Change Your Image
JenniePennie
Reviews
Problemista (2023)
Julio Torres' Masterpiece
It's clear that Julio Torres poured his heart and soul into this film. I've always like Torres' humor and perspective since his SNL days, but worried it wouldn't translate into a well rounded and fulfilling feature lengthy story.
That was anything but the case. This film caught me by surprise. It was not only hilarious and quirky and avant-hard, like I expected, but it was moving and meaningful and satisfying from start to finish.
He's also great in it and a character your really root for. Tulsa Swinton is so amazing in her best part in years.
Definitely would recommend to pretty much anyone!
Adaptation. (2002)
Greatest movie of all time
If you didn't like it, watch it again. That is all.
House of Demons (2018)
David Lynch Fans Rejoice!
In a day where horror audiences have seen demons and psychos kill people in every way possible, House of Demons offers a fresh take. A talented cast and crew confront big ideas in this small budget indie.
The cinematography and editing, while at times disorienting, are exciting, emotional, and vivid. The film isn't scary in the black cat jumping out, cheap scare way. Instead it's more of a moody ominous tone, psychological tension, and existential dread. I found myself multiple times reacting to the film in the way I did with Mulholland Drive or Twin Peaks - terrified and wanting to scream out while simultaneously wowed (and almost giddy) by the and thrilled by the execution of those scenes. So happy to see more films that are able to do that.
If you check out House of Demons you will be taken places you didn't expect and believe it or not may even come out of the film inspired. I highly recommend it!
Drive (2011)
Best movie of 2011
What a moody, atmospheric masterpiece. The music, cinematography, and direction come together to make something that transcends the whole of it's parts.
It's a film with car chases and violence that's really about loneliness and the need we all have for human connection.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Beautiful Inside and Out
What a beautiful movie both in terms of the cinematography and the story. The colors and the imagery were so beautiful. The story, not unlike Amelie in the tone, was romantic and magical.
The movie builds and ends on a high moving note.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Surprisingly good!
I admit I'm a bit of a movie snob and totally expected to be unimpressed by this film but it was a very well executed light-hearted family romp!
Lots of fun, everyone was funny and everyone played off of each other well with a different energy. Jack Black was particularly hilarious and surprisingly fairly nuanced as Brittany.
A great way to spend an evening and highly recommended fun!
Mandy (2018)
Ambitious
This movie is crazy and I really applaud the director for his conviction. The cinematography and colors were beautiful. Nick Cage was very enjoyable to watch an I wish there was more of him!
It kind of reminded be of another even lower budget horror film called House of Demons, which also has lots of colorful crazy cinematography shots and cult that does LSD - what a crazy thing for two movies to have in common!