Directed by
Mary McGuckian |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Mary McGuckian | ||
William Butler Yeats | ... | (play) |
Cast (in credits order)
Geraldine Chaplin | ... | Miss McKenna | |
Brid Brennan | ... | Stella (Esther Johnson) | |
Geraldine James | ... | Mrs. Henderson | |
Hugh O'Conor | ... | Cabin Boy | |
Brendan Conroy | ... | Padge | |
Donal Donnelly | ... | Cornelius Patterson | |
Mikel Murfi | ... | Watchmaker | |
Mal Whyte | ... | Watchmaker | |
Gerard McSorley | ... | Abraham Johnson | |
John Lynch | ... | John Corbet | |
Ian Richardson | ... | Dr. Trench | |
Gemma Craven | ... | Mrs. Mallet | |
Jim Sheridan | ... | Jonathan Swift / Dean Swift | |
Orla Brady | ... | Vanessa | |
Kate Flynn | ... | Crockshaft | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Sean O'Donovan | ... | Passenger (uncredited) |
Produced by
Anna J. Devlin | ... | producer |
Peter Flood | ... | executive producer |
Uwe Franke | ... | executive producer |
Uew Franlie | ... | executive producer |
Mary McGuckian | ... | producer |
Werner Possardt | ... | executive producer |
Tom Reeve | ... | executive producer |
Romain Schroeder | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Niall Byrne |
Cinematography by
Des Whelan |
Editing by
Kant Pan |
Production Design by
Christopher Hobbs |
Art Direction by
Andrew Munro |
Costume Design by
Monica Howe |
Makeup Department
Linda Mooney | ... | makeup artist: key hair stylist |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Suzanne Nicell | ... | trainee assistant director |
Art Department
Boris Bartholomäus | ... | carpenter |
Wolfgang Gosberg | ... | carpenter |
Gregor Hees | ... | carpenter |
John Lamon | ... | carpenter & joiner / carpenter |
Edouard Pallardy | ... | painter |
John Rawsthorn | ... | chief painter |
Bertram Strauß | ... | construction coordinator |
Noel Walsh | ... | stand-by props |
Sound Department
Richard Dunford | ... | sound (as Rick Dunford) |
Stephan Konken | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Gerry Johnston | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Harald Lehmann | ... | opticals / titles |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Dehaen | ... | electrician |
Pierre Dermience | ... | electrician |
Jost Engelmayer | ... | electrician |
Sven Fink | ... | grip |
Oliver Haas | ... | lighting best boy |
Klaus Hommerich | ... | second assistant camera |
Jean-Paul Kieffer | ... | still photographer |
Denis Mortell | ... | still photographer |
Robert Patzelt | ... | assistant camera |
Helmut Prein | ... | lighting director |
Editorial Department
Oliver 'Heid' Haroun | ... | assistant editor |
Oli Weiss | ... | assistant editor |
Additional Crew
Bob Bellion | ... | accountant |
Sandrine Kenny | ... | production staff |