Musicals I've Always Loved (in no particular order, of course!)
by Notzi81 | created - 09 May 2012 | updated - 09 May 2012 | PublicMaking these lists are fun (I know I'm a nerd)! Anyway, I've always loved to watch musicals growing up, and now I'm going to list the ones I've loved best, whether or not they were traditional or non-traditional. Enjoy!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Purple Rain (1984)
R | 111 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A young musician, tormented by an abusive situation at home, must contend with a rival singer, a burgeoning romance, and his own dissatisfied band, as his star begins to rise.
Director: Albert Magnoli | Stars: Prince, Apollonia Kotero, Morris Day, Olga Karlatos
Votes: 23,731 | Gross: $68.39M
The best movie Prince ever made, without a doubt. Groundbreaking songs, and in my opinion, cool storyline. The title song is one of my all time favorites. I know the movie itself isn't popular amongst some folks, but I love it.
2. Grease (1978)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
Good girl Sandy Olsson and greaser Danny Zuko fell in love over the summer. When they unexpectedly discover they're now in the same high school, will they be able to rekindle their romance?
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: John Travolta, Olivia Newton-John, Stockard Channing, Jeff Conaway
Votes: 299,384 | Gross: $188.76M
I've loved "Grease" ever since I was a little girl. My friends and I watched the movie one summer on TBS (I think it was the first time they saw it, but it was the 1,000,000th time for me), and we went outside afterward and sang all the songs from the movie. I grew up hoping high school would be just like how it was in the film. :)
3. Krush Groove (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
The story of a man who has started a new hip-hop/rap label called Krush Groove.
Director: Michael Schultz | Stars: Sheila E., Joseph Simmons, Darryl McDaniels, Jam Master Jay
Votes: 3,539 | Gross: $11.05M
This movie is the embodiment of the Golden Age of Hip Hop. Kurtis Blow, The Fat Boys, Run-DMC, The Beastie Boys, Russell Simmons made a cameo, and even LL Cool J's cute little teenaged face kept popping up in random scenes. I even liked Sheila E's role.
4. Jailhouse Rock (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Music, Musical
After serving time for manslaughter, young Vince Everett becomes a teenage rock star.
Director: Richard Thorpe | Stars: Elvis Presley, Judy Tyler, Mickey Shaughnessy, Vaughn Taylor
Votes: 9,810 | Gross: $4.00M
Hands down, "Jailhouse Rock" was one of Elvis' best movies, if not the best.
5. 8 Mile (2002)
R | 110 min | Drama, Music
Follows a young rapper in the Detroit area, struggling with every aspect of his life, wants to make it big but his friends and foes make this odyssey of rap harder than it may seem.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Eminem, Brittany Murphy, Kim Basinger, Mekhi Phifer
Votes: 319,498 | Gross: $116.72M
Some folks call this film the Hip Hop equivalent to "Purple Rain," and in a way, it pretty much was (don't kill me). Both movies were semi-autobiographical, and told the stories of young entertainers trying to make their mark in the music industry. Despite the fact that "Purple Rain" is one of my favorite movies as well as favorite musicals, the acting and overall script of "8 Mile" far surpassed it, and the epic rap battles throughout the film cemented my love for Hip Hop music."
6. Rhinestone (1984)
PG | 111 min | Comedy, Music
A country music star must turn an obnoxious New York cabbie into a singer in order to win a bet.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Dolly Parton, Richard Farnsworth, Ron Leibman
Votes: 8,007 | Gross: $21.44M
Really and truly, this movie also should've been included in my "Movies I Love That Most Folks Hate" list, but I forgot all about it. This movie is hilarious, and the scenes where Sly had to sing for Dolly Parton's hometown were gold!
7. Bride & Prejudice (2004)
PG-13 | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
A modern adaptation of Jane Austen's classic novel, Pride and Prejudice, that features the lives of four unmarried daughters in an Indian family.
Director: Gurinder Chadha | Stars: Martin Henderson, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Nadira Babbar, Anupam Kher
Votes: 21,629 | Gross: $6.61M
"Bride & Prejudice" was my introduction to Bollywood, and I throughouly enjoyed the movie. I can still remember the words to most of the songs they sang in the film!
8. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A nerdy florist finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Rick Moranis, Ellen Greene, Vincent Gardenia, Levi Stubbs
Votes: 85,904 | Gross: $38.75M
This one is another childhood favorite. Steve Martin cracked me up as the dentist. If you watch closely, you'll see a young Tisha Campbell and Tichina Arnold (aka Gina and Pam from "Martin") playing two of the chorus singers.
9. Oklahoma! (1955)
G | 145 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
In Oklahoma, several farmers, cowboys and a traveling salesman compete for the romantic favors of various local ladies.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Gordon MacRae, Gloria Grahame, Gene Nelson, Charlotte Greenwood
Votes: 14,004
The title song and "Oh! What a Beautiful Morning" are so legendary.
10. Earth Girls Are Easy (1988)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A Southern California girl befriends three furry aliens after their spaceship lands in her swimming pool.
Director: Julien Temple | Stars: Geena Davis, Jeff Goldblum, Jim Carrey, Damon Wayans
Votes: 25,134 | Gross: $3.92M
Yep, this movie is a musical! Aside from the movie being extremely funny (it features a young Jim Carrey as well as young Damon Wayans), but the songs were pretty doggone good! My favorite one was Julie Brown's "Cuz I'm a Blonde."
11. Carmen Jones (1954)
Approved | 105 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
Contemporary version of the Bizet opera, with new lyrics and an African-American cast.
Director: Otto Preminger | Stars: Harry Belafonte, Dorothy Dandridge, Pearl Bailey, Olga James
Votes: 5,889
After watching the biopic "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," I was really interested in seeing this film. When I finally did, I was floored. You'd never know the song numbers were dubbed by opera singers; the actors are that convincing. Actually, I'm still suprised they used opera singers. Dorothy Dandridge and Harry Belafonte were great vocalists. Let's not forget how gripping the plot was! Great movie!
12. Hairspray (1988)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A 'pleasantly plump' teenager teaches 1962 Baltimore a thing or two about integration after landing a spot on a local TV dance show.
Director: John Waters | Stars: Sonny Bono, Ruth Brown, Divine, Debbie Harry
Votes: 23,347 | Gross: $6.67M
I LOVE the original "Hairspray." I haven't even bothered to watch the remake yet. The original is too flawless.
13. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 259,744 | Gross: $163.21M
This is one of those movies that you never get tired of watching. I fell in love with this film when I was in 5th grade, and I still adore it to this day.
14. Across the Universe (2007)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama, Fantasy, History
The music of The Beatles and the Vietnam War form the backdrop for the romance between an upper-class American girl and a poor Liverpudlian artist.
Director: Julie Taymor | Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jim Sturgess, Joe Anderson, Dana Fuchs
Votes: 114,114 | Gross: $51.66M
Love story, check. Beatles songs, check. Beautiful cinematography, check. What else could you ask for?
15. The King and I (1956)
G | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Musical
A widow accepts a job as a live-in governess to the King of Siam's children.
Director: Walter Lang | Stars: Yul Brynner, Deborah Kerr, Rita Moreno, Martin Benson
Votes: 27,848 | Gross: $21.30M
I watched this one the same time I watched "The Sound of Music," and once again, I fell in love with it. I so wanted Anna and the King to get together!
16. Velvet Goldmine (1998)
R | 118 min | Drama, Music
In 1984, British journalist Arthur Stuart investigates the career of 1970s glam superstar Brian Slade, who was heavily influenced in his early years by hard-living and rebellious American singer Curt Wild.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Christian Bale, Toni Collette
Votes: 38,211 | Gross: $1.05M
This movie is the bomb. First off, Jonathan Rhys Meyers is playing the lead role. I love JRM. Secondly, the lead character is based off David Bowie's life between 1966-1973, and they filmmakers got the hairstyles and costumes down pat (as we southerners say)! Third, all the music is beautiful. Jonny even sang three of the songs himself (and that guy can really sing)! Great f'n movie.
17. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
Approved | 102 min | Musical, Romance, Western
In 1850 Oregon, when a backwoodsman brings a wife home to his farm, his six brothers decide that they want to get married too.
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Jane Powell, Howard Keel, Jeff Richards, Russ Tamblyn
Votes: 26,984 | Gross: $9.40M
Back when I was 7, my elementary school played this as the Friday afternoon "good movie." Now, when I was 7, my attention span lasted all of five minutes, so if a movie held my interest back then, it had to be damn good. This movie close to two hours long, and I was glued to the screen the entire time. I got the pleasure of watching this movie again for my college Music of the Western World class, and I had almost forgotten how timeless it was. I recommend this movie to anyone that likes musicals.
18. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
R | 81 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
When Stan Marsh and his friends go see an R-rated movie, they start cursing and their parents think that Canada is to blame.
Director: Trey Parker | Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Mary Kay Bergman, Isaac Hayes
Votes: 214,523 | Gross: $52.04M
He'd make a plan and follow through, 'cause that's what Brian Boitano would do. LOL. Ah, the good 'ol days when "South Park" was actually funny.
19. Stormy Weather (1943)
Passed | 78 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
The relationship between an aspiring dancer and a popular songstress provides a retrospective of the great African-American entertainers of the early 1900s.
Director: Andrew L. Stone | Stars: Lena Horne, Bill Robinson, Cab Calloway and His Cotton Club Orchestra, Katherine Dunham and Her Troupe
Votes: 2,871
Lena Horne in her prime, The Nicholas Brothers put on a show, and all the other musical numbers are classics.
20. Dreamgirls (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Music, Musical
A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Beyoncé, Jamie Foxx, Eddie Murphy, Danny Glover
Votes: 77,119 | Gross: $103.37M
This movie was phenomenal. The sets, the costume designs, the plot, the acting, the songs...everything was top notch. Jennifer Hudson and Eddie Murphy deserved their Golden Globe and Oscar wins.
21. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A newly-engaged couple have a breakdown in an isolated area and must seek shelter at the bizarre residence of Dr. Frank-n-Furter.
Director: Jim Sharman | Stars: Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Barry Bostwick, Richard O'Brien
Votes: 166,358 | Gross: $139.88M
This movie scared the holy hell out of me when I was 14 (mind you, my early teens were my "stupid years," and I got freaked out when Tim Curry hacked up Meat Loaf...the singer, not the food :D ), but I gave it another chance in my late 20's, and I found myself crackin' up at it! My favorite song has to be "Sweet Transvesite."
22. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 427,213 | Gross: $2.08M
Y'all know this had to be on the list. There's only one person I know that hates this movie, and he can barely follow an episode of "Yo Gabba Gabba" (he's pushing 50, by the way).
23. The Wiz (1978)
G | 134 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An adaptation of "The Wizard of Oz" that tries to capture the essence of the African-American experience.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross
Votes: 16,936 | Gross: $21.05M
Growing up as a young African-American girl, I had to watch "The Wiz," and I loved it. It's basically "The Wizard of Oz" with soul. Diana Ross and Michael Jackson's performance of "Ease on Down the Road" was great, and when Mike sang "You Can't Win," his vocal talent gives you goose bumps.
24. August Rush (2007)
PG | 114 min | Drama, Music
A musically gifted orphan, Evan, runs away from his orphanage and searches New York City for his birth parents. On his journey, he's taken under the wing of the Wizard, a homeless man who lives in an abandoned theater.
Director: Kirsten Sheridan | Stars: Freddie Highmore, Keri Russell, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Terrence Howard
Votes: 110,947 | Gross: $31.66M
Most folks think this movie is corny, but I thought it was a really beautiful story. I loved just about all the music in it, and Jonny was so cute and sweet in it. Plus, it has one of my favorite things...a love story.
Tell Your Friends