Best of British TV. Watched and To-Watch
by BenDelVecchio | created - 26 Jan 2014 | updated - 20 Apr 2014 | PublicList is sorted by watched entirely first, partially watched second, and 'Watchlist' but acclaimed/good buzz last.
'To Watch' ordered as well.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Life on Mars (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 959 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a near-fatal car accident, smart, savvy, sharp-suited detective Sam is mysteriously transported back to 1973. Confused by his new surroundings, Sam tries to return to the present, but the police force of long ago needs his help.
Stars: John Simm, Philip Glenister, Liz White, Dean Andrews
Votes: 32,247
Quite possibly the most underrated of the British Shows, but those who have watched it love it. John Simm is wonderful, and it has one of the most fulfilling story arcs on TV today.
Season 1: 9
Season 2: 9
Overall: 9
2. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 993,127
The most popular thing to come out of Britain is this modern adaptation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's esteemed detective. Accentuated by excellent turns from Cumberbatch and Freeman, stellar writing, and (usually) compelling mysteries, Sherlock is just about as good as it gets on TV now.
Season 1: 9
Season 2: 9
Season 3: 8
Overall: 8.8
3. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 153,796
A solid Crime-Procedural anchored by a powerhouse performance from the great Idris Elba.
Season 1: 9
Season 2: 8
Season 3: 8
Score: 8.3
4. Fawlty Towers (1975–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Hotel owner Basil Fawlty's incompetence, short fuse, and arrogance form a combination that ensures accidents and trouble are never far away.
Stars: John Cleese, Prunella Scales, Andrew Sachs, Connie Booth
Votes: 99,813
One of the zaniest, most outrageous comedies sitcoms ever, Cleese reeks havoc as Basil Fawlty, hotel owner of the worst hotel in Britain
Season 1: 8.5
Season 2: 8
Overall: 8.2
5. North & South (2004)
TV-PG | 235 min | Drama, Romance
North and South is a four-part adaptation of Elizabeth Gaskell's love story of Margaret Hale, a middle-class southerner who is forced to move to the northern town of Milton.
Stars: Daniela Denby-Ashe, Richard Armitage, Tim Pigott-Smith, Sinéad Cusack
Votes: 34,821
Solid Drama, and finely worked Romance. Armitage is great, and the Factories of the North provoke intriguing business storylines as well as a very different environment.
Season 1:
Ep 1: 8
Ep 2: 8
Ep 3: 7
Ep 4: 9
Overall: 8
6. Spaced (1999–2001)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Friends Tim and Daisy, 20-something North Londoners with uncertain futures, must pretend to be a couple to live in the only apartment they can afford.
Stars: Simon Pegg, Jessica Hynes, Julia Deakin, Nick Frost
Votes: 57,506
Helmed by Edgar Wright and Starring Simon Pegg and Nick Frost, Spaced is one of the better sitcoms of the 21st century, with original humor and wit that would precede the likes of Wrigtht's 'Cornetto' trilogy.
Season 1: 8
Season 2: 8
Overall: 8
7. Survivors (I) (2008–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
An unknown virus pandemic kills more than 90% of the world's population. Those immune must strive to survive and overcome the difficulties of this new world order, hoping that the virus will not mutate.
Stars: Julie Graham, Max Beesley, Paterson Joseph, Zoë Tapper
Votes: 8,904
Up there (and probably better than) the likes of the U.S.'s 'The Walking Dead', survivors tracks the escapades of a group that survives a global epidemic. The focus on the characters makes this a must-see, and thrilling drama. Most underrated show to come out of Britain.
Season 1: 8
Season 2: 8
Overall: 8
8. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 245,666
Good with Eccleston, Better with Tennant, a bit downhill with Smith...DW remains a must-see for British TV fans, though recent episode have been streamlined, the show still has some solid writing...though better in the early seasons
Season 1: 7
Season 2: 9
Season 3: 8
Season 4: 8
Season 5: 7
Season 6: 6? (haven't seen enough...)
Overall: 7.8
9. Black Books (2000–2004)
TV-PG | 25 min | Comedy
Bernard Black runs a book shop, though his customer service skills leave something to be desired. He hires Manny as an employee. Fran runs the shop next door. Between the three of them many adventures ensue.
Stars: Dylan Moran, Bill Bailey, Tamsin Greig, Paul Beech
Votes: 61,782
Another original comedy. Very bizarre, very unique, great guest stars and lots of fun...
Season 1: 9
Season 2: 7
Season 3: 7
Overall: 7.7
10. The Office (2001–2003)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
The story of an office that faces closure when the company decides to downsize its branches. A documentary film crew follow staff and the manager David Brent as they continue their daily lives.
Stars: Ricky Gervais, Martin Freeman, Mackenzie Crook, Lucy Davis
Votes: 122,703
Not as great as I expected, being a big Gervais fan. Good fun, though.
Season 1: 7
Season 2: 7.5
Overall: 7.5
11. Robin Hood (2006–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After 5 years of fighting in the crusades, Robin returns to England and leads a band of outlaws to outwit the Sheriff of Nottingham.
Stars: Jonas Armstrong, Gordon Kennedy, Sam Troughton, Joe Armstrong
Votes: 17,266
Solid, camp fun. Good storylines, sheer entertainment, declined significantly.
Season 1: 7
Season 2: 8
Season 3: 5
Overall: 7
12. The Inbetweeners (2008–2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Follows four friends and their antics during their final years of school.
Stars: Simon Bird, James Buckley, Blake Harrison, Joe Thomas
Votes: 94,015
Decent fun, raunchy humor, with a quirky set of actors. Not exactly my cup of tea, though, despite what I expected. Some of it feels contrived, and frankly too stupid sometimes.
Season 1: 6.5
Season 2: ?
Overall: 6.5
13. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 116,666
A great first season promises one of the best shows on TV.
Season 1: 8
Overall: ?
14. The State Within (2006)
TV-14 | 300 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After a plane explodes over Washington D.C. panic begins to envelop the British embassy, and its ambassador to the U.S. Mark Brydon finds himself caught up in a potentially damaging diplomatic incident.
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Ben Daniels, Eva Birthistle, Neil Pearson
Votes: 2,441
To watch... for Jason Isaacs.
15. Broadchurch (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 1,143 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a young boy in a small coastal town brings a media frenzy, which threatens to tear the community apart.
Stars: David Tennant, Olivia Colman, Jodie Whittaker, Andrew Buchan
Votes: 126,587
16. Wallander (2008–2016)
TV-PG | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Unable to unsee the dark crimes he's tasked to investigate, Wallander's job comes at a cost to his family and relationships.
Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Richard McCabe, Jeany Spark, Sarah Smart
Votes: 16,421
17. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 636,527
18. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 223,903
To Watch.
19. Being Human (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A werewolf, a vampire, and a ghost try to live together and get along.
Stars: Lenora Crichlow, Russell Tovey, Aidan Turner, Sinéad Keenan
Votes: 26,462
Good from what I've seen, but will have to watch the full progamme. Doesn't seem stellar, but looks good.
Initial Rating: 7.8
20. Foyle's War (2002–2015)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As WWII rages, DCS Foyle fights his own war on the home-front; investigating crime on the south coast of England. Later series, see the retired detective working as an MI5 agent in the aftermath of the war.
Stars: Michael Kitchen, Honeysuckle Weeks, Anthony Howell, Ellie Haddington
Votes: 18,124
21. The Fall (I) (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A seemingly cold but very passionate policewoman goes head to head with a seemingly passionate father who is in fact a cold serial killer in this procedural out of Belfast. The only thing they share is their common complexity.
Stars: Gillian Anderson, Jamie Dornan, John Lynch, Aisling Franciosi
Votes: 119,034
22. Skins (2007–2013)
TV-MA | 46 min | Drama
The story of a group of British teens who are trying to grow up and find love and happiness despite questionable parenting and teachers who would rather be friends (and lovers) than authority figures.
Stars: Kaya Scodelario, Nicholas Hoult, Joe Dempsie, Hannah Murray
Votes: 92,688
Stopped this one after a solid season 1. Will continue at some point
Season 1: 7
Overall: ?
23. Misfits (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A group of young offenders doing community service gets struck by lightning during a storm and start to develop superpowers.
Stars: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Joe Gilgun, Iwan Rheon, Lauren Socha
Votes: 107,035
Same as skins, great start, haven't finished yet
Season 1: 8
Overall: ?
24. Bleak House (2005)
TV-PG | 510 min | Crime, Drama
A suspenseful tale about the injustices of the 19th Century English legal system.
Stars: Anna Maxwell Martin, Carey Mulligan, Denis Lawson, Gillian Anderson
Votes: 10,576
25. Pride and Prejudice (1995)
TV-PG | 327 min | Drama, Romance
While the arrival of wealthy gentlemen sends her marriage-minded mother into a frenzy, willful and opinionated Elizabeth Bennet matches wits with haughty Mr. Darcy.
Stars: Colin Firth, Jennifer Ehle, Susannah Harker, Julia Sawalha
Votes: 91,962
26. The Singing Detective (1986)
415 min | Drama, Musical, Mystery
Tormented and bedridden by a debilitating disease, a mystery writer relives his detective stories through his imagination and hallucinations.
Stars: Michael Gambon, Patrick Malahide, Joanne Whalley, David Ryall
Votes: 4,796
27. Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (2009 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, History
The Home Office bring in senior Manchester detective Peter Hunter to conduct a secret review of the Ripper investigation to date.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Warren Clarke, Paddy Considine, James Fox, David Calder
Votes: 9,553 | Gross: $0.15M
28. Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 102 min | Crime, Drama, History
Rookie journalist Eddie Dunford is determined to find the truth in an increasingly complex maze of lies and deceit surrounding the police investigation into a series of child abductions.
Director: Julian Jarrold | Stars: Andrew Garfield, David Morrissey, John Henshaw, Anthony Flanagan
Votes: 13,653
29. Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983 (2009 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 100 min | Crime, Drama, History
When another child goes missing, washed-up solicitor John Piggott unwittingly provides a catalyst for Detective Chief Superindent Maurice Jobson to start to right some wrongs.
Director: Anand Tucker | Stars: David Morrissey, Lisa Howard, Chris Walker, Shaun Dooley
Votes: 8,297
30. Jane Eyre (2006)
TV-PG | 230 min | Drama, Romance
A young governess falls in love with her brooding and complex master. However, his dark past may destroy their relationship forever.
Stars: Ruth Wilson, Toby Stephens, Lorraine Ashbourne, Aidan McArdle
Votes: 22,303
31. The Hollow Crown (2012–2016)
TV-14 | 150 min | Drama, History, War
A mini-series of adaptations of Shakespeare's history plays: Richard II, Henry IV: Parts 1 and 2, and Henry V.
Stars: Anton Lesser, Simon Russell Beale, Tom Georgeson, John Mackay
Votes: 7,270
32. Blackpool (2004)
60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Soon after local entrepreneur Ripley Holden (Morrissey) opens his arcade in his beloved home town of Blackpool, a murder investigation makes tears at the fabric of his personal and professional lives.
Stars: David Morrissey, Sarah Parish, Thomas Morrison, David Tennant
Votes: 2,546
33. Casanova (2005)
TV-MA | 174 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
After a life spent seeking pleasure and decadence, Casanova seeks his one true love, Henriette.
Stars: Rose Byrne, David Tennant, Peter O'Toole, Rupert Penry-Jones
Votes: 5,425
34. The Forsyte Saga (2002–2003)
TV-PG | 276 min | Drama, History, Romance
Chronicles the lives of three generations of the upper-middle-class British family, the Forsytes, from the 1870s to 1920.
Stars: Damian Lewis, Rupert Graves, Gina McKee, Amanda Root
Votes: 6,513
35. Utopia (I) (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a group of people, who meet online, discover a bizarre graphic novel which seems to hold mysterious answers, they find themselves being tracked down by a merciless organization known merely as 'The Network'.
Stars: Adeel Akhtar, Paul Higgins, Neil Maskell, Fiona O'Shaughnessy
Votes: 50,874
36. The Hour (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
A behind-the-scenes drama and espionage thriller in Cold War-era England that centers on a journalist, a producer, and an anchorman for an investigative news programme.
Stars: Romola Garai, Ben Whishaw, Dominic West, Anna Chancellor
Votes: 10,984
37. To the Ends of the Earth (2005)
267 min | Drama
In 1812, young British aristocrat Edmund Talbot travels by ship to Australia, and learns more about himself and about life than he had ever bargained for.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Jared Harris, Jamie Sives, Richard McCabe
Votes: 2,579
Tell Your Friends