Change Your Image
nebinjohns
Reviews
Good Night (2023)
Above average
Manikandan's and Meetha's character relation is the main positive of the movie. Otherwise this is just an average movie. Movie started very slow mood. After into of Meetha, movie goes to the heights. But the climax is very annoying for me. Duration of the movie gives slitly boring. Naa Gaali song is good. Others are just average. All are acted very well. There is not a top notching acting. I didn't like the performance of Meetha in this movie. Her dubbing and acting doesn't sync well. The place where gives the value of cooking and food is watch worthable in this movie. Anyway, nice attempt from debutant Vinayak chandreshakar.
Kaalapani (1996)
Oh Priyan sir. Again tragedy 😓
A lot of drag and a sad story made me not satisfied with this movie. Otherwise I would have definitely given 10 out of 10 marks. Not only that, I felt it was a story where the hero loses. The technical side of it is so good. But 'Kalapani' is a must watch movie for an Indian. This image helps to remember many martyrs who gave us freedom.
La casa de papel (2017)
Thrilling Robbery.....
Two bank robberies can be seen in this series. In this series, you can see a group of robbers who strive for advancement in life. This is a great thrilling series. We watch every episode anyway to know what is going to happen next. Mainly the fourth and fifth season is more thrilling. Definitely watch it for a good thriller.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Chris Pratt's best 😍
The film tells the story of a team on an alien planet. They are known as the Guardians of the Galaxy. They are united in prison to protect a stone. After that we get a great visual experience. Chris Pratt and Groot seemed to perform well. Vin Diesel's voice sounded amazing. The absence of a good screenplay is to be mentioned. The rest of the character creation didn't seem that great either. However, Guardians of the Galaxy is an above average watchable film.
Janeman (2021)
Excellent
Jan. E. Man. A mind-blowing picture. A touching picture of human minds between birth and death. Lives are not what we see outside. Everyone has their own problems and sorrows. It's just that no one is showing it. Let's clap for this movie.
Prey (2022)
Good
This film 'Prey' is the latest film in the 'Predator' series. Wow, good movie. Its cinematographer helps us a lot to move along with the film. The scenery in the forest was quite enjoyable. Amber Midthunder's performance is worth mentioning. She handled the role well. One thing I found lacking. How the 1779 Predator got more power and infrastructure than the 1987 Predator is beyond question. However, this movie is the best movie in the Predator series after a long time.
Bheeshmaparvam (2022)
Mega Star Swag
Amal Neerad is back with a bang after Varathan. It was extraordinary movie. Expecially Mega Star Mammootty. His swag is 🔥. Especially Soubin also. As a viewer first half is lovable for me. Second half is not far above first half. But don't miss it in theatres. Sushin's bgm is lit 🔥
Ajagajantharam (2021)
Average for me
Ajagajantharam is overated for me. Lack of script is the main draw back of this movie. Stunts and music department is par excellence. Otherwise it was a average flick for me.
Meppadiyan (2022)
Good
Meppadiyan shows struggles of an ordinary man has facing land deal. This was an engaging product that devoloped by director Vishnu Mohan. Unni Mukundan's acting is good. He nicely protrayed the situation had faced by the character. But sometimes his dialogue delivery is poor. Another drawback is camera and editing. In so many shots they tried to convey the ad that included in the scene. Otherwise Meppadiyan is seat edge watch.
Annaatthe (2021)
Average
Annatthe is super star Rajanikant - Director Siva combo movie. Siva makes this movie on the basis of his previous films. Vedalam & Vishwasm mixed up and devoloped this story. Comedy side of the movie is good. Soori,Kushbu,Meena and several actors acted comedy side in good manner. Keerthi Suresh acted brilliantly. Rajanikanath sir maintained his acting style as so far. Anyway Annaatthe is average for me.
Kurup (2021)
Excellent
Kurup is a story protrays about India's highly demanded culprit Sukumara Kurup. Dulquer protrayed Kurup in versatile manner. Shine Tom Chacko is the best performer in this movie. Sushin Shyam's music department is par excellence. Some scenes of this movie is littley boring. But that's not a big issue in this movie.
Kanakam Kaamini Kalaham (2021)
Good
KaKaaKa is a production venture of actor Nivin Pauly. After android Kunjappan Ratheesh Balakrishnan Pothuval directed this movie. For a fun ride,you can watch this movie. Especially Jaffer Idukki,he nailed the show. Nivin Pauly's character doesn't provide a screen presence in this flick. This is not a everyone's cup of tea. I liked this movie. Logical thinking is not possible,but 2 hours of refreshment highly guaranteed in this movie.
Doctor (2021)
Above Average
As name suggests, Doctor is a story about a doctor were helping his wife's family in an situation. Sivakarthikayan did his role in good manner. I like the performance of anchor archana. Apart from this, Yogi Babu and several artists handled comedy side very effectively. But I can't enjoy dark comedy. So I littley bored. Some scenes of this movie were littley boring. But Anirudh's music department saves the film from this situation. Anyway, Doctor is watchable and an above average movie.
Jai Bhim (2021)
Excellent
Jai Bhim tells about a ture event that happened against a particular Tamilnadu tribal community in 1995. It's a court drama movie. Kerala actress Lijo mol nailed the show Jai bhim. What a performance by Lijo. Hatts of to Suriya sir for doing this movie without thinking his screen presence. Only one drawback of this movie was VFX. In some scenes VFX work is poor. But Jai Bhim is must watch movie.
Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam (2021)
Above average
Thinkalazcha Nishchayam protrays the story of a family that looks forward for a marriage decision ceremony. Reality is the main feature of this flick. All actors were performed naturally in this movie. But sometimes some actors performed confusely by their role. That's a drawback. Personally I didn't get a full satisfaction from this movie as per people reports. Anyway an above average attempt. You can laugh at somany times in this movie. That's all.
Thalaivi (2021)
Excellent
Thalaivi is biopic film of Puratchi Thalaivi Jayalalitha. Kangana Ranaut plays the role of Jayalalitha. Omg! What a performance. Her attitude is giving thrill in viewers. I'm from Kerala, so I can easily study the politics of Tamilnadu through out the film. Aravind Swamy,Samudrakani & Nasser played their respective roles efficiently. Aravind Swamy acted MGR's smile in very naturally. G. V Prakash Kumar's music department gone to higher levels. Vijay directed a good movie after so much times. I have seemed a 10/10 movie after a long time. Thalaivi is excellent work for me. Loved it.
Bhramam (2021)
Average
Bhramam is the remake version of hindi movie 'Andhadhun'. This is littley a fantasy movie. Logic thinking is not possible in this plot. Several scenes of this flick were gives laughing in our face. Prithviraj & Ananya act brilliantly in their comedy side. Mamtha acting comes equal to Tabu. We can seen a villain in her role. The second half of the movie is littley boring. It losses the first half's entertaining element. For a fresh ride, mallus try this movie without watching 'Andhadhun'.
Free Guy (2021)
Above Average
Free guy is a video game oriented subject. Virtual Reality gaming is the main base of the story. The technicians had succeeded in their work for creating a gaming ambiance through out the movie. It's a fun ride movie. We can watch this movie without any tension. In some place, movie where lost the flow of the story & we are littley boring. This is not a disappointing thing. This an above average flick for me.
Murappennu (1965)
Excellent
Murappennu is a family dramatic movie. As compared to the 1965 stories,Murappennu have brilliant script. The script writer M. T Vasudevan nair is the life of this cinema. Over composition of songs are bored me. Otherwise it's a excellent work. P. J Antony & Nellikkode Bhaskarana did their roles excellent.
NGK (2019)
Below Average
NGK is a political movie. Main drawback of the movie was the unsatisfying acting from the lead roles. We can't get a idea about what was director Selvaraghavan thinks. NGK is Suriya's wors film form me. A below average movie. Some bgm works are beautiful. Otherwise movie is bad.
Sunny (2021)
Above Average
Sunny strictly a ott film. I think, when it was released in theaters, shouldn't get positive reports. Beacuse, first quater of the movie is littley lag. Then, movie moves up on a track, we get an above average flick. Jayasuriya performs very well in this movie. Camera work & background score are have high quality. You can watch Sunny without any doubts.
Malignant (2021)
Above Average
Malignant is a horror mystery thriller from James Wan. First quarter of the movie was little boring. We get encaged after little short of time. As logic base,this story is not practicable. But the twist and turns of the movie is excellent. I'm watched this movie for this purpose. An above average movie for me.
Kaanekkaane (2021)
Above Average
'Kaanekkane' is the product from Manu Ashokan after wonderful flick 'Uyare'. It's a film talking about a father have losts his daughter. 'Kaanekkane' is above average for me. First hours of cinema is very encaging. Later,movie lost the flow & nothing exciting for watching. Realisation of characters is highly protrayed in this story. You can watch this movie without any doubts. It's not a disappointing thing.
Tuck Jagadish (2021)
Below average
Makers tried for a Ala Vainkuntapuram lo. But Tuck Jagathish is disappointed. Nani catched his screen presence. But the story and script is very outdated. Rithu Varma acted like a hero's dummy in this movie. There is no a challenging role in it. Jagapathy Babu,Devadarshni & Rohini are good. Any way Tuck Jagathish is below average for me.
Boomika (2021)
Disaster
Anything in this movie doens't encaged me 😑. Doesn't get a clarity about what was the director talking about 🙏