All Studio Ghibli/Miyazaki's Amazing Movies!
by ThiagoCunha | created - 18 Jul 2011 | updated - 26 Jan 2013 | PublicAll Studio Ghibli/Miyazaki's masterpieces. This is a list of the movies that's been released already and the ones that's coming soon. List organized by release date.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Horus: Prince of the Sun (1968)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy with a mythical sword wants to protect a Norse village from an evil ice wizard and his minions, who destroyed his family's village. However, the villagers don't fully trust him and a mysterious girl with a dark secret befriends him.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Etsuko Ichihara, Eijirô Tôno, Masao Mishima
Votes: 2,501
a.k.a. - "Horus: Prince of the Sun"
The first one of Isao Takahata(Grave of the Fireflies) as Director; Miyazaki as Scene Design.
2. Panda! Go Panda! (1972)
TV-Y7-FV | 34 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A Papa Panda and his son escape from the zoo in search of a home and find one with a little orphan girl. The pandas decide to stay with her and become her new family. They, then, find a lost circus tiger and help him find his way back.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Kazuko Sugiyama, Kazuo Kumakura, Yoshiko Ôta, Yasuo Yamada
Votes: 1,987
a.k.a. - "Panda go! Panda!"
The First short film, devided in two episodes
#1 - Panda Family - 33 min
#2 - The Circus in the Rain - 38 min
Director of Animation was Miyazaki, and the Director Isao Takahata.
3. Panda kopanda amefuri sâkasu no maki (1973)
Not Rated | 38 min | Animation, Short, Family
This is the sequel history of "Panda. Go, Panda. (1972)". The trio (the young girl orphan, a panda cub and his father) are joined by a tiger cub who has escaped from a circus.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Kazuko Sugiyama, Kazuo Kumakura, Hiroko Maruyama, Yoshiko Ôta
Votes: 1,100
The second segment of the a.k.a. "Panda Go! Panda!" - The Circus in the Rain, 38 min.
4. 3000 Leagues in Search of Mother (1976)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An Italian child goes on a journey to find his mother in Argentina.
Stars: Rocío Garcel, Yoshiko Matsuo, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Yukiko Nikaidô
Votes: 1,007
Directed by Isao Takahata.
5. Future Boy Conan (1978)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Long after a devastating war almost destroyed the entire world, a boy with superhuman strength fights to save his friends from those who seek to conquer what is left of civilization.
Stars: Noriko Ohara, Sabrina Pitre, Erin Mathews, Masatô Ibu
Votes: 4,991
a.k.a. - "Future Boy Conan"
A Miyazaki's series, devided in 26 episodes.
6. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,553
a.k.a. - "Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro"
The first real movie that Miyazaki worked as Director.
7. Chie the Brat (1981)
105 min | Animation, Family, Comedy
Chie Takemoto is a small dependable girl who lives in Osaka with her dad. She has two goals - to get her troublesome father, who runs a tavern, some work and then get him to make up with her mother who left him.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chinatsu Nakayama, Norio Nishikawa, Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Yasushi Yokoyama
Votes: 738
Didin't watch this one yet.
8. Gauche the Cellist (1982)
60 min | Animation, Fantasy, Music
A cellist in a small orchestra receives help from animals to help him practice his music.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Hideki Sasaki, Masashi Amenomori, Keiko Yokozawa, Kôichi Hashimoto
Votes: 1,677
Didin't watch this one yet.
9. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,444 | Gross: $0.50M
a.k.a. - "Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind"
The reason to Miyazaki create Studio Ghibli was the sucess of Nausicaa!
This is one of the Miyazaki's Masterpieces. Amazing!
10. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,257
a.k.a. - "Laputa - Castle in the Sky"
The First Studio Ghibli Animation. After the sucess of Nausicaa, Hayao created Ghibli, and later directed Castle in the Sky, a instant masterpice!
11. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 379,996 | Gross: $1.11M
a.k.a. - "My Neighbor Totoro"
One of the best Soundtracks ever made!
12. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,217
a.k.a. - "Grave of the Fireflies"
One of the saddest movies ever made!
13. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,392
a.k.a. - "Kiki's Delivery Service"
Kiki's Delivery Service is one of those movies that we should never forget. Magical just like a child's tale, and deep as a drama movie. A truly masterpiece!
14. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,210 | Gross: $0.45M
a.k.a. - "Only Yesterday"
This one really deserves more atenttion!
15. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 102,019
a.k.a. - "Porco Rosso"
Maybe the ghibli's worst animation, and even REALLY GOOD!
16. Ocean Waves (1993 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
As a young man returns home after his first year away at college he recalls his senior year of high school and the iron-willed, big city girl that turned his world upside down.
Director: Tomomi Mochizuki | Stars: Nobuo Tobita, Toshihiko Seki, Yoko Sakamoto, Yuri Amano
Votes: 20,405
a.k.a. - "Oncean Waves"
Calm as a lullaby.
17. Pom Poko (1994)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A community of magical shape-shifting raccoon dogs struggle to prevent their forest home from being destroyed by urban development.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Shinchô Kokontei, Makoto Nonomura, Yuriko Ishida, Norihei Miki
Votes: 34,553
a.k.a. - "Pom Poko"
The most unusual animation of ghibli's!
18. Chage & Aska: On Your Mark (1995 Music Video)
7 min | Animation, Short, Music
Set in the future: Two men learn that a mysterious winged girl has been taken prisoner, and then decide that they must free her at any cost.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Votes: 4,351
A short movie of 6 min and 34 sec of duration. Directed by Miyazaki.
19. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,581
a.k.a. - "Whisper of the Heart"
One of the bests, and also one the most unknown animations of ghibli.
"Country rooooads, take me home. To the plaaace, i beloooong"
Just love that opening.
20. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,500 | Gross: $2.38M
a.k.a. - "Princess Mononoke"
Good as Porco Rosso.
21. My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The life and misadventures of a family in contemporary Japan.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Yukiji Asaoka, Tôru Masuoka, Masako Araki, Hayato Isohata
Votes: 15,947
a.k.a. - "My Neighbors The Yamadas"
Unusual, but very good!
22. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 848,861 | Gross: $10.06M
a.k.a. - "Spirited Away"
Spirited Away is, for sure, the best Miyazaki/Ghibli movie and also the best animation ever made. The Sixth Station sequence, is my favorite!
23. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,465
a.k.a. - "The Cat Returns"
Follows the book that Shizuku was writting in "Whisper of the Heart".
24. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 448,908 | Gross: $4.71M
a.k.a. - "Howl's Moving Castle"
Good as Whisper of the Heart".
25. The Night of Taneyamagahara (2006 Video)
27 min | Animation, Short, Drama
Four farmers spend the night at a campfire. Three of them talk about work, nature and weather, while one of them has dreams about buying his own plot.
Director: Kazuo Oga | Stars: Ensemble Planeta, Hatsuo Yamaya
Votes: 138
a.k.a. - "Night of Taneyamagahara"
Didin't watch it yet, seems good.
26. Tales from Earthsea (2006)
PG-13 | 115 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
In a mythical land, a man and a young boy investigate a series of unusual occurrences.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Willem Dafoe, Mariska Hargitay, Jun'ichi Okada
Votes: 44,167 | Gross: $0.05M
a.k.a. - "tales from Earthsea"
I don't know why the rate is so low, very good animation!
27. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,374 | Gross: $15.09M
a.k.a. - "Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea"
Ponyo is pure imagination!
28. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,294 | Gross: $19.20M
a.k.a. - "Arietty"
Exceptional!
29. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A group of Yokohama teens look to save their school's clubhouse from the wrecking ball in preparations for the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Sarah Bolger, Chris Noth, Anton Yelchin, Christina Hendricks
Votes: 51,971 | Gross: $1.00M
Can't wait to watch it!
30. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,686 | Gross: $5.21M
a.k.a. - "The Wind Rises"
The new movie directed by Hayao Miyazaki!!
Can't wait to watch it.
31. The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)
PG | 137 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Kaguya is a beautiful young woman coveted by five nobles. To try to avoid marrying a stranger she doesn't love, she sends her suitors on seemingly impossible tasks. But she will have to face her fate and punishment for her choices.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, James Marsden
Votes: 53,964 | Gross: $1.51M
The new work from Isao Takahata, the movie centers on princess named Kaguya who was discovered as a baby inside the stalk of a glowing bamboo plant.
32. Hôjôkishiki
Animation | Announced
A young boy who stumbles upon an underworld city in the deepest depths of a pond, in his back garden.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki
Miyazaki's son Goro Miyazaki will be directing this one! There's any information until now, as soon as something new come, i'll update here. (:
Tell Your Friends