STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 210 this week

Anjelica Huston


Anjelica Huston was born on July 8, 1951 in Santa Monica, California, to prima ballerina Enrica "Ricki" (Soma) and director and actor John Huston. Her mother, who was from New York, was of Italian descent, and her father had English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish ancestry. Huston spent most of her childhood overseas, in Ireland and England, and in ... See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 20 Jul 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 images
created 25 Nov 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anjelica Huston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 36 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (86 credits)
 2015 Transparent (TV Series)
Vicki
- Man on the Land (2015) ... Vicki
- Grey Green Brown & Copper (2015) ... Vicki
 2014 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
Angela Diaz
- The Telescope (2014) ... Angela Diaz (voice)
 2014 The Pirate Fairy (Video)
Queen Clarion (voice)
 2013 Pixie Hollow Bake Off (TV Movie)
Queen Clarion (voice)
 2012-2013 Smash (TV Series)
Eileen Rand
- The Tonys (2013) ... Eileen Rand
- The Transfer (2013) ... Eileen Rand
- The Producers (2013) ... Eileen Rand
 2011 Pixie Hollow Games (TV Short)
Queen Clarion (voice)
 2011 50/50
Diane
 2011 Horrid Henry: The Movie
Miss Battleaxe
 2010 A Cat in Paris
Claudine (English version, voice)
 2008 Spirit of the Forest
Mrs. D'Abondo (English version, voice)
 2008 Tinker Bell (Video)
Queen Clarion (voice)
 2008 The Kreutzer Sonata
Elinore
 2007 Martian Child
Tina
 2007 The Darjeeling Limited
Patricia
 2007 The Irish Country House (Video)
Narrator
 2006 Covert One: The Hades Factor (TV Mini-Series)
President
 2005 These Foolish Things
Lottie Osgood
 2003 Kaena: The Prophecy
Queen of the Selenites (English version, voice)
 2002 Barbie as Rapunzel (Video)
Gothel (voice)
 2001 The Mists of Avalon (TV Mini-Series)
Vivianne
 1999 Cleopatra: The First Woman of Power (Video documentary)
Narrator
 1998 Phoenix
Leila
 1995 The Crossing Guard
Mary
 1995 The Perez Family
Carmela Perez
 1995 Buffalo Girls (TV Movie)
Calamity Jane
 1993 Family Pictures (TV Movie)
Lainey Eberlin
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series)
Clara Allen
- Return (1989) ... Clara Allen
- The Plains (1989) ... Clara Allen
- On the Trail (1989) ... Clara Allen (credit only)
- Leaving (1989) ... Clara Allen (credit only)
 1988 Mr. North
Persis Bosworth-Tennyson
 1988 A Handful of Dust
Mrs. Rattery
 1986 Good to Go
Charlemaigne
 1984 The Cowboy and the Ballerina (TV Movie)
 1983-1984 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Marguerite / Primrose
- Beauty and the Beast (1984) ... Marguerite
- The Nightingale (1983) ... Primrose
 1984 The Ice Pirates
Maida
 1984 This Is Spinal Tap
Polly Deutsch (as Angelica Huston)
 1983 A Rose for Emily (Short)
Miss Emily Grierson
 1982-1983 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
Miss Paris / Geraldine
- The Fashion Show (1983) ... Miss Paris
- An Affair to Forget (1982) ... Geraldine
 1982 The Comic Book Kids (TV Series)
The Princess
 1982 Frances
Mental Patient
 1976 The Last Tycoon
Edna (as Angelica Huston)
 1976 Swashbuckler
Woman of Dark Visage
 1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Woman in Crowd on Pier (uncredited)
 1969 Hamlet
Court Lady
 1969 Sinful Davey (uncredited)
 1967 Casino Royale
Agent Mimi's Hands (uncredited)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (131 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1987-88: Print advertisement for Cuervo Tequila See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anjelica Houston | Angelica Huston

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was difficult directing myself. For a woman it's extra-hard because you have to spend an hour and a half in hair and make-up and you're late to set up shots and you're changing clothes in the street and there's no time to recover. See more »

Trivia:

Older half-sister of Danny Huston and Allegra Huston. See more »

Nickname:

Anjel See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Her 5 best roles? MaleficentDeGhent
I think she is HOT Jimbabwe616
Narcissa Malfoy or Bellatrix Lestrange? MaleficentDeGhent
Condolences marie-15
Anjelica Huston for Maleficent in Tim Burton's new movie Sleeping Beauty MaleficentDeGhent
Which role would you like to c her playing? MaleficentDeGhent
Discuss Anjelica Huston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page