Change Your Image
HawksRevenge
Reviews
Isle of Fury (1936)
Fantastic Film!!
This film aired today on TCM and the transfer looks great. Bogart, Lindsay and E.E Clive perform in a high seas adventure with Bogart as a pearl merchant. Lots to look at here with a short running time. This was one of warner's pictures of the week with a great cast, director, and cinematographer Fantastic Film (**** Out Of *****)
Look for many warner extras here in bit roles. I am surprised that there are as many low rated "Whiners" how they thought this film was terrible, but a true Bogie fan would never call any of his films bad. There is no reason for trashing any of his films, but if I did I would consider all his films great except his non Warner's films that must have been independent productions...
The Time Tunnel (2006)
Decent Pilot!! But NOT!! Superior!!
This is a decent 60 minute Pilot that see's Doug Phillips back and Toni Newman is a woman instead of a man as in the original. This pilot seems to lay everything out, but really adds nothing to the original premise. The time tunnel here is very underwhelming(The original took up an entire sound stage)The characters from the original such as Raymond Swain, Dr Ann McGregor, and General Heywood Kirk are all missing here.
The reason for the time travel is to correct 240 anomalies caused by a mistake and supposedly every episode would solve an anomaly.
This show as not picked up because it seemed too much like Stargate SG-1 and was obviously ripping it off in more ways than one!!
Land of the Giants: Graveyard of Fools (1970)
Fantastic Episode
I think that we all would have liked an episode where the seven travelers and "Chipper" were sent home, but unfortunately that was not the way that Irwin Allen's series ended.
The Graveyard Of Fools was the final episode of Land Of The Giants and since today what you get is 42 mins of 22 episode seasons and Land Of the Giants had 26 episodes one season and 25 the last and the shows lasted 51 minutes each This final episode was one where they were sent to the other side of the planet to a supposed suicide mission with a twin look alike brother who simply wants them to replace a part in a machine This series is another victim of summer cancellation expecting a 3rd season and there is no final episode really...
Cougar Town (2009)
The Pilot was Fantastic!!
I taped this show and must have watched it ten times and I find this show hilarious. The sexual humor is tasteless, but makes you realize where the sense of humor is going and society accepting all this. The sex humor is vague enough to keep kids at a distance and I think that is what keep the moral hypocrites at a distance!! I can see this show going at least one season if the Pilot is any indication. Very Funny Show!!
I give all the characters full marks and especially the women who are really hot.
Special high marks for the comic genius of the writers
Star Trek: The Alternative Factor (1967)
The Alternative Factor Even Better On Blu-Ray!!
I have read all the "Jump On The Band Wagon** It's a lousy episode reviews here and what I have read makes the posters sound like idiots. This is not the best Trek Episodes but the reviewers here are citing "Charlie X", "Wink Of An Eye", "Spectre Of The Gun" and "Spock's Brain" as bad episodes.
I think you guys are idiots!! I will cite a few problems with this episode.
#1: In one scene Lazarus #1 or #2 you don't know which has a goatee that goes from thick to thin #2: The dilithium crystal assemblies fit into Lazarus's ship like they were designed for it #3: He falls off cliffs even though he is disoriented and off balance.
The episode could have used more detail and the whole universe being annihilated thing is basically "The same matter can't occupy the same space at the same time" The fact that they were in the same universe at the same time has no bearing!!
A Life in the Balance (1955)
This Is Not A Film Noir!
I saw this film today and have to say that it was magnificent! I am responding here to earlier reviewers that obviously don't know what they are talking about. One reviewer from Canada states "El Stinko Noir!" well he obviously has no film taste! In an early film role for Ricardo Montalban he plays an out of work man in Mexico who smashed a music machine for printing out terrible music His son Paco seems to get around and finds "The Killer" played by Lee Marvin. Lee Marvin in this film hardly seems like a menacing or insane killer, but seems to have tendencies of insane behavior.
Anne Bancroft has never been lovelier, and seems to have a pedestrian role. For those who like Mexican cinema if you liked "Sombrero" you will love this film (*** out of ****) PS: This is not a film noir and anyone who thinks so is an idiot!!
Lost in Space: Mutiny in Space (1967)
I had to comment On This Episode Because of "Fullers" Post
What has to be my favorite "LIS" episode from childhood is an episode with Ronald Long doing a tour deforce as Admiral Zahrk who has apparently been chasing Mr. Kidknow throughout the stars because he caused a mutiny on Zahrk's ship This is one of those episodes with Will, Dr.Smith and The Robot that the show is known for. The other members provide support, but are not featured but for a few scenes.
The show here is Ronald Long and what a tour-DE force performance it is from his first second on screen he adds the excitement to an episode that could have been dull with another actor.
Smith becomes Mr. Spindle Legs, and the robot is the quartermaster, and Will has become the midshipman.
This episode is an obvious alternate take on "Mutiny On The Bounty" but it is handled in such an over the top comical way that will send you rolling on the floor!! Next time "Fuller" makes a comment on the IMDb maybe he should mention other things too like the fact that John didn't shave or that Don's uniform was wrinkled(He mentioned everything except what the story was about!
Stargate: Atlantis: Harmony (2008)
The Worst Of Stargate Atlantis So Far!!
**This comment does not include spoilers** Boy do I second the notion that the earlier poster commented on. This episode makes absolutely no sense at all, and first you have a child who is to be the future queen and she lies, deceives, steals, and just about every cliché that a spoiled little teen girl can accomplish.
This episode has no redeeming qualities at all, I mean are you telling me that a future queen will have the wisdom for the good of the people.
I personally think any parent or guardian that spoils a child in such a manner as to empower them to abusive or disrespectful behavior should be put against a wall and shot.
In a world of 8 billion people there is nothing special about anyone that would warrant this type of behavior.
Mean girls or narcissistic women who look in the mirror and fall in love with what they see should also be forced to sit through a class at college called wake up call-101 That said this episode obviously was the worst of Stargate Atlantis so far and I don't think I would choose to re watch the mess!!
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Dark Knight "A Mixed bag"
(Revised 12/13/08) I decided that I would buy this film on DVD and watch it for a second time and I must say wow!! What happened at the theater that killed it for me and why was it better the second time around? Heath Ledger did a great job at playing the joker, but unfornately he won't win any Oscars even posthumously. In the end of the film his character was arrested hanging outside the building. Why no final scene for the joker? Did Heath Ledger die before those scenes could be filmed? Despite the length of the film that should not lessen the impact of the film as an addition to Batman Begins which stands on its own as a creative masterpiece!! I must say as a director; Christopher Nolan seems like a very good one, because of his organization and skill behind the lense we have seen many good dramas and action films that are possible classics down the line.
I would watch a 3rd Batman film on DVD, but I think the theater is out for me. The people in the theater just can't shut up and watch the film!! Especially the little wet girlies who are horned out by Christian Bale!!
Spenser: For Hire: Angel of Desolation (1986)
One Of My favorite Episodes!!
This was a very tense episode of Spenser For Hire, that had Spenser and Hawk investigating the murder of Marcus Carlisle, and found out that a mobster was mixed with the family and the murder.
Very special about this episode was Hawk's and Spenser's almost being killed in a snow bank shootout I would rank this episode high on the list of Spenser Episodes and is highly recommended One of the best of the first season, which was terrific
The mobster in this episode was rare and has only appeared in a handful of TV shows. The supporting cast is terrific and also contains supporting cast members that went on to better shows
Marked Woman (1937)
Not Bette Davis's Finest Hour!!
I really dreaded watching this movie, because Bette Davis puts in that fast talking ham handed performance that is way over dramatic. How could you say that she ruined this film? I think at this point of her career she still had a lot to learn and the "Balls To The Wall" female attitude stereotype didn't help. When she found out her sister died, she reacted like someone just stepped on an ant!! This was a court movie and Humphrey Bogart finally puts in a "Good Guy" performance and actually lives to the end of a movie "Finally" This film is good as a curiosity, but I think Bette Davis could have served the movie better with some acting classes that focus on "Real Emotions" and realistic speaking parts
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
What a Bunch Of Losers and Whiners!!
This movie was fantastic!! and all the critical reviews are made by these young Miami Vice facial hair Wannabe's a euphemism for the 18-34 year olds posting these reviews. I think in a perfect world everyone would love a movie about a comic book, but not these twerps.
I think if anything they put too much into one film, but the action is incredible!! Maybe the fact that the second film blew away the first one gave the director Sam Raimi an impossible job to top that film I think if there is one liability it is Kirsten Dunst, who is hands down the WORST actress working in Hollywood today!! She has no range or skills as an actress and a face as bland as vanilla pudding Overall an excellent film that is right up in the top three comic book films (***1/2 Out Of ****)
Bonanza: The Saga of Annie O'Toole (1959)
The Comedy Of Annie O'Toole
This episode of "Bonanza" from the first season is excellent with Ida Lupino, and Alan Hale Jr, and coincidentally that was Ida Lupino and Alan Hale Sr married to each other in the film "They Drive By Night" with Humphrey Bogart in 1940, which makes this a very interesting episode indeed The episode begins as Annie O'Toole meets up with the swede and they have two slots of land in Nevada that they must do something about, and Annie decides to go there, but her father is reluctant What happens is Adam Cartright(Pernell Roberts) gets pulled in to a partnership with Annie in a restaurant, and then "Trap Door" Gregory arrives to try and steal the land her "Sainted" Father is buried in Which leads to a series of misadventures not to be missed "A Real Delight" PS: Watch out for other reviewers that can't seem to get their facts straight "Spider63" are you listening?
The Bank Dick (1940)
**Terribly Unfunny Disaster**Partially Redeemed By Special Effects Towards The End**
I don't know what to say about this film except **It Stinks** W.C Fields would star in one or two more films after this prior to his death. I have watched most of his films and I can't think of one time I have laughed at any of his antics. If I was to say anything about this film I would say it is slow and meandering and without a payoff.
I watch and love many old films and the reason I watched this one was to see Shemp Howard in a non stooges role and he is very underused in this film I think that back sixty years ago W.C Fields was probably funny to people and that was his charm, but his films today don't make any sense, because his jokes come from a lazy no good buffoon, who has no ambition, no drive, no anything!! The women in this film are bitches, and the kids are brats, and the businessmen are cold hearted bastards!! (*1/2 Out Of *****) And The *1/2 is for technical achievement towards the end Very Terrible Film!!
Poliziotto superpiù (1980)
Positively Dreadful Film That Has not Aged Well!!
The first time I saw this film in 1980, I was enthralled by the likable Terence Hill and Ernest Borgnine, but after revisiting this film last weekend I have to say that I was shocked at how lousy this film is, there is hardly a laugh anywhere and most of all it is very unfunny.
I would ask others their opinion of this film, but would you be honest?, what makes this film special. We have seen the gimmick of this film done better, by others even kids. terence Hill is one of my favorite actors, but I have to say that this is a disappointing mess, that I wouldn't recommend to anyone I give it a * star rating because that's as low as it goes (0) out of **** Stars(Avoid this stinker at all costs)
Star Trek: The Way to Eden (1969)
If you have a sense of humor, This Episode Rocks!!
I personally pull this episode out several times a year and watch it because "It's funny" Charles Napier who always plays a tough army colonel or that is singing; Checkov has a sexy hippie girlfriend Kirk is renamed to "Herbert" who was a minor official known for his rigid and limited patterns of thought Star Trek has been serious and funny and this is obviously one of the funny episodes. Skip Homeier can also be seen in the episode "Patterns of Force" and was a child actor "Boy's Ranch(1946) To the earlier reviews; try to see this as entertainment guys, if you watch all the sequences you can see what's funny Lighten up!!
Star Trek: Insurrection (1998)
Star Trek Insurrection: A Flaccid Movie Hardly!
I personally saw each Star Trek film at the theater and can say that First Contact is my favorite "Next Generation Film" however "Insurrection" was a film on its own merits, both films show Jonathan Frakes self-indulgent directing style, and the films of the "Next Generation are strengthened by Jerry Goldsmith's fine musical scores. If you are looking for a movie that involves action scenes and a romantic dramatic story, then this is the film for you.
I think if it wasn't for the dwindling support for the Star Trek films they would have made more of them, but history has shown a serious lack of support for these films.
In Generations the Trekkies were angered by Captain Kirks death at the hands of Dr. Soran, well I hate to tell but he already died 80 years ago when the ribbon struck the ship. So get over it or a William Shatner has said "Get A Life"
So forget the naysayers like Mr. flaccid remake and enjoy (***) out of (****)
Bodies of Evidence (1992)
What An Excellent Show!!
I couldn't help but to comment on this show based on the review "For Those Who Love Bad Mysteries" I am a fan of the show's Matt Houston, Paradise and Bodies Of Evidence, because of the star Lee Horsley and the producer James Conway.
The shows produced by this pair spanned over a ten year period and were intelligent and well written. I take exception to people who leave reviews and never give shows a chance.
Bodies of Evidence spanned two seasons and a total of 16 episodes, which means it was never given a chance. Is this how George Clooney got recognized for his role in E.R and Feature Films? I especially enjoyed seeing Denise Richards as a late teen murdered on a beach(Because I loath her very existence) For Those Who Enjoy Bad Mysteries?, not a chance and that dunce should be flogged!!
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut (1980)
Superman II ("The Richard Donner Cut")
I want to start out by thanking Richard Donner,Michael Thau, and to a very lesser extent Richard Lester for making an extremely entertaining film, and the legions of fans who demanded that this come to fruition.
To start out what we have now is two versions of the same great movie and now we have all the answers. Did you enjoy watching Superman II previously when Clark Kent went to the fortress of solitude, and yells to the heaven's that he failed and you see the green crystal lighting up and the next scene he is flying outside the daily planet with no explanation of how he regained his powers? Did you enjoy the forced acting and over emotional reactions to things in Superman II.
What you get in the Richard Donner Cut; Is basically the Richard Lester version minus the Hydrogen Bomb sub plot, and a whole lot of extra's To start; The phantom Zone containing the three criminals is cracked and broken in space by one of the two missiles from the 1st film.
Then to the Daily Planet where Lois Lane starts drawing on a picture of Superman in the paper to represent Clark Kent, and is so sure that Clark is Superman and jumps out the window and expects Clark to save him and you guess what happened.
Later while in Niagra falls Lois pulls a gun and shoots Clark Kent and then you guess what happens next, this was a test screening footage insert, but is excellent Marlon Brando's scenes in the film were all superb and refreshing since they have never been seen before, and all the answers are given In the Finale of the film it is truly a time altering solution that makes everything right and ties it all together.
Note: There are adds here and there of Richard Lesters version, but the majority of the stupid scenes are left out I highly recommend this film and I give it (****) out of (****)
September 30, 1955 (1977)
A cure for insomnia, many, many good stars wasted here!!
After about 10 minutes you get tired of hearing about James Dean, and I like that line Richard Thomas said to his mother "I'm really upset right now momma someone I know died last night" His Mother: You don't mean that movie star Jimmy whats his name?" This is just another film trying to be like American Graffiti or Rebel Without a Cause, where the film examines rebellious youth characters and their UN-interested parents. In the film Richard Thomas also states that he and James Dean were a lot alike and some of the lines make you want to laugh.
I enjoyed James Deans three films and other performances, but I make it a point to not get personally involved when actors die.
From 1961 through 2006 I can't say that I personally was overcome by the death of non family members and certainly not actors or actresses, especially since a majority of them suffer through the excesses of drug and alcohol abuse This film is mostly a curiosity for all the up and coming stars (*1/2 Out Of ****)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1997)
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea(Sort of)
I didn't know what to expect about this TV Mini-series clocking in at about 3hrs "The beginning of the edition it stated based on Jules Verne's Novel" This film followed Captain Nemo and the crew of the Nautilus from the waves to their end destination the lost city of Atlantis. If you forget about the Novel and forget about the previous versions you actually have a decent mini-series. The production values of both the Nautilus and the surrounding structure seems to blend in nice, and the action scenes fit the film.
Once again you have Women on the ship, which is due to the political correctness of our times, and also a "Black" passenger as one of Professor Aronax's entourage. Mia Sara plays Captain Nemo's daughter with spunk, and she apparently has a side cabin to keep her away from the crew.
Professor Araonax is portrayed by a young Patrick Dempsey who apparently has a volatile relationship with his father who is obviously a money grubbing opportunist.
I liked this min-series and thought it had quite a lot of merit.
(**1/2 out of ****) Note: Nothing will ever equal the 1954 Version starring; James Mason, Kirk Douglas, and Peter Lorre and should they even try?
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1997)
Inferior 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea TV Movie
In a running length of about 95 minutes you have this full featured story of Captain Nemo and the crew of the Nautilus and Professor Aronax and his daughter Sophie, with Ned Land in support. I was not very impressed by this production; first the Nautilus looked like a whale and the interiors were so cheap looking you would think they were plastic and cardboard.
This was without a doubt a very cheap production and the political correctness of adding a woman to the visitors on the Nautilus was pretty dumb, because you have a crew that hasn't seen a woman in a long time and everyone is well mannered and behaved, well you fill in the blanks.
From the very first scene where the US Navy comes looking for Professor Aronax and the daughter says I'm not sure we can help you I have a Biology degree and my father has a degree in Oceanography. If I was the US navy representative I would have said "excuse me Hun, we didn't come here looking for you" I think it's funny how Professor Aronax wrote books about the sea, but he never was beneath the waves, and must have based his knowledge of the sea on other peoples work.
Disappointed(** out of ****)
L.A. Takedown (1989)
L.A Takedown(1989); Superior To Heat(1995)
It makes me want to laugh! By the comments here stating that Heat(1995) is some kind of masterpiece it makes me want to cringe! Between Al Pacino's "Hammy" Acting mimicking Scott Planks lines in L.A Takedown to Robert DeNiro's speaking Alex McArthur's lines very badly!! If L.A Takedown didn't come first Heat would not be the film it was, and the supporting performances in L.A Takedown are also spectacular from Vincent Gustaferro to Peter Dobson, and Michael Rooker and Ely Pouget, with Xander Berkely and Cary Tagawa Don't trash this fine film because you can't find it on home video, just realize that out of your own laziness you don't have a copy because you just don't care!! L.A Takedown(****) Out Of (****) Heat(*) Out Of (****)
Babylon 5 (1993)
Terrible, Terrible Show!!, Up there with Farscape for Laughable SciFI
I just wanted to take a few minutes to relate what a headache numbing experience I thought Babylon 5 and Farscape were. If it wasn't for the terrible set design, cheesy special effects, terrible acting, and bad camera-work and editing I remember when Babylon 5 was first released as a Pilot movie it sat on the shelf for about 2 years, and then once it aired it went to series about a year and a half later.
The pilot was a major stinker and they knew it I think at the time they were tuning into the reruns of Gilligan's Island to wash the bad taste of this series away Around this time came a slew of other Sci Fi shows that were all trying to be at the level of Star Trek and they failed; "Farscape" being one major example Steer clear of this trash series!!
The Sentinel (2006)
The Sentinel
I went in to this movie with high expectations, and by the end felt let down; the film for all its 107 minutes is not very complex; the actors Michael Douglas, Kiefer Sutherland, and Eva Longoria have all done better work, and the plot is stilted. Most of the film is Michael Douglas, and it seems Kiefer Sutherland it seems was only in it to be an abrasive sword to Michael Douglas. Eva Longoria is completely wasted as Kiefer Sutherland's first day trainee she seems like eye candy and doesn't have much of a role. The plot of a secret service agent being a traitor because his family is being threatened seems today like a cliché and I doubt a real secret service agent would be so vulnerable.
In all a decent film, but not an extraordinary one (**1/2 out of ****)