My top 15 favourite movies of all time
Since I am a terrible critic and easily amused by almost any film, it is really tough for me to choose one favourite film of all time. With that being said here is my attempt to form a list of 15 films that left the most impact on me, that to this day I can watch them all over again and be as excited as I was the first time seeing them.
As you can probably notice the most, if not all of the films listed were filmed in the past decade...not that I don't appreciate the early filmography, it's just that I guess I am a slave to the visuals...
*If it's trilogies or films with sequels I will put only one of the sequels, but I love all of the films for sure. :)
As you can probably notice the most, if not all of the films listed were filmed in the past decade...not that I don't appreciate the early filmography, it's just that I guess I am a slave to the visuals...
*If it's trilogies or films with sequels I will put only one of the sequels, but I love all of the films for sure. :)
List activity
68 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
15 titles
- DirectorWes BallStarsDylan O'BrienKaya ScodelarioWill PoulterThomas is deposited in a community of boys after his memory is erased, soon learning they're all trapped in a maze that will require him to join forces with fellow "runners" for a shot at escape.The same as the books, thrilling, both of the films are amazing so far...
The first part reminds me a bit of Lord of the flies so that has to be a good sign. Also, it also has some LOST series vibe which is great. Then the Scorch trials are awesome as well as it reminds me of The Resident Evil:Extinction. - DirectorCatherine HardwickeStarsAmanda SeyfriedLukas HaasGary OldmanSet in a medieval village that is haunted by a werewolf, a young girl falls for an orphaned woodcutter, much to her family's displeasure.Very intriguing and mystical...Not to mention the best actors in one place, Gary Oldman, Amanda Seyfried, Shiloh Fernandez...and never forget the Fever Ray soundtracks.
If you're a fan of wolves or werewolves this can be your cup of tea.
I love it that it doesn't tell your who the wolf is till the end...certainly leaves you thinking what happened after the end...
I would love to see another film for sure. - DirectorZal BatmanglijStarsBrit MarlingAlexander SkarsgårdElliot PageAn operative for an elite private intelligence firm finds her priorities changing dramatically after she is tasked with infiltrating an anarchist group known for executing covert attacks upon major corporations.This is a subject that I am interested in the most...Powerful perfomances, and although I find the protagonist a bit dull, the rest of the cast is beyond amazing. If I ever joined a cult/group, I would want to join The East.
- DirectorGeorge MillerStarsTom HardyCharlize TheronNicholas HoultIn a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.What not to say about this one. Crazy, mindblowing.
Just like The time machine (2002), just way crazier. - DirectorTarsem SinghStarsLee PaceCatinca UntaruJustine WaddellIn 1920s Los Angeles, a bedridden patient in a hospital captivates a young girl with a fantastic tale of heroes, myths, and villains on a desert island.Very dreamy and imaginative. I don't remember seeing such a film as this one...brings all those feelings...Reminds me how creative I used to be when I was little, yet now I am just dull.
- DirectorBong Joon HoStarsChris EvansJamie BellTilda SwintonIn a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.Probably one of the most original and most serious dystopian films to me. Incredible cast and incredible act. I can almost feel as if I am there with them during the whole film.
- DirectorPeter JacksonStarsMartin FreemanIan McKellenRichard ArmitageA reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.As much as the critics would disagree with me, first parts of both trilogies, The hobbit and Lord of the rings are the best for me.
I love it when the film has diversity in it, and that's exactly what Fellowship of the ring and Unexpected Journey bring. A little bit of comedy, adventure, mini heart-attacks, and the most important thing - cheer. Gotta love the hobbits. - DirectorStephen SommersStarsBrendan FraserRachel WeiszJohn HannahAt an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.One of the classics for me. I've first seen it in 2000 when I was 6 and let's just say I've seen it a plenty of times since then...Just like the previous film on this list, it has everything I like, adventure, comedy, fantasy...it's a perfect combo. The sequel is amazing as well, yet I have not yet seen the third part as I was a bit turned off since half of the cast is missing. Hope to see it in the future.
- DirectorGore VerbinskiStarsJohnny DeppGeoffrey RushOrlando BloomBlacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.Feeling that this is a bit cliche film, but I don't really care since all of the parts are so entertaining...amazing characters and lots of fun scenes. The pirate saga will never get old...
- DirectorDavid FincherStarsJodie FosterKristen StewartForest WhitakerA divorced woman and her diabetic daughter take refuge in their newly-purchased house's safe room when three men break-in, searching for a missing fortune.One that I haven't seen in a long time yet I still remember every single part of it. Thrilling and exciting.
- DirectorRoland EmmerichStarsDennis QuaidJake GyllenhaalEmmy RossumJack Hall, paleoclimatologist, must make a daring trek from Washington, D.C. to New York City to reach his son, trapped in the cross-hairs of a sudden international storm which plunges the planet into a new Ice Age.What would happen if it happened. As you could already predict from the other films I listed, another survivalist, post-apocalyptic story for me. I've seen it a couple of times in the past 12 years, and it still blows my mind when I think of it.
- DirectorJoss WhedonStarsRobert Downey Jr.Chris EvansScarlett JohanssonEarth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.The whole Thor saga sounds is a bit cheesy but as a fan of Norse mythology this one is my guilty pleasure. Not to mention Tom Hiddleston's amazing potrayal of Loki, which is undeniably very complex and emotional. A bit Shakespearean as well as it could've been expected from an actor such as Hiddleston.
I love these films because they keep your attention for more than two hours, which is really hard for me to do...this one does it :) - DirectorLuc BessonStarsJean RenoGary OldmanNatalie Portman12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.I will never be able to forget Gary Oldman's iconic performance in this one for sure.
- DirectorJohn KrokidasStarsDaniel RadcliffeDane DeHaanMichael C. HallA murder in 1944 draws together the great poets of the beat generation: Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, and William Burroughs.This may be an unpopular opinion but this one will always be on my list...it's a bit uncomfy watching it with my family or anybody else in particular, but when I am alone I can just play it on netflix and asddsfijlsaofjik....
- DirectorJames DeMonacoStarsFrank GrilloCarmen EjogoZach GilfordThree groups of people intertwine and are left stranded in the streets on Purge Night, trying to survive the chaos and violence that occurs.Great idea for the film, shows that there is no perfection in politics...no matter how much we tried, people are still savages, it is in our nature...
Another thing that made me love this film even more is that the purge commenses on 21st of March which is my birthdate so I kind of just go in a ''yaay'' mood every time it's brought up