Change Your Image
petewentos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againDiscuss this poll here
Reviews
Climax (2018)
Unscripted and Uninhibited Art
I've always been really interested in Gaspar Noé's divisive use of surreal and unorthodox filmmaking techniques. Climax is no different, and I've come to the realization that it's one of my favorite films of all time. The usage of continual tracking shots lasting minutes on end throughout the film documenting the dance troupe's spiral into madness as the effects of the LSD kick in was just beautiful.
One of the film's standout moments was definitely the uninhibited dance scene after the title card. When I initially saw it, I was just mesmerized; I couldn't take my eyes off the screen. The raw energy that oozed from the dancers really came through to the viewer and I can confidently say that it's one of the best scenes that I'd ever seen in any film.
I usually favor works that are scrutinized down to the smallest detail, but the spontaneity and grittiness of Climax are what make it stand out to me. If it were to be more structured, I don't think that I would have enjoyed it as much as I did. Overall, the unscripted nature of this film was something I was wary of before I'd watched it, but I'm glad that I gave it a chance because that particular aspect was exactly what made it such a different and compelling experience for me.
Host (2020)
Novelty Quarantine Watch
This quarantine horror film is truly unique in terms of production, with the ensemble cast having to shoot entirely from their own homes and to create their own practical effects. Due to the unusual precautions which the crew had to face in order to comply with health standards at the time of the film's release, I have to commend them for creating something despite the circumstances... but besides that, this film has no other redeeming qualities.
The plot was lackluster, offering nothing new or interesting that hasn't been done before in a found footage film, and the pacing wasn't that great, with the first sign of paranormal activity occurring about halfway through the hour-long film, but what really nailed the coffin and cemented the idea that this was a bad film in my eyes was the cheap jumpscare at the very end. Before that, I was thinking that maybe it was slightly good, but the ending was the worst I've ever seen in a film and I couldn't bring myself to give it a favorable review.
If the lockdown didn't happen and we weren't all using Zoom, I don't think I'd recommend this film to anyone, but if you're bored and looking for an easy watch to put on your quarantine watchlist, I'd say go for it simply because of the experience... but there are definitely way better films out there that you could be watching right now instead of this one.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
A Film with a Well-Deserved Reputation
I went into this film knowing of its reputation as the 'worst horror movie ever made' but nevertheless, I still tried to be open-minded and watch it without any preconceived notions as I do with any other film. I gotta tell you... I never give out one-star ratings but this film was just so poorly made, I couldn't help myself but laugh at how awful some of the scenes were whether it was due to the editing, the acting, the storyline, the script or the sound design.
Midsommar (2019)
Beauty and Terror in Broad Daylight
Aster's sophomore film has proved to be my favorite horror film in the previous decade. Serving as a compelling follow-up to his debut film with A24-the story of loss and grief shown through an artful lens known as Hereditary-Midsommar offers a similar visual, emotional and psychological experience as it immerses the audience into a unique horror experience chronicling the sequence of events encountered by a group of outsiders during the observance of midsummer traditions held inside of a seemingly regular Swedish commune seen merely on the surface.
Unlike some commercial horror films released during this era, Midsommar conjures up fear in the audience not through the liberal usage of jumpscares, as what has become common of countless films prior, but through lasting emotional impact (with sparing, yet effective, usage of gore in some scenes)-all while gracing the viewers' eyes with the pleasure of marvelous and picturesque shots bathed in bright blues and greens under the sunlight of Hälsingland eternal summer. Both a cinematic and terrifying spectacle, Ari Aster's Midsommar fulfills all of its duties to solidify its mark as a shining example of an arthouse horror film done right in my books.
Psycho (1960)
The Advent of Modern Horror
Being hailed as the film which gave rise to the Golden Age of Slasher in the decades that followed and the impetus which revolutionized the horror genre to what it is known as in today's modern world, Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho still remains a timeless classic.
Though having been released more than half a century ago, this psychoanalytical thriller makes brilliant use of a variety of recurring themes, parallelisms and motifs all throughout the film, adding more depth to the experience of watching and analyzing it,-a quality which I greatly appreciate in any film-giving the audience more incentive to give the film the honor of receiving another viewing pleasure.
Overall, it is not only the underlying themes and the clever use of cinematography which make Psycho a film staple in my eyes, not only the iconic score provided by Bernard Hermann or the daring decisions which the director decided upon when releasing this type of film in the 1960s, but also its lasting contribution to the genre itself, serving as the mold which shaped horror cinema to its current state.
The Shining (1980)
Kubrick's Mark on the Horror Genre
The Shining is often considered as the greatest horror film of all time and I completely agree with the notion. Kubrick's perfectionism and attention to detail regarding every minute aspect of the filmmaking process really shines through in the final product and this is one of the many reasons why I am completely enthralled by his contribution to the genre of horror.
Not only this but The Shining is also one of the few horror films wherein the audience is able to perceive other small, yet significant, details upon a second viewing which they may have failed to notice or glossed over during their first experience-the mark of a true masterpiece in film.
Suspiria (1977)
Beautiful Giallo Film
The atmosphere that Argento set in this film is just absolutely breathtaking. The brilliant use of striking primary colors bathing the scenes and the geometric patterns found all throughout the Tanz Dance Academy paired with Goblin's contribution to the haunting soundtrack render it as one of the most beautifully orchestrated giallo films I've seen, and subsequently, one of my favorite horror films of all time.