Change Your Image
moonheart
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Stands on Its Own
I wasn't really interested in watching this reboot. Seriously, it wasn't going to stand up to the original. There was no way at all! Finally, after prodding and poking I caved and discovered it that it didn't need to.
The characters were strong, and the plot different enough to make me feel like I was still being faithful to the original version.
Well worth the watching! With perfect casting and great site choices, it was a believable film. I will be waiting for a part II and hoping that Elwood Dalton will continue being an underestimated good guy!
Thank you to Gyllenhal for paying such wonderful respect to a great man with one of his tattoos.
A Tale of Two Christmases (2022)
Hard to follow
It jumps around from one scenario to the other. In one she calls her parents to say she missed her flight, in the other to ask why they're not at the airport to pick her up. Unless it's two completely different realities there is absolutely no way that this would work. If it is, then it shouldn't be so choppy. I gave it a three due to the actors doing their very best, if not for them then it would have rated in the basement, but it has to be given a single star minimum. I usually enjoy the Hallmark Xmas movies, but this one only stayed on because of lack of other shows at the time. I recommend giving it a hard pass, sadly. The actors did try...
Ancient Apocalypse (2022)
Frustration
Why must what has already been discovered be the end all be all when obviously there's so very much more?!!! Archaeologists appear to be of the most stubborn arrogant profession on earth! Hasn't it occurred to them that there just might be more to the story?
Watching this series the USA made me shake my head. Not allowing a film crew to cover a monument because they already know the story and that's that... shame on you!
Humanity may be facing cataclysmic events in the future such as those that wiped out the past, and the clues that might be found to help survival are hidden.
Graham Hancock is a talented and highly intelligent journalist who doesn't accept things at face value. He connects the dots and isn't afraid to look further into puzzles, find connections and possibly even the answers.
Yes, archaeologists of the world unwilling to look further, your stubborn arrogance only makes you look like ignorant fools.
Cursed (2020)
A loss
I didn't even know Cursed existed until 2022! I'm sorry that it was cancelled after one season. I was quite enjoying the new spin on old legends. Characters are strong and contrary to some opinions, and I don't find the tale sexist either.
Stranded in Paradise (2014)
Dancing in the streets
How is it Tess has sunburned feet but she can go sightseeing and dancing without any pain? I don't think so....
The Order (2019)
Season 2 a MUST HAVE!!!!
This is interesting and keeps moving with great characters and a strong plot line. This is the type of show needed! More please!
So You Said Yes (2015)
Bad casting
The storyline is ok, but when the mother-in-law to be looks the same age or younger than the bride to be, it takes away all believability.
Extinction (2018)
Annoying Whining throughout
Not a bad film, definitely a twist or two. I found the youngest child, Lucy, to be annoying as hell with her incessant crying and screaming. Seriously, if you're trying to hide from someone wanting to kill you, the idea is to be quiet so you don't get everyone dead! Mom or Dad would've told her to shut up normally, but not in this movie. Good for an aspirin or two!