Underrated Masterpieces (Films and Movies for the cinephile)
by imagineallthenames | created - 26 Jun 2013 | updated - 3 months ago | PublicSome are underrated others underseen. Usually less then 15,000 votes at time of rating. Quite a few have gone up a bit in rating over the years
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Addiction (1995)
Not Rated | 82 min | Drama, Horror
A New York philosophy grad student turns into a vampire after getting bitten by one, and then tries to come to terms with her new lifestyle and frequent craving for human blood.
Director: Abel Ferrara | Stars: Lili Taylor, Christopher Walken, Annabella Sciorra, Edie Falco
Votes: 11,463 | Gross: $0.30M
While King of New York and The Bad Lieutenant get only a small share of the credit they deserve, this gem by the same director is totally ignored. The philosophical and theological implications of the screenplay by Nicholas St John make this movie perhaps the deepest and most "European" movie ever shot in the US.
2. That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Recounted in flashback are the romantic perils of Mathieu, a middle-aged French sophisticate as he falls for his nineteen-year-old former chambermaid Conchita.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Fernando Rey, Carole Bouquet, Ángela Molina, Julien Bertheau
Votes: 24,708 | Gross: $0.06M
No Bunuel movie gets enough credit for my taste. This one though is more accessible, stunningly well acted and somehow timely. Pay close attention and don't read anything about this movie before you watch it. Bunuel at his best.
3. The Silence (1963)
R | 96 min | Drama
Two estranged sisters, Ester and Anna, and Anna's 10-year-old son travel to the Central European country on the verge of war. Ester becomes seriously ill and the three of them move into a hotel in a small town called Timoka.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom, Birger Malmsten, Håkan Jahnberg
Votes: 21,269
A movie that never was taken seriously when released due to its nudity. A Bergman movie, hence not easy viewing, but stunningly beautiful and psychologically intricate.
4. The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
R | 120 min | Drama
Maria marries Hermann Braun in the last days of World War II, only for him to go missing in the war. Alone, Maria puts to use her beauty and ambition in order to find prosperity during Germany's "economic miracle" of the 1950s.
Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Stars: Hanna Schygulla, Klaus Löwitsch, Ivan Desny, Gisela Uhlen
Votes: 14,859
Hmmm, is there a better German post WWII movie? Probably, but I can't think of it. Disturbingly under-seen considering its power and historical relevance in terms of what it meant to be a German Post WWII.
5. 13 Tzameti (2005)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A man takes over a dead man's task without realizing the horror it entails.
Director: Géla Babluani | Stars: George Babluani, Aurélien Recoing, Pascal Bongard, Fred Ulysse
Votes: 18,013 | Gross: $0.12M
Shocking movie that was recently butchered by a Hollywood remake. A new Bicycle Thief of our times.
6. Written on the Wind (1956)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama
Alcoholic playboy Kyle Hadley marries the woman secretly loved by his poor but hard-working best friend, who in turn is pursued by Kyle's nymphomaniac sister.
Director: Douglas Sirk | Stars: Rock Hudson, Lauren Bacall, Robert Stack, Dorothy Malone
Votes: 13,384
An American Masterpiece! Amazing cinematography, great acting, great script! This movie was way ahead of its time and its one of the greatest movies ever made (think Vertigo and Citizen Kane caliber)
7. The Return (2003)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
In the Russian wilderness, two brothers face a range of new, conflicting emotions when their father - a man they know only through a single photograph - resurfaces.
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev | Stars: Vladimir Garin, Ivan Dobronravov, Konstantin Lavronenko, Nataliya Vdovina
Votes: 47,430 | Gross: $0.50M
Even if you play it on mute, and ignore the brands of the cars they drive, this is still easily recognizable as a Russian movie, but its as good as they get. A meditation on fatherhood, and by extension the Fatherland (Russia).
8. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama
A chief of detectives, homicide section, kills his mistress and deliberately leaves clues to prove his own responsibility for the crime.
Director: Elio Petri | Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Florinda Bolkan, Gianni Santuccio, Orazio Orlando
Votes: 13,248 | Gross: $0.27M
Elio Petri! Ring a bell? Didn't thinks so. Politically charged, master of power relations. Somehow he has been forgotten, possibly due to his politics. Nonetheless this movie is a must see!
9. Thesis (1996)
R | 125 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
While doing a thesis about violence, Ángela finds a snuff video where a girl is tortured until death. Soon she discovers that the girl was a former student in her faculty...
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Ana Torrent, Fele Martínez, Eduardo Noriega, Xabier Elorriaga
Votes: 42,290
Spanish low budget movie with an axe to grind with the business. Only for the true movie geek.
10. I Hired a Contract Killer (1990)
Not Rated | 79 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Henri is depressed after losing his job, but finds himself too afraid to go through with suicide. He hires a contract killer to do the job for him instead - but what happens if he changes his mind?
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Margi Clarke, Kenneth Colley, T.R. Bowen
Votes: 7,499
Aki Kaurismaki's simple yet ingenious ploy to remind us to think of our mortality. Beautiful cinematography, and a typical, slow, dark comedy full of life and somehow warmth.
11. L'Atalante (1934)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Newly married couple Juliette and a ship captain Jean struggle through marriage as they travel on the L'atalante along with the captain's first mate Le père Jules and a cabin boy.
Director: Jean Vigo | Stars: Dita Parlo, Jean Dasté, Gilles Margaritis, Louis Lefebvre
Votes: 17,414
Ok it is not Metropolis, or M, or some other well known silent era movie, but it has struck me like no other silent movie I can think of.
12. The Green Butchers (2003)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
Two Danish friends are tired of their employer and open their own butcher shop. An electrician accidentally dies in the freezer and he's sold as marinated chicken and business picks up. What happens when they run out of "chicken"?
Director: Anders Thomas Jensen | Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Mads Mikkelsen, Line Kruse, Ole Thestrup
Votes: 24,557 | Gross: $0.00M
Dark comedy, beautifully acted and wickedly hilarious.
13. Dead Ringers (1988)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Twin gynecologists take full advantage of the fact that nobody can tell them apart, until their relationship begins to deteriorate over a woman.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeremy Irons, Geneviève Bujold, Heidi von Palleske, Barbara Gordon
Votes: 53,331 | Gross: $9.13M
A movie worth watching for David Lynch fans, and anyone who enjoys great acting.
14. The Easy Life (1962)
Not Rated | 108 min | Comedy, Drama
An impulsive braggart takes a shy law student with him for a two-day road trip from Rome to Tuscany.
Director: Dino Risi | Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Claudio Gora
Votes: 12,334
15. The Consequences of Love (2004)
100 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
An introverted man's life changes completely when he finds himself attracted to a young barmaid.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Toni Servillo, Olivia Magnani, Adriano Giannini, Antonio Ballerio
Votes: 18,632
Paolo Sorrentino is certainly the best Italian director active, and recently won an Oscar for The Great Beauty, but this little gem, while less visually attractive, is a much more powerful and cohesive work of art.
16. Swept Away (1974)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A trip into the Mediterranean sea becomes a trip into the discovery of how society's frameworks of the rich and poor are delicate and temporary.
Director: Lina Wertmüller | Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Mariangela Melato, Riccardo Salvino, Isa Danieli
Votes: 6,763
"Travolti da un insolito destino nell'azzurro mare d'agosto" must be the one of the longest titles ever. The movie is quite excellent, and shockingly has only 3000 votes. Not to be confused with the new Madona version.
17. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964)
Not Rated | 137 min | Biography, Drama, History
The life of Jesus Christ according to the Gospel of Matthew. Pasolini shows Christ as a Marxist avant-la-lettre and therefore uses half of the text of Matthew.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Enrique Irazoqui, Margherita Caruso, Susanna Pasolini, Marcello Morante
Votes: 13,607
Passolini is not someone you would expect to put together a serious first rate cinematic version of any of the gospels. Yet, he does succeed to bring forth one of the most interesting versions put on reel. Black and White, slow Neo-realism with amateur cast, and dedicated to a pope by Passolini. No wonder it is ignored, as 120 days of Sodom is much more jarring and shocking, but this masterpiece is ignored but at ones own loss.
18. Nazarin (1959)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama
A priest in a poor community lives a charitable life in accordance with his religious principles, but many others do not return the favor.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Francisco Rabal, Marga López, Rita Macedo, Ignacio López Tarso
Votes: 6,426
Bunuel's modern Christ in Mexico. An attack on the Catholic Church's relation to power while a love letter to Christianity. It is Bunuels take on The Grand Inquisitor, a marvelous huge little movie.
19. Damnation (1988)
120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A lonely barfly falls in love with a married bar singer.
Director: Béla Tarr | Stars: Miklós Székely B., Vali Kerekes, Gyula Pauer, György Cserhalmi
Votes: 6,735
Bela Tarr's masterful 1988 movie is painfully slow for some, deeply evocative for others. A brilliant study of the death of communist societies under the weight of immorality. Have patience!
20. The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970)
R | 94 min | Drama, History, War
The story of the Finzi-Continis, a noble family of Ferrara, during the Jewish persecution in Italy's 1930s.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Dominique Sanda, Lino Capolicchio, Helmut Berger, Fabio Testi
Votes: 7,647 | Gross: $0.60M
21. The Damned (1969)
R | 157 min | Drama, War
The dramatic collapse of a wealthy, industrialist/Junker family during the reign of the Third Reich.
Director: Luchino Visconti | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Ingrid Thulin, Helmut Griem, Helmut Berger
Votes: 9,885 | Gross: $0.63M
An investigation at the factors behind the rise of Nazism in Germany. A beauty of a movie and an absolute must watch.
22. Metropolitan (1989)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A group of young upper-class Manhattanites are blithely passing through the gala debutante season, when an unusual outsider joins them and stirs them up.
Director: Whit Stillman | Stars: Carolyn Farina, Edward Clements, Chris Eigeman, Taylor Nichols
Votes: 12,377 | Gross: $2.94M
Witty, evocative, perhaps best categorized as a period piece misplaced in 90's Manhattan. Its topic is foreign to most, yet it holds a certain universal appeal as a coming of age story, perhaps the best coming of age story - in an intellectual sort of way.
23. The House of Yes (1997)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama
A mentally unbalanced young woman - who is convinced she is Jackie Kennedy - flies into a murderous rage when her brother returns home to reveal he is engaged.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Parker Posey, Josh Hamilton, Tori Spelling, Freddie Prinze Jr.
Votes: 8,804 | Gross: $0.62M
Incest, insanity, patricide and Parker Posey posing as Jacqueline Kennedy! If we scratch a bit deeper perhaps also an attempt to say something about post Kennedy assassination America. A movie I love more with every view.
24. Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Not Rated | 106 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery
A doomed female hitchhiker pulls Mike Hammer into a deadly whirlpool of intrigue, revolving around a mysterious "great whatsit".
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: Ralph Meeker, Albert Dekker, Paul Stewart, Juano Hernandez
Votes: 22,004
Quintessential Film Noir!
25. A Most Violent Year (2014)
R | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In New York City 1981, an ambitious immigrant fights to protect his business and family during the most dangerous year in the city's history.
Director: J.C. Chandor | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Jessica Chastain, David Oyelowo, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 77,336 | Gross: $5.74M
Deserved an Oscar, got robbed, next. Actually no. Its quite a movie, carried by excellent performances, give it a shot if you missed it the first time around.
26. The Ninth Gate (1999)
R | 133 min | Mystery, Thriller
A book broker discovers his latest find may summon Satan.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Frank Langella, Lena Olin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Votes: 196,915 | Gross: $18.66M
Dark, brooding, morally disturbing, yet great acting quite a neonoir by Roman Polanski.
27. Power (1986)
R | 111 min | Drama
After a close friend drops out of politics, a political consultant helping to find a replacement finds a web of corruption and deceit as well.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Richard Gere, Julie Christie, Gene Hackman, Kate Capshaw
Votes: 3,369 | Gross: $3.80M
Sidney Lumet's lowest rated movie is actually a mature work by one of the greats, unfortunately it is a movie about ethics, and not flawless in dealing with such an noncommercial theme. It is about a main character that discovers the nature of the game he is playing, and the consequences of his professionalism. A hired gun realizes that the game is not a game, it is power. While not Lumet's masterpiece (see Network), it is still a worthy movie, brutally underrated.
28. Romeo Is Bleeding (1993)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A womanizing, crooked cop on the payroll of the mafia is confronted with the reality of his double life after he is asked to kill a beautiful and ruthless Russian gangster.
Director: Peter Medak | Stars: Gary Oldman, Lena Olin, Wallace Wood, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 15,110 | Gross: $3.28M
Gritty, imperfect neonoir that will stay with you for a long time.
29. The Kremlin Letter (1970)
M/PG | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the Cold War a Naval Intelligence officer endowed with a powerful photographic memory is transferred to the CIA to participate in a covert operation in Moscow.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Nigel Green, Dean Jagger
Votes: 2,298 | Gross: $0.24M
A flawed gem, most certainly worth the two hours. Amazing performances from the cast directed by John Houston make this a movie that deserves a chance.
30. Housebound (2014)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is forced to return to her childhood home after being placed under house arrest, where she suspects that something evil may be lurking.
Director: Gerard Johnstone | Stars: Morgana O'Reilly, Rima Te Wiata, Glen-Paul Waru, Ross Harper
Votes: 37,487
Hilarious!!!
31. The Devils (1971)
R | 111 min | Biography, Drama, History
In 17th-century France, Father Urbain Grandier's protection of the city of Loudun from the corrupt Cardinal Richelieu is undermined by a sexually repressed nun's accusation of witchcraft.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Vanessa Redgrave, Oliver Reed, Dudley Sutton, Max Adrian
Votes: 18,484 | Gross: $1.13M
Vanessa Redgrave = :0
32. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
R | 155 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A visiting city reporter's assignment suddenly revolves around the murder trial of a local millionaire, whom he befriends.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: John Cusack, Kevin Spacey, Jack Thompson, Irma P. Hall
Votes: 41,362 | Gross: $25.08M
If you have not read the book, watch this movie!
33. Let the Corpses Tan (2017)
Unrated | 92 min | Thriller
A grizzled thug and his gang head to an island retreat with a haul of 250 kilograms of gold bullion to lay low; however, a bohemian writer, his muse, and a pair of gendarmes further complicate things, as allegiances are put to the test.
Directors: Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani | Stars: Elina Löwensohn, Stéphane Ferrara, Bernie Bonvoisin, Michelangelo Marchese
Votes: 3,433 | Gross: $0.09M
Artsy, gutsy and the movie Tarantino fan should kinda appreciate, it is a dark and deceptive visual tour de force with metaphysical implications.
34. Fido (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
In an Earthly world resembling the 1950s, a cloud of space radiation has shrouded the planet, resulting in the dead becoming zombies that desire live human flesh. A company called Zomcon ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Currie | Stars: Kesun Loder, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss, David Kaye
Votes: 30,106 | Gross: $0.30M
Hard to find satire on modern family.
35. Hard Candy (2005)
R | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
Hayley's a smart, charming teenage girl. Jeff's a handsome, smooth fashion photographer. An Internet chat, a coffee shop meet-up, an impromptu fashion shoot back at Jeff's place. Jeff thinks it's his lucky night. He's in for a surprise.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Elliot Page, Sandra Oh, Odessa Rae
Votes: 167,796 | Gross: $1.01M
36. Man Bites Dog (1992)
NC-17 | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A film crew follows a ruthless thief and heartless killer as he goes about his daily routine. But complications set in when the film crew lose their objectivity and begin lending a hand.
Directors: Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde | Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Jacqueline Poelvoorde-Pappaert, Nelly Pappaert, Hector Pappaert
Votes: 43,609 | Gross: $0.21M
Mass Media gets torn apart in this prophetic satire.
37. Night Watch (2004)
R | 114 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A fantasy-horror set in present-day Moscow where the respective forces that control daytime and nighttime do battle.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Konstantin Khabenskiy, Vladimir Menshov, Mariya Poroshina, Valeriy Zolotukhin
Votes: 55,316 | Gross: $1.49M
Together with Day Watch makes for a cultish sci-fi almost masterpiece.
38. Seconds (1966)
R | 106 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
An unhappy middle-aged banker agrees to a procedure that will fake his death and give him a completely new look and identity - one that comes with its own price.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Rock Hudson, Frank Campanella, John Randolph, Frances Reid
Votes: 22,078
39. Watching the Detectives (2007)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Romance
A film noir buff to the extreme is given a taste of his own medicine and has his life turned upside down by a kooky femme fatale with a big adventure in mind. Sometimes love is stranger than fiction.
Director: Paul Soter | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Lucy Liu, Jason Sudeikis, Michael Panes
Votes: 6,511
Super cute, original, quirky. A darling of a romcom that is at least an 8 but currently 6.4. Really hope people rediscover it for it is truly a gem, for the right viewer that is.
40. In a World... (2013)
R | 93 min | Comedy
An underachieving voice coach finds herself competing in the movie trailer voice-over profession against her arrogant father and his protégé.
Director: Lake Bell | Stars: Lake Bell, Fred Melamed, Michaela Watkins, Rob Corddry
Votes: 33,019 | Gross: $2.96M
41. What's Up, Tiger Lily? (1966)
PG | 80 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A Japanese James Bond -esque spy flick reused and redubbed into the plot of a secret agent searching to uncover a recipe for the world's greatest egg salad in Woody Allen's directorial debut.
Directors: Woody Allen, Senkichi Taniguchi | Stars: Woody Allen, The Lovin' Spoonful, Frank Buxton, Louise Lasser
Votes: 9,982
Pure F#4king Genius! Woodie Allen made a movie without shooting a single scene. He just re-dubbed it.
42. The Price of Everything (2018)
TV-14 | 98 min | Documentary
With unprecedented access to pivotal artists and the white-hot market surrounding them, this film dives deep into the contemporary art world, holding a fun-house mirror up to our values and times.
Director: Nathaniel Kahn | Stars: Jeff Koons, Paul Schimmel, Larry Poons, Stefan Edlis
Votes: 1,313 | Gross: $0.09M
A great documentary about the art world's machinations
43. Little Murders (1971)
PG | 108 min | Comedy, Crime
Pitch black comedy about a young nihilistic New Yorker coping with pervasive urban violence, obscene phone calls, rusty water pipes, electrical blackouts, paranoia and ethnic-racial conflict during a typical summer of the 1970s.
Director: Alan Arkin | Stars: Elliott Gould, Marcia Rodd, Vincent Gardenia, Elizabeth Wilson
Votes: 3,550 | Gross: $0.26M
A sarcastic quasi-Bunuelian trip of a movie. A portrait of the nihilistic post-modern man in a chaotic Metropolis devoid of values.
44. Intacto (2001)
R | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In a world where luck can be taken from a lucky person by a luckier person's touch, a small group of lucky people compete to be the luckiest and for the other contestants' luck.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Max von Sydow, Eusebio Poncela, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Mónica López
Votes: 13,616 | Gross: $0.30M
An action thriller of high quality with a cool gimmick.
45. The Twilight Samurai (2002)
129 min | Drama, Romance
As the feudal Japan era draws to a close, a widower samurai experiences difficulty balancing clan loyalties, 2 young daughters, an aged mother, and the sudden reappearance of his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Yôji Yamada | Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Rie Miyazawa, Nenji Kobayashi, Ren Ôsugi
Votes: 25,377
46. The Brothers Bloom (2008)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Brothers Bloom are the best con men in the world, swindling millionaires with complex scenarios of lust and intrigue. Now they've decided to take on one last job - showing a beautiful and eccentric heiress the time of her life with a romantic adventure that takes them around the world.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Rachel Weisz, Adrien Brody, Mark Ruffalo, Rinko Kikuchi
Votes: 52,522 | Gross: $3.52M
Brutally underrated. Any Wes Anderson fan will absolutely love this movie.
47. Swimming with Sharks (1994)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
A young, naive Hollywood studio assistant finally turns the tables on his incredibly abusive producer boss.
Director: George Huang | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Frank Whaley, Michelle Forbes, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 24,981 | Gross: $0.38M
48. Weekend at Dunkirk (1964)
Approved | 119 min | Drama, War
In June 1940, during the Dunkirk evacuation of Allied troops to England, French sergeant Julien Maillat and his men debate whether to evacuate to Britain or stay and fight the German troops that are closing-in from all directions.
Director: Henri Verneuil | Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Catherine Spaak, Georges Géret, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Votes: 1,900
A beauty of a film, possibly the best made about Dunkirk. The movie takes the French perspective of the event and is extremely well acted.
49. Local Hero (1983)
PG | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
An American oil company has plans for a new refinery and sends someone to Scotland to buy up an entire village, but things don't go as expected.
Director: Bill Forsyth | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Peter Riegert, Fulton Mackay, Denis Lawson
Votes: 26,587 | Gross: $5.90M
Great script and great acting in this little gem. Burt Lancaster was truly one of the greats and in this movie he shines. A comedy to make you think.
50. John Carter (2012)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Transported to Barsoom, a Civil War vet discovers a barren planet seemingly inhabited by 12-foot tall barbarians. Finding himself prisoner of these creatures, he escapes, only to encounter Woola and a princess in desperate need of a savior.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Taylor Kitsch, Lynn Collins, Willem Dafoe, Samantha Morton
Votes: 285,562 | Gross: $73.08M
Uneven and at times imperfect perhaps, nonetheless it transports the viewer to another world much more efficiently than most blockbusters. A GREAT FAMILY MOVIE!
51. Soylent Green (1973)
PG | 97 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A nightmarish futuristic fantasy about the controlling power of big corporations and an innocent cop who stumbles on the truth.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Charlton Heston, Edward G. Robinson, Leigh Taylor-Young, Chuck Connors
Votes: 70,359 | Gross: $7.92M
Edward G Robinsons final movie, with a Bang. He died 9 days after from cancer, in the movie his death scene is, well something everyone must see, for it is not acting, it is being human. Shivers....
52. Dreamcatcher (2003)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Friends on a camping trip discover that the town they're vacationing in is being plagued in an unusual fashion by parasitic aliens from outer space.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Thomas Jane, Jason Lee, Damian Lewis
Votes: 96,305 | Gross: $33.72M
Cheeky, grotesque, ridiculous, a guilty pleasure sure to become a cult classic in the near future. Give it a shot if you like cult movies!
53. Lone Star (1996)
R | 135 min | Drama, Mystery, Western
When the skeleton of his murdered predecessor is found, Sheriff Sam Deeds unearths many other long-buried secrets in his Texas border town.
Director: John Sayles | Stars: Chris Cooper, Elizabeth Peña, Stephen Mendillo, Stephen J. Lang
Votes: 32,177 | Gross: $13.27M
54. Homicide (1991)
R | 102 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A Jewish homicide detective investigates a seemingly minor murder and falls in with a Zionist group as a result.
Director: David Mamet | Stars: Joe Mantegna, William H. Macy, Vincent Guastaferro, J.J. Johnston
Votes: 8,134 | Gross: $2.97M
A minor David Mamet movie that is an understated masterpiece of a script. Its a movie about what can go wrong, about identity and character study like almost no other. A movie that requires a lot of attention and patience.
55. Dark City (1998)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man struggles with memories of his past, which include a wife he cannot remember and a nightmarish world no one else ever seems to wake up from.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Rufus Sewell, Kiefer Sutherland, Jennifer Connelly, William Hurt
Votes: 211,582 | Gross: $14.38M
Yes it does have almost 200,000 votes, yet it doesn't get the credit it deserves for being a masterpiece of science fiction with few parallels.
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
G | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Sport
After being shipwrecked with a magnificent horse off the coast of Africa in the 1940s, a boy bonds with the stallion, and trains him to race after their rescue.
Director: Carroll Ballard | Stars: Kelly Reno, Mickey Rooney, Teri Garr, Clarence Muse
Votes: 13,982
A beautiful family movie dealing with loss, friendship and and our relationship with nature. It will stay with you for a long time.
57. In a Lonely Place (1950)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Film-Noir, Mystery
A potentially violent screenwriter is a murder suspect until his lovely neighbor clears him. However, she soon starts to have her doubts.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Gloria Grahame, Frank Lovejoy, Carl Benton Reid
Votes: 35,042
After watching Casablanca and the Maltese Falcon, give this movie a shot. Great script, well directed and another great performance by Bogard. A timeless classic!
58. Antibodies (2005)
Not Rated | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Wanted for a long time, serial killer Gabriel Engel gets arrested in a spectacular police raid. Small town cop Michael Martens travels to the big city to interrogate him and finds out more than he is looking for.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Norman Reedus, Christian von Aster, André Hennicke, Waltraud Witte
Votes: 9,016
59. Control (2003)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A tale about a strange young man, Bulcsú, the fellow inspectors on his team, all without exception likable characters, a rival ticket inspection team and racing along the tracks - and a tale about love.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Sándor Csányi, Eszter Balla, Zoltán Mucsi, Csaba Pindroch
Votes: 27,015 | Gross: $0.24M
60. Knjiga rekorda Sutke (2005)
78 min | Documentary
A documentary about bizarre residents of Shutka, a Macedonian village built on the former city dump area.
Director: Aleksandar Manic | Stars: Jasar Destani, Bajram Severdzan
Votes: 1,093
Speechless!!! A must see... The fact this has less than one thousand votes makes me think there are plenty of amazing movies I will never find :(
61. Deadline - U.S.A. (1952)
Passed | 87 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
With his newspaper about to be sold, crusading editor Ed Hutcheson tries to complete an exposé on gangster Rienzi.
Director: Richard Brooks | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ethel Barrymore, Kim Hunter, Ed Begley
Votes: 4,076
62. Harvey (1950)
Approved | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Due to his insistence that he has an invisible six foot-tall rabbit for a best friend, a whimsical middle-aged man is thought by his family to be insane - but he may be wiser than anyone knows.
Director: Henry Koster | Stars: James Stewart, Wallace Ford, William H. Lynn, Victoria Horne
Votes: 58,114
63. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Drama, Film-Noir
Powerful but unethical Broadway columnist J.J. Hunsecker coerces unscrupulous press agent Sidney Falco into breaking up his sister's romance with a jazz musician.
Director: Alexander Mackendrick | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Tony Curtis, Susan Harrison, Martin Milner
Votes: 35,543
64. The Big Clock (1948)
Not Rated | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A magazine tycoon commits a murder and pins it on an innocent man, who then tries to solve the murder himself.
Director: John Farrow | Stars: Ray Milland, Maureen O'Sullivan, Charles Laughton, George Macready
Votes: 9,495
65. Why Don't You Just Die! (2018)
Not Rated | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
Andrei, a detective and the world's most horrible father, brings together a terrible group of people in his apartment: his resentful actress daughter, an angry thug, and a cheated cop. Each one of them has a reason to want revenge..
Director: Kirill Sokolov | Stars: Aleksandr Kuznetsov, Vitaliy Khaev, Evgeniya Kregzhde, Michael Gor
Votes: 5,284
66. The Impostors (1998)
R | 101 min | Comedy
Wrongly accused of physically abusing a fellow actor, starving thespians Arthur and Maurice find themselves pursued by the law aboard a cruise ship.
Director: Stanley Tucci | Stars: Oliver Platt, Stanley Tucci, Walker Jones, Jessica Walling
Votes: 5,368 | Gross: $2.20M
Slapstick comedy. Great cast puts on an excellent performance.
Tell Your Friends