Change Your Image
adamzpildal
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
A good movie, but one that fails to live up to its predecessors
While the movie is engaging and has a good, fluid plot and an excellent villain, it has some pretty serious issues as well, Robert Pattinson is great when he is in the costume, but is incredibly unconvincing as Bruce Wayne when he is not, Andy Serkis, while a great actor just does not fit the role of Alfred. My biggest issue with the plot however was almost everything involving Catwoman, while the actress was great, her lines felt incredibly forced and badly written, and the romance between her and Bruce felt shoehorned in and extremely unbelievable. The other parts of the film were much better, the casting for the penguin and the riddler were on point, and I loved what the writers did with the riddlers character. I also enjoyed the fact that batman actually had to use his detective skills to find the riddler, who was very reminiscent of John Doe from se7en. However while watching the movie I couldn't get out of my head how much I would rather watch a movie from the dark knight trilogy, this one just does not add up to those films, that did essentially everything much better.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Strong contender for my favorite film of all time
This film is a joy to watch, it's action packed, has strong performances across the board, and is both hilarious and dramatic, it doesn't get much better than this.
Euphoria: Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door (2022)
Second favorite episode so far.
Episode 1 of season 2 keeps up the pace of the show well with an interesting plot and a great twist ending. The only thing i didn't like about this episode is the fact that the boss forgives Fezco so quickly for having Mouse killed. In a real gang or mob situation both Fezco and ashtray would have been killed on sight for murdering a superior.
Adventure Time (2010)
A surprisingly artful and somber story hidden underneath a childish facade
While the very in your face character design and artstyle of adventure time, and the some of the childishness in the early seasons may turn of a lot of people, it is absolutely worth sticking with. The show changes character in the later seasons, and moves towards a more grounded and bittersweet story, that is all handled with interesting animation.
Euphoria: Trouble Don't Last Always (2020)
Brilliant
I don't think anyone who hasn't struggled with addiction or faith in some shape or form through will be able to fully appreciate this. But through masterful acting and dialogue this episode manages to put into words a lot of things that i myself have thought about many times.
Euphoria (2019)
For anyone complaining about the graphic nature of the show, this is how it is.
I know from the personal experiences of myself and my friends that this is how the world works. It may seem appalling and degenerate to older viewers but the idea that this should not be shown to teenagers is ridicolous when this is what most of us are living in our daily lives.
The Walten Files (2020)
Plot is derivative of FNAF but execution is fantastic.
The main story of the series is very heavily inspired by the five nights at freddys series, drawing on many of the same elements. However the visual and auditory design of the tapes is amazingly well done, and work together to create a truly creepy atmosphere.
Ojing-eo geim: Unsu joeun nal (2021)
Started off well but fell off.
A lot of plotholes were left entirely unexplained. And the idea that the old man was secretly behind everything completely ruins his character arc, and the moral dilemma that gi-hun had to go through in episode six.
Euphoria: Pilot (2019)
The critique is unfounded
A lot of the negative reviews on the site critique the series for representing a dishonest and perverted view of teenagers, but as a teenager myself this is frighteningly realistic. This is not a case of a failed attempt to relate to the youth, this accurately captures the culture around sex and drugs in the western world better than most other media i have seen.
Breaking Bad: Face Off (2011)
The best episode of television i have ever watched.
This was the most dramatic, perfectly paced and tense 45 minutes i have ever seen put on screen. Before i thought this show was good, now i understand why it is heralded as an absolute masterpiece.
Skam (2015)
As a scandinavian teenager, this really does hold up.
One of the most realistic depictions of high school culture in scandinavia i have ever seen, even though this series is a bit dated in regards to technology, the overall culture of hedonism and wild drinking seen in the series definitely still exists today. This is a must watch for anyone interested in how young people here in scandinavia really think and act when we're alone together.
The Babadook (2014)
Criminally underrated Australian horror movie
This movie has to be up there with Hereditary as one of the best and most atmospheric horror movies i have ever watched. It brilliantly combines a genuinely chilling plot with an extremely opressive and uncomfortable atmosphere, as well as an incredibly well acted Mother/Son relationship. I recommend this to anyone who enjoys good horror, the only detractor from the film is the fact that the monster, which looks extremely horrifying on paper, is not brought into the real world very well.
Azur et Asmar (2006)
Masterpiece
This movie, along with Kirikou and the sorceress helped change my perception of other cultures at a young age and introduced me to a lofelong fascination with middle eastern and north african culture and history. I would recommend it to all parents.
Kirikou et la sorcière (1998)
One of the best animated movies ever made
This is a truly unique movie, which i am glad i had the opportunity to see as a kid. The animation style is very interesting, and as a child the whimsical story made me interested in African culture and folklore. I would recommend that all parents show this to their children.
Cars 2 (2011)
Be warned
I havent watched this movie in 10 years, but as far as i remember i loved it when it came out as a kid, so that might indicate that it got something going for it.
Idi i smotri (1985)
Best war movie i've ever seen
This is bloody brilliant, never seen a war film made like this, a masterpiece.
DuckTales (2017)
More faithful to the comic than the original show, but still lacking
I enjoyed many of the references to Barks and Rosa's stories, and i liked the addition of the pilot. But some of the details were blatantly off, such as the fact that Flintheart who is originally a south African of Dutch descent, is apparently Scottish and lives in Duckburg?
Penguins of Madagascar (2014)
The best Dreamworks movie, second only to prince of Egypt
This movie is a cinematic masterpiece. I cant explain why, just please watch it, i promise it will change your life.