Change Your Image
manchuprasath
Reviews
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar (2024)
Take a thousand bows Randeep Hooda!!!
Actor, Director and Producer for such a tremendous story all at the same time.
The entire film is engaging throughout. A very crisp editing and screenplay. No drags or unneccesary scenes.
Music elevates the mood of the film. Cinematography is good.
Acting is top notch. Physically, Mentally and Emotionally exhillarating role. But Randeep Hooda has done 100% justice to the person 'VEER SAVARKAR' and the film. One of the best performances ever.
Most wanted story of this time. Such inspiring and heartbreaking story is to be known to all. Many unsung heroes of our freedom struggle need to be celebrated.
Overall the film is a must watch!
Silence 2: The Night Owl Bar Shootout (2024)
A decent one time watch thriller!
The story starts as a murder mystery and becomes thrilling towards the end. Intriguing at many parts. Few parts could have been cut short for a even compelling story.
Performances are so good. Manoj Bajpayee as usual - perfect. Prachi Desai did a clean role. Others performed well too.
The story is guessable at many parts but has surprising elements too. The antagonist also delivers a convincing performance.
Believable investigations and ending.
I do not know why this film is so underrated.
Overall a decent murder mystery film which is worth a watch if you are a fan of this genre. Go for it!
Irul (2021)
Underrated thriller!
Irul is one of the underrated films. I dont understand why this film has got so many bad reviews.
The cast-Fahadh is exceptional as usual, a confusing act. Dharshana and Soubin are good too. Only 3 characters but a good mystery till the end.
The story is suspenseful. Little twists now and then in the plot makes it more mysterious. The duration is perfect. Just 1.30hrs and good edge of the seat experience throughout.
Music elevates the tone of the film. Cinematography is nice.
Overall a thrilling mystery film with good performances and good plot twists throughout. If you are a fan of thrillers, this film is a must watch.
Aval Peyar Rajni (2023)
A decent thriller. Must watch on ott!
It's a decent murder mystery thriller.
An intriguing and edge of the seat experience. Good story and screen play. A different plot. Revealation of the antagonist is suspenseful. Concluded in a good manner.
Actors were good. The antagonist is great.
Music worked well. Cinematography is nice and together it added to the elevation of scenes.
I watched the malayalsm version because only that's available on ott. Most of the parts are made in tamil since the story moves in Chennai. Doesn't feel like a malayalam movie.
The film is a great attempt for a debutant director. If you are a fan of thrillers go for it without a doubt. The film is neatly paced and overall gives a perfect thriller.
Rajni (2023)
A decent thriller!
Its a decent murder mystery thriller.
An intriguing and edge of the seat experience. Good story and screen play. A different plot. Revealation of the antagonist is suspenseful. Concluded in a good manner.
Actors were good. The antagonist is great.
Most of the parts are made in tamil since the story moves in Chennai.
Music worked well. Cinematography is nice and together it added to the elevation of scenes.
The film is a great attempt for a debutant director. It is not at all boring if you are a fan of thrillers. A good watch on ott. The film is neatly paced and overall gives a perfect thriller.
Dhoomam (2023)
Much needed message!
Dhoomam delivers solid performances from Fahadh Fasil and Roshan Mathew. The story is great with a much needed message but falls short of an engaging screenplay.
The pace is slow, many predictable portions and poor editing. Jump cuts throught the first half makes the story less appealing. It confuses rather than suspense. The time is also a concern, could have cut short it further.
Music is ok but it does not add to the script.
Suspense holds till the end and the ending is good. Actors are great.
Can be watched for a different story line but as a whole film, it fails to deliver what it intends to.
Pippa (2023)
Story of a war!
Pippa is one of the brilliantly made films on wars that stand out due to its spontaneous events and not build ups.
It gives a view of a part of the 1971 Indo Pak war that liberated Bangladesh. It shows patriotism and valour in a beautiful way.
The story is brillint and the screen play flows without any lags. Its interesting and engaging throughout. Direction is neat.
The cast has done a great job - esp. Ishaan, shoulders the entire film. He has put out huge efforts starting from dancing to action sequences.( The starting dance number is excellent).
Music and cinematography is good. Action sequences are well made and requires efforts.
Overall a must watch!
King of Kotha (2023)
A good entertainer!
This film is highly underrated. Its a good watch!
Dulquer was a surprising choice for the role but he has given his best. He carried the character well. Shabeer is the perfect villain. Supporting cast have also done a decent job from their side.
Direction was neat. Screenplay without any lags and moved at a normal and intriguing pace. Story is known but execution was nice.
Stunts and music added to the story. Cinematography was good and many shots were so nice.
Dont go by the negative review. Its a decent watch. An entertaining gangster drama with a natural and not so exaggerated storyline. Dulquer is desirable for the role. A perfect one time watch.
Aneethi (2023)
What a film!
Aneethi is a well made gripping tale. Interesting till the end and surprising at many points.
Direction and screenplay flows without a lag. Intriguing till the end.
Arjun das and Dushara are the pillars of the film. Fantastic acting from both. Arjun Das literally cries and makes us emotional. Performances of other actors were good. Kaali Venkat perfect as usual.
Cinematography was good. Story was aptly titled 'aneethi'.
Music was made as required. It also elevated many portions.
If you are a fan of stories that seem real, then this film is a must watch. It has many positives and is a well made suspense thriller.
Guns & Gulaabs (2023)
Had great fun!!!
Guns and Gulaabs is another interesting series from Raj&DK. Its fresh, comedic and intriguing.
The story is known but it has many interesting twists and turns. It is added with dark comedies which makes it hilarious. Screenplay flows without any breaks or deviations.
Music in the backgound is the one that elevates many portions. Cinematography is good. Dialouges are hilarious.
The castis stellar. Rajkumar, Dulquer, Adarsh, Gulshaan and those junior school boys...all perfectly did their role.
Its such a good series. I dont know why this has got a lot of negative reviews...its very very fantastic. Another interesting series from the director duo. Dont miss it!
Por Thozhil (2023)
Killer! Go for it.
One of the beat thrillers in recent times!
Kudos to the entire cast and crew. Ashok Selvan and Sarath Kumar best for the role. The new, immature officer and an experienced senior officer. Nice characterization.
Music elevates the tone of the film. Screenplay and story are not guessable. So well done. It keeps you hooked till the very end.
Not so cruel picturization for this genre(I liked that aspect so much). Cinematography is good.
After so many years a decent thriller in tamil. Not many loopholes. The movie is made without many exagerations.
Overall a must watch, edge of the seat thriller with a strong story and presentation.
Pachuvum Athbutha Vilakkum (2023)
Dont miss this film!
A great feel good film after a long time!
Pure bliss. The film has a mild color tone throughout and the music is breezy.
Story has an important message to deliver but it is not imposing. Its well developed. Screenplay flows without confuaions. Cinematography is nice. The colour and tone of frames are gentle all the time. Many frames are so beautiful.
The cast! Fahadh as usual is great. Other actors including the Nidhi character have done a fantastic job.
The two songs elevate the mood of the film. And the background music is soothing.
Overall a great watch. A funny, feel good but heat warming story. Must watch.
Virupaksha (2023)
Must watch!
A perfect supernatural thriller after so many years. I thoroughly enjoyed the film. Its engaging, entertaining and edge of the seat thriller. It has wonderful twists all long the plot.
Cast was awesome especially Samyuktha carries the film on her shoulders. Beautiful performance put forth by supporting actors too.
Music adds to the film. It elevates the thrill factor of the film. Cinematography was also good. The colour of the film is good. Screenplay is well paced and flows without confusions. Story is nice.
Overall a wonderful watch and dont miss it if you are a fan of supernatural thrillers.
Iru Dhuruvam (2019)
Season 1 is binge worthy; 2 is a let down!
Watched both seasons at a go.
Season 1 is thrilling and engaging. Acting is not to the point but the investigation is well scripted. Music adds to the suspense and dark tone of the psyco thriller. Overall well done and ended with a note suggesting season 2.
Season 2 was not too engaging unlike season 1. It was good in the initial and few later portions. But the script seems less engaging. Most of the portions can be guessed but still the police couldnt find out. The climax was a complete let down. Again there is hint for next season. Cast have done a decent job but the story and screenplay seemed bit streatchy. Overall its ok to watch it to know the continuation for season 1.
An Action Hero (2022)
An action hero story!
The film has dark comedy, murder, suspense, action and an engaging plot.
Ayushman is good for the role. Different from his previous films, tried action and a good attempt. Jaideep is the villain who is threatening and funny at times. Both have given a stellar performance.
Direction, screenplay and dialogues are well made. Action sequences are done well.
Music, both songs and background scores are aptly used to support and elevate the film. Not just as a filler.
Overall its a fresh and nice watch with good performances. Its a well executed film that deserves a watch for an engaging, funny and entertaining experience.
#MustWatch.
Govinda Naam Mera (2022)
A perfect entertainer!
Don't judge the book by its cover. This film is the perfect example of this line.
Vicky Kaushal in a different genere from his earlier films. But he is good in this too. His dance moves are a treat to watch.
Kiara, Bhumi and all supporting cast did their roles well.
I started this film with less expectations but has bigger things unfolding. It is full of twists and turns.
The music is good. Story is different.
Murder mystery but comedy and suspense throughout the film. As you sow so shall you reap is what happens in the film.
Go with zero expectations and it will give a perfect entertainer.
Goodbye (2022)
A good GOODBYE!
The movie is heart warming with a beautiful message. Its a smooth but emotional ride with a lot of teary eyed moments beacause its something no one can accept so easily.
The music is the complete master of this film. The bgm and the songs are simply brilliant. It adds to the mood of the film and 'Jai Kaal Maha Kaal' song became my favourite. Amit Trivedi gets the maximum credit. Its too good.
The cast were brilliant. All acted their parts well. But Amitabh Bachan was great. They made me feel emotional too.
Finally a emotional ride and go for it if you really love a melodrama with a beautiful message that brings smile on your lips.
Love Today (2022)
Crazy film and go for it!
This is no perfect film but 10 stars for the writing and direction. How well written! You can easily relate with real life situations.
Director gets the whole credit.
All actors did their roles well.
Film as a whole was a hilarious ride. The incorpration of technological aspects in the film was innovative and entertaining. The video calls, chats and other social media interactions were so beautifully executed on screen.
Conclusion was crisp and clear which made it even more realistic in appeal.
Cinematography and background scores were good.
Overall a fun, hilarious and emotional take on today's love life and definetely worth a watch!
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Big screen experience!
Dont go by the bad reviews. Its worth a watch. The concept of astraverse needs to be completed so watch it. More hype for sequel. Part2: Dev
This movie is not perfect but its good. The vfx was outstanding. Mixing the ancient astras into modern world is commendable work by Ayan.
Ranbir Kapoor wow! Nagarjuna and Shahrukh khan scenes give you goosebumbs.
Cinematography and Visuals are stunning. Music is beautiful. Running time could have been trimmed by another 10-15 mins. And the dialogues need improvement.
The love story and characters need more depth.
There are flaws but that doesnt stop me from saying no to the film or give it one star less. Overall you have to watch it on big screens. Its a wonderful try from Indian film industry.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Big screen experience!
Dont go by the bad reviews. Its worth a watch. The concept of astraverse needs to be completed so watch it. More hype for sequel. Part2: Dev
This movie is not perfect but its good. The vfx was outstanding. Mixing the ancient astras into modern world is commendable work by Ayan.
Ranbir Kapoor wow! Nagarjuna and Shahrukh khan scenes give you goosebumbs.
Cinematography and Visuals are stunning. Music is beautiful. Running time could have been trimmed by another 10-15 mins. And the dialogues need improvement.
The love story and characters need more depth.
There are flaws but that doesnt stop me from saying no to the film or give it one star less. Overall you have to watch it on big screens. Its a wonderful try from Indian film industry.
Sita Ramam (2022)
Nothing short of perfection!
Clearly a masterpiece. Loved every bit of the film.
Music, Direction, Screenplay, Cinematography, Art, Cast, Visuals...just everything was great.
Dulquer and Mrunal as Ram and Sita are at their best forms. Will be remembered forever.
Dont miss it on theatres. Its a family must watch. A clean and poetic romantic drama. Just go for it!
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022)
A mandatory realization!
Must watch for all!
No words left... only tears.
Respect respect and respect all who were involved in making this film come out to make people realise one of our real heroes.
Madhavan just nailed it.
Shamshera (2022)
Total disaster!
Ranbir kapoor has did a great job!
Nothing else more than that. The film is nothing short
of a disaster. Nothing works expect for the first 30 to
40 minutes. Scenes looked repeated. The scenes were
so cruel and not a good feel. Dont compare with
Agneepath.
Music is good at places. The film looked as if some
scenes were shot and mixed together to look like a
whole movie. It lacked the flow and fluidity.
The romantic scenes were utterly useless for the story.
Can't bear them beyond some time. No emotional
connect with the film.
The movie is so bad. Worst in recent times. Dont go
with the positive reviews. Not at all worthy.
Bad...Worst...Save your money.
Suzhal - The Vortex (2022)
One of the best thrillers!
Go for it!
It promises a gripping and complex thriller. One of the best whodunit murder mystries.
Actors were very good. Especially Kathir and Shriya did their parts well. The music adds to the fear tone of the series. Cinematography was great too.
An edge of the seat thriller which keeps you engaged till the ending.
It has a deep, complex and a well written script. Well written and well executed.
"Don't judge a book by its cover. Don't judge the character of a person within minutes."
If you are a fan of thrillers go for it without a second thought. It promises a not boring and engaging series.
Vikram (2022)
Its a brilliant film!
Vikram
Lokesh Kanagaraj deserves a standing ovation.
Kamal Haasan... the man kills!
Fahadh Faasil...he is perfect and brilliant.
Vijay Sethupathi...the Villain.
Suriya...the final surprise.
Entire Cast is good.
The story keeps you unmoved till the end. It is no mystery but puts up a good thriller.
Anirudh...the Rockstar! He has an equal role in making this film entertaining to the core.
The action scenes are well performed and gripping.
Dont miss it in big screens!