My top 20 Television shows of all time
by mad_mandonna | created - 28 Jul 2011 | updated - 02 Jun 2012 | PublicWhether its drama or comedy, fantasy or fact. My top 20 tv shows is here. It excludes TV movies and one off's.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,686
I can just watch this show time and time again. I always find something new to enjoy, the writing in my eyes is unsurpassed and its ideas so well thought out. Its season 5 high is incredible and with episodes like "The Body" its cemented itself as more than just TV gold.
2. Absolutely Fabulous (1992–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy
The wild misadventures of Edina "Eddy" Monsoon and her best friend Patsy Stone, who live in a nearly constant haze of drugged, drunken selfishness.
Stars: Jennifer Saunders, Joanna Lumley, Julia Sawalha, June Whitfield
Votes: 21,521
My favourite comedy series of all time. I actually quacked with laughter at every episode. And no matter how many times I see it, it always makes me smile.
3. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,066
Sexy beyond belief. A fanasy show that fantasises with itself. Its trash, but my god is this the guiltiest of all pleasures. Yes it is.
4. Nurse Jackie (2009–2015)
TV-MA | 27 min | Comedy, Drama
A drug-addicted nurse struggles to find a balance between the demands of her frenetic job at a New York City hospital and an array of personal dramas.
Stars: Edie Falco, Merritt Wever, Paul Schulze, Dominic Fumusa
Votes: 29,322
So funny, so easy to watch, wonderful characters, great chemistry. Each season has something to offer.
5. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,086
The slower episodes are made up for by some episodes where tears will roll down my face in laughter. And a show this quotable deserve a lot of praise.
6. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,008
A tremendous and great opening season, with a season finale worthy of the title "Best First Season Finale EVER"
7. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 765,761
Smart, Dark and witty as hell. Not one I'd rewatch, but the stories keep you guessing to the amazing climaxes at the end of each season.
8. United States of Tara (2009–2011)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A woman struggles to find a balance between her dissociative identity disorder and raising a dysfunctional family.
Stars: Toni Collette, John Corbett, Rosemarie DeWitt, Keir Gilchrist
Votes: 25,171
Great concept that is brilliantly executed. Shame it was cancelled I really felt it could have given so much more.
9. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,087,832
Everyone has their favourite. Friends is one show that is so easy to watch you just gotta love it.
10. Ugly Betty (2006–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Smart but wholesome Betty embraces her unique appearance and independent attitude in the cutthroat world of New York fashion.
Stars: America Ferrera, Eric Mabius, Tony Plana, Ana Ortiz
Votes: 47,849
Wonderfully whimsical, comedy.
11. Desperate Housewives (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Secrets and truths unfold through the lives of female friends in one suburban neighborhood after the mysterious suicide of a neighbor.
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria
Votes: 139,722
Though with declining quality across the seasons Desperate Housewives maintains a comedic and dramatic emsemble unmatched television at the moment.
12. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,764
The Simpson WAS amazing and so so so funny. Now its not, its a shame I'm not judging just the fist twelve seasons, cause if I was this could shoot to the top.
13. Sex and the City (1998–2004)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the late 1990s.
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 142,740
I learned sex from this show. Though I wish I could pull men as easy as Samantha.
14. Bad Girls (1999–2006)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama
British hard-hitting drama about the staff and inmates of a women's prison.
Stars: Kika Mirylees, Victoria Alcock, Helen Fraser, Jack Ellis
Votes: 2,590
It may have drifted in subsequent years, but Bad Girls was entertaining and a really a gritty piece of british tv.
15. Cougar Town (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the escapades and relationships of a group of neighbors living in Gulfhaven, Florida.
Stars: Courteney Cox, Christa Miller, Busy Philipps, Dan Byrd
Votes: 45,871
Witty and wild. So much fun and so easy to watch.
16. Angel (1999–2004)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.
Stars: David Boreanaz, Charisma Carpenter, Alexis Denisof, J. August Richards
Votes: 75,754
It will always be in Buffy's shadow, but this is still a great show.
17. Will & Grace (1998–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Gay lawyer Will and straight interior designer Grace share a New York City apartment. Their best friends are gleeful and proud gay Jack and charismatic, filthy-rich, amoral socialite Karen.
Stars: Eric McCormack, Debra Messing, Megan Mullally, Sean Hayes
Votes: 60,296
It got a bit ubsurd after a while, but Karen Walker is one of the best characters ever invented.
18. Green Wing (2004–2007)
TV-14 | 65 min | Comedy, Drama
Funky hospital-based sketch-comedy-drama type show.
Stars: Sally Bretton, Oliver Chris, Olivia Colman, Michelle Gomez
Votes: 12,777
Utterly hilarious. The Brits do it best.
19. The Fairly OddParents (2001–2017)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After being tortured and humiliated by his babysitter, a ten year old boy is put under the care of two fairy godparents, who can grant him almost any wish, which leads to dire consequences.
Stars: Tara Strong, Susanne Blakeslee, Daran Norris, Carlos Alazraqui
Votes: 46,371
It may be a kids show, but it literally still makes me laugh as an adult. Its so stupid and over-the-top.
20. Queer as Folk (1999–2000)
TV-MA | 48 min | Comedy, Drama
A groundbreaking gay adult drama which chronicles the lives of Stuart and Vince, as well as 15-year-old Nathan, who is in love with Stuart.
Stars: Aidan Gillen, Craig Kelly, Charlie Hunnam, Denise Black
Votes: 7,609
The British original still the best
Tell Your Friends