From TV to film: The Good & The Bad
by fireof1989 | created - 13 May 2011 | updated - 19 May 2011 | PublicThis is a list of TV show adaptations I've seen; listed in this format: Good, Bad, Good, Bad. Remember that.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
R | 81 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
When Stan Marsh and his friends go see an R-rated movie, they start cursing and their parents think that Canada is to blame.
Director: Trey Parker | Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Mary Kay Bergman, Isaac Hayes
Votes: 214,517 | Gross: $52.04M
When South Park first came out, I actually couldn't stand the show. I think I was perhaps a bit too young, but that's besides the point. I wasn't looking forward to seeing the movie but a friend convinced me to watch it with him and thanks to the movie, I started seeing the shows appeal.
Sure - it was still as immature and offensive as possible, but it was around this time that South Park started having a point. The film is still a great satire of censorship and even better, a satire of itself. A lot of TV-to-film adaptations like to reference its source material but it's rare that they're clever enough to actually poke fun at its own quirks in a subtle manner; but South Park does a great job.
To me this is one of the most expertly handled TV to film adaptations, great music and lots of immature but undeniably hilarious moments. Plus it has one of the most brilliant satirical lines ever:
*As Terence & Phillip are about to be executed and war on Canada is about to begin*
Kyle's mum: "Remember what the MPAA says... horrific deplorable violence is okay; as long as you don't say any naughty words!"
*Terence & Phillip look at each other*
Terence: WHAT?!
2. The Flintstones (1994)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In a parallel modern-day Stone Age world, a working-class family, the Flintstones, are set up for an executive job. But they learn that money can't buy happiness.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: John Goodman, Rick Moranis, Rosie O'Donnell, Halle Berry
Votes: 86,131 | Gross: $130.51M
I won't lie - I was never a huge fan of The Flintstones, but it had its moments and it certainly deserves respect for pretty much creating the idea of a primetime cartoon. This movie tries a little too hard to look and be like the cartoon (To its credit - Goodman was the perfect choice for Fred.) but it forgets to actually have a soul or a point, and turns into a painfully unfunny mockery of itself. Still... it could be worse. *More on that later.*
3. Life of Brian (1979)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Born on the original Christmas in the stable next door to Jesus Christ, Brian of Nazareth spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 421,004 | Gross: $20.05M
Monty Python kicks ass - and they definitely deserve to be on one of the good spots on this list. Yet I'm sure some of you are already about to ask me "Why not Holy Grail?" Because Life of Brian is better. Don't go ape over that or think I'm saying Holy Grail is bad; Holy Grail is awesome - but to me, Life of Brian is the best Python film and one of their finest moments.
It is one of the funniest films of all time and is a great satire of the era in which it is set. One could argue that its followup, "The Meaning of Life" is closest to the format of the TV show, but I feel it is the weakest of the Python films; though still great in its own right. Consider this spot a representative for all 3 of 'em.
4. The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (2000)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
In this live-action prequel to The Flintstones (1994), the Flintstones and the Rubbles go on a trip to Rock Vegas, where Wilma Slaghoople is pursued by playboy Chip Rockefeller.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: Mark Addy, Stephen Baldwin, Kristen Johnston, Jane Krakowski
Votes: 25,368 | Gross: $35.27M
You know how I said "It could be worse?" This is how it could be worse. This movie is AWFUL. The original was bland and unfunny, but it was harmless. This is one of those films that insults your intelligence and worse, it insults your children's intelligence. Bluhh.
5. The X Files (1998)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Mulder and Scully must fight the government in a conspiracy and find the truth about an alien colonization of Earth.
Director: Rob Bowman | Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, John Neville, William B. Davis
Votes: 109,968 | Gross: $83.90M
I'm an X-Files fan, and the movie was simultaneously pretty damned cool and something of a disappointment. It still deserves its spot as one of the "Goods" on this list though. My only real problem with it is the fact that it never really feels like it's big enough to be a full fledged film adaptation; it honestly just feels like a 2 part episode. It could have taken quite a few more risks and made the shows ever building story feel more broad in scope - as sprawling as it had already become.
But for me, it's still an enjoyable film and at least doesn't ruin what made the show good. Also, "The X-Files: I want to Believe" shares this spot. I actually enjoyed "I Want to Believe" a lot.
6. Land of the Lost (2009)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A space-time vortex sucks scientist Rick Marshall, his assistant Holly and a survivalist Will into a world populated by dinosaurs and painfully slow creatures called Sleestaks.
Director: Brad Silberling | Stars: Will Ferrell, Danny McBride, Anna Friel, Jorma Taccone
Votes: 75,148 | Gross: $49.44M
The original Land of the Lost TV show wasn't what you would call a masterpiece; but it was goofy, low budget fun. All a movie adaptation really had to be was a goofy, low budget tribute & parody. It was clear the moment Will Ferrell was on board that it indeed aspired to do just that.
Sadly, it didn't. It had all the pieces for a goofy, low budget camp comedy - but it failed by injecting too much of the immature and annoying modern comedy tropes employed in the hit & miss world of Hollywood comedies.
7. Batman: The Movie (1966)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Dynamic Duo faces four supervillains who plan to hold the world for ransom with the help of a secret invention that instantly dehydrates people.
Director: Leslie H. Martinson | Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Lee Meriwether, Cesar Romero
Votes: 35,708
I adore this movie. As a serious Batman fan, I often do understand why comic buffs and other fans of the character hate the show and this film adaptation - but all I have to do is say to myself "Yeah will this is a different Batman. No relation." because I love this show, and I love the movie just as much.
It captures all the goofiness and stupidity that made the show fun and Adam West is my hero. Hell, I hate "Family Guy" but whenever Adam West makes an appearance the show actually gets funny for a few minutes. This is West's Batman at his finest. Take it for what it is, and it's a jolly good time.
8. Dragon Ball: The Magic Begins (1991)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
An evil alien searches the Earth for seven "Dragon Pearls" which can grant him ultimate power. A gang of misfit adventurers band together to stop him.
Director: Chun-Liang Chen | Stars: Chi-Chiang Chen, Jeannie Hsieh, Tung-Chuan Cheng, San Peng
Votes: 1,336
I'm split on the Dragon Ball franchise. The original show from the 80s is one of my all time favourite shows. But I can't STAND Dragon Ball Z. Regardless; this is a slap to fans of either show. It barely has anything to do with the show and it has some horrid choreography. Yet as bad as it is, it could ultimately be much, much worse. It's at least goofy enough to have some entertaining moments.
9. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman is wrongly implicated in a series of murders of mob bosses actually committed by a new vigilante assassin.
Directors: Kevin Altieri, Boyd Kirkland, Frank Paur, Dan Riba, Eric Radomski, Bruce Timm | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Dana Delany, Hart Bochner, Stacy Keach
Votes: 56,623 | Gross: $5.62M
Okay, here's a serious adaptation of a Batman TV show - and it was awesome. It captures everything that made the 90s cartoon great and crafts a mature, entertaining storyline and the animation & voice work is superb as always.
10. Dragonball Evolution (2009)
PG | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The young warrior Son Goku sets out on a quest, racing against time and the vengeful King Piccolo, to collect a set of seven magical orbs that will grant their wielder unlimited power.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Justin Chatwin, James Marsters, Chow Yun-Fat, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 79,193 | Gross: $9.35M
Yep, you probably guessed I'd add this after using the "It could be worse" schtick again. This has none of the goofiness that made "The Magic Begins" occasionally entertaining and this is just a downright horrid film.
11. Get Smart (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Maxwell Smart, a highly intellectual but bumbling spy working for the CONTROL agency, is tasked with preventing a terrorist attack from rival spy agency KAOS.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Steve Carell, Anne Hathaway, Alan Arkin, Dwayne Johnson
Votes: 228,207 | Gross: $130.32M
I expected this to suck. I was counting on this to suck. Yet, amazingly enough - it didn't suck. This movie was actually quite entertaining! It had some great nods and references to the show, and it never tried to ape the show. One of the problems with many modern remakes of TV shows and old comedies is that the lead actors end up insulting the actors that preceded them by trying too hard to be as good or better than them.
Thankfully, Steve Carrell and Anne Hathaway don't do that. There are subtle nods to Don Adams and Barbara Feldon's original performances, but Carrell and Hathaway form their own interpretations of the characters and do a great job. This is a very fun and entertaining movie.
12. Lost in Space (1998)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The Robinson family was going into space to fight for a chance for humanity. Now they are fighting to live long enough to find a way home.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Gary Oldman, William Hurt, Matt LeBlanc, Mimi Rogers
Votes: 74,752 | Gross: $69.12M
SPIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIDERS!
Okay, yeah. If you know what I'm referencing - then you probably know of the NCs review of this crappy flick. Yet I'm not basing its position on this list because of his review. I've actually seen this; in fact, I saw it as a kid - and I hated it then. Well... the robot was cool but that was it. The original TV show was simple, but fun for its time - and this movie reboot really just felt like a forced attempt to take its plot and characters and make them EXTREME! for the '90s crowd.
13. The Addams Family (1991)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Con artists plan to fleece an eccentric family using an accomplice who claims to be their long-lost uncle.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Dan Hedaya
Votes: 179,276 | Gross: $113.50M
I absolutely adore this movie. This was when Barry Sonnenfeld actually knew how to make an entertaining film, and this is my personal favourite of his library. It captures the essence of the characters perfectly and it helps that the actors and actresses involved bring them to life in a stunning fashion; especially the unfortunately late Raul Julia. This spot should also represent its first sequel; Addams Family Values, which was also great.
14. Addams Family Reunion (1998 TV Movie)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
The Addams Family goes on a search for their relatives.
Director: Dave Payne | Stars: Daryl Hannah, Tim Curry, Nicole Fugere, Jerry Messing
Votes: 5,136
Unfortunately, its second sequel doesn't deserve to share the previous spot. This direct to video stinker was awful, and it didn't even attempt to recreate what made the others entertaining; even some of the worst direct to video sequel schlock at least TRIED to mimic their predecessors but this one didn't. Thankfully, no one I know seems to remember this - one benefit of the Direct to Video Curse.
15. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 317,337 | Gross: $183.88M
I can't claim to have ever seen the original TV show, but the movie - in my opinion - was quite good. You might call that cheating but many people I know tend to agree that it was a good adaptation, so I figure I'll include it anyways. Great Harrison Ford flick.
16. My Favorite Martian (1999)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A Martian lands on Earth and makes friends with a reporter.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Daniels, Elizabeth Hurley, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 14,402 | Gross: $36.83M
Does anyone remember this movie? No? Well, you aren't missing much. This isn't the worst on the list - but it's so utterly bland and dull that it's rather forgettable. The TV show wasn't anything special, but it provided occasional humour. This movie was just as bland as bland could be, and rarely if ever funny. It's a shame that Christopher Lloyd had to add this and Baby Geniuises to his resume all in the same year because he deserves better.
17. Wild Wild West (1999)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The two best special agents in the Wild West must save President Grant from the clutches of a diabolical, wheelchair-bound, steampunk-savvy, Confederate scientist bent on revenge for losing the Civil War.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Kevin Kline, Kenneth Branagh, Salma Hayek
Votes: 167,004 | Gross: $113.81M
Your eyes don't deceive you. I have something to confess; and it isn't easy. I liked the "Wild Wild West" movie. Yeah, it butchers the show. Yeah, it's stupid as all hell. But it's one of my guiltiest of guilty pleasures. And - to me anyways - it is a fun B-Movie.
18. Bewitched (2005)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Thinking he can overshadow an unknown actress in the part, an egocentric actor unknowingly gets a witch cast in an upcoming television remake of the classic sitcom Bewitched (1964).
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Will Ferrell, Shirley MacLaine, Michael Caine
Votes: 75,377 | Gross: $62.25M
I'm cheating again. Like "The Fugitive" I've never seen the TV show, but I imagine it had to be better than this. I actually feel it had a clever idea; it was indeed inventive to make a movie based on an old TV show and actually make it about the making of the show before revealing the actress on the show is really a Witch and is more or less playing herself. Yet it was executed terribly.
19. The Simpsons Movie (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After Homer pollutes the town's water supply, Springfield is encased in a gigantic dome by the EPA and the Simpsons are declared fugitives.
Director: David Silverman | Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith
Votes: 348,966 | Gross: $183.14M
It seems most Simpsons fans either love or hate this movie. I happen to love it. It's a really fun film, and while some moments seemed forced - there was a lot of great humour and it showed the strengths of the characters and brought all their charm and quirk to the big screen without it all getting lost in translation.
20. Scooby-Doo (2002)
PG | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
After an acrimonious break up, the Mystery Inc. gang are individually brought to an island resort to investigate strange goings on.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Matthew Lillard, Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar, Linda Cardellini
Votes: 125,023 | Gross: $153.29M
The Scooby-Doo TV show was rather hit & miss; and there was no denying that it was rather repetitive; but still, the characters were fun and the show had some very creative monsters. The movie looks good and definitely has a few moments, but on the whole - it blew. If there was one thing that was genuinely great though, it was making Scrappy-Doo the villain. I hated Scrappy-Doo as much as everyone else, and turning him evil and revealing that he wasn't a kid but rather a stunted midget dog was pretty cool.
21. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
Incompetent police Detective Frank Drebin must foil an attempt to assassinate Queen Elizabeth II.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley, O.J. Simpson, Ricardo Montalban
Votes: 183,950 | Gross: $78.76M
The Naked Gun was from an era when Saturation Humour was genuinely funny and movie goers didn't have to put up with the likes of "Date Movie" making sure the genre was hated by all. The Police Squad! TV show was one of the funniest shows ever despite its short length, and The Naked Gun happens to be one of the funniest movies ever - which is why its earned a "Good" spot on this list.
22. Inspector Gadget (1999)
PG | 78 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A security guard's dreams come true when he is selected to be transformed into a cybernetic police officer.
Director: David Kellogg | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Rupert Everett, Joely Fisher, Michelle Trachtenberg
Votes: 50,758 | Gross: $97.40M
The Inspector Gadget 'toon hasn't aged well for me, but I enjoyed it as a kid and it was still a well made 'toon and I think that kids can enjoy it. This film though is just.. awful. I saw it as a kid who loved the cartoons and wondered what the hell happened. It's a shame, because I'm one of only 3 people on the planet who likes Matthew Broderick in a couple movies outside of Ferris Bueler.
23. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
R | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
High-level demons collect low-level demons as warriors in attempt to obtain a key containing the blood of Christ. The key is guarded by immortal warriors called Demon Knights.
Director: Ernest R. Dickerson | Stars: Billy Zane, William Sadler, Jada Pinkett Smith, Brenda Bakke
Votes: 26,227 | Gross: $21.09M
This is another guilty pleasure for me. I'm a huge fan of B-grade horror movies, and Tales from the Crypt was a TV show practically tailored for people like me. It provided a lot of entertaining and goofy horror stories, and the film Demon Knight definitely worked in that regard. Unfortunately....
24. Bordello of Blood (1996)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
The Crypt Keeper returns to tell the story of a funeral parlor that moonlights as a vampire bordello.
Director: Gilbert Adler | Stars: Dennis Miller, Erika Eleniak, Angie Everhart, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 15,742 | Gross: $5.59M
Bordello of Blood, not so much. This one had its moments but this one honestly just felt forced. Beyond some hot vampire chicks (I feel awkward saying that as a feminist. Then again feminism doesn't necessarily entail "Can't enjoy the female form.") there wasn't much to this tale, and it wasn't nearly as gruesome or fun as Demon Knight.
25. The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle (2000)
PG | 92 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When enemies Boris, Natasha, and Fearless Leader escape into the real world with a nefarious scheme, Rocky and Bullwinkle do the same, and team up with a young F.B.I. Agent to stop the trio.
Director: Des McAnuff | Stars: Robert De Niro, Rene Russo, Piper Perabo, Jason Alexander
Votes: 21,170 | Gross: $26.00M
Meet yet another guilty pleasure. This isn't a great film, and it certainly doesn't capture the off-beat humour of the classic TV series (Also, it caters a bit more for kids than the old series.) but it is still a fun one for me. I think that the villains still the show though, DeNiro, Alexander and Russo all played their parts perfectly and they definitely put a lot of energy in bringing Fearless Leader, Boris & Natascha to life. This was certainly a lot more respectful to Jay Ward's work than...
26. Dudley Do-Right (1999)
PG | 77 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
The inept Canadian Mountie Dudley Do-Right chases after villain Snidely Whiplash and woos girlfriend Nell Fenwick.
Director: Hugh Wilson | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Sarah Jessica Parker, Alfred Molina, Eric Idle
Votes: 11,367 | Gross: $9.69M
Oh god. This movie SUCKS. I couldn't stand it even when I was a kid. Dudley Do-Right was never my favourite part of the Rocky & Bullwinkle show, but it still illicited some laughs in its satire of classic serials and Snidely Whiplash is one of the best villain stereotypes out there. It's a shame because this movie could have been fun, it had decent casting and the director knew how to make a fun satire of old serials, one of his previous films - Rustlers Rhapsody - was a ton of fun. This though... this is a failure.
27. Wayne's World (1992)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Music
Two slacker friends try to promote their public-access cable show.
Director: Penelope Spheeris | Stars: Mike Myers, Dana Carvey, Rob Lowe, Tia Carrere
Votes: 170,225 | Gross: $121.70M
This is probably the only SNL movie besides "Blues Brothers" to be genuinely enjoyable. I didn't like it when I first saw it, but oddly the thing that helped me enjoy it was my first trip to America. After absorbing mid 90s American culture, I suddenly saw the humour in this movie and the skits it was based on. It's also one of the only movies I have enjoyed Mike Myers in (The others being the first and third Austin Powers films. The 2nd one was bleck though.)
28. It's Pat: The Movie (1994)
PG-13 | 77 min | Comedy
The comedic misadventures of a person of indeterminate gender.
Director: Adam Bernstein | Stars: Julia Sweeney, David Foley, Charles Rocket, Kathy Griffin
Votes: 10,482 | Gross: $0.06M
It was hard choosing which movie would represent all the bad movies based on SNL skits. Would it be MacGruber? Night at the Roxbury? Maybe Coneheads? Nah, they all had an occasional laugh. Yet this one did not get ONE from me. Not ONE. Even some of the worst comedies on this list made me laugh once or twice, even Dudley Do-Right at least had a couple fun moments. This abomination though is irredeemable; so it will represent all the bad SNL movies for this list. Take a bow, It's Pat.
Also - what's with Quentin Tarantino's co-writing credit? Is that serious!?
29. The Blues Brothers (1980)
R | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Jake Blues rejoins with his brother Elwood after being released from prison, but the duo has just days to reunite their old R&B band and save the Catholic home where the two were raised, outrunning the police as they tear through Chicago.
Director: John Landis | Stars: John Belushi, Dan Aykroyd, Cab Calloway, John Candy
Votes: 213,760 | Gross: $57.23M
This is easily the best SNL skit made into a film, and it's often seen as a classic by many - and with good reason. This is an absolutely fantastic and timeless film with a great soundtrack, great humour, etc.
30. Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow (2004)
TV-14 | 82 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto and his team are hired to protect a young actress from three rogue warriors in the Land of the Snow.
Director: Tensai Okamura | Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Chie Nakamura, Noriaki Sugiyama, Kazuhiko Inoue
Votes: 7,949
Naruto is a guilty pleasure of mine. I didn't expect the movie to be great; most TV anime have the problem of just making a 90 minute episode and passing it off as a movie. They rarely, if ever try to expand the plot of the show; especially if they are based on a manga. Yet some of them are enjoyable. This... this was just annoying. I saw it when it came out in theatres and while there was a nice fourth wall gag at the beginning it really didn't ever go anywhere, and was as dull and annoying as the filler airing on TV at the time.
31. Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
PG-13 | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Our intrepid adolescent heroes wake up to find their beloved television stolen, and embark on an epic journey across America to recover it, and, who knows, maybe even score.
Directors: Mike Judge, Mike de Seve, Brian Mulroney, Yvette Kaplan | Stars: Mike Judge, Bruce Willis, Demi Moore, Cloris Leachman
Votes: 60,339 | Gross: $63.12M
It's weird admitting that I liked this movie for the same reason it's weird admitting that I liked the TV show; by all accounts, it's awful and pointless yet as a backwards satire of the youth at the time - it works out. Plus maybe Mike Judge just has enough comedic timing to pull this off.
I will admit the movie is a bit over-long, but there are enough fun moments to keep it going.
32. Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back (1998)
G | 96 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Scientists genetically create a new Pokémon, Mewtwo, but the results are horrific and disastrous.
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama | Stars: Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis, Eric Stuart, Rica Matsumoto
Votes: 45,894 | Gross: $85.74M
Back in 1998, my opinion of this movie probably would have been different. I grew up a Pokemon kid. Yet looking back, the movie doesn't really hold up (Nor does the show, but that's besides the point) - and that's trying to look at it as my younger self. I remember liking it as a kid but when I think about it, even then I complained a bit about how it was just a 80 minute episode and not really making great use of the big screen advantages.
Last note - I have not seen the 1999 English version. From what I do know about it, it's actually somewhat different even in story. The only things I've seen of the English version come from the Nostalgia Critics fantastic review.
33. Death Note (2006)
Not Rated | 126 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A battle between the world's two greatest minds begins when Light Yagami finds the Death Note, a notebook with the power to kill, and decides to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Shûsuke Kaneko | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Asaka Seto, Yû Kashii
Votes: 31,803
I'm cheating. Big time. Why? The Death Note movie came out BEFORE the anime. I also like to make a point of that when my foreign friends say the movie ruined the anime. Yet even then - I don't think it butchered the manga. The movie not only introduced me to Death Note, but it was very well made! The actors were great, especially Kenichi Matsuyama as "L." He was PHENOMENAL as L. He even saved the mediocre 3rd film.
The biggest complaint I would have about the movie (And its sequel; but truly, they are one movie - just in two parts.) is that the effects/animation on Ryuk and Rem are occasionally REALLY bad despite great design.
34. George of the Jungle (1997)
PG | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A man raised in the jungle by apes falls in love with a wealthy American heiress.
Director: Sam Weisman | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Leslie Mann, Thomas Haden Church, Richard Roundtree
Votes: 84,141 | Gross: $105.26M
This one *almost* got a good spot; I'll admit this is something of a guilty pleasure and I loved it as a kid. But it misses out on a good spot simply because when I watched it now, the only thing I really liked was the nostalgia value and the fun performances. It's certainly better than Dudley Do-Right when it comes to the pantheon of Jay Ward cartoon-to-movie adaptations; but it really isn't that great in the long run.
35. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001)
TV-14 | 115 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A terrorist explosion releases a deadly virus on the masses, and it's up to the bounty-hunting Bebop crew to catch the cold-blooded culprit.
Directors: Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, Tensai Okamura, Hiroyuki Okiura, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Beau Billingslea, Melissa Fahn, Nicholas Guest, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 52,907 | Gross: $1.00M
This is a bit more like it when it comes to anime being brought to the big screen. Not only does it actually give newcomers time to acclimate to the characters, it actually feels like it was taking the risks of the big screen. I actually hadn't seen the show when this came out, but my wife (At the time - just my girlfriend/house-mate.) was a huge fan of the show and I went with her to see it and I actually quite enjoyed it. I've seen some of the show, though I never got around to finishing it. Not sure why.
36. Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters (2007)
R | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An action epic that explores the origins of Master Shake, Frylock, and Meatwad, better known as the Aqua Teen Hunger Force, who somehow become pitted in a battle over an immortal piece of exercise equipment.
Directors: Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis | Stars: Dana Snyder, Dave Willis, Carey Means, Andy Merrill
Votes: 14,468 | Gross: $5.52M
This one also *almost* got a good spot. It did make me laugh many times, but it misses out on a good spot mainly because it was a terrible idea to begin with. When I heard they were making an ATHF movie, I wasn't too thrilled. I LOVE the show - but each episode is about 11 minutes long (Removing the commercials) and they have less plot and character development than a Friday the 13th sequel. In short: Making it a 90 minute film would just be too much.
And I was kind of right. I liked it better than I thought I would - but it was definitely overlong, and the relative pointlessness of the show was retained so it felt like a waste of time. Yet there were some fairly funny moments; particularly any of the ones with Dr. Weird. Then again Dr. Weird was like, my favourite part of the TV show. Dr. Weird is *beep* hilarious.
37. The Muppet Movie (1979)
G | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Kermit and his newfound friends trek across America to find success in Hollywood, but a frog legs merchant is after Kermit.
Director: James Frawley | Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Jerry Nelson, Richard Hunt
Votes: 38,992 | Gross: $76.66M
I have a soft spot for The Muppets, as silly as they are - they can be a lot of fun. There have been many Muppet movies and some are really good (Such as Muppets Take Manhattan and Muppet Treasure Island) and some have been really bad. I decided to include the first Muppet movie on this list though for the fact that even though it had some great sequels, this one is still probably one of the funniest and it really nailed what made the characters fun.
Though I will say the most nostalgic for me (Since it came out when I was growing up) would be Muppet Treasure Island. Tim Curry as Long John Silver was perfect; in fact I admit he'd be perfect even in a serious adaptation of Treasure Island.
38. Muppets from Space (1999)
G | 87 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Gonzo is contacted by his alien family through his breakfast cereal. But when the men in black kidnap him, it's up to Kermit and the gang to rescue Gonzo and help him reunite with his long-lost family.
Director: Tim Hill | Stars: Dave Goelz, Steve Whitmire, Bill Barretta, Jerry Nelson
Votes: 20,575 | Gross: $16.63M
This is one of the Muppet movies that wasn't so good.... It had a couple OK moments, but this one really showed not only age but you could tell the writers who took over the Muppets after Henson passed away were running out of ideas, and starting to alienate older audiences. I'll admit that is one flaw about Muppet Treasure Island; but it still had some of that range that I can still enjoy as an adult.
I never watched any of the ones after this, but I haven't heard much good has come from them.
39. Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf (1988 TV Movie)
Unrated | 92 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Shaggy is turned into a werewolf, and it's up to Scooby, Scrappy and his girlfriend to help him win the contest.
Director: Ray Patterson | Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Hamilton Camp, Jim Cummings
Votes: 5,133
I wasn't going to add any direct-to-video or TV movies on this list - but someone asked me to mention some of the Scooby Doo ones; so I figured "Why not?" and so I'm adding this one as a "Good." with the exception of it having Scrappy-Doo (AHH) this was probably one of my favourite Scooby-Doo animated films; probably because I loved Monster Movies as a kid and seeing them terrorize poor Scooby & Shaggy was a fun idea. I haven't seen this in awhile, but I've got plenty of fond memories.
40. Fat Albert (2004)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids come to life and step out of their animated, inner-city Philadelphia world.
Director: Joel Zwick | Stars: Kenan Thompson, Kyla Pratt, Omarion, Marques Houston
Votes: 12,914 | Gross: $48.12M
I didn't have much hope for this when it came out, and what a surprise - it wasn't that great... I've never actually watched the Fat Albert TV show; however I LOVE Bill Cosby and have heard all his spoken Fat Albert sketches. The one thing I was looking forward to was maybe seeing them brought to life. I would have loved to see them play Buck-Buck, for example. But instead they went with the cliche old gag of someone from some other fantastical world getting pushed into ours, which pretty much never works.
41. Starsky & Hutch (2004)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Crime
Two streetwise cops bust criminals in their red and white Ford Gran Torino, with the help of a police snitch called "Huggy Bear".
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Snoop Dogg, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 154,223 | Gross: $88.24M
This is another guilty pleasure for me. I didn't watch a lot of Starsky & Hutch on TV; though I did catch a few episodes. Yet I thought this was a fairly entertaining tribute/parody and also includes probably the only role I actually liked Snoop Dogg in. Some gags were bad and typical of American comedies, but the ones that were good were really good.
Tell Your Friends