Directed by
Ralph Nelson |
Writing Credits
Rod Amateau | ... | (screenplay) and |
Harold Nebenzal | ... | (screenplay) |
Peter Driscoll | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Sidney Poitier | ... | Shack Twala | |
Michael Caine | ... | Jim Keogh | |
Nicol Williamson | ... | Major Horn | |
Prunella Gee | ... | Rina Van Niekirk | |
Saeed Jaffrey | ... | Anil Mukerjee | |
Persis Khambatta | ... | Persis Ray | |
Rijk de Gooyer | ... | Van Heerden (as Ryk De Gooyer) | |
Rutger Hauer | ... | Blane Van Niekirk | |
Patrick Allen | ... | District Commissioner | |
Joe De Graft | ... | Wilby Xaba | |
Archie Duncan | ... | Gordon | |
Abdulla Sunado | ... | Village Headman | |
Helmut Dantine | ... | Prosecuting Counsel | |
Peter Pearce | ... | Highway Policeman | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Freddy Achiang | ... | Shepherd Boy (uncredited) | |
Bryan Epsom | ... | Judge (uncredited) |
Produced by
Martin Baum | ... | producer |
Helmut Dantine | ... | executive producer |
Paul M. Heller | ... | producer |
Stanley Sopel | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Stanley Myers |
Cinematography by
John Coquillon | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
Ernest Walter |
Casting By
Miriam Brickman |
Production Design by
Harry Pottle |
Art Direction by
John Hoesli |
Makeup Department
Betty Glasow | ... | hairdresser |
Freddie Williamson | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Robert Watts | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ivo Nightingale | ... | assistant director |
Chris Kenny | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Denise Exshaw | ... | set dresser |
Dick Frift | ... | construction manager (as Richard Frift) |
Bill Gold | ... | poster designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound recordist |
Colin Miller | ... | sound editor |
Peter Sutton | ... | sound recordist |
John Hayward | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Kit West | ... | special effects |
Philip Stokes | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Charles Staffell | ... | process photography (as Charles D. Staffell) |
Stunts
Bob Simmons | ... | stunts |
Roberta Gibbs | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robin Browne | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Herbert Smith | ... | camera operator |
George Whitear | ... | still photographer |
Michael Garfath | ... | focus puller: second unit (uncredited) |
Ronald Lenoir | ... | set rigger (uncredited) |
Julian White | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rosemary Burrows | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
John Grover | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Irshad H. Khan | ... | musician: sitar (as Imrat Khan) / musician: surbahar (as Imrat Khan) |
Themba L.S. Matebesi | ... | African music consultant |
Irshad H. Khan | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Trudy von Trotha | ... | continuity |
Rob Simmons | ... | script coordinator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Rod Amateau | ... | action sequence director |
Robert Rowan | ... | assistant to producer |
Olin Rushin | ... | production assistant |