Change Your Image
scorpioscorpion
Reviews
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Brilliant
Eastwood and Streep, simply a powerful, and dynamic cast. A simple plot, Guy meets girl, only the problem is, girl is happily married with 2 children. Seemingly happy living the american dream until the true love of her life arrives for a brief few days and touches her for the rest of her life. The bridges of madison county is a text book chic flick but with the added bonus of Clint Eastwood which will enable the guys to be dragged along a little less forcibly. Perfectly direct by Eastwood himself and Streep is simply brilliant. 9/10
Bed of Roses (1996)
don't miss it
Here we go, a rating from a guy....who really hates chick flicks...but sorry guys ... this movie is tops. Mary Stuart Masterson is fabulous and the perfect cast for the role. Admittedly i've had a crush on her for years but this film is meant to give that glimmer of hope to those who think they'll never find someone. Its a romance story and being an action fan find myself in somewhat uncharted waters. The plot is basic as a love story and not meant to be taken literally... Bottom line here for you guys is...if you want to impress the wife or girlfriend or make up after a fight....watch this movie together...all with be forgiven scorpio
Heat (1995)
too good
Truly amazing film, and too good to ruin by writing a novel sized review. Cast, probably among the best on the planet. Action, riveting all though the 3 hr movie. Plot, cop vs robber, why make it complicated. The bank scene, probably the best action sequence in movie history. The action is raw and bloody, De Niro is calculating fierce and committed, along side his nemesis and rival Pacino. Conclusion....you won't know who you'll want to win or who you'll want to lose, simply fantastic characters played by Oscar winners, what more can you ask for....trust me you'll love it scorpio
Lone Wolf McQuade (1983)
One of the best
There's no in between in this one, either you like it or hate it. The showdown (brief as it may be) is probably one of the best i've seen and Norris (at the time) rated it as his best showdown yet. For a rough and tough individual Norris is remarkably soft spoken and probably the only one in the film who doesn't use profane language, reflecting his religious background. As far as the sequences are concerned they are admittedly brief however no nonsense and the "elbow shot" to the guys jaw at the race track scene has got to be the most realistic blow, making me wince at the pain, i have ever seen. Not being a super Norris fan i would still rate this as one of my all time favorites. Carradine is probably the wrong choice of villain along side a somewhat unknown cast but Norris himself is superb. Take it for what it is....mildly western, a cop who knows how to use his hands and feet all mixed together for true entertainment....enjoy
Caligola (1979)
must see
Excuse the title of this review however the bottom line is, it has to be seen to be believed. The purely supreme cast is more than likely the only thing keeping the film from being well and truly buried in a basement. Historical revelations indicate that the content of this film probably does in fact (to a degree) reflect the lunacy rampant at the time and yes that means....meaningless executions, wild paranoia, incest and of course the gratuitous sex which could probably leave some soft porn movies looking very average (provided you get the right version). No its not a true classic but it dabbles with taboo, and dares go where other films draw the line. Its one i'll watch again and one you'd have to see merely to say you saw it. 6/10 scorpio