Some of my favorite horror films since 2000
by sandman401 | created - 12 Aug 2011 | updated - 25 Oct 2011 | PublicI've seen so many horror movies that i have to limit the year to 2000+ that's not to say i didn't enjoy films such as Suspiria, The Exorcist, The Birds etc. These films are in no particular order and include sub-genres (slasher,comedy etc) more movies will be added as I either see them or I think of them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,771
This movie blew me away. Absolutely fantastic. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED. If you have a weak stomach stay away.
2. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
The next great killer and psychopath has given a documentary film crew exclusive access to his life as he plans his reign of terror over the quiet town of Glen Echo.
Director: Scott Glosserman | Stars: Nathan Baesel, Angela Goethals, Zelda Rubinstein, Robert Englund
Votes: 25,420 | Gross: $0.07M
I love this movie. That is all.
3. Them (2006)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
Lucas and Clementine live peacefully in their isolated country house, but one night they wake up to strange noise... they're not alone... and a group of hooded assailants begin to terrorize them throughout the night.
Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud | Stars: Olivia Bonamy, Michaël Cohen, Adriana Mocca, Maria Roman
Votes: 32,055
This movie scared the hell out of me. Watch it with the lights off and the sound turned up. Not a great story but well shot and tense.
4. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,334
Starts a bit slow but once it gets going it's pretty relentless.
5. [Rec]² (2009)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
In order to ascertain the current situation inside, a supposed medical officer and a GEO team step into the quarantined and ill-fated apartment building.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Jonathan D. Mellor, Manuela Velasco, Óscar Zafra, Ariel Casas
Votes: 78,451 | Gross: $0.03M
Didn't like it as much as the 1st one but that's not to say it's an good movie cuz it really is. A good sequel.
6. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 593,290 | Gross: $13.54M
Can't have horror comedies without including this one. Love it or hate it, this is a classic.
7. Troll Hunter (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A group of students investigates a series of mysterious bear killings, but learns that there are much more dangerous things going on. They start to follow a mysterious hunter, learning that he is actually a troll hunter.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Otto Jespersen, Robert Stoltenberg, Knut Nærum, Glenn Erland Tosterud
Votes: 79,491 | Gross: $0.25M
Another film that blew me away. I love it.
8. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 246,608 | Gross: $26.02M
Film 1 of 2 on this list directed by Neil Marshall. If you haven't heard of it check it out & if you have heard of it and haven't seen it then something is seriously wrong. See it!
9. The Host (2006)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-Bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doona
Votes: 132,538 | Gross: $2.20M
I need a sequel to this and i need it done by the same director & I need it done now!! The cover says it's on par with Jaws. To me they are too different to compare but nonetheless they are both worth seeing multiple times. Quirky Korean humor included.
10. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,573
According to imdb this isn't a horror movie and i honestly don't really feel like it's one either. It makes this list though because of what it does to your mind. I turned it off halfway because i was so confused later i finished it and was even more confused, a week later i was thinking damn that was a really good movie. So it makes my list despite not being listed as a horror film
11. Dog Soldiers (2002)
R | 105 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
A routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scottish wilderness.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Sean Pertwee, Kevin McKidd, Emma Cleasby, Liam Cunningham
Votes: 65,582
Film 2 of 2 on this list directed by Neil Marshall. One of the best werewolf movies to date, in my opinion.
12. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When residents of their nursing home start dying of dubious causes, an aged Elvis and an African-American senior who claims to be President John F. Kennedy discover that the perpetrator is an Egyptian mummy with murderous intentions.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ossie Davis, Bob Ivy, Ella Joyce
Votes: 51,465 | Gross: $2.00M
Bruce Campbell (star of the Evil Dead films for those who don't know who he is) plays an elderly Elvis at a nursing home, & fights a mummy with the help of an African American JFK. Enough said.
13. Slither (2006)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Elizabeth Banks, Michael Rooker, Don Thompson
Votes: 88,771 | Gross: $7.77M
Here we have a fun one, Slither. Laughs, & gore can't go wrong with that right? Well some movies can but this is not one of them. One of the better Horror Comedies since 2000
14. Paranormal Activity (2007)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery
After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs, Amber Armstrong
Votes: 255,945 | Gross: $107.92M
I'm a fan of movies that build suspense and this is a good example. Starts with the keys on the floor and gets more intense little by little.
15. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
After experiencing what they think are a series of "break-ins", a family sets up security cameras around their home, only to realize that the events unfolding before them are more sinister than they seem.
Director: Tod Williams | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Molly Ephraim, David Bierend
Votes: 109,800 | Gross: $84.75M
Another sequel that I feel is worthy enough to make this list. I know the Paranormal Activity movies are either a love or hate type of thing with people. Some people thought they were stupid and not scary & some thought they were terrifying. I think that there both good films.
16. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,866
Some movies get overlooked by movies that have a big budget or big name actors. Splinter is one of them. A pretty sweet little horror flick if you haven't heard of it check it out.
17. The House of the Devil (2009)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery
In 1983, financially struggling college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret, putting her life in mortal danger.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Jocelin Donahue, Tom Noonan, Mary Woronov, Greta Gerwig
Votes: 51,181 | Gross: $0.10M
Ti West delivers with this one. Don't expect all hell to break loose right from the opening credits. It's a throwback to early 70s horror films where building suspense is what it does best. Ti West does a great job of that. If you like all types of horror movies, see this slow gradual buildup flick.
18. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,703 | Gross: $0.01M
Solid acting all around. Don't really know what else to say other then I enjoyed this movie quite a bit.
19. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,183 | Gross: $56.00M
The start of a good series? Maybe.
20. Saw II (2005)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery
A detective and his team must rescue 8 people trapped in a factory by the twisted serial killer known as Jigsaw.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Beverley Mitchell, Franky G, Emmanuelle Vaugier
Votes: 276,172 | Gross: $87.04M
The end of a good series? Yes. Saw 2 was the last good Saw movie. Disagree if you want that's fine but the first 2 are easily the best in the series (of course that's just my opinion)
21. Cold Prey (2006)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
5 young Norwegians head up to the mountains to snowboard. One breaks his leg and it's getting dark soon, so they spend the night in a big, abandoned hotel, closed 30 years ago. They are not alone.
Director: Roar Uthaug | Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Rolf Kristian Larsen, Tomas Alf Larsen, Endre Martin Midtstigen
Votes: 19,604
Cold Prey aka Fritt Vilt, gets my vote because it's a well done slasher film doesn't add much to the table in terms of seeing something new done but it doesn't do anything terrible. All in all a nice little find. &...
22. Cold Prey 2 (2008)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Jannicke wakes up in the hospital. All of her friends are dead. As she walks through the dark corridors, she thinks she is left alone. But the nightmare isn't over yet.
Director: Mats Stenberg | Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, Kim Arne Hagen, Johanna Mørck
Votes: 9,928
It's sequel Cold Prey 2 aka Fritt Vilt II as stated above. Again another sequel that is worthy of being on this list. As far as things go from Cold Prey 1 & 2 it's basically a continuation, if you've seen Cold Prey and enjoyed it then check this one out.
23. Dead Snow (2009)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A ski vacation turns horrific for a group of medical students, as they find themselves confronted by an unimaginable menace: Nazi zombies.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeppe Beck Laursen, Charlotte Frogner, Jenny Skavlan, Geir Vegar Hoel
Votes: 69,971 | Gross: $0.04M
Nazi Zombies & Lots of gore. Fun times
24. Blood on the Highway (2008)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
The citizens of sleepy small town Fate, TX gather for the grand opening of Consumart, a shiny new one-stop-shopping box store. The eager consumers gleefully pour into the store as the doors... See full summary »
Directors: Barak Epstein, Blair Rowan | Stars: Deva George, Robin Gierhart, Nate Rubin, Tony Medlin
Votes: 485
Yeah, yeah, yeah a 5.1 imdb rating. Why is it on my list? Cuz it's hilarious and one of the funniest movies i've seen in a while regardless of genre.
25. Hatchet (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
When a group of tourists in a New Orleans haunted swamp tour find themselves stranded in the wilderness, their evening of fun and spooks turns into a horrific nightmare.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Kane Hodder, Joel David Moore, Deon Richmond, Amara Zaragoza
Votes: 33,530 | Gross: $0.16M
I like horror comedies, how about you rack up the bodycount in gory fashion. Done & done. Hatchet delivers laughs and lots of gore. as does it's sequel which is next.
26. Hatchet II (2010)
R | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Marybeth escapes the clutches of the bayou-butcher Victor Crowley and returns to the swamp with an army of hunters and gunmen, determined to end Crowley's reign of horror once and for all.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Danielle Harris, Kane Hodder, Tony Todd, Parry Shen
Votes: 15,077 | Gross: $0.06M
First off notice that this list is called some of MY favorite not the best horror movies of the last 11 years. Hatchet 2 cranks up the gore from its predecessor for some good times. & huuuuge love for the Leslie Vernon reference.
27. Burning Bright (2010)
PG-13 | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A thriller centered on a young woman and her autistic little brother who are trapped in a house with a ravenous tiger during a hurricane.
Director: Carlos Brooks | Stars: Briana Evigan, Charlie Tahan, Garret Dillahunt, Meat Loaf
Votes: 7,958
Say what you will about this but, it's original and actually well done. I was very surprised at how much I enjoyed it. I had read about it previously far before it was released and was interested in it due to it's original plot, I didn't expect it would be as good as it is.
28. Black Sheep (2006)
Not Rated | 87 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
An experiment in genetic engineering turns harmless sheep into bloodthirsty killers that terrorize a sprawling New Zealand farm.
Director: Jonathan King | Stars: Oliver Driver, Nathan Meister, Tammy Davis, Matthew Chamberlain
Votes: 42,083 | Gross: $0.08M
Killer Sheep? Yes indeed. I have a love for horror movies, this includes grade B ones. Black Sheep is the best killer animal movie since 2000 not named Rogue (werewolfs don't count I see them as creatures and i'm talking real animals here).
29. Black Water (2007)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A boat tour of a mangrove swamp turns into a fight for survival when a group of people are attacked by a ferocious saltwater crocodile.
Directors: David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki | Stars: Diana Glenn, Maeve Dermody, Andy Rodoreda, Ben Oxenbould
Votes: 16,021
Speaking of killer animals/reptiles whatever you wanna call em movies, here we have Black Water not to be confused with Open Water, both are good movies and worth seeing but I'm giving Black Water the nod over Open Water for this list. It helps that Black Water uses a real crocodile. (Lake Placid did not)
30. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,703 | Gross: $17.04M
Disturbing and twisted but far better then House of 1000 Corpses in my opinion. Loved the ending with Free Bird playing.
31. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,692 | Gross: $104.01M
Another worthy addition to the series packed with jump scares and one incredibly awesome scene that brought Halloween to mind.
Tell Your Friends