Change Your Image
BulletProofGirl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
BTS: Yet to Come in Cinemas (2023)
BTS Never Disappoints. Greatest Artists Ever.
I watched this like four times already! First was when it was streamed live online but then it crashed because there were too many people watching. Then, I watched it again when it was finally available for rewatch. Then I watched it with my kid on the big screen when it was released in cinemas, and now I just watched it again with my kid on Amazon Prime. I will never get tired of watching BTS concerts and other contents because they are part of my daily life. They make me happy. This concert in Busan was free and I cant believe I wasnt there. I shouldve been there if only I wasnt over a thousand miles away from South Korea. It wouldve been awesome to watch it in person. The fact that it's free and yet the quality is still top tier like their paid concerts just make me admire them more. They've been wanting to do a free concert for ARMYS and they finally achieved that before they all ventured on their solos then went to the military. Only a few days until Jin is finally released from the military and I'm so excited! I miss them all so much.
Syupeorichi Ibangin (2024)
The worst & most shallow Korean reality show.
This is the worst & most shallow Korean reality show I've watched and I can't finish it. There's nothing worth watching. I was just curious to see what it was but all I saw were very materialistic people who are obsessed with self indulgence. These people have to learn the difference between freedom and self indulgence. Saying that dresses are more important than your own life? You should get yourself a doctor. You can afford psychiatric help anyway. Although Im not sure there's a cure to the highest level of materialism and self indulgence. There is nothing wrong with being super rich but how you use that wealth says everything about your moral and values. The only person there who is worth watching is Noor Naim. Her story is inspiring because she went from nothing to having everything she ever wanted. That is a true story of success. The rest were born with a silver spoon, which of course isnt wrong and just a good stroke of fate but helloooo...one thinks clothes are more important than life, one is acting like a good friend and is nice to everyone but actually has a sleek personality and knows what he is doing. He wants to steal the limelight from his friend because he knows he looks better than him and he wants more air time. I think he is the worst friend to have. One that acts all nice and perfect but actually just doesnt want anyone to take his shine. I swear I was so annoyed at his friend at first because he was overconfident about his looks and his outfits are too flashy but after that blind date where his friend had to come along even if he shouldnt have, I felt so bad for him. If anything, he might be the most annoying super rich person at first, but as you continue to watch him he is the most genuine of all the characters in that show aside from Noor. Because he knows what he wants, he dresses how he wants and doesnt take other people's opinion just to be nice. The hosts shouldnt be there. All three of you deserve a show that has more depth and meaning.
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Very shocking & disturbing.
So far, this is the most shocking and disturbing documentary I've watched. Especially when the truth was revealed in the end. How tragic and haunting the story was that a family of eleven really believed in those things. The scary thing is that they all may have really been influenced by their dead father. The voice of their father talking to them is too scary and it was hard to sleep after watching this documentary because the images kept getting in my head. Nevertheless, it was still worth watching. I think Asian documentaries are way more scary and disturbing than any other documentary. It's because most people of Asian decent - like Indian, Chinese, Malaysian, Korean, etc are all very superstitious and believe in otherworldly things.
El caso Asunta (2024)
Good acting.
Good acting. Everyone did good in acting their roles that I was almost convinced they were real people. Almost. The side stories of the lives of those involved in the investigation were added for the narrative flow but I think they weren't necessary at all. They didn't have anything to do with the case. Like Christina's fertility issue and the judge's father's situation. Those side stories, for me, were the reason why the documentary felt fictional. Because in real documentaries, no one shows the personal life of investigators involved in the case. I was quite hooked to the story but it was very upsetting in the end because I still feel like I wasted my time on an unresolved case. The parents were very suspicious, yes. But I still don't know what really happened and that is just so upsetting. I don't know if the kid was given justice or not.
Jongmalui Babo (2024)
Lacks entertainment value.
I was really happy and excited when this came out because I love apocalypse stories. But this was way too boring to even finish and the plot sucks. Like what the hell is everyone fighting for? You got how many days till the world ends but what the hell are they all so caught up with? The priest that suddenly disappeared only for them to find out he's alive was so confusing. And the back and forth switching of timeline is so messed up. Bad directing, bad plot, poor execution, lacks entertainment value! It's frustrating that I wasted my time on a few episodes only to drop it because I couldnt waste more time for this boring series. Also, why does the guy seem's like a drug addict? He doesnt look normal at all. He looks like he's high on something. I liked him on the movie, Alive. But now he's acting weird.
The Idea of You (2024)
Guy Doesn't Fit The Role
The guy doesnt fit the role of being in a boyband. I found the songs and performances corny and it felt awkward to watch him doing what pop stars in a boyband commonly do. It might have been better if he were a solo artist. Anne Hathaway, on the other hand is beautiful and timeless as always and I love her so I watched this. Not my type of movie though. I had to watch it in two days because I really wasnt digging the boyband thing. It's corny. Also, for a love story, my heart didnt flutter at all. I didnt feel any chemistry between the guy and Anne. But my heart did break when Anne was constantly being attacked on tabloids and social media and when people started invading her space. That is the only reason why I gave his movie 6 stars. It showed how cruel people can be. But other than that, the romance part, the guy's role, and the plot were all cliche. Like anyone who's just starting to develop a hobby to write could've thought of this.
Weding Impaseobeul (2024)
Entertaining
I don't like the male lead because his character is just so annoying but I love the female lead because I've seen her on thriller movies and she's really such a good kickass actress. However, even if the series was entertaining, I don't think she fits the role. I'm just not used to seeing her play an ordinary character. She fits dark and intense characters on thriller genres, particularly psychological and action thrillers. She has a unique aura and acting skills that shouldn't be on romcoms. I continued to watch this though I'm not used to her role here because her face has the kind of beauty you don't get tired of looking at. Her face doesn't have the flowery or bright type of beauty. Her beauty is more on the unique, kind of creepy, mysterious, and very intriguing type. Which for me is more beautiful than someone who looks like a doll. It was kind of awkward watching her in a romcom but I still enjoyed it. Hopefully, I'll see her in a series that suits her perfectly. Something where she gets blood on her hands, kicks a lot of ass, and freak out some people.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Too Freaky to Finish
I'll probably be the one to give his series the lowest rating. It doesnt deserve a 5, I know. But I couldnt stand seeing that freaky woman again after episode 2. I dont want to know what sick things she did to that guy so I couldnt finish it. I couldnt risk having nightmares especially because that woman's face is not easy to forget. That's just what good acting is. If the viewer is too convinced of the psychotic character and feels too bad for the protagonist, that's great acting. But too bad, I have a faint heart for a series that is based on a true story. I mean...I watched all grueling seasons of The Walking Dead and other very violent apocalypse or dystopian series but when it comes to something based on true events...NO FREAKING WAY. I DO NOT HAVE THE COURAGE TO WATCH WHAT THAT WOMAN IS CAPABLE OF DOING TO A STUPID GUY WHO TREATED HER NICE DESPITE HER EERIE PERSONA. WHO DOES THAT? LIKE REALLY.... FROM THE START, SHE WAS FREAKING WEIRD AND NEEDING ATTENTION. THE GUY WAS STUPID TO SHOW HER THERE MIGHT BE SOMETHING GOOD THAT CAN HAPPEN BETWEEN HIM AND HER. HE SHOULDNT HAVE LET HER HOPES UP. SHE WAS CLEARLY NOT NORMAL. HE SHOULDVE DONE SOMETHING FOR HER TO GET TREATED AT A MENTAL INSTITUTION.
Poor Things (2023)
The Weirdest Most Disgusting Masterpiece
This is by far, the weirdest, most disgusting masterpiece I have ever seen in my life. And I wouldn't ever want to watch another movie like this. Once is enough. I would've given this a perfect 10 if the whoring wasn't shown the way it was. Emma deserved that Oscar and I never knew Mark Ruffalo was as funny as he was in this movie. The writer, creators, and the entire staff that made this movie the way it is must've had a fusion of psychotic tendencies and creative talent to put up one of the weirdest, most disturbing but uniquely created art in the entertainment industry. There is nothing more I can say except that I hope Emma also has the fastest coping mechanism that Bella Baxter has.
Fabbricante di lacrime (2024)
Worst Movie This Year
This didn't evoke emotions at all! It has the corniest most awkward and unrealistic lines, cliche and very predictable events, bad acting, stupid court scene, and what the hell kind of ending is that? If this is from a famous book which i haven't read, then this is the worst adaptation ever. This is the worst movie I've seen so far this year! A total waste of time! And who the hell dubbed it in English? The way the lines were delivered was so offputting, unnatural, and just plain weird. It made the actors look bad in acting. I dont know if it's the dubbing that's weird, or the actors. The directors did really bad in the way the entire movie was put together. The music background, the shots, the acting, the lines, the interpretation. It's bad enough that the plot sucks and has no originality but the fact that I am such a crybaby who could easily cry at the most trivial things and fall in love with the simplest things, yet this movie did not move me in any way and just basically transformed me into a stonehearted human being. The only emotion this movie unleashed from inside of me is anger. I am so disappointed for wasting my time!
Wonderful World (2024)
A Gripping Dark Drama!
I love this show! I wish I can binge-watch it but sadly, I have to wait two episodes every week on DisneyPlus. I would've binge-watched this in a day! Love the female lead coz she's such a great actress. It's the first time seeing her here. Every character in this story is so intriguing and this is possibly my fave role for Cha Eun Woo. I've seen him in romantic comedies, fantasy, but never in an intense drama and thriller like this. His acting fits his role even if he's too attractive for the role he's playing. It's an ongoing series and I can't wait for the next episode! I think a lot of moms can resonate with this show as well as married couples. What I am mostly anticipating is Cha Eun Woo's real identity and intentions. He seems to have a hidden agenda based from what I've seen so far, and also from the beginning, the hook used was foreshadowing. It seemed like he was mad at the female lead and he was about to run her over. I think he might be the son of the guy that the female lead killed.
Royal Loader (2024)
The Female Lead Can't Act!!!!
Who is the casting director? Why are you casting a female lead who can't act? She only has one expression on her face and that is just so annoying. Her character is a big hindrance to this show. I like the male lead. I wanted to watch this but I am dropping it because of the cliches, the boring narrative, and most especially, the poor acting from the female lead. How did she get that role? Such poor casting for the female lead. The second lead should've gotten the lead role, she is very expressive and such a good actress. I am only watching this again if the female lead gets killed in this story. Save the show please get a good actress!