Films that made me cry.
by kane01 | created - 30 Mar 2011 | updated - 1 month ago | PublicThere are always going to be films out there that make you cry. Here is a list of some of the saddest films I have ever watched in my life.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bambi (1942)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The story of a young deer growing up in the forest.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, David Hand, Graham Heid, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Norman Wright, Arthur Davis, Clyde Geronimi | Stars: Hardie Albright, Stan Alexander, Bobette Audrey, Peter Behn
Votes: 154,061 | Gross: $102.80M
I was two years old when I first saw this. I was doing great until Bambi's mom got shot and I just bawled my eyes out. I bet a lot of other kids cried after watching this.
2. The Land Before Time (1988)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An orphaned brontosaurus teams up with other young dinosaurs in order to reunite with their families in a valley.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Pat Hingle, Gabriel Damon, Helen Shaver, Bill Erwin
Votes: 98,683 | Gross: $48.09M
There were two scenes in this film that made me cry. The part where Littlefoot's mother dies, of course, and the scene where he thinks he sees his mother, but it's just his shadow.
3. Animaniacs: Wakko's Wish (1999 Video)
Unrated | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Warner Brothers (and the Warner Sister) go on a quest to find a fallen wishing star.
Directors: Liz Holzman, Rusty Mills, Tom Ruegger, Russell Calabrese, Nelson Recinos, Greg Reyna, Kirk Tingblad, Charles Visser | Stars: Rob Paulsen, Jess Harnell, Tress MacNeille, Maurice LaMarche
Votes: 2,021
I never thought the Animaniacs could make me cry, but when I saw that scene where we think that Dot just died, I cried like Niagra Falls.
4. DragonHeart (1996)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The last dragon and a disillusioned dragonslaying Knight must cooperate to stop an evil King, who was given partial immortality.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Sean Connery, Dina Meyer, Pete Postlethwaite
Votes: 101,769 | Gross: $51.37M
I thought that Drago was the best character in the whole film and as soon as he died at the end, I just turned on the waterworks.
5. My Girl (1991)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Vada is obsessed with death. Her mother is dead, and her father runs a funeral parlor. When Vada's father hires Shelly, a makeup expert, and begins to fall in love, Vada is outraged and does everything in her power to split them up.
Director: Howard Zieff | Stars: Anna Chlumsky, Macaulay Culkin, Dan Aykroyd, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 88,895 | Gross: $59.85M
The funeral scene always makes me teary eyed. Mostly at the scene where the girl starts saying "Put his glasses on."
6. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
G | 91 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A deformed bell-ringer must assert his independence from a vicious government minister in order to help his friend, a gypsy dancer.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Demi Moore, Jason Alexander, Mary Kay Bergman, Corey Burton
Votes: 171,649 | Gross: $100.14M
I blubbered like a baby at the scene where we think Esmerelda had died. I think it was the music that played during the scene that made that happen.
7. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Approved | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Exiled into the dangerous forest by her wicked stepmother, a princess is rescued by seven dwarf miners who make her part of their household.
Directors: William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne, Roy Atwell
Votes: 215,387 | Gross: $184.93M
Like My Girl, the funeral in this movie had me crying my eyes out.
8. Old Yeller (1957)
Approved | 83 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A teenage boy grows to love a stray yellow dog while helping his mother and younger brother run their Texas homestead while their father is away on a cattle drive. First thought to be good-for-nothing mutt, Old Yeller is soon beloved by all.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Dorothy McGuire, Fess Parker, Tommy Kirk, Jeff York
Votes: 15,165 | Gross: $21.91M
I don't think I've met anyone who hasn't cried while watching this film.
9. Casper (1995)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
An afterlife therapist and his daughter meet a friendly young ghost when they move into a crumbling mansion in order to rid the premises of wicked spirits.
Director: Brad Silberling | Stars: Bill Pullman, Christina Ricci, Cathy Moriarty, Eric Idle
Votes: 146,836 | Gross: $100.33M
The part where Casper tells the story about how he died always brings a tear to my eye.
10. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,369 | Gross: $415.00M
Almost every scene in this film made me want to bawl my eyes out. Mostly Lotso's backstory and the incerator scene.
11. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,302 | Gross: $760.51M
This is one of my all time favourite films, but it does have a few sad scenes. I think the saddest is when the Navi's home is destroyed.
12. Pay It Forward (2000)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama
A young boy attempts to make the world a better place after his teacher gives him that chance.
Director: Mimi Leder | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Haley Joel Osment, Helen Hunt, Jay Mohr
Votes: 123,884 | Gross: $33.52M
This is a great film, but why did they have to end it with the kid dying?
13. Simon Birch (1998)
PG | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A young boy with stunted growth is convinced that God has a great purpose for him.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Ian Michael Smith, Joseph Mazzello, Ashley Judd, Oliver Platt
Votes: 22,208 | Gross: $18.25M
Everyone in my family cried while watching this, me included.
14. The NeverEnding Story (1984)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A troubled boy dives into a wondrous fantasy world through the pages of a mysterious book.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Noah Hathaway, Barret Oliver, Tami Stronach, Gerald McRaney
Votes: 156,926 | Gross: $20.16M
When I got to the part where Artax dies, I coudn't finish the rest of the film because I was crying too much.
15. Click (2006)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A workaholic architect finds a universal remote that allows him to fast-forward and rewind to different parts of his life. Complications arise when the remote starts to overrule his choices.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kate Beckinsale, Christopher Walken, David Hasselhoff
Votes: 356,690 | Gross: $137.36M
This movie was very funny, but the ending was just so sad.
16. Big Daddy (1999)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A lazy law school graduate adopts a kid to impress his girlfriend, but everything doesn't go as planned.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Joey Lauren Adams, Jon Stewart, Cole Sprouse
Votes: 234,181 | Gross: $163.48M
Yet another Adam Sandler movie that was very funny, but had a very sad ending.
17. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,142,133 | Gross: $422.78M
Mufasa's death always makes me teary eyed no matter how many times I watch it.
18. The Fox and the Hound (1981)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A fox named Tod and a hound named Copper vow to be best friends forever. But as Copper grows into a hunting dog, their unlikely friendship faces the ultimate test.
Directors: Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Art Stevens, David Hand, Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Mickey Rooney, Kurt Russell, Pearl Bailey, Jack Albertson
Votes: 101,900 | Gross: $63.46M
Todd being abandoned always makes me cry.
19. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 831,238 | Gross: $226.28M
I felt a tear roll down my cheek at the ending.
20. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Still reeling from the loss of Gamora, Peter Quill rallies his team to defend the universe and one of their own - a mission that could mean the end of the Guardians if not successful.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Chukwudi Iwuji, Bradley Cooper, Pom Klementieff
Votes: 380,337 | Gross: $359.00M
Rocket's backstory left me a blubbering mess
21. The Whale (2022)
R | 117 min | Drama
A reclusive, morbidly obese English teacher attempts to reconnect with his estranged teenage daughter.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Sadie Sink, Ty Simpkins, Hong Chau
Votes: 210,939
Poor Charlie
22. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,366
Studio Ghibli sure knows how to make you cry
23. Train to Busan (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
While a zombie virus breaks out in South Korea, passengers struggle to survive on the train from Seoul to Busan.
Director: Yeon Sang-ho | Stars: Gong Yoo, Jung Yu-mi, Ma Dong-seok, Kim Su-an
Votes: 258,624 | Gross: $2.13M
I never thought a zombie movie could make me cry
Tell Your Friends