Change Your Image
theprestonator-37584
Reviews
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Good but the first one is better.
The suits definitely got an upgrade even the cgi. The comedy wasn't as good as the first one. Zachary Levi still killed it as Shazam! It's a shame this one didn't do as well as the first one. Unfortunately, I don't think we will get a third one. Wish the comedy was better. The storyline wasn't as great. It felt like DC focused too much on the CGI versus the story. Don't get me wrong, the cgi was great but this film was definitely longing for more. It's a shame the DCEU ended the way it did. But I think it's in good hands now with James Gunn at the helm for DC. Hopefully Zachary Levi stays as Shazam! But we will see.
The Garfield Movie (2024)
The Lovable, Fat, Orange Cat is Back!
I definitely do not agree with the critics. I thought it was hilarious. The animation is perfect. If you compare John in this movie to the comics he looks very comic accurate. The comedy is hilarious. I loved the 2004 Garfield movie so it's nice to see an animated feature film on the lovable, fat orange cat we all love is back. I'm still not 100% on Chris Pratt as the voice of Garfield. I think Garfield should have deep voice and I just don't see that with Chris Pratt. It's fun to a kids movie like this back in theaters that is fun for the whole family. Is it great? No, but it's one of those movies where you can waist 1 hour and 41 minutes of your night and just turn your brain off. Definitely recommend bringing your kids to it.
IF (2024)
I loved it!
As odd as this may sound. The first 30 minutes of the movie kinda drags and takes a while to get going. After that i was hooked from that point on. If the movie had me hooked from the beginning my rating would be higher. John Krasinski did a great job directing it. It really shows his creativity besides just doing horror/thriller movies. The cast is stellar. Cailey Fleming absolutely nailed her part. Ryan Reynolds did a great job at his role as well. Despite the voices for the IFs being voiced by well known actors they did a good job at hiding them. IF is a fun family friendly movie for the whole family to enjoy.
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
I really enjoyed it.
Really people are saying this was boring? That is by no means the case. The people who thought it was boring don't know what a boring movie is. As someone who hated War of the Planet of the Apes. I found the last one incredibly boring and pointless. I was skeptical going into this one because of it. Some things parts did drag on a little too long. The CGI was great. Action scenes were great. I like Wes Bal's style he did the Maze Runner movies and I enjoyed those. I would rank this one second after Rise of the Planet of the Apes. It's a soft reboot of the franchise but at the same time a continuation of the last franchise. If you want a good action flick that can be enjoyed with popcorn and a soda then i recommend this movie.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Really good!
I don't agree with the audience on this. There are some things I would change. I think some of the talking scenes were a bit too long but the action was amazing. Ryan Gosling was great as was Emily Blunt. It was weird seeing a movie that was filming a movie that was making a movie. All the cameos were great. All the movie references were great. There were a few plot holes in the movie which were a bit strange but overall I enjoyed it. If you are looking for a good popcorn flick that is fun i recommend this. The film is essentially a Romantic Action Comedy. There are things that could be changed but I can see the art in the film.
Unsung Hero (2024)
What an amazing story of a very tight knit family!
I'm not one to cry in movies but I cried like a baby in this film. For King & Country is one of my favorite bands and they have talked so much about their story during their concerts but to see their story brought to life on the big screen is so inspiring. The hardship they went through after moving to the states was so sad. Joel Smallbone (for King & Country's frontman) co-directed and starred in the film. He is a good actor. It is truly amazing to see that no matter what was thrown at the family, nothing was able to separate them. I don't want to write much more without spoiling the film but I highly recommend the film. It's an incredible story of success, hardship but more importantly how despite all the challenges their faith stood strong and didn't deteriorate due the challenges they faced.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Epic Clash of Giant Monsters! Zila goes Atomic!
I loved this movie. What an epic masterpiece of monsters beating each other to a pulp until one is crowned king sort of. This was more of Kong movie than it was Godzilla. The CGI was fantastic. Dan Steven's stole the show. I forgot how good of an actor he is. This is one of the movies that is meant to turn your brain off and just watch monsters beat and rip each other apart. We do get more of a backstory on one of the human characters which I like. My one and only critique is the final battle scene between the bad guys was longer it only lasted like 5 minutes in total. You could technically call this a sequel to Kong: Skull Island.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
I Don't Understand the Bad Reviews
Kung Fu Panda 4 is still enjoyable even though it's worse than Kung Fu Panda 3 but not by much. I still really enjoyed probably for nostalgia reasons. I grew up on this franchise. It has a lower budget than all of the previous 3 but it does not really show. I do wish it was about 5 minutes longer at 1 hour and 40 minutes instead of 1 hr and 34 minutes. The villains were always good in this franchise. I missed seeing the furious five in this installment but it was fun to see Po off on another adventure of his own. I was really happy watching this film as it brought back memories of my childhood. Would I recommend seeing this on theaters? Yes but I think all big blockbusters should be seen in theaters at least once.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Hilarious!
I just got back from seeing Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire and I have to say. I don't understand the hate for it. It's absolutely hilarious. The jokes land Paul Rudd and Kumil Nanijani stole the show. It's darker for ghostbusters. It's not quite as good as Afterlife but it is still a thrill ride. I saw in Dolby at AMC and the sound and seats shaking make it much better for entertainment. Everyone was fantastic in the show. My only complaint about the movie is I'm tired of this fire and ice theme. It's been the theme for a lot of movies lately and we need a new theme. I also wish the fight scene was a bit longer. The runtime was 1hr and 55 minutes. Ghostbusters: Afterlife was 2 hrs and 5 minutes. If Frozen Empire was 2 hrs and 10 minutes it would be the perfect length. I recommend this movie. Especially for those who grew up on the originals.
Madame Web (2024)
Uhh...
Wow! Plain awful. I could see where they were trying to go with it but they failed at all costs. Dakota Johnson and Isabela Merced are the only redeemable qualities of this film. They were good at acting for what they were given. But mylanta this was dog crap. Was this the worst movie I've ever seen? No, but in all honesty I couldn't name you the worst movie I've ever seen. The story was all over the place. The camera work gave me a headache. There were some really weird angles that makes no sense. The CGI was awful and some of the lips did not even match with what the guy was saying. Sony needs to stop making these films. It was worse than I expected.
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
A stellar prequel to the original trilogy
This movie was a lot better than I was expecting. Tom Blythe absolutely slayed young Snow. This will definitely get him a lot more major movie roles. The acting, the plot, the twists, everything was spectacular. The writing was odd in some places but it's so few that it doesn't affect much. The cast was good. Peter Dinklage did good as always. The was actually one of the better prequels to an already established franchise. I did not have high hopes for this because I didn't want to come away from the movie disappointed. If you are a fan of the original Hunger Games movies than you will enjoy this. Don't listen to the bad reviews. You can please everyone and some people are extremely hard to please.
Journey to Bethlehem (2023)
Very good and Biblically accurate to Greatest Story ever Told
Some night say this movie is isn't biblically accurate but they are wrong. As a Christian of 20 years I can say that this is biblically accurate. It felt more like a Broadway production than a cinematic musical. The dancing was great, the story was great, the music was phenomenal. Everything about it was great. It's great see movies like this being that are not the traditional dark Hollywood style of movies. I really enjoyed this take on the Story of the birth of Jesus. It also had some comedy added to the movie to make the story more interesting for those people who might still be wondering why it's THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
I liked this better than the first
I liked this one better than the first because there is more of a story and not just a big bad Meg. The action was great in this one as well. The storyline isn't spectacular but it's not meant to be. It's one of those movies that's a good popcorn movie. I didn't see it in theaters so it's probably better in theaters. But I still enjoyed it. Jason Statham is a great actor. I hope we get a third movie. The one thing I didn't like was just like the Jurassic World movies, the Megalodon is in captivity for research purposes. I don't like when franchises do this. Overall a solid movie and i recommend if you want a time killer.
The Blind (2023)
Great Movie with a heart wrenching
Wow! I loved the show Duck Dynasty. I can't say I watched every episode but I enjoyed the show very much. I never knew The Robertson's story or Phil Robertson's story for that matter. The Blind is very well written. It just goes to show that not even some of the most solid Christians out there had a great upbringing and this movie shows that. The movie tackled very well how Phil and siblings had a hard life growing up and then the movie takes it a step further and shows how Phil's childhood affected him in his younger years and how her overcame it to be the strong Man of God he is today. Just shows that no matter how far we run from God, he can always find us and bring us back to the right path.
Blue Beetle (2023)
Why is this getting bad reviews?
Blue Beetle is hands down one of my favorite DC movies. George Lopez stole the show. CGI was great unlike the previous DC The Flash. It took the Fast & Furious approach aspect in that it's all about family. DC delivers again on the big bad. The villains is one thing DC always does well. The jokes landed very well. I'd watch this multi times in theaters. It might make gangbusters at the box office but if this is the direction that James Gunn and Peter Safran want to take the rebooted DCU then I am 100% on board(not that I already was). It also felt like Shazam in the way that Billy Batson struggled in his new life as a super hero.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Cruise has done it again! Two back to back masterpieces
Tom Cruise has done it again. First Top Gun Maverick and now Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1. Both absolutely brilliant masterpieces. I don't have any flaws for Dead Reckoning Part 1. I thought you couldn't get any better than Fallout but my word! The action was top notch. I don't have he does it at 61! There was actually a lot less dialogue in this film and I actually enjoyed it. The AI being the main villain was a brilliant idea. But it's also scary because the way they portrayed the AI as an all knowing know everything about everyone and everything because at some point AI will get to that point and that's scary to think about. I highly recommend this movie. This was my favorite in the franchise.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Boring, Boring, Boring
I saw this film in theaters and tried to like it but I couldn't. Don't get me wrong it had an epic fight seen at the beginning and supposedly one at the end but I left halfway through because I was extremely bored. First off the lines were way too corny "Ape Must Kill Man". And 80% of the movie was of the Apes walking. There was no plot at all. I had high hopes for the film since the first and second in the trilogy were good but this was hands down one of the worst films I have seen. Matt Reeves is a great director but this film does not make him look good. If there was more going on then just talking I would have enjoyed it.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Don't let review bombers turn you away.
This is one of the best Transformers to date. I'd put it right behind Bumblebee and Transformers 1. The comedy landed well in this movie. Pete Davidson was hilarious. The action was definitely not Michael Bay quality but it was still very good. The story line was a lot better in this movie than the previous transformers movies. I like they are venturing out and introducing us to new "factions" in the Transformers world. If this is the start of a new trilogy then I have high hopes for it. The film is on the short side for Transformers at 2hrs and 7 mins but it does feel like the right length. I was getting a bit tired of the Bay franchise so is something new and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I recommend it.
Fast X (2023)
Improvement over F9
As a massive car guy I throughly enjoyed this film. It is perfect? No. Is it holy crap awful? No. It has its flaws but the action was enough to keep me entertained. I saw it in 4DX and it's a whole new experience that way. I do like all the cameos that appear that hint at something big to come in the final of the franchise. John Cena was on point in this film. The film does have some plot holes but they aren't the worst. The cliffhanger at the end is kinda silly but it does set us up for Fast X: Part 2. As I said I am really into cars. So a crappy storyline doesn't make these movies bad for. I particularly see the movies for the super over the top stunts and action. I'm looking forward to the next one and all the sequels to follow.
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (2022)
Boring
The funniest parts of this were the beginning and the middle. Most of the movie felt ad libed, which wouldn't have been so bad if the ad lib was actually funny but it was boring. This felt like Disney want to make a Marvel themed Christmas movie so they made one but it was a filler for the MCU. Disney is running out of ideas. All respect to James Gunn. I think GOTG3 will be amazing and what he does as the now CEO of DC studios will also be very good. I just thought this was a massive let down. I had so much hype for this film. I haven't been a fan of marvel movies since Spider-Man No Way Home. Hopefully the MCU will fix itself.
The Batman (2022)
Wow!
Not sure why people are saying it's boring. I was hooked from the very beginning it was absolutely incredible. The Riddler was terrifyingly good. Pattison portrays a young Batman perfectly. Everything about the film was perfect. At 2 hrs and 56 mins it didn't feel too long. Collin Ferrel as The Penguin is brilliant. I can't express enough how good this film was. I personally like this better than the Nolan franchise. The story was brilliant. I especially loved the muscle car Batmobile. WOW WOW WOW! It was very dark but it was perfect for what they were trying to capture in this film. I highly recommend this to anyone who is a Batman fan.
Black Adam (2022)
The Rock has saved the DCEU!
Black Adam was a great movie. The action sequences were really good. The story was good there were some parts of the story that were a little bit out of place but overall the story was good. Pierce Brosnon was amazing as Doctor Fate. The Rock was born to play Black Adam. I can't wait to see a second movie and some crossover movies they have planned. DC also gets their villains right and in this movie, the villain was great. The Post Credit scene is fire. After seeing Black Adam this gives me high hopes for the future of the DCEU. And like the Rock said. "The hierarchy of the DCEU is about to change. I'm so ready for the change.
Samaritan (2022)
Samaritan & Stallone
Oh my goodness. Amazon gives their shows and movies big budgets and Samaritan's was $100 million. It definitely shows it's a big budget movie. Amazon is positioning themselves to be king of streaming services and I think they will be. That being said. I really enjoyed this movie. Sure it's not perfect but it's fun. The acting is good. This was a live action movie. I got expandables vibes with this one. Stallone stole the show. It's only 1 hour and 42 minutes, so it's a bit short for s superhero movie but it felt like it was the perfect length to me. Amazon is definitely trying to make a franchise out of this one and it has potential.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour: A Scandi Flick (2022)
Haters are gonna Hate
Wow! This is the probably the best special to date. Great cars, stunning scenery, grumpy old men what more do you want? It's absolutely perfect. No spoilers but the Evo did not have things given to it easily. This proves what the show is all about. It's a journey, a Grand Tour, or in other words a giant road trip show with challenges, mishaps and of course the 3 of them yelling and bickering at each other. Amazon struck gold with these 3. They are the greatest show presenters of all time. Oh and Jeremy and Richard with their pranks was the best part of episode. I can't wait for their next adventure and many more to come.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Disney Gone Woke!
I refuse to watch this because Disney has gone Woke. It's a movie we need political agendas pushed in movies. I'm sure the movie is good and I love Chris Hemsworth but due to wokeness I won't be watching this.