Change Your Image
parkerchristman
Reviews
Owaranai hito: Miyazaki Hayao (2016)
An Up-Close Look
I really didn't know much about the man, himself: Hayao Miyazaki. I knew of his work and have been bouncing around watching many of his films for the first time, every time in the original Japanese language.
Man, this was tough. It's a struggle: retire and be bored to tears or go back to working in an extreme way? I don't know any circumstances outside of this documentary, but what frustrated me is it seemed like such a simple solution, especially for a man as revered as himself: stick to 2D animation! Don't do anything OTHER than 2D animation, his absolute bread and butter for decades.
Ignoring that, we get a time capsule in his life from ~2014-2016. Often times, a bit sad. He treats his chiropractor like his therapist. I appreciate him agreeing to be a part of this documentary, I only wish we get to see this sort of thing in his more recent years.
This really makes me appreciate the attention to detail in all of his films, I truly had no idea he was such a perfectionist, probably too much with regards to his poor staff. Literally a Kubrick in a different medium. I'd recommend a watch, although it's definitely frustrating at times, it's worth it!
No Time to Die (2021)
A lot of Good, a Fair Amount of Bad
Some very fun action sequences, I kind of don't have a huge desire to rewatch this one, unlike many of the Bond's.
Too much Hallmark movie channel bonding and melodrama. The movie tried so hard to throw away the beloved *Anthology* structure of Bond; each was a very nice standalone adventure without much (if any) spillover into the next film.
I think this is a possible gripe that some have had with this movie, although there are certainly other issues longtime fans of the series may not love.
In the 80's, Bond never actually slept with the women due to the AIDS crisis; it was a sign of the times. That's what we have here: A sanitized, studio-tested, PC Bond that won't ruffle a single feather. Exactly how they wanted it. But worry not, like the 80's, Bond does and will stand the test of time. As long as we give them our money, Bond will live on. If they mess too much with this formula, we won't give them a Penny.
Survivor: Ready to Play Like a Lion (2021)
My First 1 Star in this 2 Star Season
No point has been made more abundantly clear to viewers, producers and show runners this season than the following:
-It doesn't matter how many twists or what kind of twists the game offers *if You don't have interesting Contestants.*
It's a Pivotal piece of the recipe to success and they need to seriously reconsider WHAT goes into making a contestant for the show. Clearly, they didn't take personality or (most importantly!) Likability into account, because we're stuck with a bundle of almost all duds. Personality seemed to be the LEAST important part of the casting process, every single one of us knows this.
I'm not upset, I'm just so disappointed in the people in charge this season; they are letting themselves and their fans down.
Dune (2021)
We Need More Films Like Fury Road and This...
Keep everything identical for Part 2. Same everything and everyone because we've just captured lightening in a bottle. The only reason I give it a 9 is because it doesn't accomplish the impossible task of showing the magic of the original novel. If you liked the movie, you'll love the book.
If you didn't like the movie, you don't quite get some of the ingenuity of the book.
I'll give an example: each chapter starts with a seemingly irrelevant historical retelling of history in this world; very sterile and dry, a statement facts. But peppered in are some important events that haven't happened yet in Paul's life. Such as a possible death of an important person early in the film. And it just gets thrown out there as "no big deal, it happened a long time ago."
You get glimpses into the future in sporadic, random slices - just like Paul. But as the reader.
Take my word for it, it's pretty cool. The moral of the story? Let's chop chop on Part II - and read Dune.
Survivor: A New Era (2021)
Flipping off Your Longtime Fans? What Are You Doing??
-Shortening 39 days to 26: Check
-Throwing uninteresting twists into the mix: you got it
-Bland Assortment of Lame Contestants: with very few exceptions, they nailed this
But what might be the biggest slap in the face to fans of 21 years: Eliminating the beautiful and iconic "Come on in Guys" due to one (yes, you read that correctly, one SINGLE contestant) found it to be a widdle offensive.
How about you poll your viewers, CBS? You know, the people who have allowed you to keep this great show on the air? It's unbelievably silly I, or anyone, has to even comment on this - or that this even had to be said or addressed.
New Era? No thank You! Respect your bread and butter, Respect your Fans.
Rick and Morty: A Rickconvenient Mort (2021)
Honestly, Pretty Epic
It did have some cheesy parts here and there, but the stakes get pretty high and it absolutely is not just a filler episode.
The Last Blockbuster (2020)
Not Understanding the Low Scores
I wasn't planning on watching the whole thing, but it was super enjoyable, and I definitely learned some interesting new facts. Don't skip this one.
High Life (2018)
I kind of hate it and like it at the same time
Interesting opening, about 1/4 into it, I almost turned it off I thought it was so dumb.
But the flashbacks are what make the movie. You just have to roll with it. A lot of topics covered in a bizarre way. Pretty shocking stuff (bad guy)
At the end of the day, it made me think. Definitely not for everyone but it has some good cinematography. A Target brand space odyssey. What will this director do next?
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Great Guilty Pleasure. Bring on Another Season
Heavy handed, yep. But definitely some really interesting stuff (Radiation BURNS?!)
The Venture Bros. (2003)
Disgusted With Adult Swim For Cancelling
The longest running show in Adult Swim history, and they won't even give it a proper ending. Way to honer your base, you disgusting P'sOS. It's a really rich show with so many areas to explore. We need a final season.
Spider-Man: Miles Morales (2020)
Love So Much, but every character but Miles are So Irritating
Short, enjoyable experience, but Finn is one of the most annoying people ever in video games, save Nathan Drake's daughter.
Naked and Afraid: Redemption Road (2015)
THE most STAGED episode of the Entire Show
Massive skip in days and everything conveniently works out for AK. I couldn't have written it better, myself!
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Loooved the Show - Until the End of Episode 6
This show was enthralling, engaging and downright thrilling! I relished every second. Such a breath of fresh air. It all came to a screeching, grinding halt at the end of Episode 6. Any semblance of this being a "realistic" dramatization came to a halt with the extended Hallmark-Movie "trip down memory lane" that played out. Even worse, and I quite seriously mean ALL unpredictability went out the window at the final episode, better substituted with a Favorite RomCom or Holiday Movie on Oxygen; a very unwelcome trip into saccharine sweet Hollywood Endings.
This may not be an issue for some, but I appreciate SOME hard Facts at the end of something even somewhat based on real life. None to be had here.
I love you for what you've done, Netflix, but the utterly almost Fairy Tale ending transformed this incredible series I'd happily rewatch, MULTIPLE times, into a very good Bargain Bin, once off.
I love all of you who love it, I simply cannot do Hollywood Cheesy/Feelgood after EVERY piece of media. I will, however, Commend Netflix on this lavish Drama I had, 90% of the time, wished to relive again and again. Please let me know if you found any of this helpful, regardless if you agree or disagree! Have a phenomenal rest of your day.
Samurai Jack: Episode XLVI - The Scotsman Saves Jack: Part II (2003)
Incredible mix of serious and silly
Clearly coming from a group of people who are really good at what they do.
Tenet (2020)
Fresh Take
A movie that you both want to watch again, and also a little bit don't. It's half enticing, half over-the-top. I respect the endeavor it took to create this, but it didn't completely rock my world. Which I'm bummed about. A hint of a B Movie with a AAA movie budget. Very cool, very polished, just not maybe as good as I would like/expected.
Letterkenny: Hard Right Jay (2018)
Weak
Love the show, this was just plain ol' dumb and boring. Honestly a show I may eventually rewatch. But definitely SKIPPING this episode.
Solar Opposites (2020)
Product Placement Every 5 Minutes
Pretty good, Wal-Mart version of Rick and Morty. Same formula, more advertisements. Story is clever, but wish they'd tone the F$£K back on the paid product placements.
Rick and Morty: Never Ricking Morty (2020)
Clever but a teeny bit less of the funny side
Love the show and figure it gets really hard to write for it. Lots of great stuff, surprised they blew their wad this early. Clever stuff, keep an eye on the funny side of things.
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
Stick With It!
Unlike many others, I didn't LOVE it right away. Keep watching and, for the love of god, get to Episode NINETEEN, you'll fall in love with it.
Yakusoku no Neverland: 121045 (2019)
Intrigued
After watching the first episode, I think I might be hooked.
Castlevania (2017)
One of Netflix's Best Ever
This show is WORTH the commitment. I find the animation so beautiful and so repulsive in the best possible way. Man, it's gory but the ever changing story keeps you hooked. Could use less Alt-Left writing, though :I
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Worth Renewing
Cheesy at times, I Am Not Okay With This has heart, and that's alright with me.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
Wish I Could Give More than 10!
Trippy, crazy and exceptionally good. Tackles a variety of topics in a clever way that I think is even worth a rewatch.
Death Stranding (2019)
Spoiler Free: Ending Thoughts
People should not be leaving reviews unless they have finished the ENITRE game.
The end is pretty epic and mindtwisting. I'm very bittersweet now that I've finished the game. A pain at times, this was an experience worth taking.
Castle Rock: The Word (2019)
Not my favorite in an otherwise excellent season
A little over the top. We get it.
Things pick back up, though.