In the upcoming Season 7 episode of “The Loud House” titled “Beg, Borrow and Steele,” set to air at 6:00 Pm on Thursday, February 1, 2024, on Nickelodeon, fans are in for a comedic rollercoaster. The episode centers around Lincoln, who finds himself in a hilarious predicament after seeking financial assistance from Lola to obtain a rare David Steele collectible.
As the plot unfolds, Lincoln becomes indebted to the spirited Lola, leading to a series of comedic misadventures within the Loud family dynamic. Viewers can expect a delightful blend of humor and family antics as Lincoln navigates the consequences of his unusual request.
“Beg, Borrow and Steele” promises to showcase the charm and humor that “The Loud House” is known for, providing a light-hearted yet entertaining episode for fans of all ages. With its unique take on family dynamics and the pursuit of collectibles, this installment adds another layer to the beloved animated series.
As the plot unfolds, Lincoln becomes indebted to the spirited Lola, leading to a series of comedic misadventures within the Loud family dynamic. Viewers can expect a delightful blend of humor and family antics as Lincoln navigates the consequences of his unusual request.
“Beg, Borrow and Steele” promises to showcase the charm and humor that “The Loud House” is known for, providing a light-hearted yet entertaining episode for fans of all ages. With its unique take on family dynamics and the pursuit of collectibles, this installment adds another layer to the beloved animated series.
- 1/25/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Get ready for a delicious adventure in the latest episode of “The Loud House,” Season 7, titled “A Dish Come True,” airing at 6:00 Pm on Wednesday, January 31, 2024, on Nickelodeon. This time, Lincoln takes center stage as he dives into the culinary world, joining his dad’s restaurant staff with hopes of winning a dish named in his honor.
In this mouthwatering escapade, viewers can expect a blend of humor and heartwarming moments as Lincoln embraces the challenges of the kitchen. As he competes against fellow employees for the coveted title of the best, the episode promises to serve up a plate full of fun, laughter, and perhaps a few surprises.
Tune in for an evening of family-friendly entertainment as “The Loud House” continues to captivate audiences with its unique blend of relatable characters and delightful storytelling. With Lincoln leading the charge, “A Dish Come True” guarantees a flavorful experience for...
In this mouthwatering escapade, viewers can expect a blend of humor and heartwarming moments as Lincoln embraces the challenges of the kitchen. As he competes against fellow employees for the coveted title of the best, the episode promises to serve up a plate full of fun, laughter, and perhaps a few surprises.
Tune in for an evening of family-friendly entertainment as “The Loud House” continues to captivate audiences with its unique blend of relatable characters and delightful storytelling. With Lincoln leading the charge, “A Dish Come True” guarantees a flavorful experience for...
- 1/24/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
In the upcoming episode of “The Loud House,” scheduled to air at 6:00 Pm on Tuesday, January 30, 2024, on Nickelodeon, viewers can expect an enchanting storyline in Season 7 titled “Let’s Break a Deal.” The episode revolves around Rusty, who finds himself making a mystical pact with Morpheus. In this intriguing deal, Morpheus agrees to cast spells for Rusty in exchange for what initially appears to be a small price.
“Let’s Break a Deal” promises to deliver a magical and humorous narrative as Rusty navigates the consequences of his arrangement with Morpheus. The episode is likely to explore themes of friendship, responsibility, and the unexpected twists that arise when dealing with the supernatural.
Tune in to Nickelodeon at 6:00 Pm for an enchanting episode of “The Loud House.” With “Let’s Break a Deal,” the series continues to captivate audiences with its blend of humor and imaginative storytelling, offering a...
“Let’s Break a Deal” promises to deliver a magical and humorous narrative as Rusty navigates the consequences of his arrangement with Morpheus. The episode is likely to explore themes of friendship, responsibility, and the unexpected twists that arise when dealing with the supernatural.
Tune in to Nickelodeon at 6:00 Pm for an enchanting episode of “The Loud House.” With “Let’s Break a Deal,” the series continues to captivate audiences with its blend of humor and imaginative storytelling, offering a...
- 1/23/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
This Monday at 6:00 Pm on Nickelodeon, young audiences are in for a hilarious and heartwarming treat with Season 7 of “The Loud House,” featuring the episode “Welcome to the Doll Heist.” In this delightful installment, the youngest Loud sibling, Lily, finds herself in a playful predicament when she accidentally trades away her doll, Eunice.
The episode unfolds as Lily embarks on a charming and entertaining quest to retrieve Eunice before her older sister Lola returns home. The misadventures and antics that ensue promise laughter and joy for viewers of all ages. With its endearing characters and clever storytelling, “The Loud House” continues to capture the hearts of its audience, blending humor with valuable lessons about family bonds and problem-solving.
Tune in at 6:00 Pm for a delightful evening with “The Loud House” on Nickelodeon. “Welcome to the Doll Heist” guarantees an enjoyable escape into the playful world of the Loud family,...
The episode unfolds as Lily embarks on a charming and entertaining quest to retrieve Eunice before her older sister Lola returns home. The misadventures and antics that ensue promise laughter and joy for viewers of all ages. With its endearing characters and clever storytelling, “The Loud House” continues to capture the hearts of its audience, blending humor with valuable lessons about family bonds and problem-solving.
Tune in at 6:00 Pm for a delightful evening with “The Loud House” on Nickelodeon. “Welcome to the Doll Heist” guarantees an enjoyable escape into the playful world of the Loud family,...
- 1/22/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Get ready for a laugh-out-loud episode of “The Loud House” as Season 7 presents “Dread of the Class.” Airing at 6:00 Pm on Thursday, January 25, 2024, on Nickelodeon, this installment follows Ronnie Anne as she faces the ultimate challenge to receive her diploma from Luan’s pranking academy.
In “Dread of the Class,” the comedic chaos unfolds as Ronnie Anne must navigate through the quirks and antics of Luan’s pranking curriculum to pass the final test. As she tackles this hilarious trial, viewers can expect a delightful blend of mischief, humor, and the unique dynamic that defines “The Loud House.”
For fans of animated family comedy and the misadventures of the Loud family, this episode promises a dose of fun and entertainment. Tune in at 6:00 Pm on Thursday for a playful and prank-filled journey with Ronnie Anne on Nickelodeon.
Release Date & Time: 6:00 Pm Thursday 25 January 2024 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House...
In “Dread of the Class,” the comedic chaos unfolds as Ronnie Anne must navigate through the quirks and antics of Luan’s pranking curriculum to pass the final test. As she tackles this hilarious trial, viewers can expect a delightful blend of mischief, humor, and the unique dynamic that defines “The Loud House.”
For fans of animated family comedy and the misadventures of the Loud family, this episode promises a dose of fun and entertainment. Tune in at 6:00 Pm on Thursday for a playful and prank-filled journey with Ronnie Anne on Nickelodeon.
Release Date & Time: 6:00 Pm Thursday 25 January 2024 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House...
- 1/18/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
The Loud House Season 7 Episode 15 Bye, Tanya; What Lies Beneath Airs January 25 2024 on Nickelodeon
Dive into a double dose of animated adventures with Season 7 Episode 15 of “The Loud House,” airing at 6:30 Pm on Thursday, January 25, 2024, on Nickelodeon. In the first segment, “Bye, Tanya,” Leni takes center stage as she’s tasked with safeguarding her mannequin friend, Tanya, when Ms. Carmichael decides to give Reininger’s a makeover. Leni’s mission to protect her inanimate pal promises hilarity and heartwarming moments.
Following this, in “What Lies Beneath,” Dante finds himself in a cryptic situation as he buries a secret in The Royal Woods Cemetery. The challenge arises when he must thwart the Morticians Club from uncovering the buried truth. Viewers can expect a mix of mystery, humor, and the distinctive charm of “The Loud House.”
Tune in at 6:30 Pm for an entertaining evening with the Loud family, where laughter and unexpected twists await in this Nickelodeon animated extravaganza.
Release Date & Time: 6:30 Pm...
Following this, in “What Lies Beneath,” Dante finds himself in a cryptic situation as he buries a secret in The Royal Woods Cemetery. The challenge arises when he must thwart the Morticians Club from uncovering the buried truth. Viewers can expect a mix of mystery, humor, and the distinctive charm of “The Loud House.”
Tune in at 6:30 Pm for an entertaining evening with the Loud family, where laughter and unexpected twists await in this Nickelodeon animated extravaganza.
Release Date & Time: 6:30 Pm...
- 1/18/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
This Wednesday at 6:00 Pm on Nickelodeon, “The Loud House” unveils a delightful episode in Season 7 titled “One in a Million.” In this animated adventure, the lovable characters Lincoln and Clyde set out on a determined mission – to become Flip’s millionth customer and claim a coveted big reward.
As the duo navigates the quirky and comical world of “The Loud House,” viewers can anticipate a fun-filled storyline, complete with the trademark humor and charm that have endeared the series to audiences. The episode promises an entertaining escapade as Lincoln and Clyde embark on their quest, adding an extra layer of excitement to their misadventures.
Tune in at 6:00 Pm for an evening of animated joy on Nickelodeon. Season 7 Episode “One in a Million” is set to capture the hearts of “The Loud House” fans, delivering a dose of laughter and camaraderie as the characters chase after a millionth customer...
As the duo navigates the quirky and comical world of “The Loud House,” viewers can anticipate a fun-filled storyline, complete with the trademark humor and charm that have endeared the series to audiences. The episode promises an entertaining escapade as Lincoln and Clyde embark on their quest, adding an extra layer of excitement to their misadventures.
Tune in at 6:00 Pm for an evening of animated joy on Nickelodeon. Season 7 Episode “One in a Million” is set to capture the hearts of “The Loud House” fans, delivering a dose of laughter and camaraderie as the characters chase after a millionth customer...
- 1/17/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
“The Loud House” Season 7 Episode 13, featuring “Hunn-cut Gems” and “Can’t Lynn Em All,” is set to deliver a double dose of entertainment on Nickelodeon at 6:30 Pm on Tuesday, January 23, 2024. The episode unfolds with Liam taking center stage as a reporter, introducing the school to the charms of life on Hunnicutt Farms. Brace yourself for a hilarious journey as Liam’s unique perspective captures the hearts of his classmates.
In parallel, Lynn’s athletic prowess takes a surprising turn when she gets scouted for professional wrestling. Viewers can anticipate a whirlwind of laughs, drama, and unexpected challenges as Lynn navigates her new role in the world of wrestling.
For fans of animated family fun, “The Loud House” continues to be a go-to series. Tune in at 6:30 Pm on Nickelodeon for an evening of laughter and excitement as the Loud family embarks on two distinct adventures in “Hunn-cut Gems...
In parallel, Lynn’s athletic prowess takes a surprising turn when she gets scouted for professional wrestling. Viewers can anticipate a whirlwind of laughs, drama, and unexpected challenges as Lynn navigates her new role in the world of wrestling.
For fans of animated family fun, “The Loud House” continues to be a go-to series. Tune in at 6:30 Pm on Nickelodeon for an evening of laughter and excitement as the Loud family embarks on two distinct adventures in “Hunn-cut Gems...
- 1/16/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
In the upcoming episode of “The Loud House,” titled “An Inspector Falls,” set to air on Tuesday, January 23, 2024, at 6:00 Pm on Nickelodeon, viewers are in for an entertaining mix of school drama and detective intrigue. Luan, usually known for her comedic flair, takes center stage as the lead role and detective in her school play. However, the storyline takes an unexpected turn when a real mystery unfolds.
As Luan finds herself thrust into the role of a real-life detective, audiences can anticipate a delightful blend of humor and suspense. The episode promises to showcase Luan’s wit and resourcefulness as she navigates the challenges of solving an unexpected case, adding a unique twist to the usual school play plot.
Tune in for a fun-filled episode that combines the everyday antics of “The Loud House” with a dash of mystery-solving excitement, proving once again that this animated series knows how...
As Luan finds herself thrust into the role of a real-life detective, audiences can anticipate a delightful blend of humor and suspense. The episode promises to showcase Luan’s wit and resourcefulness as she navigates the challenges of solving an unexpected case, adding a unique twist to the usual school play plot.
Tune in for a fun-filled episode that combines the everyday antics of “The Loud House” with a dash of mystery-solving excitement, proving once again that this animated series knows how...
- 1/16/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
This Monday on Nickelodeon, fans of “The Loud House” are in for a mysterious treat with Season 7’s “What Lies Beneath.” Airing at 6:00 Pm on January 22, 2024, the episode centers around Dante, who finds himself entangled in a web of secrets when he decides to bury something significant in The Royal Woods Cemetery.
The plot takes an intriguing turn as Dante faces the challenge of preventing the Morticians Club from unraveling the mystery buried beneath the tombstones. The episode promises a perfect blend of suspense, humor, and the distinctive sibling dynamics that make “The Loud House” a beloved animated series.
Tune in at 6:00 Pm for an evening of animated escapades and uncovering hidden truths as “The Loud House” Season 7 unfolds with “What Lies Beneath” on Nickelodeon. It’s a captivating installment that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats while delivering the trademark charm of the Loud family.
The plot takes an intriguing turn as Dante faces the challenge of preventing the Morticians Club from unraveling the mystery buried beneath the tombstones. The episode promises a perfect blend of suspense, humor, and the distinctive sibling dynamics that make “The Loud House” a beloved animated series.
Tune in at 6:00 Pm for an evening of animated escapades and uncovering hidden truths as “The Loud House” Season 7 unfolds with “What Lies Beneath” on Nickelodeon. It’s a captivating installment that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats while delivering the trademark charm of the Loud family.
- 1/15/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Step into the chaotic yet endearing world of “The Loud House” as Season 7 unfolds with the episode “Bye, Tanya.” Catch the hilarity on Nickelodeon at 6:00 Pm this Thursday, January 18, 2024, as Leni Loud faces a quirky predicament.
In this episode, Leni finds herself on a mission to protect her mannequin friend, Tanya, when her boss, Ms. Carmichael, decides to give Reininger’s a modern makeover. As the chaos ensues, viewers can anticipate a flurry of comedic moments and Leni’s unique attempts to safeguard Tanya from the winds of change.
For fans of animated charm and family antics, “Bye, Tanya” promises an entertaining dive into the Loud household’s zany dynamics. Will Leni manage to preserve Tanya’s place in Reininger’s, or is it farewell to the beloved mannequin? Tune in at 6:00 Pm on Thursday for an episode brimming with laughter and heartwarming surprises on Nickelodeon.
Release Date...
In this episode, Leni finds herself on a mission to protect her mannequin friend, Tanya, when her boss, Ms. Carmichael, decides to give Reininger’s a modern makeover. As the chaos ensues, viewers can anticipate a flurry of comedic moments and Leni’s unique attempts to safeguard Tanya from the winds of change.
For fans of animated charm and family antics, “Bye, Tanya” promises an entertaining dive into the Loud household’s zany dynamics. Will Leni manage to preserve Tanya’s place in Reininger’s, or is it farewell to the beloved mannequin? Tune in at 6:00 Pm on Thursday for an episode brimming with laughter and heartwarming surprises on Nickelodeon.
Release Date...
- 1/11/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Get ready for an action-packed episode of “The Loud House” with Season 7’s “Can’t Lynn ‘Em All,” airing at 6:00 Pm on Wednesday, January 17, 2024, on Nickelodeon. The Loud family’s sporty sister, Lynn, takes center stage as she gets scouted for her exceptional athletic skills and dives headfirst into the world of professional wrestling.
In this entertaining installment, Lynn’s journey from a regular sibling to a wrestling sensation unfolds, promising a mix of humor, family dynamics, and exciting wrestling sequences. As Lynn embraces her new role, viewers can expect a hilarious and heartwarming exploration of the challenges and triumphs that come with pursuing a passion on a grand scale.
With the signature charm and wit of “The Loud House,” “Can’t Lynn ‘Em All” delivers a delightful blend of family fun and sports excitement. Tune in to witness Lynn Loud’s transformation into a wrestling star and the...
In this entertaining installment, Lynn’s journey from a regular sibling to a wrestling sensation unfolds, promising a mix of humor, family dynamics, and exciting wrestling sequences. As Lynn embraces her new role, viewers can expect a hilarious and heartwarming exploration of the challenges and triumphs that come with pursuing a passion on a grand scale.
With the signature charm and wit of “The Loud House,” “Can’t Lynn ‘Em All” delivers a delightful blend of family fun and sports excitement. Tune in to witness Lynn Loud’s transformation into a wrestling star and the...
- 1/10/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Get ready for a laughter-filled evening as “The Loud House” Season 7, in the episode titled “Hunn-cutt Gems,” hits Nickelodeon at 6:00 Pm this Tuesday, January 16, 2024. Dive into the chaos of the Loud family, centered around the only boy in the clan navigating the distinctive personalities of his 10 sisters.
In this episode, viewers can expect a delightful blend of humor, family dynamics, and the quirky charm that defines “The Loud House.” As each sister brings her unique traits to the mix, Lincoln Loud finds himself in hilarious situations that capture the essence of the Loud family’s bustling and lively existence.
For families seeking an entertaining and relatable animated experience, “The Loud House” Season 7 Episode “Hunn-cutt Gems” is a must-watch at 6:00 Pm. Tune in for an evening of comedic escapades and heartwarming moments that highlight the joy and challenges of growing up in a large and vibrant family.
Release Date...
In this episode, viewers can expect a delightful blend of humor, family dynamics, and the quirky charm that defines “The Loud House.” As each sister brings her unique traits to the mix, Lincoln Loud finds himself in hilarious situations that capture the essence of the Loud family’s bustling and lively existence.
For families seeking an entertaining and relatable animated experience, “The Loud House” Season 7 Episode “Hunn-cutt Gems” is a must-watch at 6:00 Pm. Tune in for an evening of comedic escapades and heartwarming moments that highlight the joy and challenges of growing up in a large and vibrant family.
Release Date...
- 1/9/2024
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Get ready for double the fun and laughter with “The Loud House” Season 7 Episode 4, featuring “Bye Bye Birthday; Tough Guise,” airing on Nickelodeon at 6:30 Pm on Thursday, January 4, 2024. In the first part, Lucy Loud takes center stage as she casts a spell, unleashing her mysterious and magical talents. Brace yourself for a spellbinding adventure that adds a touch of enchantment to the chaotic Loud family dynamics.
The second part, “Tough Guise,” promises a hearty dose of hilarity as Rusty and the gang embark on a mission to toughen up their friend Zach. Expect a series of comical attempts and mishaps as they navigate the challenges of transforming Zach into a rugged character.
With its signature blend of humor and heart, “The Loud House” continues to captivate audiences of all ages. Tune in for an entertaining evening filled with animated antics and the lovable chaos that defines the Loud family’s everyday life.
The second part, “Tough Guise,” promises a hearty dose of hilarity as Rusty and the gang embark on a mission to toughen up their friend Zach. Expect a series of comical attempts and mishaps as they navigate the challenges of transforming Zach into a rugged character.
With its signature blend of humor and heart, “The Loud House” continues to captivate audiences of all ages. Tune in for an entertaining evening filled with animated antics and the lovable chaos that defines the Loud family’s everyday life.
- 12/28/2023
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
In the heartwarming Season 7 Episode 14 of “The Loud House,” titled “Twas the Fight Before Christmas,” viewers are in for a festive treat. The episode follows Lincoln as he takes it upon himself to mend the years-long feud between Dad and Uncle Lance, paving the way for a long-awaited family Christmas celebration.
Lincoln cleverly enlists the help of his cousins, creating a heartwarming and humorous adventure as they work together to bring about reconciliation. As the Loud family navigates through the challenges of family dynamics and holiday traditions, audiences can anticipate laughter, touching moments, and the spirit of togetherness.
Don’t miss the special episode airing on Friday, December 1, 2023, at 7:00 Pm on Nickelodeon, as “The Loud House” delivers a delightful tale of family, forgiveness, and the magic of Christmas.
Release Date & Time: 7:00 Pm Friday 1 December 2023 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House Twas the Fight Before Christmas Cast – Season 7 Episode 14 Main...
Lincoln cleverly enlists the help of his cousins, creating a heartwarming and humorous adventure as they work together to bring about reconciliation. As the Loud family navigates through the challenges of family dynamics and holiday traditions, audiences can anticipate laughter, touching moments, and the spirit of togetherness.
Don’t miss the special episode airing on Friday, December 1, 2023, at 7:00 Pm on Nickelodeon, as “The Loud House” delivers a delightful tale of family, forgiveness, and the magic of Christmas.
Release Date & Time: 7:00 Pm Friday 1 December 2023 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House Twas the Fight Before Christmas Cast – Season 7 Episode 14 Main...
- 11/24/2023
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
At long last we seem to be clawing our way out of the sticky summer months into the crisp embrace of fall. And with the change in seasons comes my favorite autumn tradition, a viewing of Over the Garden Wall! This mini-series (originally aired on Cartoon Network in 2014) is the perfect way to get into the spooky season mood, and I’d love to have you join me and Derek Anderson as we host a Twitch Watch Party on Monday, October 2nd at 8pm Est.
For those unfamiliar with the series, Over the Garden Wall follows young Wirt (Elijah Wood) and his younger brother Greg (Collin Dean) as they find themselves lost in a mysterious forest. To get out they’re going to need to get through encounters with anthropomorphic jack o’lanterns, haunted houses, mysterious witches, and a dark beast with malevolent intentions, all while figuring out how they...
For those unfamiliar with the series, Over the Garden Wall follows young Wirt (Elijah Wood) and his younger brother Greg (Collin Dean) as they find themselves lost in a mysterious forest. To get out they’re going to need to get through encounters with anthropomorphic jack o’lanterns, haunted houses, mysterious witches, and a dark beast with malevolent intentions, all while figuring out how they...
- 10/2/2023
- by Jonathan James
- DailyDead
On Thursday, September 28, 2023, at 6:45 Pm, Nickelodeon will air an episode of “The Loud House” titled “Bye Bye Birthday.” In this episode, Lucy, one of the Loud siblings, is tired of the yearly celebrations that come with her birthday. To change things up, she decides to cast a spell to make her family forget the significance of the day.
This decision leads to a series of humorous and unexpected events as her family members become unaware of Lucy’s birthday. The episode explores how Lucy’s plan unfolds and the consequences of her magical intervention.
“The Loud House” is an animated series that follows the daily lives and adventures of the Loud family, each member with their own unique personality and quirks.
Tune in to Nickelodeon on the specified date and time to watch “Bye Bye Birthday” as Lucy attempts to break away from the traditional birthday celebrations, resulting in...
This decision leads to a series of humorous and unexpected events as her family members become unaware of Lucy’s birthday. The episode explores how Lucy’s plan unfolds and the consequences of her magical intervention.
“The Loud House” is an animated series that follows the daily lives and adventures of the Loud family, each member with their own unique personality and quirks.
Tune in to Nickelodeon on the specified date and time to watch “Bye Bye Birthday” as Lucy attempts to break away from the traditional birthday celebrations, resulting in...
- 9/23/2023
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
In the episode of “The Loud House,” titled “Party Fowl; Sleepless in Royal Woods,” there are two distinct stories. This episode is scheduled to air on Nickelodeon at 5:00 Pm on Saturday, September 16, 2023.
In the first part, Sergio, a bird, stays with the Loud family but faces a problem because he doesn’t want to be with the other pets. Trouble ensues as Sergio tries to avoid their company.
The second part of the episode focuses on Lily, the youngest Loud sibling, who struggles to fall asleep. To help her sleep, Mom takes her for a drive. During their drive, they unexpectedly witness a burglary.
Release Date & Time: 5:00 Pm Saturday 16 September 2023 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House Party Fowl; Sleepless in Royal Woods Cast – Season 7 Episode 12 Main Cast Grant Palmer
Collin Dean
Tex Hammond
Asher Bishop
Bentley Griffin
Catherine Taber
Liliana Mumy
Nika Futterman
Cristina Pucelli
Jessica Dicicco
Grey DeLisle...
In the first part, Sergio, a bird, stays with the Loud family but faces a problem because he doesn’t want to be with the other pets. Trouble ensues as Sergio tries to avoid their company.
The second part of the episode focuses on Lily, the youngest Loud sibling, who struggles to fall asleep. To help her sleep, Mom takes her for a drive. During their drive, they unexpectedly witness a burglary.
Release Date & Time: 5:00 Pm Saturday 16 September 2023 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House Party Fowl; Sleepless in Royal Woods Cast – Season 7 Episode 12 Main Cast Grant Palmer
Collin Dean
Tex Hammond
Asher Bishop
Bentley Griffin
Catherine Taber
Liliana Mumy
Nika Futterman
Cristina Pucelli
Jessica Dicicco
Grey DeLisle...
- 9/15/2023
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Get ready for the upcoming episode of “The Loud House,” which is Season 7, Episode 11, titled “Leave No Van Behind; Sponsor Tripped.” You can catch this episode on Nickelodeon at 5:00 Pm on Friday, September 15, 2023.
In the first story, when Vanzilla, the Loud family’s beloved van, breaks down and seems beyond repair, Lana, Dad, and Gramps join forces to bring her back to life. It’s a heartwarming tale of teamwork and determination to fix their cherished vehicle.
The second storyline follows Lynn and her friends as they enjoy some exciting perks around Royal Woods. Their team gets sponsored by local businesses, leading to freebies and special privileges. It’s a fun adventure that explores the benefits of local sponsorship.
Release Date & Time: 5:00 Pm Friday 15 September 2023 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House Leave No Van Behind; Sponsor Tripped Cast – Season 7 Episode 11 Main Cast Grant Palmer
Collin Dean
Tex Hammond
Asher Bishop...
In the first story, when Vanzilla, the Loud family’s beloved van, breaks down and seems beyond repair, Lana, Dad, and Gramps join forces to bring her back to life. It’s a heartwarming tale of teamwork and determination to fix their cherished vehicle.
The second storyline follows Lynn and her friends as they enjoy some exciting perks around Royal Woods. Their team gets sponsored by local businesses, leading to freebies and special privileges. It’s a fun adventure that explores the benefits of local sponsorship.
Release Date & Time: 5:00 Pm Friday 15 September 2023 on Nickelodeon
The Loud House Leave No Van Behind; Sponsor Tripped Cast – Season 7 Episode 11 Main Cast Grant Palmer
Collin Dean
Tex Hammond
Asher Bishop...
- 9/15/2023
- by Jules Byrd
- TV Everyday
Horror fans have to start somewhere. You don’t just watch a VHS copy of Cannibal Holocaust and immediately start loving the genre (or at least I hope not), and that’s why Gateway Horror is so important. Like training wheels for spooky media, these stories are meant to introduce audiences to the recurring tropes and iconography of the genre without necessarily resulting in nightmare fuel. That being said, a lot of horror fans mistake that sentiment for Gateway Horror not being allowed to be scary, which simply isn’t true.
The ideal Gateway Horror story works on multiple levels, with creepy elements light enough to avoid traumatizing the casual viewer but ideas scary enough to entertain even the most jaded of horror hounds. To me, the perfect example of this exceedingly difficult balance is Cartoon Network’s Over the Garden Wall, a 2014 mini-series that explores the horrors of the Unknown through innocent eyes.
The ideal Gateway Horror story works on multiple levels, with creepy elements light enough to avoid traumatizing the casual viewer but ideas scary enough to entertain even the most jaded of horror hounds. To me, the perfect example of this exceedingly difficult balance is Cartoon Network’s Over the Garden Wall, a 2014 mini-series that explores the horrors of the Unknown through innocent eyes.
- 10/31/2022
- by Luiz H. C.
- bloody-disgusting.com
Elijah Wood is such a delightfully odd ambassador of the horror genre. Of course most people know that he’s been in show business for decades, from starting out as a child actor to his minor hit about some short fellows trying to toss some jewelry into a volcano. As he’s gotten older, though, his love of the horror genre has blossomed professionally, both as an actor as well as through his very horror-friendly production company, SpectreVison. And through his whole career he’s maintained a warm, genuine personality that we in the horror community keep trying to tell mainstream pop culture is more the rule than the exception.
Wood’s boyish charm is complemented by a face that looks virtually unchanged from his childhood, and he uses both elements to terrific effect in his horror roles, either leveraging it to evoke sympathy as the hero in movies like...
Wood’s boyish charm is complemented by a face that looks virtually unchanged from his childhood, and he uses both elements to terrific effect in his horror roles, either leveraging it to evoke sympathy as the hero in movies like...
- 9/25/2019
- by Bryan Christopher
- DailyDead
Pump up the volume. The Loud House TV show has been renewed for a third season of 26 episodes, on Nickelodeon. Inspired by creator Chris Savino’s childhood, the animated series follows 11-year-old Lincoln Loud (Collin Dean). He's the only son, in a family with 10 daughters. The renewal brings the total episode count to 78.While the first season of The Loud House premiered in May, season two has yet to debut. The voice cast also includes: Caleel Harris, Catherine Taber, Liliana Mumy, Nika Futterman, Cristina Pucelli, Jessica Dicicco, Grey Griffin, and Lara Jill Miller. Season three will premiere in 2017. Does your family watch the show?Read More…...
- 10/19/2016
- by TVSeriesFinale.com
- TVSeriesFinale.com
Yes, that’s a six and a zero. It’s not a typo. While excessive might be the first adjective that comes to mind when looking at a year-end list with 60 films, it was the only way that I was able to highlight all the great works that I was able to watch this year. Even with such an extensive best-of countdown I was forced to leave at least another dozen great films. In 2014 I watched around 300 theatrically released films, and about 130 more between unreleased films from the festival circuit, the Oscar Foreign Language Submissions, and new films I watched as a screener for a couple festivals. Taking all these into consideration, a Top 60 list did not seem like an outrageous feat.
There were many other films that I did in fact watch but didn’t make the list, such as “Wild,” “Interstellar,” “The Imitation Game,” “Unbroken,” “The Theory of Everything,” “Big Hero 6,” “Big Eyes,” "A Most Violent Year" and “Into the Woods.” Although none of these ended up among my favorites, many of them served as vehicles for the cast to deliver outstanding performances or showcased great cinematography and VFX. I mention this to clarify that their omission was a conscious decision.
Evidently, there were several acclaimed films I did not manage to watch, which could have made a difference. These include films like "Love is Strange," “Maps to the Stars,” “Stray Dogs,” “Top Five,” and “Rosewater.”
The films on this list include films that had a regular release in 2014, films that some consider to be 2013 films but which got a full release in 2014, and films that had a one-week qualifying run in 2014 but which will officially open in 2015. Other amazing films that I saw at festivals, but which did not have a theatrical release of any form this year will be included in next year’s list. Examples of these include “The Tribe,” “Timbuktu,” “The Voices” “Gueros,” “Viktoria,” and “Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter.”
Like with all lists, this is a very personal selection of films that connected with me on different levels. Some choices might be strange, others expected, but all of them speak to what I find interesting or great about cinema. I hope that with this list you can find titles you haven’t hear of or others you might have forgotten about. It has been such a terrific year for films. Here is hoping for 2015 to be even more inspiring.
Feel free to share with us what your favorite films of 2014 were in the comments section.
Honorary Mention for Favorite TV Series: "Over the Garden Wall"
In Patrick McHale’s enchanting Cartoon Network miniseries, “Over the Garden Wall,” brothers Wirt (Elijah Wood) and adorable Greg (Collin Dean) travel through the Unknown, a magical forest filled with peculiar characters. Blending a classic fable look with witty humor and catchy songs for a fantastically refreshing 2D cartoon, the show is rapidly - and deservingly - becoming a fan favorite. Once you see little Greg performing the sweet tune Potatoes and Molasses, it will all make sense.
Top 60 Films Of 2014
60. "Happy Christmas"
Anna Kendrick is an irresponsible, yet charming, young woman in Joe Swanberg’s holiday-infused family dramedy. “Happy Christmas” is small in scope but big in subtle amusement. Baby Jude Swanberg steals every scene.
59."Mood Indigo"
Whimsical, ingenious, and uniquely confected, Michel Gondry’s adaption of Boris Vian’s novel stars Audrey Tautou and Romain Duris. His latest romantic fantasy is heartwarming visual candy.
Review "Mood Indigo"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Tautou
58. "Lilting"
A cross-cultural connection in the aftermath of tragedy is at the center of Hong Khaou’s touching debut. Through great performances and ethereal cinematography the filmmaker reassures us love is the only language that matters.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Hong Khaou
57. "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
With an intelligent and fun screenplay, this new entry in the Marvel universe showed us that - despite all the badassery he is capable of - all that Steve Rogers wants is his best friend back.
Review "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
56. "Oculus"
Mike Flanagan doesn’t resort to excessive gore or a monumental story to instill fear. Instead, he uses the effective mechanics of his story to turn a room with an old mirror, a camera, and a pair of youngsters into a terrifying space.
55. "Rich Hill"
Looking at a segment of the American population from a uniquely compassionate and insightful perspective, “Rich Hill” cherishes the humanity of its subject rather than patronizing them.
54. "The Notebook"
The brutality of war is observed through the eyes of a pair of twin brothers who decide to detach themselves from any emotional connection in order to survive. Unflinching and powerful, “The Notebook” is part dark fairytale and part historical drama.
Review "The Notebook"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with János Szász
53. "Blue Ruin"
This gritty and unpredictable thriller follows a man whose thirst for revenge becomes his death sentence. Macon Blair’s character goes from passively hiding in the shadows to becoming a ruthless rookie assassin. Tension is the name of the game here.
52. "The Book of Life"
The ancient Mexican celebration of Day of the Death comes to life in this vibrant and surprisingly authentic animated feature from Jorge Gutierrez and producer Guillermo del Toro. It’s a colorful and intricately designed vision of beloved tradition.
51. "The German Doctor" (Wakolda)
Lucia Puenzo’s captivating mystery focuses on infamous Nazi physician Josef Mengele, as he tries to test his disturbing practices on family while hiding in the Argentine countryside. Elegantly executed and definitely unsettling
Review "The German Doctor"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Lucia Puenzo
Sydney Levine's Case Study on "The German Doctor"
50. "Still Alice"
Lost, confused, but still fighting to preserve her individuality while facing the imminent effects of Alzheimer’s disease, Alice refuses to give up. Julianne Moor is absolutely stunning and heartbreaking.
49. "American Sniper"
Eastwood’s best film in a long time packs thrilling combat sequences as it looks at post-9/11 American patriotism via a simple man turned murder weapon. Bradley Cooper delivers the best performance of his career.
48. "The Lego Movie "
Pop culture has never been as hilarious and witty as in this uniquely animated story about individuality, the nature of heroism, and the power of a child’s imagination. With cameos galore and jokes aplenty, everything is indeed awesome.
47. "Manuscripts Don't Burn "
Mohammad Rasoulof’s fearless cinematic statement denouncing the Iranian regime is an incredible testament to the power of film as a cultural weapon against injustice. Not only is the film politically relevant, but also an all-around gripping thriller.
Review "Manuscripts Don't Burn"
46. "Guardians of the Galaxy "
This summer Marvel outdid itself with the truly enjoyable first installment of its newest franchise. Charismatic Chris Pratt as Star Lord, a more than memorable soundtrack, and an eclectic group of sidekicks made this the smartest summer hit.
45. "In Bloom"
Set in Tbilisi, Georgia, this unique coming-of-age tale is a riveting hidden gem that sports mesmerizing performances from its young cast. The filmmakers find evocative, everyday beauty in the hardships of life in a war-torn country.
Review "In Bloom"
44. "Goodbye to Language"
Godard’s use of 3D in this highly experimental work produces a physical reaction on the viewer that proves how alive the auteur’s vision still is. He is as cryptic, curious, innovative, unapologetic, and brilliant as he was over 50 years ago.
43. "Mistaken for Strangers"
Tom Berninger’s personal documentary is not a film about The National, but about a man trying to find his own path while reconnecting with his older brother – who happens to be a rock star. Fun, heartfelt, and honest.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Tom and Matt Berninger
42. "Manakamana"
Simple on the surface but hauntingly poetic, this documentary focuses on a series of people as they travel up to a sacred shrine in Nepal. Their faces speak in silences, laughter, and visible sadness, which form a language far more stirring than ephemeral words.
41. "Whiplash"
J.K. Simmons is a nightmarish instructor in Damien Chazelle’s fascinating debut about a young drummer by obsessive passion. The final sequence is an astonishing showstopper that sports marvelous, flawless editing
40. "The Overnighters"
What starts as the story about a Good Samaritan helping those in need despite criticisms, turns into an examination of a conflicted man. Faith, lies, regret and the judgmental eyes of an entire community will become his agonizing cross to bear.
39. "Rocks in My Pockets"
Latvian artist Signe Baumane uses 2D animation to work through her insecurities, her relationships with her estrange family, and depression. Craft and substance merge to construct an absorbing personal statement that is unexpectedly relatable.
Sydney Levine's Feature Piece on "Rocks in My Pockets"
38. "The Missing Picture"
To reconstruct his family’s past, and by extension that of his homeland under the Khmer Rouge, director Rithy Panh uses clay figurines and evocative narration in the absence of images from the time. One of the most original documentaries ever made.
Review "The Missing Picture"
37. "Snowpiercer"
Art house sensibilities imbedded into a powerful post-apocalyptic tale from South Korean director Bong Joon-ho gave us a superbly sophisticated actioner. Chris Evans delivers a different, but equally great heroic performance. However, Tilda Swinton takes the prize here.
36. "Life Itself"
Roger Ebert’s love for life and movies was endless. Despite major health issues near the end, his spirits and voice were never weakened. Steve James intimate documentary captures both the man and the critic in a lovely manner.
35. "Gone Girl"
Fincher’s latest focuses on a media circus fueled by a couple’s despicable lies and the public’s voyeuristic desire to find a villain and a victim. While Ben Affleck is good here, the film thrives on Rosamund Pike’s wickedly clever role.
34. "Two Days, One Night"
Only the Dardenne brothers can transform seemingly banal situations into compelling narratives that question the morality of their characters. In their latest masterful effort Marion Cotillard’s talent shines as she balances desperation, pride, and hope.
33. "Foxcatcher"
Driven by a trifecta of great performances, Bennett Miller’s drama shows a disturbed man in search of recognition and validation by any means necessary. Channing Tatum deserves more praise for his nuanced work here.
32. "Omar"
At once timeless and decisively current, Hany Abu-Asad’s Shakespearean crime drama deals with Israeli-Palestinian relations from a humanistic point of view. The political issues that serve as context become more urgent when seen through the characters’ struggles.
Review "Omar"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Hany Abu-Assad
31. "Mr. Turner"
The awe-inspiring cinematography and Timothy Spall’s grumpy, yet endearing portrayal of one of Britain’s most revered painters make of “Mr. Turner” another successful addition to Mike Leigh’s near-perfect track record.
30. "Nymphomaniac"
Blasphemous, explicit, and cerebral as most of Lars von Trier’s works, this two-part recollection of the anecdotes takes us into the tortured mind of a sex addict. There is no sugarcoating or redemption to be found here, only a skillful provocateur who loves to revel in the playful bleakness of it all.
Review "Nymphomaniac Vol. 1"
Review "Nymphomaniac Vol. 2"
29. "Gloria"
A middle-aged woman takes control of her life in this excellent Chilean dramedy. The title character, played by the lovely Paulina Garcia, wants to find love once again and to live without restrains. As she dances the night away we are certain that, despite the hardships, she will.
Review "Gloria"
Sydney Levine's interview with Sebastian Lelio and Paulina Garcia
28. "The Babadook"
A vicious boogieman terrorizes a mother and her son in this Australian horror masterpiece. Like with the best films in the genre, is what you don’t see that’s the most disturbing. Dir. Jennifer Kent uses creepy guttural sounds, shadows, and a malevolent children’s book to psychologically inflict fear.
27. "Ernest & Celestine"
Delightfully crafted to look like a collection of gorgeous moving watercolors, this French animated feature based on Gabrielle Vincent’s books is a visual treat and reminds us of the innocent fables from yesteryear.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Benjamin Renner
26. "Hide Your Smiling Faces"
Two brothers growing up in a small town are confronted with the notion of death and the complexities of the adult world in this remarkably done debut by Daniel Patrick Carbone. An absolute must-see that deserves a wider audience.
Review "Hide Your Smiling Faces"
25. "Stranger by the Lake"
In Alain Guiraudie’s beachside mystery, a murderous romance hides underneath warm weather and desire. This provocative, darkly comedic and splendidly acted slow-burner shows that danger is sometimes the most lethal aphrodisiac.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Alain Guiraudie
24. "Heli"
Amat Escalante’s brave and brutally honest depiction of Mexico’s violent present is unquestionably a difficult cinematic experience. However, the filmmaker is capable of finding resilient hope in the midst of overwhelming despair.
Review "Heli"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Amat Escalante
23. "CitizenFour"
Few embellishments are needed when you have such a shocking and important story told not from an outsider’s perspective, but from its source. Fiction falls short in comparison to the truths and secrets encompassed in Laura Poitras account of the Edward Snowden case.
22. "Force Majeure"
Gender roles are questioned with humorous but poignant observations on marriage and societal expectations in this Swedish hit from Ruben Östlund. Laugh-out-loud moments galore and an unforgettable “man cry” sequence are the result of a catastrophic controlled avalanche.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Ruben Östlund and Johannes Kuhnke
21. "The Guest"
Adam Wingard’s perversely comedic stunner about a devilishly deceiving visitor was by far one of the most outrageously fun films I saw this year. It’s a masterwork of madness. I can’t wait to see what Wingard, writer Simon Barrett, and star Dan Stevens do next.
20. "Obvious Child"
Jenny Slate’s Donna Stern is navigating adulthood through laughter. Her standup performances are unfiltered, moving, and often hilariously distasteful, but always sincere. Slate and director Gillian Robespierre are a match made in comedy heaven.
Review "Obvious Child"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Gillian Robespierre and Jenny Slate
19. "Inherent Vice"
There are numerous wacky characters and subplots in Paul Thomas Anderson’s adaption of Thomas Pynchon novel, but the real magic happens when Joaquin Phoenix and Josh Brolin are together on screen. “Motto panukeiku!” is all I have to say.
18. "Starred Up"
Jack O’Connell’s award-deserving performance packs raw energy, ferocious anger, and tragic vulnerability. Violence and respect are the only useful currencies in this potent prison drama that’s as thrilling as it’s emotionally devastating.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with David Mackenzie
17. "Listen Up Philip"
Brimming with originality and uncompromising humor, Alex Ross Perry’s look at the writing craft is pure brilliance. Jason Schwartzman stars as an obnoxious, self-centered young author. He is as utterly amusing and revels in his character’s hilarious arrogance.
16. "Boyhood"
Thanks to Richard Linklater’s perseverance we were able to experience an incredible and incomparable cinematic journey. Filled with small, but affecting moments of sorrow and joy, a child’s life - and that of those around him - literally unfolds on screen somewhere between reality and fiction.
15. "Selma"
Avoiding all the dreaded biopic clichés, director Ava DuVernay created a powerful historical drama that couldn’t be more opportune. Among a star-studded cast, David Oyelowo delivers a knockout performance as Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
14. "Under the Skin"
Life on earth as seen by a seductive alien is simultaneously frightening and revelatory in Jonathan Glazer’s dazzling sci-fi character study. Scarlett Johansson is superb as a creature intrigued by the virtues and shortcomings of human nature.
Review "Under the Skin"
13. "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Everything we love about Wes Anderson and much more is included in this stylized beauty of a film. Ralph Fiennes is an irreverent, classy, womanizer that gets into trouble with an array of quirky villains played by a topnotch cast. From its score to the production design, this is Anderson at his best.
12. "The Boxtrolls"
Laika’s craftsmanship reached a new level of delightful greatness with this darkly comedic period piece. Their brand of stop-motion animation is impeccable. Each character is meticulously created with a wonderful physicality that no other medium can provide.
Review "The Boxtrolls"
11. "Leviathan"
Andrey Zvyagintsev’s masterpiece dissects the complexity of Russian society through a family drama that is as intimate as it is monumental in the themes it explores. Religion, government, and betrayal are all monsters haunting a righteous man at the mercy or their powers.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Andrey Zvyagintsev
10. "Only Lovers Left Alive"
Between desolated Detroit and a moody Marrakesh, Jim Jarmusch's darkly comedic film delivers an incredibly original tale about familiar bloodsuckers. Permeated in groovy rock and roll music, vintage wardrobe, blissful production design, and an otherworldly atmosphere, “Only Lovers Left Alive” reclaims vampires as graceful, complex, and cultured beings, rather than the vehicle for teenage fantasies
Review "Only Lovers Left Alive"
9. "Nightcrawler"
Brutally unapologetic about the bloodthirsty practices of today’s media, Dan Gilroy’s directorial debut is a fantastic vehicle for Jake Gyllenhaal to deliver a performance unlike anything he’s done before. Outrageously insightful, Gilroy’s writing is a perverse delight that is at once analytical and utterly entertaining.
8. "Birdman"
While definitely hilarious, Inarritu’s latest work offers sharp observations on the nature of art and artists. This is a giant leap into new territory for the acclaimed Mexican filmmaker. His undeniable talent directing actors is what elevates his work from just a brilliant idea to a work that thrives on touching human vulnerability. Added to this, Emanuel Lubeski’s work in the cinematography department is a visual treat.
7. "Wild Tales"
This insanely inventive collection of deranged stories questions violence and revenge from a comedic angle. Besides being a complete riot that packs in uproarious humor, Damian Szifron’s film demonstrates his ability to create a cohesive film out of diverse vignettes united by the dark side of human nature. From start to finish, “Wild Tales” is truly a savagely fun trip.
Sydney Levine's Feature Piece on "Wild Tales"
6. "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"
Studio Ghibli’s co-founder Isao Takahata demonstrates once more that his work is as spectacular as anything else the studio has created. His brand of handcrafted animation is of a uniquely exquisite kind that flows on the screen like streams of vibrant beauty. ‘The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” is perhaps his most striking work
5. "A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night"
This black and white, Persian-language vampire film is a revelation. Style and story elegantly arranged to be poetic and ethereal throughout. Undoubtedly the most dazzling feature debut of the year. Ana Lily Amirpour has a unique vision forged out of her fascination with genre films, music, and other peculiar interests, all of which blend into a delightful cocktail of beauty, danger, and pure originality.
4. "Winter Sleep"
Nuri Bilge Ceylan defines what being an auteur means every times he is behind the camera. Palme d’Or or not, “Winter Sleep” is the only film over 3 hours that has kept me fully engaged for every second of it. Every line of dialogue is as thought provoking as the next without being pretentious. He finds the fibers of human behavior and stretches them to their limit in every single scene. Absolutely mesmerizing
Review "Winter Sleep"
Sydney Levine's Feature Piece on "Winter Sleep" from Cannes
3. "Mommy"
The tenderly violent love between a mother and a son make for an intoxicating tour de force. Xavier Dolan plays with aspect ratios, music, evocative cinematography and raw, maddening emotions to produce one of the most heartbreaking and intense experiences I’ve ever had watching a film. I was in a complete state of exhilaration until the very last, perfect, frame.
2. "Ida"
There is not a single miscalculation in Pawel Pawlikowski’s immaculate post-Holocaust drama. Each frame is a stunning work of sheer perfection. Flawless cinematography, riveting performances by both leading actresses, and a story that is subtle on the surface but carries intense undertones about spirituality and the consequences of guilt, make of “Ida” a masterwork to be cherished for years to come
Review "Ida"
Sydney Levine's interview with Pawel Pawlikowski
1. "Song of the Sea"
I'm certain some people will think me crazy for choosing this film as my favorite of the year, but witnessing Tomm Moore’s gorgeous and ethereal craftsmanship was an unforgettable experience. What he was able to achieve here, both in technique and emotional poignancy, is absolutely outstanding. "Song of the Sea" is one of the most blissfully beautiful animated films ever made. It is a gem beaming with awe-inspiring, heartwarming magic. It will be a long time before animation reaches this level of mesmerizing artistry again.
Review "Song of the Sea"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Tomm Moore...
There were many other films that I did in fact watch but didn’t make the list, such as “Wild,” “Interstellar,” “The Imitation Game,” “Unbroken,” “The Theory of Everything,” “Big Hero 6,” “Big Eyes,” "A Most Violent Year" and “Into the Woods.” Although none of these ended up among my favorites, many of them served as vehicles for the cast to deliver outstanding performances or showcased great cinematography and VFX. I mention this to clarify that their omission was a conscious decision.
Evidently, there were several acclaimed films I did not manage to watch, which could have made a difference. These include films like "Love is Strange," “Maps to the Stars,” “Stray Dogs,” “Top Five,” and “Rosewater.”
The films on this list include films that had a regular release in 2014, films that some consider to be 2013 films but which got a full release in 2014, and films that had a one-week qualifying run in 2014 but which will officially open in 2015. Other amazing films that I saw at festivals, but which did not have a theatrical release of any form this year will be included in next year’s list. Examples of these include “The Tribe,” “Timbuktu,” “The Voices” “Gueros,” “Viktoria,” and “Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter.”
Like with all lists, this is a very personal selection of films that connected with me on different levels. Some choices might be strange, others expected, but all of them speak to what I find interesting or great about cinema. I hope that with this list you can find titles you haven’t hear of or others you might have forgotten about. It has been such a terrific year for films. Here is hoping for 2015 to be even more inspiring.
Feel free to share with us what your favorite films of 2014 were in the comments section.
Honorary Mention for Favorite TV Series: "Over the Garden Wall"
In Patrick McHale’s enchanting Cartoon Network miniseries, “Over the Garden Wall,” brothers Wirt (Elijah Wood) and adorable Greg (Collin Dean) travel through the Unknown, a magical forest filled with peculiar characters. Blending a classic fable look with witty humor and catchy songs for a fantastically refreshing 2D cartoon, the show is rapidly - and deservingly - becoming a fan favorite. Once you see little Greg performing the sweet tune Potatoes and Molasses, it will all make sense.
Top 60 Films Of 2014
60. "Happy Christmas"
Anna Kendrick is an irresponsible, yet charming, young woman in Joe Swanberg’s holiday-infused family dramedy. “Happy Christmas” is small in scope but big in subtle amusement. Baby Jude Swanberg steals every scene.
59."Mood Indigo"
Whimsical, ingenious, and uniquely confected, Michel Gondry’s adaption of Boris Vian’s novel stars Audrey Tautou and Romain Duris. His latest romantic fantasy is heartwarming visual candy.
Review "Mood Indigo"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Tautou
58. "Lilting"
A cross-cultural connection in the aftermath of tragedy is at the center of Hong Khaou’s touching debut. Through great performances and ethereal cinematography the filmmaker reassures us love is the only language that matters.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Hong Khaou
57. "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
With an intelligent and fun screenplay, this new entry in the Marvel universe showed us that - despite all the badassery he is capable of - all that Steve Rogers wants is his best friend back.
Review "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
56. "Oculus"
Mike Flanagan doesn’t resort to excessive gore or a monumental story to instill fear. Instead, he uses the effective mechanics of his story to turn a room with an old mirror, a camera, and a pair of youngsters into a terrifying space.
55. "Rich Hill"
Looking at a segment of the American population from a uniquely compassionate and insightful perspective, “Rich Hill” cherishes the humanity of its subject rather than patronizing them.
54. "The Notebook"
The brutality of war is observed through the eyes of a pair of twin brothers who decide to detach themselves from any emotional connection in order to survive. Unflinching and powerful, “The Notebook” is part dark fairytale and part historical drama.
Review "The Notebook"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with János Szász
53. "Blue Ruin"
This gritty and unpredictable thriller follows a man whose thirst for revenge becomes his death sentence. Macon Blair’s character goes from passively hiding in the shadows to becoming a ruthless rookie assassin. Tension is the name of the game here.
52. "The Book of Life"
The ancient Mexican celebration of Day of the Death comes to life in this vibrant and surprisingly authentic animated feature from Jorge Gutierrez and producer Guillermo del Toro. It’s a colorful and intricately designed vision of beloved tradition.
51. "The German Doctor" (Wakolda)
Lucia Puenzo’s captivating mystery focuses on infamous Nazi physician Josef Mengele, as he tries to test his disturbing practices on family while hiding in the Argentine countryside. Elegantly executed and definitely unsettling
Review "The German Doctor"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Lucia Puenzo
Sydney Levine's Case Study on "The German Doctor"
50. "Still Alice"
Lost, confused, but still fighting to preserve her individuality while facing the imminent effects of Alzheimer’s disease, Alice refuses to give up. Julianne Moor is absolutely stunning and heartbreaking.
49. "American Sniper"
Eastwood’s best film in a long time packs thrilling combat sequences as it looks at post-9/11 American patriotism via a simple man turned murder weapon. Bradley Cooper delivers the best performance of his career.
48. "The Lego Movie "
Pop culture has never been as hilarious and witty as in this uniquely animated story about individuality, the nature of heroism, and the power of a child’s imagination. With cameos galore and jokes aplenty, everything is indeed awesome.
47. "Manuscripts Don't Burn "
Mohammad Rasoulof’s fearless cinematic statement denouncing the Iranian regime is an incredible testament to the power of film as a cultural weapon against injustice. Not only is the film politically relevant, but also an all-around gripping thriller.
Review "Manuscripts Don't Burn"
46. "Guardians of the Galaxy "
This summer Marvel outdid itself with the truly enjoyable first installment of its newest franchise. Charismatic Chris Pratt as Star Lord, a more than memorable soundtrack, and an eclectic group of sidekicks made this the smartest summer hit.
45. "In Bloom"
Set in Tbilisi, Georgia, this unique coming-of-age tale is a riveting hidden gem that sports mesmerizing performances from its young cast. The filmmakers find evocative, everyday beauty in the hardships of life in a war-torn country.
Review "In Bloom"
44. "Goodbye to Language"
Godard’s use of 3D in this highly experimental work produces a physical reaction on the viewer that proves how alive the auteur’s vision still is. He is as cryptic, curious, innovative, unapologetic, and brilliant as he was over 50 years ago.
43. "Mistaken for Strangers"
Tom Berninger’s personal documentary is not a film about The National, but about a man trying to find his own path while reconnecting with his older brother – who happens to be a rock star. Fun, heartfelt, and honest.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Tom and Matt Berninger
42. "Manakamana"
Simple on the surface but hauntingly poetic, this documentary focuses on a series of people as they travel up to a sacred shrine in Nepal. Their faces speak in silences, laughter, and visible sadness, which form a language far more stirring than ephemeral words.
41. "Whiplash"
J.K. Simmons is a nightmarish instructor in Damien Chazelle’s fascinating debut about a young drummer by obsessive passion. The final sequence is an astonishing showstopper that sports marvelous, flawless editing
40. "The Overnighters"
What starts as the story about a Good Samaritan helping those in need despite criticisms, turns into an examination of a conflicted man. Faith, lies, regret and the judgmental eyes of an entire community will become his agonizing cross to bear.
39. "Rocks in My Pockets"
Latvian artist Signe Baumane uses 2D animation to work through her insecurities, her relationships with her estrange family, and depression. Craft and substance merge to construct an absorbing personal statement that is unexpectedly relatable.
Sydney Levine's Feature Piece on "Rocks in My Pockets"
38. "The Missing Picture"
To reconstruct his family’s past, and by extension that of his homeland under the Khmer Rouge, director Rithy Panh uses clay figurines and evocative narration in the absence of images from the time. One of the most original documentaries ever made.
Review "The Missing Picture"
37. "Snowpiercer"
Art house sensibilities imbedded into a powerful post-apocalyptic tale from South Korean director Bong Joon-ho gave us a superbly sophisticated actioner. Chris Evans delivers a different, but equally great heroic performance. However, Tilda Swinton takes the prize here.
36. "Life Itself"
Roger Ebert’s love for life and movies was endless. Despite major health issues near the end, his spirits and voice were never weakened. Steve James intimate documentary captures both the man and the critic in a lovely manner.
35. "Gone Girl"
Fincher’s latest focuses on a media circus fueled by a couple’s despicable lies and the public’s voyeuristic desire to find a villain and a victim. While Ben Affleck is good here, the film thrives on Rosamund Pike’s wickedly clever role.
34. "Two Days, One Night"
Only the Dardenne brothers can transform seemingly banal situations into compelling narratives that question the morality of their characters. In their latest masterful effort Marion Cotillard’s talent shines as she balances desperation, pride, and hope.
33. "Foxcatcher"
Driven by a trifecta of great performances, Bennett Miller’s drama shows a disturbed man in search of recognition and validation by any means necessary. Channing Tatum deserves more praise for his nuanced work here.
32. "Omar"
At once timeless and decisively current, Hany Abu-Asad’s Shakespearean crime drama deals with Israeli-Palestinian relations from a humanistic point of view. The political issues that serve as context become more urgent when seen through the characters’ struggles.
Review "Omar"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Hany Abu-Assad
31. "Mr. Turner"
The awe-inspiring cinematography and Timothy Spall’s grumpy, yet endearing portrayal of one of Britain’s most revered painters make of “Mr. Turner” another successful addition to Mike Leigh’s near-perfect track record.
30. "Nymphomaniac"
Blasphemous, explicit, and cerebral as most of Lars von Trier’s works, this two-part recollection of the anecdotes takes us into the tortured mind of a sex addict. There is no sugarcoating or redemption to be found here, only a skillful provocateur who loves to revel in the playful bleakness of it all.
Review "Nymphomaniac Vol. 1"
Review "Nymphomaniac Vol. 2"
29. "Gloria"
A middle-aged woman takes control of her life in this excellent Chilean dramedy. The title character, played by the lovely Paulina Garcia, wants to find love once again and to live without restrains. As she dances the night away we are certain that, despite the hardships, she will.
Review "Gloria"
Sydney Levine's interview with Sebastian Lelio and Paulina Garcia
28. "The Babadook"
A vicious boogieman terrorizes a mother and her son in this Australian horror masterpiece. Like with the best films in the genre, is what you don’t see that’s the most disturbing. Dir. Jennifer Kent uses creepy guttural sounds, shadows, and a malevolent children’s book to psychologically inflict fear.
27. "Ernest & Celestine"
Delightfully crafted to look like a collection of gorgeous moving watercolors, this French animated feature based on Gabrielle Vincent’s books is a visual treat and reminds us of the innocent fables from yesteryear.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Benjamin Renner
26. "Hide Your Smiling Faces"
Two brothers growing up in a small town are confronted with the notion of death and the complexities of the adult world in this remarkably done debut by Daniel Patrick Carbone. An absolute must-see that deserves a wider audience.
Review "Hide Your Smiling Faces"
25. "Stranger by the Lake"
In Alain Guiraudie’s beachside mystery, a murderous romance hides underneath warm weather and desire. This provocative, darkly comedic and splendidly acted slow-burner shows that danger is sometimes the most lethal aphrodisiac.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Alain Guiraudie
24. "Heli"
Amat Escalante’s brave and brutally honest depiction of Mexico’s violent present is unquestionably a difficult cinematic experience. However, the filmmaker is capable of finding resilient hope in the midst of overwhelming despair.
Review "Heli"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Amat Escalante
23. "CitizenFour"
Few embellishments are needed when you have such a shocking and important story told not from an outsider’s perspective, but from its source. Fiction falls short in comparison to the truths and secrets encompassed in Laura Poitras account of the Edward Snowden case.
22. "Force Majeure"
Gender roles are questioned with humorous but poignant observations on marriage and societal expectations in this Swedish hit from Ruben Östlund. Laugh-out-loud moments galore and an unforgettable “man cry” sequence are the result of a catastrophic controlled avalanche.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Ruben Östlund and Johannes Kuhnke
21. "The Guest"
Adam Wingard’s perversely comedic stunner about a devilishly deceiving visitor was by far one of the most outrageously fun films I saw this year. It’s a masterwork of madness. I can’t wait to see what Wingard, writer Simon Barrett, and star Dan Stevens do next.
20. "Obvious Child"
Jenny Slate’s Donna Stern is navigating adulthood through laughter. Her standup performances are unfiltered, moving, and often hilariously distasteful, but always sincere. Slate and director Gillian Robespierre are a match made in comedy heaven.
Review "Obvious Child"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Gillian Robespierre and Jenny Slate
19. "Inherent Vice"
There are numerous wacky characters and subplots in Paul Thomas Anderson’s adaption of Thomas Pynchon novel, but the real magic happens when Joaquin Phoenix and Josh Brolin are together on screen. “Motto panukeiku!” is all I have to say.
18. "Starred Up"
Jack O’Connell’s award-deserving performance packs raw energy, ferocious anger, and tragic vulnerability. Violence and respect are the only useful currencies in this potent prison drama that’s as thrilling as it’s emotionally devastating.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with David Mackenzie
17. "Listen Up Philip"
Brimming with originality and uncompromising humor, Alex Ross Perry’s look at the writing craft is pure brilliance. Jason Schwartzman stars as an obnoxious, self-centered young author. He is as utterly amusing and revels in his character’s hilarious arrogance.
16. "Boyhood"
Thanks to Richard Linklater’s perseverance we were able to experience an incredible and incomparable cinematic journey. Filled with small, but affecting moments of sorrow and joy, a child’s life - and that of those around him - literally unfolds on screen somewhere between reality and fiction.
15. "Selma"
Avoiding all the dreaded biopic clichés, director Ava DuVernay created a powerful historical drama that couldn’t be more opportune. Among a star-studded cast, David Oyelowo delivers a knockout performance as Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
14. "Under the Skin"
Life on earth as seen by a seductive alien is simultaneously frightening and revelatory in Jonathan Glazer’s dazzling sci-fi character study. Scarlett Johansson is superb as a creature intrigued by the virtues and shortcomings of human nature.
Review "Under the Skin"
13. "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Everything we love about Wes Anderson and much more is included in this stylized beauty of a film. Ralph Fiennes is an irreverent, classy, womanizer that gets into trouble with an array of quirky villains played by a topnotch cast. From its score to the production design, this is Anderson at his best.
12. "The Boxtrolls"
Laika’s craftsmanship reached a new level of delightful greatness with this darkly comedic period piece. Their brand of stop-motion animation is impeccable. Each character is meticulously created with a wonderful physicality that no other medium can provide.
Review "The Boxtrolls"
11. "Leviathan"
Andrey Zvyagintsev’s masterpiece dissects the complexity of Russian society through a family drama that is as intimate as it is monumental in the themes it explores. Religion, government, and betrayal are all monsters haunting a righteous man at the mercy or their powers.
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Andrey Zvyagintsev
10. "Only Lovers Left Alive"
Between desolated Detroit and a moody Marrakesh, Jim Jarmusch's darkly comedic film delivers an incredibly original tale about familiar bloodsuckers. Permeated in groovy rock and roll music, vintage wardrobe, blissful production design, and an otherworldly atmosphere, “Only Lovers Left Alive” reclaims vampires as graceful, complex, and cultured beings, rather than the vehicle for teenage fantasies
Review "Only Lovers Left Alive"
9. "Nightcrawler"
Brutally unapologetic about the bloodthirsty practices of today’s media, Dan Gilroy’s directorial debut is a fantastic vehicle for Jake Gyllenhaal to deliver a performance unlike anything he’s done before. Outrageously insightful, Gilroy’s writing is a perverse delight that is at once analytical and utterly entertaining.
8. "Birdman"
While definitely hilarious, Inarritu’s latest work offers sharp observations on the nature of art and artists. This is a giant leap into new territory for the acclaimed Mexican filmmaker. His undeniable talent directing actors is what elevates his work from just a brilliant idea to a work that thrives on touching human vulnerability. Added to this, Emanuel Lubeski’s work in the cinematography department is a visual treat.
7. "Wild Tales"
This insanely inventive collection of deranged stories questions violence and revenge from a comedic angle. Besides being a complete riot that packs in uproarious humor, Damian Szifron’s film demonstrates his ability to create a cohesive film out of diverse vignettes united by the dark side of human nature. From start to finish, “Wild Tales” is truly a savagely fun trip.
Sydney Levine's Feature Piece on "Wild Tales"
6. "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"
Studio Ghibli’s co-founder Isao Takahata demonstrates once more that his work is as spectacular as anything else the studio has created. His brand of handcrafted animation is of a uniquely exquisite kind that flows on the screen like streams of vibrant beauty. ‘The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” is perhaps his most striking work
5. "A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night"
This black and white, Persian-language vampire film is a revelation. Style and story elegantly arranged to be poetic and ethereal throughout. Undoubtedly the most dazzling feature debut of the year. Ana Lily Amirpour has a unique vision forged out of her fascination with genre films, music, and other peculiar interests, all of which blend into a delightful cocktail of beauty, danger, and pure originality.
4. "Winter Sleep"
Nuri Bilge Ceylan defines what being an auteur means every times he is behind the camera. Palme d’Or or not, “Winter Sleep” is the only film over 3 hours that has kept me fully engaged for every second of it. Every line of dialogue is as thought provoking as the next without being pretentious. He finds the fibers of human behavior and stretches them to their limit in every single scene. Absolutely mesmerizing
Review "Winter Sleep"
Sydney Levine's Feature Piece on "Winter Sleep" from Cannes
3. "Mommy"
The tenderly violent love between a mother and a son make for an intoxicating tour de force. Xavier Dolan plays with aspect ratios, music, evocative cinematography and raw, maddening emotions to produce one of the most heartbreaking and intense experiences I’ve ever had watching a film. I was in a complete state of exhilaration until the very last, perfect, frame.
2. "Ida"
There is not a single miscalculation in Pawel Pawlikowski’s immaculate post-Holocaust drama. Each frame is a stunning work of sheer perfection. Flawless cinematography, riveting performances by both leading actresses, and a story that is subtle on the surface but carries intense undertones about spirituality and the consequences of guilt, make of “Ida” a masterwork to be cherished for years to come
Review "Ida"
Sydney Levine's interview with Pawel Pawlikowski
1. "Song of the Sea"
I'm certain some people will think me crazy for choosing this film as my favorite of the year, but witnessing Tomm Moore’s gorgeous and ethereal craftsmanship was an unforgettable experience. What he was able to achieve here, both in technique and emotional poignancy, is absolutely outstanding. "Song of the Sea" is one of the most blissfully beautiful animated films ever made. It is a gem beaming with awe-inspiring, heartwarming magic. It will be a long time before animation reaches this level of mesmerizing artistry again.
Review "Song of the Sea"
Carlos Aguilar's interview with Tomm Moore...
- 1/1/2015
- by Carlos Aguilar
- Sydney's Buzz
It's almost time to go Over the Garden Wall. Cartoon Network's first animated mini-series begins Nov. 3 and TV Guide Magazine has an exclusive look at the ambitious event's music.
Created by Patrick McHale (Adventure Time), the 10-episode tale follows two brothers, Wirt and Greg (voiced by Elijah Wood and Collin Dean), who mysteriously find themselves outside of the world they know and in a forest called the Unknown. In a Wizard of Oz-like twist, they have stumbled into a fantasy universe of the past filled with the things of folk tales, as well as talking and singing animals, all wrapped up in the seemingly constant backdrop of harvest time.
Read More >...
Created by Patrick McHale (Adventure Time), the 10-episode tale follows two brothers, Wirt and Greg (voiced by Elijah Wood and Collin Dean), who mysteriously find themselves outside of the world they know and in a forest called the Unknown. In a Wizard of Oz-like twist, they have stumbled into a fantasy universe of the past filled with the things of folk tales, as well as talking and singing animals, all wrapped up in the seemingly constant backdrop of harvest time.
Read More >...
- 10/21/2014
- by Emily Maas
- TVGuide - Breaking News
Everyone's going crazy for miniseries lately -- even Cartoon Network. In an exciting development on the animated front, the channel has announced the development of its first-ever event miniseries, "Over the Garden Wall." Created by Patrick McHale, known for his work on the network's odd and wonderful hit "Adventure Time," the new 10-part series packs a rock star roster of vocal talent that includes Elijah Wood ("Lord of the Rings"), Collin Dean ("The War at Home") and Melanie Lynskey ("Happy Christmas"). The miniseries, a comedy/fantasy, follows two brothers trying to find their way home as they travel across a mysterious land, aided by a wise Woodsman who gives them directions and a bluebird named Beatrice. It's based on McHale's Cartoon Network Studios' short "Tome Of The Unknown," which also featured Wood's voice acting. The series will feature a soundtrack full of Americana-influenced original songs. McHale wrote the songs "Oh.
- 3/10/2014
- by Luke Slattery
- Indiewire
Exclusive: Cartoon Network is entering the longform business. The 20-year-old network has greenlighted its first miniseries, Over The Garden Wall. The 10-epsiode comedy-fantasy mini is based on the short Tome Of The Unknown, which hails from Cartoon Network Studios’ shorts program and won the best animation short film at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival last month. Elijah Wood — reprising his role from Tome — Melanie Lynskey and Collin Dean lead the voice cast of Over The Garden Wall. It revolves around two brothers, Wirt (Wood) and Greg (Dean), who find themselves lost in a mysterious land and try to find their way home, aided by a wise old woodsman and a bluebird named Beatrice (Lynskey). Over The Garden Wall was created by Pat McHale, who wrote and directed the original short and also worked on Cartoon Net’s Adventure Time. Produced by Cartoon Network Studios, the mini will premiere in the fall.
- 3/7/2014
- by NELLIE ANDREEVA
- Deadline TV
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.