Change Your Image
ameliassequence
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Miller's Girl (2024)
Disappointing
I had high hopes. From the trailer it looked interesting and aesthetically pleasing but I was very wrong. Unfortunately by the end of the movie I was left feeling frustrated because, the main thing about this movie - the tension, it was non existent.
There was no chemistry between the main protagonists. Zero. And Martin's heavy breathing in Jenna's face was very uncomfortable to watch...
Jenna on the other hand... Oh God, where do I even start?? She was so stiff the whole time it was seriously hard to watch. I don't know when this movie was filmed, but she seems stuck in her "Wednesday" role. Yes, her character is supposed to be strong, opinionated, witty, charming, seductive... But she fails to deliver any of it! She doesn't seem like clever teenage girl suddenly shaken and intrigued by an unexpected new variable in her life, at times she kinda looks bored. Her narrating was good though. But like I mentioned, the main point of the movie, the taboo of the desire and magnetism between main characters, is absolutely lacking. It's almost cringe and uncomfortable watching their scenes of "passion and attraction"...
To sum it up - good idea, poorly executed. Shame.
The Good Doctor: Vamos (2021)
what's even going on?
I honestly don't understand what's going on in this TV show anymore... Killing Melendez, Shaun's and Lea's baby, now Claire leaving??? At this point it's becoming just another drama with medical themes occasionally present. I am honestly starting to get disappointed.
Fruits Basket: It's Cinderella-ish (2020)
Brilliant!!
I have never laughed more before in my life!! What an amazing, interesting episode!
Kakegurui (2017)
Crazy good
1st season is amazing. You'll get hooked on, it's impossible to not bindge whole season. But the second , idk it seem like they rushed the end. And honestly when they revealed the plot twist I wasn't even surprised. It just didn't have that wow effect on me. It's like they wanted to show so many things and the other characters development but it just got messy and didn't worked out. They kinda backed off from Yumeko's story idk why cause she's such an interesting character and they had an opening for a romantic relationship with someone (if you know who I think off ;) ) but they just went in different direction which honestly annoyed me. It was nice to see the other characters ways of thinking and understand motives behind their actions and choices.
Anyway, I hope we can see 3rd season soon and that they show us more of Yumeko. I haven't seen much info about new season but I'm optimistic cause the end of 2nd season left us with so many questions.
Knives Out (2019)
8.0 are you serious???
I cannot believe. It was so predictable.
From the start, their conversation while she was giving him his medication i knew what was gonna happen, and that he would cover her for "poisoning" him, then the maid in that warehouse, that guy being the person who set police station on fire... Like, come on guys...
And God, Daniel Craig's accent...ugh so irritating
I don't understand how it has such high rating when even the story's not that good, plus there's so much better movies with lowest rating who are so underrated. Shame...
All the Bright Places (2020)
Don't want to be that person but - READ THE BOOK
So disappointed.
The point of the book disappeared. They skipped so many important parts. I just don't understand - you have two INCREDIBLE actors and amazing story and you make some mediocre teenage drama. This book is so much more than this, and movie is so foggy. They just had to make Finch and Violet have inner monologues to explain their emotions and actions. And the end? It's so confusing and kinda stupid if you think about it and you haven't red the book, because it's so sudden.
I'm recommending again, read the book you won't be disappointed because it's so touching and emotional, it really is an experience.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
You will love this characters so much that it will break your heart
Wow. Just finished the second season and the second it ended I googled looking for season 3 info. It is kinda weird. As much as I want to see more of Alyssa and James, I also think second season should be the end even though things and emotions between them at the end were still unclear. Alex and Jessy are such a good actors, you can see they gave it all. I laughed and I cried, I was mad and scared, but Im in love with this twisted tale. Watching the last episode and the credit scene, I felt that sweet-bitter taste and a hole in my heart. This show left me completely speechless and it will forever be my number 1. I wish it was more advertised because it is unique and genius and should be a lot more popular.
Yes, It felt like the end of the f***ing world, but it was just the beginning.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Actually good
This movie definitely does not deserve this low ratings. It is actually something new and original, i would say. I enjoyed storyline, acting was fine. It's not some crazy scary horror but it has some really good mystery elements. Don't want to reveal much but i guarantee you that this movie will keep your attention.
I recommend you this movie if you want to enjoy in FRESH, SPOOKY and ORIGINAL story.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
stop it
Please,
just let this franchise die already. It was great at the beginning, but at this point it's clear that they're making new movies just for money.
American Animals (2018)
From kids to adults - We're all animals
Wow, I've been excited to see this movie, but right before I saw it, I read some comments about how boring and how slow action is. And now after seeing the movie I ask "WHERE?", I mean have we watched the same movie? Cause I loved it!
This is not regular "based on true story" movie, it's really more than that. It contains action, crime, biography, drama, art and really good poetical explanation about why they actually did what they did (can be seen through Spenser's monologues). They needed a change, excitement, to do something that would leave a mark. And once they actually started a robbery, through their physical state (nausea, vomiting, shaking, sweating) we can see their true mental state and in that moment some of them realized, it was nice and thrilling idea coming up with a plan, but making it real was hard and dangerous, and as Spencer rationally said, it would leave a mark on all of their families and their loved ones. Even Warren, the troublemaker, felt it when he had to hurt the librarian lady.
For me, the most important moment of entire movie was the catching scene. They are all nervous, terrified, lying in their beds, the whole thing from first meeting to losing books and running are going through their heads, they are aware that they're going to be arrested in every moment, and then they see the FBI lights, hear the footsteps coming closer and closer to their rooms and in that moment - they grow up. They do what adults would do. Surrender, don't run, accept the guilt, serve their sentence and eventually became the better people.
Also, something that makes this movie different and even more realistic, is not remembering important details. And that's okay, because our brain works that way. When we cope with difficult situations and go through hard period filled with a bunch of emotions, to make it easier for us to deal with it, our brain can change, "add" or "delete" memories, details in it or part of them.
But we're all just humans, and how can you truly learn if never make a mistake?