Change Your Image
sossullivan
Reviews
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
Not historical all Fictional
Great story line. I have not read the book but would like to point out that Russia's Black population has been, and still is near zero.
I understand the need to maintain an unbiased acting crew thus the description should be changed to Fictional Drama.
The series is entertaining but certainly not historical. Ewan McGregor does an excellent performance as the victimized product of the Russian Revolution.
For those unfamiliar with actual history the importance of informing the viewers that the show is an entire work of fiction by using a period in time and place to create a fairytale, which is what a Gentleman in Moscow is.
The Infiltrator (2016)
Reasoning for lower reviews, ridiculous.
I have read previous reviews that rated 7 or less and wondered why. The lower reviews bring down the total score.
Frankly, the majority of complaints consisted of not enough excitement or tension. The facts are this story was factual and the storyline remained as close as possible to the truth. There were brutal murders, suspenseful spy moments, and simply the film did not need super-hero actions when the super-hero's were real.
All the actors did an excellent job - particularly in the end when they carried out their job but with emotional regrets.
Sometimes the reviews are not fairly rated simply personal perspectives with shallow insight.
Grimsby (2016)
Completely Insane Movie
Laughed our butts off .. absolutely no social redemption but extremely entertaining. This film has no limits. Definitely not for children. Anyone sensitive to raw social extremities should avoid this film.
Although this film is about as raunchy as one can get if one does not realize that it addresses current political and social issues they have missed the complete point if this film.
The Brothers Grimsby is unrated and averaged a 6.2 when this review is being written but I gave it an 8 simply because it really is a slap in the face of what is happening in our world.
For those who are offended, oh well.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Real life make the best movies
I read all the great reviews. My caption says it all. Honesty and integrity are the winners.
The Last Full Measure details clearly the involvement of the government to mold their mindset in their direction.
The DC staffer who slowly realizes he has lost personal integrity in the job he was ordered to do must make difficult decisions to keep his top of the line position or face complete personal disaster.
Christopher Plummer's and Peter Fonda's final farewell are a tribute to their magnificent careers.
This film truly brings forward the story of Airman Pitsenbarger - no news media or article can truly give an individual the emotional realization of what all the individuals experienced to arrive at the outcome.
The film is done extremely well blending the past with the future. Excellent. We never hear in the media about these amazing movies!
No Time to Die (2021)
Disappointing
The first James Bond movie I watched was From Russia With Love from that point on I watched every James Bond movie that exists. I read Ian Flemings books and his bio. This movie can't be blamed on the actors but the producers and directors who took away the basics of a James Bond movie by being politically correct. The first James Bond movie to do this.
James Bond films are about excitement, glamour, mystery, sexuality, they are escape mechanisms that usually allows the viewer to enjoy a few hours of pure enjoyment.
As for the plot, it dragged on a bit. The producers & directors trying to salvage James Bond from their political correctness did a pathetic job. I felt bad for Daniel Craig because Broccoli did him an injustice. In fact he did Ian Fleming an injustice.
James Bond movies were ALWAYS entertaining. The plot and locations were good but neither were enough to salvage the soul of pure James Bond. Very disappointing.
Coming from Insanity (2019)
I'm glad I watched the movie
The value of this film is completely in the story. Depicted as truth, if one has a heart the film brings forth the terrible challenges faced by citizens in many countries.
If you are looking for Steven Spielberg this is not for you - I was compelled to watch because of it's authenticity. I highly recommend this film for anyone that lives a sheltered life.
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
Excellent
I read great reviews but wondered why the ratings did not reflect the reviews. This film is intense. Societal issues are flawlessly covered cultural, financial, character differences and if one is looking for an explanation of the differences - there aren't any.
This is a very deep movie for a thinking mind. The characters and plot are a reflection of reality. In my opinion the average of the ratings do not represent the quality of the film.
Dark Waters (2019)
Captured the Reality of Fighting Goliath
The portrayal of this years long event is not unusual when battling corporations. This film was well done and accurate.
This should have received a higher overall rating simply because they all did a great job representing truth.
The Courier (2020)
Truth, Excellently Presented
The caption above says it all. The actual historic events leading up to the Cuban Missile crisis were presented accurately. The amazing story of the individuals that prevented a nuclear war are not included in history texts and the level of anxiety felt by the world is conveyed accurately.
Cumberbatch and all actors did an excellent job. If you lived through the experience you would give it a 10.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Rewriting History for Politics
When one thinks of 'inspired by true events', there are minor changes, but this film was created purely for promoting women. As a woman I find it offensive to change the history where two men actually created this history. There are many actual inspirational women for inspiring wonderful films.
I would not recommend this film and will not even relay the story simply because the history was rewritten and it is fiction. I suggest the producers and whomever markets this film remove any trace that the film was inspired by true events.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Don't Judge A Book By It's Cover - in this case the movie
The title does not give a clear view of the excellent film and acting. Mel Gibson and Sean Penn were exceptional. The true history of what may appear to be boring, the creation of the Oxford Dictionary, is captivating. This film is for lovers of history and people who made history. Critics failed miserably in their review. They are obviously jaded and need to take a vacation.
Wait for, "If not love...then what?"
The Spy (2019)
Excellent - another hidden piece of history
Another side of spying involving complete personal sacrifice for one's country. Sacha Cohen has done an outstanding job.