" Great " movies i didn't love
by tehcrieg | created - 27 Jun 2014 | updated - 20 Jul 2014 | PublicHere is a little list of movies considered to be great by a lot of people, although i did enjoyed and liked the movies but not as much as i should have considering the high rating and critics of the movies. I'm not saying those movies are Overrated, i just expected better and was king of dissapointed after i've heard how great they are. Sorry for my english , i hope it's understandable
Even if i didn't love the movies i agree that there is at least one or two things i liked
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,195 | Gross: $171.48M
I really don't see why people love this movie so much still decent movie but after i finished watching it i was like " Ok this is supposed to be one of the best film of the 90's ? "
2. There Will Be Blood (2007)
R | 158 min | Drama
A story of family, religion, hatred, oil and madness, focusing on a turn-of-the-century prospector in the early days of the business.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Ciarán Hinds, Martin Stringer
Votes: 641,381 | Gross: $40.22M
First i have to say what a great performance from Daniel Day Lewis and Paul Dano , the acting in There Will Be Blood is amazing the movie show us how greedy the human beeing can be but i don't think There Will Be Blood is as great as i was told
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,315 | Gross: $107.93M
Some funny moments , i enjoyed watching it but i think the first half of the movie is pretty boring but the second half was really good , i really liked Samuel L Jackson and Bruce Willis's characters
4. Shame (2011)
NC-17 | 101 min | Drama
A sex addict's carefully cultivated private life falls apart after his sister arrives for an indefinite stay.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, James Badge Dale, Lucy Walters
Votes: 206,290 | Gross: $4.00M
Great acting from Fassbender the musics are amazing and fit perfectly but i was waiting for something to happen and it never did
5. Heat (1995)
R | 170 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of high-end professional thieves start to feel the heat from the LAPD when they unknowingly leave a verbal clue at their latest heist.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight
Votes: 719,709 | Gross: $67.44M
Big fan of Robert De Niro but i don't think this movie is great in fact i was bored most of the time
6. Unforgiven (1992)
R | 130 min | Drama, Western
Retired Old West gunslinger William Munny reluctantly takes on one last job, with the help of his old partner Ned Logan and a young man, The "Schofield Kid."
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Gene Hackman, Morgan Freeman, Richard Harris
Votes: 436,312 | Gross: $101.16M
Decent that's all i can say , good acting from both Freeman and Eastwood but i don't know didn't really like this one.
7. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,359 | Gross: $48.98M
Tell Your Friends