Anime Series - Ranked
Every anime shows I've seen.
Watching - Naruto: Shippuden
Watching - Naruto: Shippuden
List activity
3.8K views
• 6 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
52 titles
- StarsJessie James GrelleBryce PapenbrookTrina NishimuraAfter his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.(9.6/10) - Season 1 (8.9/10) ~ Season 2 (9.7/10)
Season 3 (9.8/10) ~ Season 4 (9.9/10)
Yes, the ratings are true, your eyes do not deceive you. This show has some of the most complex and fascinating story-telling you'll ever get to witness. From the root aspect of animation to the soundtracks, it's perfect. You can call it an exaggeration but for me, personally, this is the Masterpiece of my generation. I think there's no need for further explanation for why this is my favorite since i've already disclosed everything in my "Attack on Titan Countdown" list. Check it out if you want.
(Top 6)
10.0 - From You, 2000 years ago
10.0 - That Day
10.0 - Hero
10.0 - Perfect Game
10.0 - Memories of the Future
10.0 - The War Hammer Titan
Fav characters - Mikasa, Levi, Eren, Erwin - StarsSuzie YeungBilly KametzMaureen PriceThe Republic of San Magnolia is at war with its neighboring country, the Empire of Giad. Both sides use unmanned drones to conduct a "war without casualties". The story follows Lena as she commands a squad of drones called the 86.(9.2/10) - Season 1 (9/10) ~ Season (9.2/10)
This one holds a special place for me. From the amazing characters, splendid smooth machine CGI, themes, world-building, story-telling and finally the soundtracks. Both ending credits, "Hands up to the sky" & "Avid" composed by the legendary Hiruyuki Sawano. Then, Kohta Yamamoto's peak OSTs. This show reaches greatness in almost every aspects.
(Top 6)
10.0 - Shin
9.9 - Handler One
9.7 - Goodbye
9.6 - Even So
9.5 - All That's Left
9.3 - Here We go
Fav characters - Shin, Lena - StarsYûto UemuraMike HaimotoShin'ya TakahashiFollowing a tragedy, Thorfinn embarks on a journey with the man responsible for it to take his life in a duel as a true and honorable warrior to pay homage.(9.1/10) - Season 1 (9/10) ~ Season 2 (9.1/10)
Imagine being a 3rd favorite anime after a single season. Yeah, that's what VS is. Live-action level historic story, characterization of Askellad. One of the most original story I've ever seen. And some epic soundtracks that'll keep you on track. Both OPs are amazing and so is are the EDs. Some terrific characters and insane world-building.
(Top 7)
9.9 - End of the Prologue
9.6 - Emperor of Rebellion
9.6 - United Front
9.6 - A True Warrior
9.6 - Lone Wolf
9.5 - Pain
9.5 - The Journey Begins
Fav characters - Askellad, Thors, Thorfinn - CreatorHiromu ArakawaStarsKent WilliamsIemasa KayumiMatthew LeonhartTwo brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.(8.9/10) - Iconic! The number one anime as per MyAnimeList. Story, world-building (particularly), humour and coherent soundtracks. Then, the characters, Roy and Ed are just amazing. This was my 4th anime, i guess. At the time, it was my 2nd favorite after AOT.
(Top 5)
9.8 - Death of the Undying
9.7 - Beyond the Inferno
9.5 - Flame of Vengeance
9.5 - Homunculus
9.4 - A fierce Counterattack
Fav characters - Roy, Ed, Riza - StarsMamoru MiyanoAsami ImaiKana HanazawaAfter discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.(8.9/10) - Believe it, Steins;Gate is a timeless classic. But I can't say the same about it's successor, Steins;Gate 0, despite being entertaining or despite having some better episodes than the Og series. Ngl, at first i thought the narrative is Time Travel, but my head hurt trying to fix all the details in the right way. Despite being really complex & having some plot holes, this show is exceptional. Terrific concepts & thought-provoking. Animation is smooth. Likable characters. Originality, mystery-atmosphere, great VA. Okabe and Kurisu are iconic.
(Top 3)
9.6 - Open the Steins Gate
9.5 - Being Meltdown
9.4 - Metaphysics Necrosis
Fav characters - Okabe, Christina (lol), Mayuri - CreatorRafal JakiStarsZach AguilarKagga JaysonKenichiro OhashiA Street Kid trying to survive in a technology and body modification-obsessed city of the future. Having everything to lose, he chooses to stay alive by becoming an Edgerunner, a Mercenary outlaw also known as a Cyberpunk.(8.8/10) - Cyberpunk : Peakrunners is an anime worth watching. Animation, very good but not perfect nor mind-boggling, just very good. OSTs, whoever composed this deserves a raise. Engaging af. The story, the depth, characterization of David, Maine (They should've given him more development seeing as he's one of the best character in the series) and ofc LUCY. One of my favorite anime females. Watched in dub to hear the swearing, lol. Great voice acting. Tanjiro's dub VA voices David, heard PAPENBROOK's voice in one of the episodes, lol. It was so recognisable. Then, Giancarlo! Loved this.
Favorite episodes :
9.4 - My Moon My Man
9.0 - Girl on Fire
8.7 - Lucky You
8.7 - Humanity
Favorite characters :
Lucy, David, Maine and Becca - StarsMamoru MiyanoBrad SwaileVincent TongAn intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.(8.8/10) - Astute writing, double check. DN is unique just like the ones up above. It is unlike typical anime. Intensity of each actions are really superb. It is thought-provoking. Also, some scenes, imo were terrifying. As you can see, the writing is on another level. I agree the N-arc was a kinda let down. I need to read the manga.
(Top 5)
9.6 - Revival
9.5 - Overcast
9.4 - Confrontation - 9.4
9.4 - New world - 9.4
9.3 - Silence - 9.3
Fav characters - L - StarsJacob HopkinsTakehito KoyasuDorothy Elias-FahnA lonely boy wandering the Arctic regions of North America meets a wolf, and the two become fast friends, depending on each other to survive the harsh environment. But the boy has a history, and the wolf is more than meets the eye as well.(8.8/10) - The final arc may not have the intensity of the first two arcs, but is still captivating in its own way. It feels like a cinematic experience! The emotional depth, story, adventure, soundtrack, pacing, OP & animation are peak at its best. One of the most unique and intriguing plot i've got to experience. The main OST, "Memory of the Flow" is a masterpiece and one of the best piece of music i've ever heard.
(Top 5)
9.7 - Awakening
9.6 - Monster Brothers
9.5 - The Last One
9.4 - Those who follow
Favorite chracters :
Gugu, Fushi, Parona - StarsYui IshikawaErika HarlacherRaissa BuenoIn the aftermath of a great war, Violet Evergarden, a young female ex-soldier, gets a job at a writers' agency and goes on assignments to create letters that can connect people.(8.7/10) - This is what you'd call a masterpiece drama anime. I was just re-watching this and and there was a major spike in my rating. Went from 8.5→8.7. Believe me, that's a peak rating in my list. This show is something else, honestly. The literal character development, incredible visuals and chills-giving soundtracks, breath-taking voice acting (Yui) and last but not least the amount of depth, both emotional & titular character's is so terrific. I'm grateful for the existence of this show. Best character designs, animations & background detailing ever.
(Top 4)
9.5 - Loved ones will always watch over you
9.4 - I don't want anybody else to die
9.4 - Nameless
9.4 - Episode #1.12
Fav characters - Violet, Gilbert, Hodgins - StarsAaron DismukeAoi KogaMakoto FurukawaThe proudly privileged top two students of an elite school each makes it their mission to be the first to extract a confession of love from the other.(8.7/10) - Season 1 (8.7/10) ~ Season 2 (8.8/10)
Season 3 (9/10)
The best rom-com I've seen. The concept of love is taken to the extreme level here and it's done in a hilarious way. The voice-acting, characters, animation, and character depth are a highlight, for me. It's funny, relatable and original. The character depth of most of 'em are fantastic, particularly of Ishigami.
(Top)
9.7 - Dual Confessions, Part 2
9.6 - Yu Ishigami Closes His Eyes, Part 3
9.3 - Kei Shirogane Can't Speak
9.3 - I Can't Hear the Fireworks, Part 2
9.2 - Kaguya Wants to Give a Gift
Fav characters - Ishigami, Shirogane, Kaguya - StarsJunya EnokiYuma UchidaYûichi NakamuraA boy swallows a cursed talisman - the finger of a demon - and becomes cursed himself. He enters a shaman's school to be able to locate the demon's other body parts and thus exorcise himself.(8.6/10) - Season 1 (8.6/10) ~ Season 2 (8.6/10)
Those OPs & credits & Gojou (Infinite void intensifies). I feel like in none of my list have i said much about Jujutsu Kaisen. It's not because i don't like it, naught comes up. The characters are superb. Again, i find it silly like DS. Still i love this show so much. Maybe, because Gojo's in it. One of my fav. character.
Opinions on S2 :
Everything involving Gojo was just perfect. This whole story surrounds that man. His fate in S2 was done exceptionally well which makes it my favorite episode of the series. Now, everything else, I guess Akutami Gege wanted to even out the power-ratio between Sorcerers and Cursed Spirits because he made one man which is Gojo the most powerful character and all the villains very over-powered. They're so OP that you'd just give up cheering the good guys to keep fighting. In that perspective, S1 was way better.
(Top 4)
9.7 - Shibuya Incident : Gate, Open
9.6 - Non-standard
9.6 - Assault
9.4 - Fluctuations Part 2
9.3 - Red Scale
9.3 - Narrow minded
9.3 - To you, someday
Fav characters - Gojou, Itadori, Megumi, Nobara, Choso, Toji - StarsKikunosuke ToyaRyan Colt LevyTomori KusunokiFollowing a betrayal, a young man left for dead is reborn as a powerful devil-human hybrid after merging with his pet devil and is soon enlisted into an organization dedicated to hunting devils.(8.6/10) - I've read CSM couple of years ago, and it's amazing. The first season however, I wouldn't call it exceptional because the plot is nowhere near as intense as the upcoming chapters. Still, credit where it's due. Mappa did an outstanding work here, terrific blending of CGI with 2d. Then a superb OP and really good EDs. (Favorite - 3rd). Episode 8 was an incredible adaptation exceeding my expectations.
Favorite episodes :
9.3 - Gunfire
9.2 - From Kyoto
Favorite characters :
Makima, Denji, Aki - StarsNatsuki HanaeRisa TanedaAyane SakuraA piano prodigy who lost his ability to play after suffering a traumatic event in his childhood is forced back into the spotlight by an eccentric girl with a secret of her own.(8.5/10) - It's one of those series that's able to bring out emotions you thought you never had. "Love's Sadness" is a prime example. Kousei's struggle towards closure is done properly, it's emotional and cinematic. Romance is also good. Wasn't really a fan of Kaori at first but the finale made me like her plenty more. The animation, music, character designs are top-tier. There were some uneventful episodes and repetitive scenes which made the series drag a bit. Nevertheless, an amazing anime.
(Top 4)
9.5 - Spring Breeze
9.3 - Love's Sadness
9.0 - The Scenery I Shared with You
8.8 - Hand in hand - StarsMamoru MiyanoJ. Michael TatumMonica RialMad scientist Okabe struggles to recover from past failure and tests a new artificial intelligence(8.5/10) - Weaker on re-watch. Nowhere near OG S;G in terms of story, emotion, entertainment and pacing. S;G 0 wasn't that great at first. It was pretty average at best. Except for the spectacular episode "Dual of Antinomy". But it really made up for that amazing final few episodes. Last 8, to be precise. Tbh, it felt like the real story started at the later half of the show, from E16. It was since E16, I had that feeling that i was watching the OG Steins;Gate. Also, there were many plot-holes. The entire Kagari sub-plot was utterly pointless and didn't add anything to the story.
And what's confusing is that why doesn't anybody remember Kurisu? They are still in the beta world-line where they all knew Kurisu and Okabe didn't alter the world-line. Only difference is that he chose not save Kurisu for the second time. But after the time-skip, except for Okabe, nobody remembers her. And how did that girl who fainted along with Okabe had the same kind of dream as him? (Edit : My fault, it's already stated everyone has reading Steiner even if its just a little). Who are Kagari's real parents, she looks like Kurisu, maybe in a world-line Kurisu and Okabe are married and she is their child? Some stuff are really confusing. Maybe, I'm looking at it all wrong or I'm dumb, which I think is the case or this series is just that weak of writing. Dual of Antinomy ending is still confusing for me. I have go dig on reddit, I guess. Tbh, the need of this series was unnecessary, nevertheless a great ride if you're familiar with the characters and world.
(Top 5)
9.8 - Return of Phoenix
9.6 - Antinomic Duel
9.5 - Promised Rinascimento
9.3 - Vega and Altair
9.2 - Time Leap machine
Fav characters - Okabe (No one really stands out, not even Okabe (if not for the ending arc)) - StarsTakuya EguchiAtsumi TanezakiAlex OrganA spy on an undercover mission gets married and adopts a child as part of his cover. His wife and daughter have secrets of their own, and all three must strive to keep together.(8.5/10) - Spy x Family is actually a really good anime. If someone says it's bad, then they have no taste in identifying quality anime from shit anime. The most intriguing aspect about this show is it's set-up. It's a Cat and Mouse type story. And lately, I got a Breaking Bad vibe like Yuri is Hank and Loid is Walt. Another interesting thing is Anya. She is just terrific. The animation and designs are real smooth and eye-candy. And personally, the ED is outstanding!!
(Top 3)
9.2 - Secure a Wife
8.9 - The Prestigious School's Interview
8.7 - Operation Strix
Favorite characters - Anya, Loid, Yor, Franky - StarsHaruka TomatsuKôki UchiyamaSeiichiro YamashitaTwo very different people - an academically successful schoolgirl and a quiet loser schoolboy - meet and develop a friendship.(8.4/10) - Wow. This was an unexpected yet amazing short journey for me. Binged the entire season in a couple of days. The central characters' chemistry, top-notch comedy, then Shousuke, lmfao. Almost every episode was gold with plenty of comedy, heart, drama and romance. Incredibly likable characters. Like, seriously, if you'd ask me to choose my favorite characters, I'm gonna have to go with all of 'em. The manga is pretty popular, maybe I'll read it someday.
(Top 4)
8.9 - I would gift you the Sky
8.7 - I can't say it out loud
8.7 - This Summer's going to be a hot one
8.6 - Everybody loves Somebody
Favorite characters - Miyamura, Hori, Shousuke - CreatorHajime KamoshidaStarsKaito IshikawaAsami SetoYurika KuboAfter experiencing "puberty syndrome" himself, high school pariah Sakuta keeps meeting girls suffering from it, including his sister and actor Mai.(8.4/10) ~ Movie - (8.3/10)
I love how how the writer gave each characters considerable screentime. The writing doesn't feel simplistic in any way. Dialogues are bold. The chemistry between the 2 central charcaters are insane. I need to re-watch this because I couldn't really follow the exact story because it felt a bit complex with all the science stuff. But honestly, I like complexity. It tends to keep my mind occupied. The mature talk is hilarious. The MC is unlike typical ones, I really like him. His character is deep and feels original. With all that being said, I'm not a fan of these character designs. I got confused several times 'cuz some face looks identical to each other. And then there's Mai-san!!!! She is gold.
Edit :
Rating went down from 8.7 to 8.5. The story follows the same pattern and now the new "Puberty Syndrome" feels clichèd suddenly. Only my opinion. And the anime's name is purely taken out of context since the content doesn't even revolves around anything to a "bunny costume girl" except for the pilot ep.
(Top 3)
9.2 - The world without you
9.0 - This World you chose
8.8 - Life is a never-ending dream
Favorite characters :
Mai-san, Sakuta, Futaba - StarsAoi KogaGakuto KajiwaraRie MurakawaAn elite and aloof schoolgirl is in fact severely withdrawn and anxious about communicating with others. An ordinary schoolboy befriends her and helps her to open up and talk with people.(8.3/10) - Season 1 (8.1/10) ~ Season 2 (8.3/10)
I think I'm in love with Komi. The fact that Komi's VA is the same as Kaguya's makes me so happy (even though she doesn't have any talking, her reaction sounds itself are amazing). Aoi Kaga's voice acting is one of the best I've heard in anime so far. It's really entertaining. But I can't say there's anything special. For a Slice of Life anime, this is amazing and worth the time.
Edit : Season 2
Wow. This is getting amazing each episode. The character development of Komi is outstanding. With hilarious & solid characters such as Tadano, Najimi, Yamai and great character designs and animation, I'm loving this show. Might read the manga soon.
(Top 3)
8.9 - A Misunderstanding
8.6 - Various New year's holidays
8.6 - Second Day of the school trip
Favorite characters - Komi, Tadano, Najimi - StarsMakoto FurukawaKaito IshikawaMax MittelmanThe story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.(8.3/10) - Season 1 (8.5/10) - S1 OVA (7.3/10) - Season 2 (7.9/10)
Saitama is fuckin' awesome and hilarious. This is my first time watching superhero anime and I'm lovin' it. The animation is very good. Although the monster-of-the-week pattern is getting more, the thrilling action and comedy kept me occupied. Love the dynamic between Saitama and Genos. Season 2's animation wasn't all that bad. What's bad is the constant usage of shiny & blurry fx in action scenes and unsuitable sound fx for fast-action scenes. While i agree S2 felt filler-like, i understand it's for the expansion of the story. Lacked Saitama significantly. If anyone's to blame for that, it's the writer.
(Top 4)
9.3 - The Strongest Hero
9.2 - Unyielding Justice
9.1 - The Ultimate Mentor
8.8 - Dominator of the Universe
Fav characters :
Saitama, Genos, Fubuki, Mumen Rider - StarsNatsuki HanaeZach AguilarAbby TrottA family is attacked by demons and only two members survive - Tanjiro and his sister Nezuko, who is turning into a demon slowly. Tanjiro sets out to become a demon slayer to avenge his family and cure his sister.(8.3/10) - Season 1 (8.4/10) ~ Season 2 (8.6/10)
Season 3 (8.4/10)
DS is pretty mid in story, character development, and lacks in other aspects too but it all takes a back seat when the animation is displayed. That's what make this anime watchable. The fact that I gave this an 8+ rating is because despite the lacking in almost all aspects that's makes a series good, I think this was enjoyable with characters making you laugh constantly. It was Mugen Train movie that's made me like this even more.
(Top 5)
9.6 - Set your heart ablaze
9.6 - Never Give up
9.5 - Defeating an upper rank demon
9.3 - Layered memories
9.3 - New Mission
Fav characters - Tanjiro, Nezuko, Rengoku - StarsYûki KajiYui IshikawaMarina InoueAfter his lunch is eaten by a Titan on the first day of junior high, young Eren Jaeger vows to destroy the human food-stealing creatures with the help of his classmates and hilarity ensues.(8.3/10) - It's hard to not mention this. This is terrific, despite being a parody. Haven't laughed this hard in like forever. Highly entertaining, imo. Really wish there were a second season.
(Top 3)
9.3 - Recommendation!
9.1 - Starting School!
9.0 - Attack!
Fav characters - (Original) - CreatorShinichi FukudaStarsHina SugutaShoya IshigeAmaLeeA quiet loner and the popular girl at school find common ground, making their cosplay dreams come true.(8.2/10) - The thing about this show is that no one tries to be all preachy, like, no offense but I've seen many female MCs being all preachy and the male MC kinda likes that side of her which I'm not really a fan of. At least not frequently. There's no 'dere tropes used. Marin really outdid herself by becoming the best waifu of the winter. Nice crisp animation, as always, from CloverWorks and terrific character designs from the mangaka. And with amazing voice acting and comedy, this was an entertaining ride.
(Top 3)
8.7 - I'm currently at a love motel
8.5 - Are these your girlfriend's?
8.3 - My dress-up darling
Fav characters - Marin, Gojou - StarsYuma UchidaRyohei KimuraHiroki YasumotoA college student spends his year at the seaside town of Izu, having fun on the beach with his school friends.(7.9/10) - Impossible to not laugh. It's over the top comedy, but was genuinely funny. The dumb things Iori and Kohei come up with are the best. A great comedic duo. The facial exaggeration is very hilarious in this show and I used to be not a huge fan of that, tbh. And to an extend, I think this anime is helpful to real sea divers, if what they are showing in this are real. I wanted to give this a score of 7 to 7.5 but it feels like a little less when they've given me a huge amount of wholesome comedic content. Nothing special, but a good comedy anime.
(Top 3)
8.3 - Otori
8.3 - Men's Cocktails
8.2 - Doubles
Fav characters :
Iori, Kohei, Chisa, Asuza, Nanaka - StarsCat ThomasMelissa MolanoTakuya EguchiAbout an antisocial high school student named Hikigaya Hachiman with a distorted view on life and no friends or girlfriend. His life change when he was forced to enter the "Volunteer Service Club" by his teacher.-(7.9/10)-
Season 1 (7.3/10) - Season 2 (7.7/10) - Season 3 (8/10)
I still can't stop thinking about this anime. Feel very bad for Yui. Gotta watch another action anime or something (definitely not another rom, cause it always ends up in a bittersweet situation and honestly that's the worst feeling for me 'cuz it makes me all emotional, I'm ashamed to admit (Your Lie in April, Iwt eat your pancreas)and also to move on from this or else this will eat me from inside.
After thinking about it as a whole, this might be the most complex/tightly written romance/slice of life I've watched so far.
Edit right after completing 3 seasons : Welp, I spoke too soon. It took long enough but it was definitely worth it ending the 3rd season with an absolutely stunning finale. Plus, I gotta say, the animation in S2 and S3 (which was done by feel studio unlike the 1st which was Brain's Base) was some of the best I've ever seen on a slice of life/romance anime. The use of rotoscoping although sometimes a bit weird was very good. The improvement in character designs from S1 was also highly notable and again I can't praise the animators of feel enough, man. Movie quality! I still have my issues with the show. The drama is just too damn much and I hate it. This is the most dramatic slice of life I've seen so far and maybe one of the most dramatic anime. And there are some characters I really hate such as Haruno, who is irredeemable in my eyes and Hayato (yeah, I really dislike him too). Overall pacing was very slow, sometimes dragging the plot. Well, there was no real plot 'cause this is SoL. Anyways, I enjoyed it for the most part and I've grown to love the MCs. All of 'em. Hikki, Yukino, Yui and Iroha.
Post S1 thoughts :
- Where's romance? Where's comedy? This felt empty. I used to love slice of life but seeing the same stuff repeated with different characters is so infuriating now. S3 is said to be the best. So I'm gonna try it. I wanted to like the MC as he is very relatable but it feels like he's been sidelined in almost every episode which doesn't elicit any feeling to his character, imo. Then Yukino, Yui, both generic. Couldn't connect with this slice of life like the others. Nothing to keep me hooked. Komi can't communicate had Komi, Horimiya had great comedy. Love is War is peak in every aspect.
Favorite episodes :
9.5 - Season 3 finale
9.3 - Season 3 penultimate
9.2 - Season 2 finale
Favorite characters :
Hikigaya, Yui, Yukino, Iroha - StarsRie TakahashiKaito IshikawaRina HidakaTomo is a tomboy who has been in love with her childhood friend Junichiro, and strives to make him see her as a romantic candidate.(7.8/10) - I loved this. The character depth, comedy, lack of cliche, and some of the best animation I've seen from a slice of life. Rie's voice acting, as always, outstanding. Really loved Jun's motivation and goal. Misuzu is my fav tho. All the character interactions are really fun to watch. All the characters are amazing.
Favorite episode :
8.4 - To stay by your side
Favorite characters :
Misuzu, Tomo, Jun, Carol - StarsHiroshi KamiyaKatsuyuki KonishiKen'ichi SuzumuraHachimitsu Academy, once an all-girls school, has become co-ed, and teen Kiyoshi is one of five boys to enroll. When he is caught peeping, Kiyoshi is sent to the schools prison, where his punishment is carried out.(7.9/10) - I had a really great time with this show. A little over the top, but excellent writing. Talk about giving me laughs, this one takes the cake. I think this is unlike many Ecchi. It embodies a sillier side with a pitching story. The writing is done right. Also, it's visually beautiful in terms of designs & animation.
(Top 3)
9.2 - Good Morning, Prison
9.0 - Eryngii Brockovich
8.8 - A Mighty Spurt
Fav characters - Gakuto, Kiyoshi, Hina - CreatorSou YayoiStarsJessie James GrelleMicah SolusodJeannie TiradoA young man, failing at life, is offered a new start as a 10 years younger high-school student.(7.8/10) - Was fun and i enjoyed it. Still, the pill concept seems to be a bit unrealistic. In the end, the story relied on plot-convenience. And the memory wiping concept is very obscure, only mentioned in words, hasn't clearly shown how it's done. The finale felt rushed. It's clear there were plenty more chapters in between to be adapted.
(Top 3)
8.8 - Confessions
8.6 - Final Arc : Part 3 - Date
8.5 - Final Arc : Part 4 - Life - CreatorNegi HarubaStarsYoshitsugu MatsuokaKana HanazawaAyana TaketatsuWith his family deep in debt, Futaro Uesugi accepts a lucrative job tutoring underachieving quintuplet classmates to help them graduate high school.-(7.7/10)-
Season 1 (7.4/10) Season 2 (7.9/10)
It was worth the time. Although most characters feel very cliched, the drama between them are very fun. Keeps you in track.
Favorite episodes :
Sister Wars 2
Favorite characters :
Miku, Nino, Futaro - StarsGriffin PuatuDarren O'HareAdam McArthurHanagaki Takemichi lives an unsatisfying life right up until his death. Waking up 12 years in the past, he reckons with the eventual fate of his friends and tries to prevent an unfortunate future.(7.7/10) - Heavily disliked at first but improved over episodes. The Time Travel explanation was thrown out a window. But since that isn't the central plot, I'll leave it at that and hope to be cleared over time. The MC is the worst I've seen. Those who've watched will get why.
(Top 4)
9.4 - Turned Around
9.2 - Once upon a Time
9.2 - Revenge
9.2 - Revolt
Fav characters - Draken, Mikey - CreatorShogo KinugasaStarsRina HidakaShoya ChibaBrandon McInnisWhen Kiyotaka enters government-sponsored elite high school, he finds out just how merit-based this education system is.-(7.3/10)-
Season 1 (6.9/10) - Season 2 (7.3/10)
Not really a fan of this show mainly because of the story and some boring characters but that finale was really good, surprising and undoubtedly the best episode of the show. The whole "survival arc" felt really boring to me except for the finale.
Edit :
Credits where credit's due. Season 2 is very good. The fight in E12 was insanely hyped-up by the LN readers and I can see why. So damn intense. The animation is top-tier. Studio Lerche did them right.
(Top)
9.3 - Force without wisdom falls in its own fall
8.8 - Genius Lives only One Story Above Madness
Favorite characters :
Kiyotaka - StarsMichael SinterniklaasNeil KaplanAdam SietzAn anthology of animated shorts from around the world celebrating the mythology of Star Wars through unique cultural perspectives.(6.9/10) - Some good episodes, but that's about it. The writing of some of 'em feels silly and the character designs of several episodes lacks quality. Not worth a watch but give it a try if you plan on being experienced on Star Wars contents.
(Top 2)
9.0 - The Ninth Jedi
8.5 - The Duel
Fav characters - Kara, Ronin, lop - StarsManaka IwamiLaura BaileyNobunaga ShimazakiAfter Tohru is taken in by the Soma family, she learns that twelve family members transform involuntarily into animals of the Chinese zodiac and helps them deal with the emotional pain caused by the transformations.(7/10) (6 eps) - Wow. The will top the best "mid-anime" in my list. I'm not a fan of the story so far. Weird. There's no complexity. No progression yet. Worst opening season of anime I've watched.
- CreatorKeigo MakiStarsSaori ÔnishiShuichiro UmedaNatsu YoritaShikimori seems like the perfect girlfriend. But she has a cool dark side that comes out under the right circumstances. And her boyfriend Izumi loves to be around when that happens.(6.6/10) - Yeah it's kinda dull on the narrative, characterization or complexity. And provides an odd depth for characters which I'm not fond of. Made the male protag a total wuss. But otherwise, it's a simple rom-com you could enjoy unless try to dig deeper into it.
(Top)
8.0 - Cultural Festival II
Fav characters - Kamiya, Shikimori - CreatorAzuAzuStarsCristina ValenzuelaLizzie FreemanLandon McDonaldStarting his new term at Tanenashi High School, an unmotivated freshman searches for a club that requires minimal participation to suit his needs. He then comes across the magic clubroom, and inside is a cute upperclassman practicing her magic tricks. Suffering from stage fright that causes her to slip up in her acts, she has a tendency to end up in the most embarrassing situations. Despite having little interest in a club run by an incapable magician, the freshman finds himself involved as a new member, experiencing all sorts of awkward moments with his eccentric mentor.6/10 (unfinished)
- CreatorGorô TaniguchiIchirô ÔkouchiStarsJun FukuyamaTakahiro SakuraiJohnny Yong BoschAfter being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.7.5/10
Pilot only. Watched a long time ago. - CreatorTappei NagatsukiEiji UmeharaStarsAtsumi TanezakiJun FukuyamaCristina ValenzuelaThe female looking and first autonomous AI named Diva is created for one mission to make everyone happy by singing. Shortly Diva is confronted by an unknown "program" from the future with objective to make Diva join him and destroy AIs.Gonna watch
- StarsZeno RobinsonAlejandro SaabSuzie YeungUsing superpowers to enter their clientele's photos one by one, Cheng Xiaoshi and Lu Guang take their work seriously at "Time Photo Studio," a small photography shop set in the backdrop of a modern metropolis.9.3/10 (pilot only)
Favorite anime pilot I've seen so far. (Best pilot, To your eternity) Will watch the whole anime soon. - CreatorMasashi KishimotoStarsJunko TakeuchiMaile FlanaganKate HigginsNaruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.-(7.3/10)-
Season 1 (7.4/10) 1-25
Season 2 (7.2/10) 26-53
Season 3 (7.7/10) 54-77
Season 4 (7.4/10) 78-103
Season 5 (7.3/10) 104-128
Read :
Since I couldnt find the exact start and end any season, (all sites have different type of season start and end, in Wikipedia 1 season is per year, in other site one season is 84-131, like that) I'm using each new OP as the next season beginning.
Thoughts :
They sure make use of their time, don't they? Unusually slow pacing. Very inconsistent and lacklustre episodes drags the score down. Characters are nice, cool concepts though i've seen these a million times in other shounen. Most soundtracks are pretty awesome, animation is good too, though the art sometimes looks real wonky.
(Top)
9.3 - A Plea from a Friend
9.0 - A Failure's True Power
8.8 - The Fifth Gate : A Splendid Ninja is Born
8.5 - A Face Revealed - StarsJun FukushimaSora AmamiyaRie TakahashiIt was a happy day for Kazuma - right up to the moment he died. A goddess intervenes and offers him a second chance in a magical land.Pilot - 6/10
Wtf man. So this is isekai!?
edit :
I will watch this for the comedy and for Megumin, Kazuma and Aqua. The YT clips are funny, so I'll give it a try. - CreatorOsamu TezukaStarsJason DouglasRio SuzukiMugihitoSightless Hyakkimaru wields fearsome prosthetics in place of the limbs his father traded to 12 demons. When he encounters the young thief Dororo, the pair sets out to reclaim Hyakkimaru's body parts and survive the demon-infested world.Pilot - 7.8/10
- CreatorNaoki UrasawaStarsHidenobu KiuchiLiam O'BrienMamiko NotoTenma, a brilliant neurosurgeon with a promising future, risks his career to save the life of a critically wounded young boy. The boy, now a charismatic young man, reappears 9 years later in the midst of a string of unusual serial murders.*(8.2/10) - Love the writing, the horror vibe, creepy, spine-chilling soundtracks. 10 eps. Will continue
- CreatorSosuke TokaStarsHinata MinamiAyumu MuraseSungWon ChoThe people of the kingdom look down on the young Prince Bojji, who can neither hear nor speak. They call him "The Useless Prince" while jeering at his supposed foolishness.4 eps - (8.3/10) will continue
- CreatorSaeki-sanStarsTaito BanManaka IwamiHaruka ShiraishiMahiru is so beautiful that they call her "angel", Amane is an average boy who has never thought much about beauty, but everything changes when he sees Mahiru during a storm, and an incredible and unlikely relationship begins.(7/10) - It was good for the sake of being good. For me, the whole drama felt rather unnatural and unrealistic compared to other rom. But was quite entertaining, nevertheless. A good single watch.
- CreatorFumiaki MarutoStarsYoshitsugu MatsuokaSaori ÔnishiKiyono YasunoAki,a highschool otaku work to support his game making. With remarkable luck, he bumps into Kato, the most beautiful girl he has ever seen. Naturally, the meeting twists his life into a complicated relationships.(S1 - 7.4/10)
- StarsShun HorieHina YomiyaMegumi HanFascinated by the macabre, Kyotaro fantasizes about acting on his twisted thoughts to the detriment of his classmates. His heart was dark until an encounter with Anna lit a spark within it in a classic tale of boy meets girl.(8/10) - Season 1 (7.7/10) ~ Season 2 (8.2/10)
Definitely one of the best romance I've watched.
Seriously underrated. Kinda reminds me of Komi can't communicate. Also gets a more mature comedy theme than from common rom/slice. The protag is very similar to Chadano from Komi. The romance, though you've seen all these stuff before, stil keeps you engaged with a refreshed feel because Yamada is top-tier waifu. Well, that's about it. Surely among my top 5 this season.
Edit :
Every week it gets better and better. I guess I gotta admit this is my favorite anime of this season. Because I always watch this right after release. - StarsMaaya UchidaYôko HikasaTaku YashiroThe daily life of high-school student Natsuo is heavily complicated after his single father marries the mother of his teacher crush Hina Tachibana and her sister Rui - who he had shared his first experience with with at a preceding mixer.(7.3/10) - N ooice. ͡ ° ͜ʖ ͡ °
- StarsReina UedaKaito IshikawaHouko KuwashimaAn unhappy young woman from an abusive family is married off to a fearsome and chilly army commander. But the two learn more about each other, love may have a chance.(7.2/10) - Somewhere along the way, it failed to give out the satisfaction I needed. But it’s still a good enough seinen though I would choose many other over it.
Favorite Episodes :
8.4 - Determination and Thunder
Favorite Character : - CreatorAka AkasakaStarsTakeo OtsukaYurie IgomaMegumi HanA doctor and his recently-deceased patient are reborn as twins to a famous Japanese musical idol and navigate the highs and lows of the Japanese entertainment industry as they grow up together through their lives.(7.6/10) - I think it's kinda overrated. The plot-device "reincarnation" was lame af. Coming from Aka Akasaka, I think this has that touch of romance from Kaguya. There were some scenes that gave me chills, like Akane's ai impression. The Ed is really good to hear. OP is dope too. While I agree it takes you deep into the subject of entertainment industry, i fail to see the plot progressing progressively.
Favorite Episodes :
8.6 - Mother and Children
8.3 - Buzz
8.3 - Egosurfing
Favorite Characters :
Kana (the only one with enough depth to care) - StarsChiaki KobayashiDaiki HamanoReina UedaYuuichi Katagiri knows the hardships of not having enough funds. He works hard to save up in order to go on the high school trip. However, after the class' money is all collected; it's stolen. Suspicion falls on two of Yuuichi's friends.(7.5/10) - It didn't make me lose interest anywhere as the pacing and content was spot on. The music was on-point too. The protagonist is as ruthless as the come and a cunning character. Like how he's written. Now onto the negatives, most "reveals" were somewhat predictable making the scene lack the element of surprise. Like in the 3rd game, i already knew the bowl-cut guy would be the leader of their group. Then, the first episode was real sh*t. Getting straight into the game like into 5 minutes of the show. Introduction of the "management" was underwhelming. Overall, the third game, imo wasn't as engaging as the second.
Favorite Episodes :
8.2 - Episode 5
8.0 - Episode 9
Favorite character :
Yuichi, Tenji - CreatorMasashi KishimotoStarsAlexandre CrepetJunko TakeuchiMaile FlanaganNaruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.Season 1 (7.4/10) Season 2 (6.9/10) Season 3 (85% filler - not rated) Season 4 (7.5/10) Season 5 (Filler) Season 6 (8.4/10) Season 7 (filler) Season 8 (8.7/10)
*Will not be rating the fillers on IMDb and my scores are solely based on canon episodes though I watch most of the fillers for continuity.
I'm starting to witness the best of Naruto right now. Just saw some of the most engaging episodes of the series in S6.
The beginning arc of Shippuden was not at good, i mean they could have just made that 32 episode arc into 20 episodes and it would have much more impact than that. I watched the episodes at 1.2x because of how slow the episodes are to get through to the end. But S6 was fantastic in terms of writing, emotional depth and world-building. Tbh, the episodes that focuses of the other characters are more interesting than Naruto who i seem to find very hard to get attached to. The soundtracks are pretty great though not much impactful than the Original. Any episode featuring Jiraiya is gold. Probably my favourite character. Anyways, will watch the rest and share my thoughts.
Pain Arc:
Best arc so far though I prefer Itachi v Sasuke more. Naruto somehow gained massive improvement in character and power in such a short amount of time than the entire episodes before. eems to have gained massive develo
Favorite Episodes :
9.8 - Thank You
9.5 - Confessions
9.5 - The Tale of Jiraya The Gallant
9.5 - Planetary Devastation
9.4 - Truth
9.3 - The Fourth Hokage's Death Match
9.3 - Demise
9.3 - Pain v Kakashi
9.3 - A Boy's Life on the Battlefield: Part 2
9.2 - The World Shall Know Pain
9.0 - Jiraiya Ninja Scroll: Part 2
8.8 - Ameterasu
8.7 - The Six Paths of Pain
8.6 - Twilight
8.5 - Last Words
8.5 - When You Curse Someone, You Dig your own Grave
8.5 - 10 Puppets v 100 Puppets
8.5 - Shikamaru's Genius
Favorite Characters :
Jiraiya, Kakashi - StarsGen SatôSayaka SenbongiHibiku YamamuraA boy grows up behind the safe walls of an apocalyptic Japan full of monsters. Tokyo flourishes as a paradise, while outside the walls of hell dangers lurk. However, a small group searches for heaven.(7.8/10) - Amazing. No annoying anime cliche, no over-dramatic interactions. It's just pure entertainment. The main leads just takes away the show with their weirdly-incredible dynamic. They kick-ass while providing comic-relief. The animation by Production I.G is authentic. And the character designs are really good. Great story and music too. I have no major complaints except some episodes have filler content that drags the pace down a bit but it's acceptable. Episode 8 hit right in the feels. There are many plot-holes which I hope would be answered in further seasons. That's pretty much it.
Favorite Episodes :
9.3 - Their Choices
8.6 - Kiroku and Haruki
Favorite Characters :
Maru & Kiruko - StarsGen SatôKonomi TamuraSeiichiro YamashitaTwo insomniac students meet and start to spend their nights in an observatory together.(7.7/10) - It's a good SoL with a fresh yet simplistic plot. There are some scenes with a bit much drama which I'm not fond of but there's only a few of those. I've already read the manga couple of years ago, instantly liked it due to the artstyle and fresh plot.
Favorite Episode :
8.5 - The First Stars of Dawn
Favorite Characters :
Shiromaru, Magari, Ganta