Change Your Image
Floated2
Reviews
Mandy (2018)
Heavily gory but too slow moving
Apparently Mandy had been considered a cult classic since its release and seems to be the very definition of either "you like it or you hate it". It is creative, and entirely a different atmospheric film.
However as a film it is confusing to follow along, moves at a slow pace, the dialogue is at times very difficult in hearing and there is apparently a lot of significance to certain things. The first 45 minutes or so is too slow and feels quite unnecessary at times. Of course it does better afterwards and becomes weirder but more entertaining.
One of the highlights is the near end chainsaw fight scene with Nic Cage's character and the villain. Visually stunning filmed and the camera work is great. Highly gory but thrilling to watch.
Perhaps one of Nic Cage's best roles but overall the film's plot just isn't as interesting and is hard to keep up on.
The title character of Mandy just isn't intriguing at all and somewhat drowns the film. Cage is the clear standout.
Hate to say it but this film is quite overrated. Perhaps this is a film which may be found better on a second viewing.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Colorful and stylish sci- fi horror
What seemingly starts off like a calming family drama in the nice outdoors, ends as a colourful and quite graphic alien creature infested type horror sci-fi thriller.
The beginning is told and is gripping in a way that we know there will be a slow build. Introduced with the daughter to start the film, there is a strong intrigued in the first opening minutes. It's open for interpretation but we get the sense that she is quite bizarre (and interesting) then once the rest of the family is introduced, we begin thinking this film will eventually turn into a weird bizarre family dynamic.
The visuals are stunning with its bright pink, magenta and purple schemes, as it plays a major part of the film.
Things truly get twisted around the 1:09:30 mark when the bright alien space light seemingly mutates the mother and son together. From that point on, the film transforms for the better and becomes highly engaging. We are intrigued to see what occurs next and see eventually what the cause of it was.
The outsider character of Ward was very much going to be the hero (great foreshadowing in the opening scene- we knew his role would be of importance). Another highlight is Tommy Chong's character of Ezra, portraying a very strung out elder man acting like a prophet of all.
This is a film which seemingly has different interpretations and is smarter than initially thought to be. Those who may not like it may have been expecting either something with more action and sci-fi and perhaps less horror and disturbing bits.
Overall Color Out of Space has a lot to enjoy from the performances to the visuals to the overall atmosphere.
The Frozen Ground (2013)
Gritty true based thriller
Apparently this is based on true events which occurred during the 1970's and 1980's. With no knowledge of the true based aspect, the film is quite a brutal, gripping and thought defining thriller. The acting is great lead by Nicolas Cage (in a more subtle serious non overacting type role), while John Cusack plays the serial killer and Vanessa Hudgens plays the main victim (perhaps one of her best roles).
The film stands out due to its scenery. These thrillers are very much similar but this differentiates itself by taking place in Alaska with heavy snow. Parts get repetitive with Cage walking in strip club looking for the woman.
There are several creative and clever plotting with the villain but some feel rather generic. Some may say this was heavily inspired by tv series True Detective (released in 2014- one year before The Frozen Ground).
The Faculty (1998)
Somewhat predictable alien invasion film
On the surface, the Faculty may be described differently depending on the person. It seems to mix and blend several different genres and seems to take bits and pieces of previous films to make this one. It's a teen film dealing with alien body switching with slight horror elements coming in one. It is relatively interesting and it features several pre-famed actors and actresses.
Although the way things unfold is quite predictable. Right from the introduction we get a sense that one key character is the one plotting everything. From their motions to their speech to their constant wanting to be accepted and friendly of a character.
The design of the aliens is nice looking and seeing how they get defeated was swell.
Wicker Park (2004)
Unhinged thought provoking mystery romance
The film asks several key questions regarding meeting by chance and love by first sight about being in the right situations. As watching, we can get a proper sense that there would be some sort of twist or turn in the latter portion of the film.
The writing is creative and the way the story is told in a non linear fashion with its flashbacks, scene jumps and other techniques makes the film a lot more intriguing. It is slightly hard to follow at first but it makes it worthwhile once the pieces start to get pieced together.
Because of the several starting scenes we think that Diane Kruger (Lisa) isn't faithful, is lying and an overall bad person while once Rose Byrne (Alex) is brought in, we think more highly of her and she's honest. But as it turned out, it was the opposite. The film really does get to its high points from Byrne's introduction and from there the film picks up heavily and becomes instantly gripping.
Much more creative and thought provoking than initially thought of. At certain parts, we ask ourselves "who is scheming who?" Regarding Josh Hartnett (Matt), Alex and Lisa.
However given its writing. The ending of the movie may be regarded as cliché. The typical running through the airport, looking for the love of their life. It works here and doesn't feel entirely forced. However we feel the worst about Jessica Paré (Rebecca) because everything went wrong for her and we didn't exactly see a backstory about her. Perhaps she wasn't as good of a person as portrayed to be.
Wicker Park is another film heavily divided by critics and audience members. For some reason its critics rating is far worse than the rating of its audience. Perhaps due to the fact this film is a remake of a beloved foreign film. We know how much critics compare remakes to the originals and how more critical they are of those remakes nitpicking every little detail.
Watch this film with an open mind and it may surprise you for the better.
Black Christmas (2006)
Mildly entertaining but overall nothing special
Having not seen the original 1974 version, viewing this as its standalone. The plot is relatively simple but there are key details which may get lost or confused if not fully paying attention. Several flashback scenes are quite important as they provide context.
The film starts off slowly and many of the flashbacks aren't too interesting to a degree. Lead Jessi (Katie Cassidy- whom is clearly the lead) while there wasn't as much focus or character development on the other sorority girls- which feels like a wasted opportunity. Although many of them are rather dull and it was difficult in remembering all their names.
The film picks up and becomes more engaging once the killings start and around the time the character of Leigh is brought up. There are some graphic kills (stabs to the head with Christmas ornaments), and a heavy load of eye gauges (lot of disturbing visuals of the victims with their eyes taken out).
Nothing is too suspenseful or too heavy on the jump scares. Save for an unexpected jump scare in the end at the hospital involving the killer and the lead. The slasher aspect is something which has been done before but it's still entertaining enough to a degree.
The villains here are perhaps the weakest part and we don't get as to how they were able to get away with everything. At certain parts it seemed like the sorority girls could have killed him. Otherwise this film is solid enough depending on what you expect. Considering it's a remake, a lot of the criticism possibly comes from it not being as good as the original.
The Killer Inside Me (2010)
Graphic slow moving burner
The plot description is simple and just about exactly as one would expect. The acting from lead Casey Affleck is solid while the supporting cast are just there. The film moves at a slow pace and there really isn't much suspense or mystery. We as the audience are aware that he's the killer, it's just the characters trying to pin point and figure everything out. Somewhat too many unnecessary explicit scenes which are relatively brief but are scattered throughout. Also several quite graphic violence scenes.
The ending reveal where the rest of the characters are all in the room and discover he's the killer wasn't as gripping as it should have been. Jessica Alba's reappearing was a surprise considering it seemed like she was completely dead. How did she survive the violent graphic beatings from previous? Overall this film just moves too slowly and the story just isn't that gripping. There are several better films of this genre type.
The Spirit (2008)
Visually pleasing but story wise doesn't excel
Very much criticism of this film had to deal with its plot and story line. It's clear it was heavily inspired by Sin City, as well as other previous films before it such as 300 and even Batman Begins (lead character is very reminiscent of Bruce Wayne).
As noted, the cinematography and graphics were pretty much a carbon copy of Sin City.
The origin backstory of The Spirit seems something which could have been interesting given Eva Mendes character of their past but its execution wasn't great. Everything came about predictable.
Samuel L. Jackson's villain The Octopus was entirely too over the top, making it hard to take serious.
Of course one of the highlights were the eye candy of actresses featured.
The ending final showdown with Octopus, Sand Serif (Mendes), Floss (Scarlett Johansson), and the Spirit unfolded predictably, was mildly entertaining. Earlier parts of the film is just boring and there just wasn't much suspense or mystery.
Strawberry Mansion (2021)
Bizarre dream like imagining but at what cost
Slightly different, creative and thought provoking film based upon dreams set it a futuristic time period (apparently taken place in 2035). This is an independent film with seemingly complete control from the writers, director of the film.
It does start off interesting and we are intrigued in seeing where it leads. Unfortunately it becomes somewhat of a confusing mess with a branch of ideas that are confusing and doesn't exactly fulfill its end game potential. Around the part where the eldest son of the elderly woman enter the home. From there on, it's clear the son is disturbed by the man eventually leading to him knocking him out with an apparent bowling pin leading to the dreams.
In these dreams there are weird bizarre characters such as sailor people with rat heads, a waiter with a frog head playing a trumpet, these other demon like creatures. The island scenery is nice then the love angle feels entirely forced.
As this lengthy dream is happening, in the real time he is knocked out laid unconscious surrounded by a burning house fire. Of course he eventually wakes up and leaves. We question what exactly was the purpose.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Highly over the top but outdones itself
This latest instalment of historic franchise John Wick sees the longest runtime of the series to date. Possibly as each latest film, the films runtime went on further.
There seems to be a lot of key detail in this film and most importantly needed to be paid close attention. Some things may seem unclear but the more we watch the more we get accustomed to what's happening.
Several very lengthy fight sequences which this film possibly contains the best of the franchise. Two standouts. The first possibly is with Wick fending off the henchmen in Paris in oncoming traffic. We see a slew of vehicles passing by, with him maneuvering one by one. Also with the addition of the Tracker character and his dog. Very well shot and this lasted quite long but it's worth the watch.
The other is essentially the finale with Wick at the bottom of the flight of stairs along with the blind Caine character. The way they are both able to contract themselves and fend off these continuous henchmen fighting was thrilling.
Then the final showdown with Wick and Caine pacing back and forth was something was different and unexpected.
Overall if this is the final film of franchise, it definitely have ended on a high note.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Elevates on further brutal action
With somewhat of a slow start it seemed slightly confusing the direction the film would go. Somewhat dragged along but looking at it now, perhaps the slower buildup was worth it.
Soon later we are introduced to Halle Berry's character, who delivers quite a powerful performance. One of the highlights include her fight scene with her two well trained dogs attacking in companion along with John in a nonstop shootout sequence. This happens just before the hour mark. And from that point on, the film really turns up a level.
Soon later she leaves Wick in the desert and that was apparently the last we see of her. The other main highlight was leading up to the final showdown with the lead bald Asian villain summoning his henchmen.
First starting with the sequences on the motorcycles then continuing into that lavish looking hotel suite with large sums of glass counters in jewellery apparent design. These sequences lasted quite long but they were most definitely top notch.
Chapter 3 does feel more as they brought in more characters but some of the dialogue and speech is somewhat confusing, mainly with the special coins and the group of women in the women on the phones with the blackboard writing details.
In comparison to the other two films, this was the longest in runtime and it seems like Wick had less dialogue. People seem to point out that there was too much action and not enough story. Which is a common and possibly valid complaint. Enjoyed Chapter 2, but think Parabellum may be slightly better.
The ending was quite thrilling and left off guard but was once again a setup for the eventual sequel.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
Extremely stylish and lavish action fueled
This follow up to surprise hit for comeback star Keanu Reeves sees him returning as missionary assassin lead John Wick.
Having watched the original film around its release and only now watching this sequel for the first time many years later, having barely remembering the events of the original.
However this film is extremely paced and the overall set designs are even more stylish and lavish looking.
The action stunts and main sequences are great, including Wick battling one of the lead villains in and around the mansion then again at the subway station. Very well shot showcasing gun maneuvers, knife fights and fist fights.
The other highlight is the climax with Wick fending off the lead Russian villain and his henchmen in the fluesent bright mirror induced maze like setting.
This film's story isn't as simple but fun to watch along. One thing is they seem to make John Wick to be super-human like.
We understand he's professionally trained but the way he's able to take out a continuous amount of henchmen one by one is somewhat flawed. We do see him getting shot and stabbed on couple of occasions but in the end he seems fine enough.
The very ending with Wick meeting up the boss was a good send off and left everything open ending. They knew this film was going to be a hit, of course ensuring a sequel.
I Am Virgin (2010)
Low budget campy, silly I Am Legend adult parody
Given its very low IMDB rating (currently 1.9) and the lack of total reviews with most being one stars. Had no expectations and watched expected something entirely terrible but mildly amusing.
This film is essentially best enjoyed not to take serious and understand its low budget with amateur actors (apparently this was the lead actor's first film), with actual adult stars.
Still the acting is terrible and unintentionally funny at times, mainly with the lead Robby speaking to himself and his dog. We even get the classic Jaws line (54:02) with him in the adult store holding an adult toy saying "we're gonna need a bigger boat".
The plot is nonexistent with just Robby being the last human wondering around the deserted city of Portland, due to its virus wiping humans out. We see him doing things as shopping, playing golf and of course wander into strip clubs, adult dvd shops and hospitals.
The main hurdle here is given in its title, Robby is a virgin and as he goes from venue he sees these attractive vampire women performing. Of course he's tempted in getting involved as we see him creeping in on each act, but his thought is justified thinking that if he does get involved, the vampires will bite him turning himself into a vampire.
There are lot of goofiness like scenes with him webcaming himself talking about his day, continually complaining about being a virgin and his current situation.
One highlight is a random five minute cameo by beloved Ron Jeremy (1:14:35) as the elder vampire giving our lead advice.
As expected there are about five explicit soft core scenes (apparently these brief scenes were edited and taken from adult soft core Vamp Vixens), and these scene last around 3-5 minutes. Starts early around 9:40, others 34:25, 45:30, 54:25, 1:06:10. With each scene it's edited with glimpses of Robby peeping on the act deciding what to do.
The end sees him going in a daytime strip club (the world known "Lucky Devil") and being confronted by all the vampire women whom he seen previously before with him giving the monologue chronicling back to the opening of the film. He ponders whether he would partake but ultimately decides not to then he leaves.
Then we see him back home on the webcam essentially saying he's saving himself for "the right girl". Movie ends.
Again not a film to be taken serious, and is essentially an unfunny and awkward adult spoof but it's nothing to be upset about watching. Don't expect anything great and you may enjoy the unintentional comical relief.
Bird Box (2018)
Intriguing futuristic apocalyptic thriller
Considering the massive amount of hype from its Netflix release back in December 2018. Bird Box is most definitely a polarizing type film and one of Netflix's biggest streaming films of all time.
There are definitely a lot to enjoy here. It does start off relatively slower with its introduction to the characters.
People compared Bird Box to the Quiet Place, suggesting Bird Box ripped off the Quiet Place considering they were released both in 2018 with Bird Box being released after, but this film is apparently based on a novel which was released before A Quiet Place was in production. Reminded somewhat also to the Happening or the Road.
At first slightly confused in it's storytelling non linear arc with it's flashback scenes going back and forth to the present time. After a while, though this was well done showing the events leading up to the present time.
The acting is definitely passable and convincing. A lot of different supporting characters who one by one eventually get eliminated. Sandra Bullock shows her range but her character was rather obnoxious but given the situation it was somewhat reasonable and realistic.
The film really gets further intriguing around the scene when the other pregnant woman lets in the last survivor into their home. We as the audience immeasurably know that he isn't who he's presenting himself with all the characters besides Douglas (John Malcovich) thinking he's trustworthy. Of course in the end he goes rogue and the violence gets turned up a notch. Several gruesome but creative deaths ensue.
From there it seemingly fast forwards five years later and things are about the same, as in still an apocalypse needing to wear blindfolds outside and such. Now the children are older (about five years old) and the lone survivors are Malorie and Tom.
The very ending seeing Malorie and the kids finding a proper shelter (apparently being a school for "the blind") was a clever unpredictable twist.
However still we are left with questions unanswered such as: what is the cause of people turning crazy from seeing sunlight? How were some people not affected by it? How quickly exactly do you become possessed if you see sunlight? Couldn't they have taken very little peeks with their eyes and things would have been fine?
Overall even with its flaws and somewhat questionable situations, the film, especially more so the second act of the film is highly entertaining and rather quite thought provoking.
Perhaps this is one of those films that you either love or hate. Definitely a wide variety of opinions.
Real Steel (2011)
Cliched but uplifting underdog story
This is very much a classic tale of an underdog success story from rags to riches. Very few prominent robot films in mainstream Hollywood.
The action sequences with the effects of the robots are very well done. The overall look and designs of the robots are well designed and it shows the creativity of these artists.
The father son relationship is something which many people love seeing and although it is predictable, it's more about the journey along the way seeing the eventual growth of these characters.
The story did grow once the son found the deserted robot "Atom" and it becomes more about him and the robot. Of course from there, we get the sense of where's it going, but it is wholesome in the sense of fatter and son bonding.
Several highlights including one of the robot boxing matches with Atom and the red robot with two heads. Very thrilling and great choreographed. The finale robot battle with the great Zeus was also great all be it predictable.
Considering this was a family targeted film, a happy ending here was definitely needed in a feel good way.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Turned up the speed in this sequel
After the first film of the franchise we could see that there was definitely a lot of things done right with the original but also a lot more they could expand on. This follow up is most definitely more enjoyable and highly entertaining. It feels very much more in tuned with the video games. We can see more similarities in this follow up to the video games as opposed to the original film. First with the introduction to beloved characters of Tails and Knuckles (surprisingly greatly voiced by Idris Elba). The finale action sequence are top notch with the inclusion of the giant robot form from Dr. Robotnik. This design was really well done.
Although they could have toned down on the childish comedy humor but it's expected given the family nature audience. Overall this follow-up was entertaining, more keyed in on detailed to the games, and much more focus on Sonic than on James Marsden's character (opposite of the original). Anticipating the third film.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Solid origin start to a successful video game adapted franchise
Highly anticipated Sonic the Hedgehog film based on the highly beloved video game franchise from Sega. This film does a lot of things correctly. The model look of Sonic is definitely well done and the voice acting is great. It is equivalent to how we would expect Sonic to sound based on the more updated games and its television series.
James Marsden does a likeable portrayal as the lead character while the other actors are decent enough. Since this is the first film of the franchise and we see the start and origin of the character of Sonic, Marsden is more of the central character as we are learning about his story arc. Of course in the following films we expect the main focus to be on Sonic.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Trying to adapt to new times in a new age
Apparently some may consider Bad Boys for Life as a fresh take on a classic duo. However after watching this film, felt that this was another film from the 1990's to adapt to the current new age era. The original was released in 1995 with the second film eight years later in 2003. Now it's seventeen years later from the second to this third instalment.
The action is solid as they do in these films but nothing exactly stood out in terms of great over the top action scenes.
Years later, the chemistry between both Will Smith and Martin Lawrence is still there but a lot of the back and forth banter is just tiresome and irritating. Lawrence is incredibly more annoying here than he was in the previous films.
Also the constant callbacks to the Bad Boys theme song with the characters singing the song and alluding to it was off putting. It was okay one time but it was a running gag continuity throughout the entirety of the film and the more it went, the more annoying it became. This was simply a nostalgia technique to make fans reminisce but one didn't find it humorous.
The third act twist was intriguing but something to add to make it more worthwhile. Ultimately it was predictable and felt forced.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
More suited for biopic racing fans
Seemingly such high praise since it's released all around. This film is definitely well written, well acted and directed. However for those not familiar with the historical aspect of the story may find it to be lacking of interest. Did not know much of its history and thus did not care too much for the results of the film. Although of course, the acting is top notch by both Matt Damon and Christian Bale, and they are interesting to watch as a whole. The other characters not so much.
However this feels like one of those films that's seemingly suspenseful but is also mildly boring, at least after a while of it. It feels quite long as well. There are entertaining scenes and does pick past midway, around when we see Bale test driving the cars.
Aap wong (2015)
Rather intriguing Korean tale
The plot synopsis and description describes this film as comedy drama teen thriller erotic type film and it does seem to mesh these genres.
It starts off quite like a teen film with our lead Fung attending school (age didn't seem to be mentioned but assumed to be of at least 18 in high school) then an incident with a bully gets him expelled. Needing money to support his sickly mother he goes to work at his aunt's (or cousin?) club as a janitor. Almost immediately he gets noticed by a client of a gigolo. It was rather quick and unrealistic in a sense but this film has a lot of unrealistic aspects.
Of course it wasn't his intention in becoming a gigolo but he quickly changed a tune once offered a lot of money.
There are a lot of innuendos made by characters referring to his package size throughout to the point where it feels entirely forced and unrealistic.
There are several explicit and nude scenes however none actually showing his. One quite lengthy scene is with him and one of his client (whom later is revealed to be the step mother of his girlfriend- very coincidental but it's possible, around 56:40- 1:00:40).
The film seemingly flips when he suddenly does an acting shoot for a film about being a gigolo (the girlfriend didn't know he was actually one).
A lot of forced comical relief in this film doesn't feel authentic, especially in the first half. The drama is the better aspect.
It starts off interesting. Drags somewhat afterwards then its conclusion finale was incredibly unpredictable and turned more to a violent off putting thriller.
Around where Fung meets his girlfriend's father at a house dinner a lot of chaos occurs as it becomes quite entertaining. It then ramps up its violence with its finale once the father finds Fung's secret.
Somewhat feels forced but it's different than the typical Hollywood film endings we are accustomed to.
Depending on what you may expect, this film isn't exactly great but has a certain unpredictable and an entertainment factor.
Lust, Magic, and the Witches' Sabbath (2023)
Low budget witchcraft horror with nothing to expect
Relatively a low budget amateur independent. There are many type of films such as this but we just expect entertainment and creativity. The plot isn't exactly anything new or complex regarding a woman moving into a new area then seemingly being conducted into a cult of witches for their witchcraft.
With a short runtime only being an hour so the first half is essentially the introduction of the lead character Morgan.
The film progressed more into the second half once she moves into the new place and is introduced by the other woman.
Quickly there brief skin scene of Ivy Smith (Attack of the 50 Foot Cam girl) around 31:47 simply to release tension.
Following this, essentially the second half revolves around these woman stripping and prancing around a bonfire practicing witchcraft (36:45) These scenes essentially last about the remaining 20 minutes, including an explicit scene where the devil randomly appears and performs on the lead character starting around 48:15 - 50:00. The visual is definitely more blurry for an effect which works.
This is simply a film not to think too much about and to expect much. Nothing exactly new, clever or thought provoking. Outside of those brief scenes, nothing is memorable.
Fast X (2023)
Confusing at times and too comical
With this latest instalment of the Fast and Furious franchise, this film adds more new characters as well as bringing back several previous ones. At times it felt a little too cluttered with these characters that there wasn't much focus solely on them.
The main plot revolving Dom being on the run from Jason Mamoa's character Dante and with the inclusion of apparently a new look son (nicknamed Little B), with John Cena's character. The other leads of Roman, Tej, Han and Ramsey did their similar routine in another heist like setting.
There are impressive action sequences such as the opening bomb chase, the street race in Brazil with Dom, Dante and Elena's sister. The visuals and camera work is top notch as always but the main problem is the story isn't quite fleshed out and feels a little too cluttered. Other subplots include Letty and Charlize Theron's character, the random addition of Brie Larson, then Jason Statham's reappearance. Also several other reappearances by key characters after the post credit scene.
A lot of the film just felt a little too comical, mainly due to the over the top cartoonish performance from Jason Mamoa. His character wasn't menacing and it seemed like he was doing a Joker impression. Then John Cena's interactions with Dom's son and of course the banter with Roman and Tej. It was simply too much and at times felt forced.
Fast X isn't terrible, has things working for it but also several flaws. Did not overly enjoy Fast 9 too much but think that was slightly better than Fast 10.
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Modern bar character study drama
With no knowledge and having not viewed any trailers prior to watching this film, this film is quite a well written character study slower paced drama. Both leads are likeable enough although do questionable things which ultimately left them in dangerous situations.
Apparently many people who watched this film expected something quite different than what was given. Perhaps more of a thriller type with action but what we see is a character study paced drama. The acting is top notch and the scenery and setting is simple enough. The film is clearly not meant to be complex or filled with suspense and twists. Those reviews claiming that nothing happens or that the film is boring, most definitely weren't paying too close attention and expected something entirely different. Although the plot is quite simple, it does feel like it could be the plot to an episode of Two Broke Girls.
This is definitely a film in which critics liked a lot more than the typical casual mainstream audience, as suggested by both its IMDB rating and its RottenTomatoes rating (their is an alarming difference between critics rating and audience rating). Overall this film is easy to watch given its short run time but don't expect too much out of the ordinary.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Emotional quenching apocalyptic thriller
Released during the Covid pandemic times, as a result its box office revenue suffered and it somewhat fell under the radar. This movie definitely has feel to have been a big hit, similar to the Maze Runner films but not as big.
Lead by a strong and likeable performance by Dylan O'Brien, this film has several positive and enjoyable factors going for it. First the overall atmosphere and scenery of the apocalyptic type world is stunning. The outdoors is great looking. The monster look creative and like fictional type creatures we would see in fantasy novels. Although there could have been more showings and descriptions of more creatures.
The story here is simple but emotional and well crafted. The introduction to the character was a strong way in giving its backdrop. Then as it fast forwards to the present time, we get an understanding of the lead character Joel (Dylan O'Brian) and his motives.
However besides Joel, there wasn't time to get to know any of the characters in his original colony. It's off how they didn't seem to care for him in the beginning then once he leaves to find his girlfriend Aimee. Perhaps there were too many characters and not enough time to develop each of them. In the end there obviously was a strong connection but we couldn't name any of their names. The ending was slightly bizarre and not fully explained. Why would he feel the need to leave Aimee to go back to the people who didn't care for him.
Overall it's a solid adventure action movie with a sense of heart and more thoughtful than initially expected.
The Outfit (2022)
Dialogue driving single setting crime drama
Relatively this film didn't do to well at the box office as it isn't exactly a high octane action blockbuster or a well know franchise. Repeatedly a well crafted and well acted thought provoking crime drama that delivers in a very older school fashion type way. Lead by Mark Rylance in a role in which he has seemingly done before, although he shines here as he carries the film. The other supporting cast are solid but at times their acting feels more cartoonish.
This film starts relatively slow and doesn't exactly get too interesting once one key character dies. From there it becomes more of a mafia and very dialogue driven slow roaster drama. It further picks up its intensity once the mob boss (possibly) father is introduced. It's also rare for a film to be as interesting with relatively a single setting. All taken place inside the tailor's shop.
There are of course several twist and turns within the film but none are too outlandish and not exactly shocking. The Outfit may be slow but requires heavy attention to detail and becomes more intriguing as the film progresses.