Directed by
S. Sylvan Simon |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Jeanne Bartlett | ... | (screenplay) |
Jeanne Bartlett | ... | (story) |
Eric Knight | ... | (characters) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Samuel Marx | ... | producer |
Music by
Herbert Stothart |
Cinematography by
Charles Edgar Schoenbaum | ... | director of photography (as Charles Schoenbaum) |
Editing by
Ben Lewis |
Art Direction by
Cedric Gibbons | ||
Hubert Hobson | ... | (as Hubert B. Hobson) |
Set Decoration by
Edwin B. Willis |
Makeup Department
Jack Dawn | ... | makeup designer |
Production Management
Jack Gertsman | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Herman E. Webber | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Paul Huldschinsky | ... | associate set decorator |
Sound Department
Douglas Shearer | ... | recording director |
Howard Fellows | ... | unit mixer (uncredited) |
Robert Shirley | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Newell Sparks | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
William Steinkamp | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Michael Steinore | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
John A. Williams | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
A. Arnold Gillespie | ... | special effects |
Charles D. Hall | ... | special effects (as Danny Hall) |
Warren Newcombe | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Mark Davis | ... | matte paintings camera (uncredited) |
Stunts
Gil Perkins | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Leland Davis | ... | second camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Irene | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Henri Jaffa | ... | associate color director: Technicolor |
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color director: Technicolor |
Music Department
Daniele Amfitheatrof | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Edward Baravalle | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
John T. Boudreau | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Earl Cates | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Manuel Compinsky | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
David Crocov | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Sidney Cutner | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Murray Cutter | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Henry Emerson | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Fred Fox | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Robert Franklyn | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Richard Hayman | ... | musician: harmonica (uncredited) |
Otto Landau | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Virginia Majewski | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Albert Hay Malotte | ... | musician: organ (uncredited) |
M.J. McLaughlin | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Rafael Mendez | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Mel Pedesky | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Neely Plumb | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Arthur Schutt | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Herbert Stothart | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Albert Vertchamp | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
B.G. Johnson | ... | technical advisor: Vancouver Island location (uncredited) |
Ruff | ... | stand-in: Lassie (uncredited) |