Movies that I regret watching.
by kane01 | created - 01 Dec 2011 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicThis is a list of films that I simply wish I never saw.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Halloween II (2009)
R | 105 min | Horror
Laurie Strode struggles to come to terms with her brother Michael's deadly return to Haddonfield, Illinois; meanwhile, Michael prepares for another reunion with his sister.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Tyler Mane, Malcolm McDowell, Sheri Moon Zombie
Votes: 59,619 | Gross: $33.39M
2. My Soul to Take (2010)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A serial killer returns to his hometown to stalk seven children who share the same birthday as the date he was allegedly put to rest.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Max Thieriot, John Magaro, Denzel Whitaker, Zena Grey
Votes: 21,562 | Gross: $14.64M
I love Wes Craven, but this isn't exactly his best work.
3. The Butterfly Effect (2004)
R | 113 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Evan Treborn suffers blackouts during significant events of his life. As he grows up, he finds a way to remember these lost memories and a supernatural way to alter his life by reading his journal.
Directors: Eric Bress, J. Mackye Gruber | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Amy Smart, Melora Walters, Elden Henson
Votes: 519,605 | Gross: $57.94M
I saw this in theatres and half way through it, I wanted to leave and ask for a refund
4. Skyline (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Strange lights descend on the city of Los Angeles, drawing people outside like moths to a flame where an extraterrestrial force threatens to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth.
Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause | Stars: Eric Balfour, Donald Faison, Scottie Thompson, Brittany Daniel
Votes: 92,068 | Gross: $21.37M
5. The Wicker Man (2006)
PG-13 | 102 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.
Director: Neil LaBute | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ellen Burstyn, Leelee Sobieski, Kate Beahan
Votes: 71,249 | Gross: $23.64M
6. Dark Water (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A mother and daughter, still wounded from a bitter custody dispute, hole up in a run-down apartment building, where they are targeted by the ghost of a former resident.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Ariel Gade, John C. Reilly, Tim Roth
Votes: 65,285 | Gross: $25.47M
7. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 86,884 | Gross: $0.18M
This movie wasn't even scary, it was just disgusting.
8. Tom and Jerry: The Movie (1992)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Cat and mouse duo Tom and Jerry reluctantly work together to save a young girl from her evil aunt.
Director: Phil Roman | Stars: Richard Kind, Dana Hill, Anndi McAfee, Tony Jay
Votes: 12,055 | Gross: $3.56M
In the words of the Nostalgia Critic: "TOM AND JERRY DO NOT TALK!"
9. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
A group of tourists arrives in Burkittsville, Maryland after seeing The Blair Witch Project (1999) to explore the mythology and phenomenon, only to come face to face with their own neuroses and possibly the witch herself.
Director: Joe Berlinger | Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Stephen Barker Turner, Erica Leerhsen, Kurt Loder
Votes: 39,891 | Gross: $26.44M
This was full of very confusing scenes and it had nothing to do with the first film.
10. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 267,452 | Gross: $107.33M
There was one thing I truly hated about this film. It was not the bat credit card or Arnold's stupid ice puns, it was George Clooney as Batman. Batman is suppose to be a silent talker and Clooney can't keep his mouth shut for five minutes.
11. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 486,207 | Gross: $192.77M
We got a vampire who sparkles in the sunlight, a overly tanned guy who can't keep his shirt on to save his life and an dull girl with no personalty and thinks her life sucks even though she has no problems. Need I say more?
12. Silent Hill (2006)
R | 125 min | Horror, Mystery
A woman, Rose, goes in search for her adopted daughter within the confines of a strange, desolate town called Silent Hill.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Laurie Holden, Sean Bean, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 243,328 | Gross: $46.98M
This had nothing to do with the game it was based on and it had a very weird ending that made no sense.
13. The Forgotten (2004)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After being told that their children never existed, a man and woman soon discover there is a much bigger enemy at work.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Julianne Moore, Dominic West, Christopher Kovaleski, Matthew Pleszewicz
Votes: 68,269 | Gross: $66.64M
This was very confusing and it didn't explain anything.
14. Eragon (2006)
PG | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Family
In his homeland of Alagaesia, a farm boy happens upon a dragon's egg -- a discovery that leads him on a predestined journey where he realizes he's the one person who can defend his home against an evil king.
Director: Stefen Fangmeier | Stars: Ed Speleers, Sienna Guillory, Jeremy Irons, John Malkovich
Votes: 130,280 | Gross: $75.03M
I love the book and I was very dissapointed when I saw this because it didn't follow it one little bit.
15. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The spectre of a disfigured man haunts the children of the parents who murdered him, stalking and killing them in their dreams.
Director: Samuel Bayer | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Rooney Mara, Kyle Gallner, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 107,150 | Gross: $63.08M
Freddy Kruger is my all time favourite horror icon and this film was like a stab in the heart for me. One thing I hated about it was Freddy's design. He looked a Navi from Avatar with a bad sunburn. Also I hated how they changed his backstory. Did they really think that changing him from a child killer to a pedofile would make him more scary?
16. Hot Rod (2007)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Sport
Self-proclaimed stuntman Rod Kimble is preparing for the jump of his life - to clear fifteen buses to raise money for his abusive stepfather Frank's life-saving heart operation.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Andy Samberg, Isla Fisher, Ian McShane, Jorma Taccone
Votes: 93,086 | Gross: $13.92M
This movie was very mean spirited. Mostly when Ian McShane was around. I think he's a great actor, but he was such a jerk in this movie.
17. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 338,784 | Gross: $25.59M
It followed the novella very well until the ending. I think I hated it the most because I am a huge Stephen King fan.
18. Knowing (2009)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
M.I.T. professor John Koestler links a mysterious list of numbers from a time capsule to past and future disasters and sets out to prevent the ultimate catastrophe.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Chandler Canterbury, Rose Byrne, Lara Robinson
Votes: 246,968 | Gross: $79.96M
The only good scene in this film was the plane crash scene, that's it.
19. Whiteout (2009)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
U.S. Marshal Carrie Stetko tracks a killer in Antarctica as the sun is about to set for six months.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Gabriel Macht, Tom Skerritt, Columbus Short
Votes: 40,703 | Gross: $10.28M
This was just sooooooooooooooo boring.
20. Pandorum (2009)
R | 108 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
Two crew members of a spaceship wake up from hypersleep to discover that all their colleagues are missing. Despite this, it appears that they are not alone.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Ben Foster, Cam Gigandet, Antje Traue
Votes: 159,197 | Gross: $10.33M
21. 2012 (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 158 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A frustrated writer struggles to keep his family alive when a series of global catastrophes threatens to annihilate mankind.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: John Cusack, Thandiwe Newton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Amanda Peet
Votes: 396,672 | Gross: $166.11M
This was just a compelete ripoff to the Day After Tommorrow. And these were both made by the same director.
22. Apollo 18 (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Decades-old found footage from NASA's abandoned Apollo 18 mission, where three American astronauts were sent on a secret expedition, reveals the reason the U.S. has never returned to the moon.
Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego | Stars: Warren Christie, Lloyd Owen, Ryan Robbins, Michael Kopsa
Votes: 57,843 | Gross: $17.69M
Who actually thought this would be a good idea?
23. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 439,748 | Gross: $334.19M
The one thing I hated about this was they had Christopher Lee voicing the Jabeer..whatever, but he only had like three lines and then gets his tongue cut off. What a rip off.
24. Repo Men (2010)
R | 111 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in the near future when artificial organs can be bought on credit, it revolves around a man who struggles to make the payments on a heart he has purchased. He must therefore go on the run before said ticker is repossessed.
Director: Miguel Sapochnik | Stars: Jude Law, Forest Whitaker, Alice Braga, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 110,504 | Gross: $13.79M
I thought this film was great until I got to the ending.
25. Kazaam (1996)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A troubled kid inadvertently releases a genie, who must grant him any three wishes he requests.
Director: Paul Michael Glaser | Stars: Shaquille O'Neal, Francis Capra, Ally Walker, James Acheson
Votes: 25,613 | Gross: $18.88M
Shaq cannot act.
26. Good Burger (1997)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family
A dim-witted teenager and his new coworker try to save the old burger joint they work for from failing after the opening of a brand new burger restaurant across the street, which's planning to put them out of business.
Director: Brian Robbins | Stars: Kel Mitchell, Kenan Thompson, Sinbad, Abe Vigoda
Votes: 33,503 | Gross: $23.69M
27. House of Wax (2005)
R | 113 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of teens are unwittingly stranded near a strange wax museum and soon must fight to survive and keep from becoming the next exhibit.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Chad Michael Murray, Paris Hilton, Elisha Cuthbert, Brian Van Holt
Votes: 133,603 | Gross: $32.06M
Vincent Price is spinning in his grave.
28. Scooby-Doo (2002)
PG | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
After an acrimonious break up, the Mystery Inc. gang are individually brought to an island resort to investigate strange goings on.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Matthew Lillard, Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar, Linda Cardellini
Votes: 125,021 | Gross: $153.29M
This is not the Scooby Doo I grew up with.
29. A Troll in Central Park (1994)
G | 76 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An evil Queen banishes a flower loving troll named Stanley (Dom DeLuise) to New York City, where he befriends two young children.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Dom DeLuise, Cloris Leachman, Charles Nelson Reilly, Jonathan Pryce
Votes: 7,270 | Gross: $0.07M
30. The Happening (2008)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A science teacher, his wife, and a young girl struggle to survive a plague that causes those infected to commit suicide.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel, John Leguizamo, Ashlyn Sanchez
Votes: 216,028 | Gross: $64.51M
31. The Emoji Movie (2017)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gene, a multi-expressional emoji, sets out on a journey to become a normal emoji.
Director: Tony Leondis | Stars: T.J. Miller, James Corden, Anna Faris, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 70,790 | Gross: $86.09M
32. The Lodge (2019)
R | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A soon-to-be stepmom is snowed in with her fiancé's two children at a remote holiday village. Just as relations begin to thaw between the trio, some strange and frightening events take place.
Directors: Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz | Stars: Riley Keough, Jaeden Martell, Lia McHugh, Richard Armitage
Votes: 57,512
It was hard to feel bad for the kids after seeing what they did.
33. Infinity Pool (2023)
R | 117 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
James and Em Foster are enjoying an all-inclusive beach vacation in the fictional island of La Tolqa, when a fatal accident exposes the resort's perverse subculture of hedonistic tourism, reckless violence and surreal horrors.
Director: Brandon Cronenberg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Mia Goth, Cleopatra Coleman, Dunja Sepcic
Votes: 55,341
Tell Your Friends