Change Your Image
assassinmsu23
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
It's not just a movie, it's an experience
Christopher Nolan did it again. He proved why he is considered one of the finest director and storyteller of modern cinema (even in throughout the history maybe?). I witnessed this today in theater, and I gotta say, what an experience that was! The story was simple and yet very complicated. The story is supposedly the biopic of the famous American nuclear-physicist J Robert Oppenheimer before, during and after the WW2, and yet every incidents are complicated in their own ways, and every person are unique and complex, just like every literal human-being. Everyone has their personal goals to achieve, everyone has their personal world-view, everyone has their mistakes, setbacks and realizations, and everyone has their insecurities and deep-lying flaws. The character developments and arcs and the on-screen chemistries between the characters were very satisfying to watch. Even every minor or side characters got their moment to shine. The BGM was splendid, and the screenplay was definitely one of the finest I've seen in recent years. In fact, this is the type of subtle and mature storytelling that I love so dearly. And when the movie was over, I had a smile on my face, cause I've known instantly that I've experienced something that I haven't before.
Vada Chennai (2018)
One of the greatest gangster flick in Indian Cinematic history
Not calling myself an cinema expert, but I've watched plenty of gangster flicks, including almost all Matin Scorsese movies, Anurag Kashyap films and the Korean ones, and I can tell this is an one great gangster drama, and hands down one of the best Indian gangster flick. The plot is simple yet complicated, the story is engaging, the dirtiness and political involvements of gang conflicts are well depicted, and all the character developments, specially the character arc of Anbu (Dhanush's character) is so well written. And it came to me as a surprise package cause not many people I know talk about this gem of a film. Sure, there're one or two elements which could have avoided, but if you love gangster flicks, then I'll surely recommend it to you to give it a go.
Mohanagar (2021)
First season was good, but the second season is just solid
Well, like a lot many people, I really enjoyed the first season and it delivered a great message. But the thing is, there were a number of major plotholes which were, at least for me, impossible to ignore. But in season 2, there were multiple new interesting characters along with OC Haroon and some other old ones. It presented us with a suspenseful plot, great acting and great character developments with almost zero plotholes. Moreover, an engaging story is told, great message is delivered and over 3 hours nail-biting thriller is enjoyed heartfully. Overall, I'm personally highly satisfied with season 2, eagerly waiting for season 3, really anticipating what Mr. Ashfaq Nipun and his team have in their sleeves.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
I'm both happy and sad for Saul... I mean Jimmy
The ending could have gone in many ways, but I think Mr. Gilligan and Mr. Gould chose the most perfect outcome possible. Saul aka Jimmy finally embraced the human inside him and did the bravest yet rightest thing to do. It made me sad, but as I said, it was the righest thing.
Good bye Breaking Bad universe, it was a hell of a ride, and a story to tell to the generations ahead.
The Gray Man (2022)
Mediocre story, good entertainment
The story is not something out of the box, there're plenty of films with the similar plotlines. There were good action sequences, but some of action choreography was not proper. The cinematography doesn't match my taste. But overall, a perfect popcorn flick to enjoy with family and friends.
Gravity Falls (2012)
A kids show with intelligent writing
Finished the show just a while ago. At first, I was expecting a light hearted kids show to have some good times. But surprisingly, the show delivered some unique and engaging plot with clever writings, good suspense and surprisingly a bunch of very well written characters with good developments. Simply recommended for anyone who loves watching animated movies or series.
Trance (2020)
Great potential built in first half just wasted in second
Well, the initial buildup was amazing. The steady character development of Viju Prasad aka Joshua Carlton and with the overall story, I was just stuck to screen. But after the intermission, it felt like the director justforgot how to finish the story. There were at least three or four subplots which can be used in very proper measures. Besids, the character of Esther (Nazariya Nazim) felt completely forced, she had no actual impact on the overall story. And, maybe It's all me, but the ending vould much wittier. But, apart from all the cons, it must praised that, in the perspective of this subcontinent, the plot was pretty unique and brave.,and for that writers and director deserve all the praise.
Taqdeer (2020)
I hate to admit, but It's actually good
Well, I generally do not prefer Bangla TV/web series because most of the time output we get from those series is poorer than our or at least my expectation. But I got to say, this one is actually pretty good. Not-so-complicated but dark, intense and engaging plot, great acting performance from Chanchal Chowdhury as the name character and Shohel Mondol (I didn't know him previously) as Montu, I have to admit that I'm satisfied, honestly. Yeah, I know, this show has its flaws and limitations, but I can assure you one thing, you won't be disappointed overall.
Dark: Das Paradies (2020)
A perfect saga, a super perfect ending
After having aletdown from GoT, Dexter or House of Cards, I was kinda prepared to get heartbroken again. But, damn, the writers just nailed the ending fare and square. Trust me, there's no way anyone can give an better ending to this series. It's a shame that many people still haven't watched this masterpiece. It's gonna be a considered a cult classic for sure.