Worst Movies of 2011
by sweetlittlepie | created - 04 Jan 2012 | updated - 03 Dec 2012 | PublicThe worst movies of 2011 in my opinion.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 216,293 | Gross: $191.45M
Worst Pixar sequel ever...
2. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,493 | Gross: $98.78M
The best thing about this movie was Christoph Waltz and Tom Wilkinson's performances. It was like they were both characters from a better movie that accidentally stumbled into this piece of tripe. Seth Rogen was absolutely horrible as Britt Reid, he was like a poor man's Tony Stark. And while the cocky, arrogant attitude works for Robert Downey, Jr. it just makes Rogen annoying and unlikeable.
3. Season of the Witch (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
14th-century knights transport a suspected witch to a monastery, where monks deduce that her powers could be the source of the Black Plague.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ron Perlman, Claire Foy, Stephen Campbell Moore
Votes: 98,081 | Gross: $24.83M
Another Nic Cage movie that sucked. I mean his career now has become a punch line. Are we really surprised?
4. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 295,606 | Gross: $116.60M
The most disappointing superheroe movie of 2011.
5. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,461 | Gross: $33.05M
Boring. Anthony Hopkins gives his most camp performance since The Wolfman.
6. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The Quileutes close in on expecting parents Edward and Bella, whose unborn child poses a threat to the Wolf Pack and the towns people of Forks.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 253,632 | Gross: $281.29M
This franchise is so boring that honestly I'm looking forward to the last of these not because I'm excited to see the movie, no, because I just want this to end already. This movie though had one of the most unintentionally hilarious scenes in recent movie history so I guess it wasn't a complete waste of time.
7. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson, Josh Duhamel
Votes: 430,976 | Gross: $352.39M
I like the first Transformers. It wasn't great, but it was an okay popcorn movie, then the second one came out and I detested it. I didn't really have much expectations coming into this movie, but I thought that they'd at least learned from their mistakes and would make at least a decent popcorn flick like the first one, but no that didn't happen. This movie still has offensive stereotypes that seem to be a staple in most Michael Bay movies, the humor was contrived and Shia LaBeouf's character couldn't be more worthless and useless than in the previous films. Also this movie was too long and needed more editing.
8. Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011)
PG | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A retired spy is called back into action, and to bond with her new step-children, she invites them along for the adventure to stop the evil Timekeeper from taking over the world.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Jessica Alba, Jeremy Piven, Joel McHale, Rowan Blanchard
Votes: 28,308 | Gross: $38.54M
Robert Rodriguez stop making kids movies! You are horrible at it.
9. Conan the Barbarian (2011)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A vengeful barbarian warrior sets off to get his revenge on the evil warlord who attacked his village and murdered his father when he was a boy.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jason Momoa, Ron Perlman, Rose McGowan, Stephen Lang
Votes: 102,602 | Gross: $21.30M
This movie seemed more like it was made for TV. I'm actually surprised it got theatrical release. Also Rose McGowan gives probably the worst performance of her career.
10. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,133 | Gross: $36.39M
A director's ego trip captured on film. Zack Snyder's first original work, consider his other stuff were adaptations of already existing material. And maybe that was for the best. This movie is all style no substance.
11. Beastly (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A modern-day take on the "Beauty and the Beast" tale where a New York teen is transformed into a hideous monster in order to find true love.
Director: Daniel Barnz | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Vanessa Hudgens, Mary-Kate Olsen, Justin Bradley
Votes: 79,748 | Gross: $27.87M
Bad, just really, really bad.
12. Red Riding Hood (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Set in a medieval village that is haunted by a werewolf, a young girl falls for an orphaned woodcutter, much to her family's displeasure.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Lukas Haas, Gary Oldman, Billy Burke
Votes: 115,631 | Gross: $37.66M
Twilight is bad enough. Did we really need a Twilight ripoff?
13. Apollo 18 (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Decades-old found footage from NASA's abandoned Apollo 18 mission, where three American astronauts were sent on a secret expedition, reveals the reason the U.S. has never returned to the moon.
Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego | Stars: Warren Christie, Lloyd Owen, Ryan Robbins, Michael Kopsa
Votes: 57,842 | Gross: $17.69M
What a disappointing film.
14. The Thing (I) (2011)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At an Antarctica research site, the discovery of an alien craft leads to a confrontation between graduate student Kate Lloyd and scientist Dr. Sander Halvorson.
Director: Matthijs van Heijningen Jr. | Stars: Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Joel Edgerton, Ulrich Thomsen, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 145,174 | Gross: $16.93M
This movie was a CGI crapfest.
15. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 532,747 | Gross: $254.46M
This movie is basically a remake of the first one, but were the first one pulled it off this one didn't.
16. Jack and Jill (I) (2011)
PG | 91 min | Comedy
Family guy, Jack Sadelstein, prepares for the annual event he always dreads--the Thanksgiving visit of his fraternal twin sister, the needy, and passive-aggressive Jill, who then refuses to leave.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Katie Holmes, Al Pacino, Elodie Tougne
Votes: 90,136 | Gross: $74.16M
The last of Adam Sandler's unfunny comedies of 2011 and definitely the worst.
17. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 264,391 | Gross: $103.03M
Though not as bad as Jack and Jill. This movie is still pretty bad. 2011 has not been a good year for Adam Sandler.
18. The Sitter (2011)
R | 81 min | Comedy
A college student on suspension is coaxed into babysitting the kids next door, though he is fully unprepared for the wild night ahead of him.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jonah Hill, Ari Graynor, Sam Rockwell, Max Records
Votes: 72,569 | Gross: $30.54M
I like raunchy comedies as much as the next person, but this movie was crude for the sake of it. It didn't have any substance.
19. Trespass (2011)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As they're held for ransom, a husband and wife's predicament grows more dire amid the discovery of betrayal and deception.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Nicole Kidman, Cam Gigandet, Ben Mendelsohn
Votes: 45,437 | Gross: $0.02M
Bland, with lackluster performances from both leads.
20. The Dilemma (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
A man discovers that his best friend's wife is having an affair.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Kevin James, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 56,794 | Gross: $48.48M
Why Ron Howard? Why?
21. The Roommate (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When college freshman Sara arrives on campus for the first time, she befriends her roommate, Rebecca, unaware that the girl is becoming dangerously obsessed with her.
Director: Christian E. Christiansen | Stars: Minka Kelly, Leighton Meester, Cam Gigandet, Aly Michalka
Votes: 41,251 | Gross: $37.30M
Single White Female did not need a crappy remake with two chicks that can't act their way out of paper bag.
22. Something Borrowed (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Friendships are tested and secrets come to the surface when terminally single Rachel falls for Dex, her best friend Darcy's fiancé.
Director: Luke Greenfield | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Kate Hudson, Colin Egglesfield, John Krasinski
Votes: 65,129 | Gross: $39.05M
A boring rom-com.
23. Sanctum (2011)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An underwater cave diving team experiences a life-threatening crisis during an expedition to the unexplored and least accessible cave system in the world.
Director: Alister Grierson | Stars: Rhys Wakefield, Allison Cratchley, Christopher James Baker, Richard Roxburgh
Votes: 57,142 | Gross: $23.07M
Good special effects, but just a boring movie with really bad performances and bland characters.
24. Priest (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A priest disobeys church law to track down the vampires who kidnapped his niece.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Cam Gigandet, Maggie Q, Karl Urban
Votes: 123,948 | Gross: $29.14M
This movie sucked. With crappy movies like Legion and Priest, why is Scott Stewart still getting work?
25. Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Malcolm Turner and his stepson Trent go undercover at an all-girls school to flush out a killer.
Director: John Whitesell | Stars: Martin Lawrence, Brandon T. Jackson, Jessica Lucas, Michelle Ang
Votes: 29,379 | Gross: $37.92M
I saw this movie in the theaters against my wishes and trust me it was a painful experience.
26. Abduction (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A young man sets out to uncover the truth about his life after finding his baby photo on a missing persons website.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Taylor Lautner, Lily Collins, Alfred Molina, Jake Andolina
Votes: 83,255 | Gross: $28.09M
Taylor Lautner is dreadful actor and the fact that a studio actually trusted him enough to be the leading man in an action movie really says something about the hollywood industry.
27. New Year's Eve (2011)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
The lives of several couples and singles in New York City intertwine over the course of New Year's Eve.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Jessica Biel, Ashton Kutcher, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 89,760 | Gross: $54.54M
A star studded crapfest.
28. 11-11-11 (2011)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After the death of his wife and child, an author travels to Barcelona to see his estranged brother and dying father, where he learns that his life is plagued by events that occur on 11/11/11.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Timothy Gibbs, Michael Landes, Brendan Price, Wendy Glenn
Votes: 12,581
A really disappointing horror film.
29. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
The life of a businessman begins to change after he inherits six penguins, and as he transforms his apartment into a winter wonderland, his professional side starts to unravel.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Jim Carrey, Carla Gugino, Angela Lansbury, Ophelia Lovibond
Votes: 105,306 | Gross: $68.22M
Another bad kids movie.
30. Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Separated by a garden fence and a feud, are blue gnomes on one side and red gnomes on the other. This doesn't stop blue Gnomeo and red Juliet from falling in love with each other. Do they have a future together?
Director: Kelly Asbury | Stars: James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Maggie Smith, Ashley Jensen
Votes: 59,490 | Gross: $99.97M
I wonder why great actors like James McAvoy and Emily Blunt agreed to be in this offensively not funny "family" film.
31. The Smurfs (2011)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When the evil wizard Gargamel chases the tiny blue Smurfs out of their village, they tumble from their magical world into New York City.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Hank Azaria, Katy Perry, Jonathan Winters, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 96,426 | Gross: $142.61M
Probably the worst "kids" movie of the year. Really, really awful. I wouldn't wish my worst enemy to watch this piece of filth.
32. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 170,581 | Gross: $38.18M
Too meta. It just tries too hard to be cool and relevant when it isn't.
33. Real Steel (2011)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the near future, robot boxing is a top sport. A struggling ex-boxer feels he's found a champion in a discarded robot.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Evangeline Lilly, Dakota Goyo, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 354,365 | Gross: $85.47M
Just mediocre.
34. Drive Angry (2011)
R | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A vengeful father escapes from hell and chases after the men who killed his daughter and kidnapped his granddaughter.
Director: Patrick Lussier | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Amber Heard, William Fichtner, Billy Burke
Votes: 103,243 | Gross: $10.71M
3D at it's worse.
35. Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (2011)
G | 87 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Playing around while aboard a cruise ship, the Chipmunks and Chipettes accidentally go overboard and end up marooned in a tropical paradise. They discover their new turf is not as deserted as it seems.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Justin Long, Matthew Gray Gubler, Jesse McCartney, Jason Lee
Votes: 39,349 | Gross: $133.11M
It gives The Smurfs a run for it's money.
Tell Your Friends