My year in film... best and worst
by mad_mandonna | created - 23 Dec 2010 | updated - 23 Dec 2010 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,381 | Gross: $415.00M
Without a doubt my film of the year. Sweet, affecting and beautifully done. Toy Story 3 should be the first animated film to win the best picture oscar. *****
2. Let Me In (I) (2010)
R | 116 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A bullied young boy befriends a young female vampire who lives in secrecy with her guardian.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Chloë Grace Moretz, Richard Jenkins, Cara Buono
Votes: 127,301 | Gross: $12.13M
Beautifully shot and a very intesting take on the vampire genre. ****
3. Harry Brown (2009)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An elderly ex-serviceman and widower looks to avenge his best friend's murder by doling out his own form of justice.
Director: Daniel Barber | Stars: Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer, David Bradley, Charlie Creed-Miles
Votes: 91,368 | Gross: $1.82M
Really very good. Hard hitting. Micheal Caine proves that he is a national treasure. A stunning piece of work. ****
4. Salt (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Thriller
A CIA agent goes on the run after a defector accuses her of being a Russian spy.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Liev Schreiber, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Daniel Olbrychski
Votes: 330,090 | Gross: $118.31M
Pleasantly suprised by this action caper. Completely unbelieveable storyline aside, this relentless action caper is 1 of my films of the year. ****
5. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 417,934 | Gross: $58.40M
Brilliant casting, great script and funny as hell. This film has made me huge fan of Emma Stone. I believe she could play Buffy Summers in the upcoming reboot. ****
6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
As Harry, Ron and Hermione race against time and evil to destroy the Horcruxes, they uncover the existence of the three most powerful objects in the wizarding world: the Deathly Hallows.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Bill Nighy
Votes: 599,062 | Gross: $295.98M
Another suprise. After what I believed to be a miss step for the franchise in Halfblood prince. The penultimate film so faithful and really captures what was wonderful about the books. ****
7. Due Date (2010)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
High-strung father-to-be Peter Highman is forced to hitch a ride with aspiring actor Ethan Tremblay on a road trip in order to make it to his child's birth on time.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifianakis, Michelle Monaghan, Jamie Foxx
Votes: 357,928 | Gross: $100.54M
Really great fun. Very funny in places and very much worth the money of a cinema visit. ***
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The spectre of a disfigured man haunts the children of the parents who murdered him, stalking and killing them in their dreams.
Director: Samuel Bayer | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Rooney Mara, Kyle Gallner, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 107,460 | Gross: $63.08M
As far as horror movie remakes go. This is one of the better ones. Still not a patch on the original, but is it ever? ***
9. Shrek Forever After (2010)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Rumpelstiltskin tricks a mid-life crisis burdened Shrek into allowing himself to be erased from existence and cast in a dark alternate timeline where Rumpelstiltskin rules supreme.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 224,512 | Gross: $238.37M
Better than 3, but just can't get to the heights of 1 and 2. But it rounds off the story nicely. ***
10. You Again (2010)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
When a young woman realizes her brother is about to marry the girl who bullied her in high school, she sets out to expose the fiancée's true colors.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Kristen Bell, Odette Annable, Sigourney Weaver, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 54,460 | Gross: $25.70M
Absolutely nothing special, but a generally fun comedy, with Kristen Chenoworth making a great little cameo. ***
11. Sex and the City 2 (2010)
R | 146 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
While wrestling with the pressures of life, love, and work in Manhattan, Carrie, Miranda, and Charlotte join Samantha for a trip to Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates), where Samantha's ex is filming a new movie.
Director: Michael Patrick King | Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 84,023 | Gross: $95.35M
It was kind of boring. They might as well just take Samantha and do a film about her. It would have been a damn site funnier than this. **
12. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 441,003 | Gross: $334.19M
Technical brilliance doesn't hide the fact that this was Narnia. Bad story a miss cast of Johnny Depp (lets just put him in any character). Tim Burtons work is starting to look tired. I hope he'll bounce back. **
13. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young fugitive prince and princess must stop a villain who unknowingly threatens to destroy the world with a special dagger that enables the magic sand inside to reverse time.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley, Alfred Molina
Votes: 303,911 | Gross: $90.76M
Jake Gyllenhaal is gorgeous, but his chest didn't save the day. And I swear that no one is persian in it? **
14. Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
While still out to destroy the evil Umbrella Corporation, Alice joins a group of survivors living in a prison surrounded by the infected who also want to relocate to the mysterious but supposedly unharmed safe haven known only as Arcadia.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Ali Larter, Wentworth Miller, Kim Coates
Votes: 179,193 | Gross: $60.13M
I love the franchise and I still really enjoyed this. But to call it a good film would be stupid, because it wasn't. **
15. Burlesque (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Music, Musical
A small-town girl ventures to Los Angeles and finds her place in a neo-burlesque club run by a former dancer.
Director: Steve Antin | Stars: Cher, Christina Aguilera, Alan Cumming, Eric Dane
Votes: 93,163 | Gross: $39.44M
Really bad story and acting. Though with some nice dance routines, still not anywhere near as good as the Cabaret it impersonates. **
16. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,258 | Gross: $0.18M
Oh my lord this was gross, but strangly engaging. Interesting idea. **
17. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As a string of mysterious killings grips Seattle, Bella, whose high school graduation is fast approaching, is forced to choose between her love for vampire Edward and her friendship with werewolf Jacob.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 260,812 | Gross: $300.53M
Badly scripted, acted, unengaging characters and bad CGI. Eclipse ranks as one of my worst films of year. **
18. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,885 | Gross: $131.56M
This was just awful. Its only redeeming feature being its pretty effects. A shame, because the cartoon is great. *
Tell Your Friends