Before directing Detroit Rock City and unleashing a giant sperm on New York City in the “Wadzilla” segment of Chillerama, Adam Rifkin introduced the world to a horny, psychopathic phantom known as The Invisible Maniac. Not enough movie maniacs have their own personal theme songs, if you ask me.
Working under the alias “Rif Coogan”, Rifkin helmed this 1990 T&A slasher comedy about a sexually repressed nerd named Kevin Dornwinkle, who grows up to invent invisibility only to be mocked by his colleagues. The stinging mockery drives him over the edge so he murders them. He escapes from an insane asylum and goes incognito as a summer school teacher, where he continues to perfect his invisibility formula while taking an unhealthy interest in student bodies, particularly those of scream queens Melissa Moore, Debra Lamb, and the late porn star Savannah.
I’m fairly certain Rifkin is one of the many...
Working under the alias “Rif Coogan”, Rifkin helmed this 1990 T&A slasher comedy about a sexually repressed nerd named Kevin Dornwinkle, who grows up to invent invisibility only to be mocked by his colleagues. The stinging mockery drives him over the edge so he murders them. He escapes from an insane asylum and goes incognito as a summer school teacher, where he continues to perfect his invisibility formula while taking an unhealthy interest in student bodies, particularly those of scream queens Melissa Moore, Debra Lamb, and the late porn star Savannah.
I’m fairly certain Rifkin is one of the many...
- 1/26/2013
- by Foywonder
- DreadCentral.com
Streaming is becoming an ever popular way to watch movies and now that super fast 4G is with us, it’s even easier to watch movies on the go. Ee have given us the task to find the best Horror Comedy movies to watch on one of their 4G phones. While the list of streaming media on the two biggest movie rental services in the UK (Netflix and LOVEFiLM) is still relatively small considering the number of movies that are released, we’ve done our best to find five of the best horror comedies that we could.
Let us know what you think of our list below.
5) Return of the Killer Tomatoes (1988)
John De Bello’s late eighties sequel is the epitome of the kind of rubbish our young eyes sought out on entering the local Video shop on a Friday evening. What with Killer Klowns from Outer Space and...
Let us know what you think of our list below.
5) Return of the Killer Tomatoes (1988)
John De Bello’s late eighties sequel is the epitome of the kind of rubbish our young eyes sought out on entering the local Video shop on a Friday evening. What with Killer Klowns from Outer Space and...
- 1/9/2013
- by David Sztypuljak
- HeyUGuys.co.uk
The Artist; Martha Marcy May Marlene; Carancho; Chronicle; Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
At a time when eye-straining, ear-bashing, hi-tech 3D movies are being drearily touted as the inevitable "future of cinema", Michel Hazanavicius's The Artist (2011, Entertainment, PG) reminds us that great movies – and great movie-making techniques – are timeless. An affectionate homage to the early days of cinema, this wonderful near-silent black-and-white beauty about a matinee idol threatened by the arrival of sound tips its cine-literate hat towards everything from the swashbuckling romps of Douglas Fairbanks to the pathos of Chaplin and the slapstick of Keaton. Narratively, the film intelligently acknowledges the die-hard templates of Singin' in the Rain and A Star is Born, while an hallucinogenic dream sequence in which our hero is haunted by the spectre of sound would not look out of place in a David Lynch movie. Hazanavicius's best picture Oscar-winner is no mere genre pastiche,...
At a time when eye-straining, ear-bashing, hi-tech 3D movies are being drearily touted as the inevitable "future of cinema", Michel Hazanavicius's The Artist (2011, Entertainment, PG) reminds us that great movies – and great movie-making techniques – are timeless. An affectionate homage to the early days of cinema, this wonderful near-silent black-and-white beauty about a matinee idol threatened by the arrival of sound tips its cine-literate hat towards everything from the swashbuckling romps of Douglas Fairbanks to the pathos of Chaplin and the slapstick of Keaton. Narratively, the film intelligently acknowledges the die-hard templates of Singin' in the Rain and A Star is Born, while an hallucinogenic dream sequence in which our hero is haunted by the spectre of sound would not look out of place in a David Lynch movie. Hazanavicius's best picture Oscar-winner is no mere genre pastiche,...
- 5/26/2012
- by Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
It’s that time of the year, Killer Fans! We are back with our annual Halloween Watch List. Besides some of our writers recommending flicks for October, we will be bringing in a few of our friends who work in the industry to see what they watch at the most wonderful time of the year for genre fiends.
Adam Rifkin is no stranger to the horror genre, having directed Psycho Cop 2, The Invisible Maniac and “Wadzilla”, my favorite segment from Chillerama.
The Exorcist (Original cut only)
Still the best horror film ever made, in my humble opinion.
Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein
My favorite movie when I was a kid. The perfect blend of scary and funny.
Night of the Living Dead
The “Breathless” of zombie movies. The zombie movie that broke all the rules and inspired a genre. The zombie movie heard ’round the world.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
So gritty it feels real.
Adam Rifkin is no stranger to the horror genre, having directed Psycho Cop 2, The Invisible Maniac and “Wadzilla”, my favorite segment from Chillerama.
The Exorcist (Original cut only)
Still the best horror film ever made, in my humble opinion.
Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein
My favorite movie when I was a kid. The perfect blend of scary and funny.
Night of the Living Dead
The “Breathless” of zombie movies. The zombie movie that broke all the rules and inspired a genre. The zombie movie heard ’round the world.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
So gritty it feels real.
- 10/5/2011
- by Jason Bene
- Killer Films
There are so many dignified things that I could do with the power of invisibility. Peace treaties could be forged and nuclear weapons could be dismantled, but where is the fun in that? The inner Benny Hill in me would rather look up girls skirts and hang out in a women’s locker room all day than try to be a philanthropist. The ladies might not want to hear that, but in some ways I am still a knuckledragger and I would not be able to resist that temptation.
There is a film that is like one of my wet dreams come true. A masturbatory classic of John Holmes-sized proportions that would make Mr. Skin blush. The movie I am speaking of is Adam Rifkin’s The Invisible Maniac, which is a loving throwback to H.G. Wells with a side order of libidinous imagery that will have you singing...
There is a film that is like one of my wet dreams come true. A masturbatory classic of John Holmes-sized proportions that would make Mr. Skin blush. The movie I am speaking of is Adam Rifkin’s The Invisible Maniac, which is a loving throwback to H.G. Wells with a side order of libidinous imagery that will have you singing...
- 11/22/2010
- by Jason Bene
- Killer Films
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.