Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 37min
- Comedy, Romance
- 23 Jul 1999 (USA)
- Movie
- 2 wins & 2 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Kirsten Dunst | ... |
Amber Atkins
|
|
Ellen Barkin | ... |
Annette Atkins
|
|
Allison Janney | ... |
Loretta
|
|
Denise Richards | ... |
Rebecca 'Becky' Ann Leeman
|
|
Kirstie Alley | ... |
Gladys Leeman
|
|
Sam McMurray | ... |
Lester Leeman
|
|
Mindy Sterling | ... |
Iris Clark
|
|
Brittany Murphy | ... |
Lisa Swenson
|
|
Amy Adams | ... |
Leslie Miller
|
|
Laurie A. Sinclair | ... |
Michelle Johnson
(as Laurie Sinclair)
|
|
Shannon Nelson | ... |
Tess Weinhaus
|
|
Tara Redepenning | ... |
Molly Howard
|
|
Sarah Stewart | ... |
Jenelle Betz
|
|
Alexandra Holden | ... |
Mary Johanson
|
|
Brooke Elise Bushman | ... |
Tammy Curry
|
|
Matt Malloy | ... |
John Dough, Judge #1
|
|
Michael McShane | ... |
Harold Vilmes, Judge #2
|
|
Will Sasso | ... |
Hank Vilmes
|
|
Lona Williams | ... |
Jean Kangas, Judge #3
|
|
John T. Olson | ... |
Pat
(as Jon T. Olson)
|
|
Casey Garven | ... |
Brett Clemmens
(as Casey Tyler Garven)
|
|
Ashley Dylan Bullard | ... |
Fry Girl
|
|
Jacy King | ... |
Pregnant Fry Girl
(as Jacy Dumermuth)
|
|
Nora Dunn | ... |
Colleen Douglas, State Pageant
|
|
Mo Gaffney | ... |
Terry Macy, State Pageant
|
|
Adam West | ... |
Adam West
|
|
Mary Gillis | ... |
Chloris Klinghagen
|
|
Richard Narita | ... |
Mr. Howard
|
|
Patti Yasutake | ... |
Mrs. Howard
|
|
Seiko Matsuda | ... |
Tina / Seiko Howard
|
|
Allyson Kearns | ... |
Candy Striper
|
|
Tom Gilshannon | ... |
Lars Larson
|
|
Claudia Wilkens | ... |
Iona Hildebrandt, 1945 Winner
|
|
Dale Dunham | ... |
Mount Rose Mayor
|
|
Amanda Detmer | ... |
Miss Minneapolis
|
|
Thomas Lennon | ... |
Documentarian (voice)
|
|
Eric D. Howell | ... |
Sound Recordist
|
|
Matthew G. Park | ... |
Crew Guy
|
|
Terry Hempleman | ... |
Cop #1
|
|
Chris Carlson | ... |
Cop #2
|
|
James Cada | ... |
Lisa Swenson's Father
|
|
Kristin Rudrüd | ... |
Connie Rudrüd, the Pork Products Lady
|
|
Luke Ingles | ... |
Rocker Kid #1
|
|
Nick Ingles | ... |
Rocker Kid #2
|
|
Jimmie D. Wright | ... |
Doctor
|
|
Peter Aitchinson | ... |
Male News Anchor
|
|
Mary Rehbein | ... |
Female Reporter #1
|
|
Jeany Park | ... |
Female Reporter #2
|
|
Richard Ooms | ... |
Pastor
|
|
Robert-Bruce Brake | ... |
Mr. Melchoir
|
|
Bruce Linser | ... |
Ed
|
|
Tiffany Engen | ... |
Tap Dancer
|
|
Jennifer Baldwin Peden | ... |
Opera Singer
|
|
Annalise Nelson | ... |
Violinist
|
|
Samantha Harris | ... |
Miss Burnsville
|
|
Kari Ann Shiff | ... |
Miss Duluth
|
|
Mark Dahlen | ... |
COPS Crew Guy
|
|
Jeff Tatum | ... |
Fireman
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Maria Awes | ... |
Miss Colorado (uncredited)
|
|
Paul Cram | ... |
Beauty Pageant Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Kregg Janke | ... |
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
|
|
Kayla Laursen | ... |
Pageant Audience (uncredited)
|
|
Amy Lithander | ... |
Fry Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Larissa Lowthorp | ... |
Julie (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Minnie | ... |
Trailer Park Resident (uncredited)
|
|
Emily Moore | ... |
Miss Buffalo (uncredited)
|
|
Jamie Olsen | ... |
Peter (uncredited)
|
|
Don Patterson | ... |
Rowdy Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Robb Ross | ... |
Swat Cop (uncredited)
|
|
Darla Rothman | ... |
Prom Queen (uncredited)
|
|
Joel Thingvall | ... |
Beauty Pageant Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Katie Wahlquist | ... |
Fry Girl (uncredited)
|
|
David William Watts | ... |
Brett's Friend (uncredited)
|
|
Lisa Woods | ... |
Beauty Pageant Fan (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Michael Patrick Jann |
Written by
Lona Williams | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Judy Hofflund | ... | producer |
Donna Langley | ... | executive producer |
Michael Nelson | ... | co-producer |
Gavin Polone | ... | producer |
Claire Rudnick Polstein | ... | executive producer |
Lona Williams | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh |
Cinematography by
Michael Spiller |
Editing by
David Codron | ||
Janice Hampton |
Editorial Department
Charise E. Angone | ... | editorial apprentice |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
William Danaher | ... | apprentice editor |
Gina Gilberto | ... | post-production assistant |
Penny Lee Hallin | ... | assistant editor |
Jody Levin | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Julian Lopez Jr. | ... | post-production assistant |
Stephanie Olah | ... | post-production coordinator |
George Papuashvili | ... | editor: video |
Sam Seig | ... | assistant editor |
Mike Stanwick | ... | color timer |
Sean Thompson | ... | first assistant editor |
Casting By
John Papsidera |
Production Design by
Ruth Ammon |
Art Direction by
Maria L. Baker |
Set Decoration by
Helen Britten | ||
Mitchell Rosen |
Costume Design by
Mimi Melgaard |
Makeup Department
Crist Ballas | ... | special makeup effects supervisor |
Mary Flaa | ... | key makeup artist |
Sherry Heart | ... | key hair stylist |
Desne J. Holland | ... | makeup department head |
Mela Murphy | ... | key hair stylist |
Kristin Robinson | ... | additional makeup artist |
Stephanie Von Brunner | ... | additional hair stylist |
Production Management
Carla Fry | ... | executive in charge of production |
Robert Graf | ... | production supervisor |
Diana Kaufman | ... | post-production supervisor |
Michael Nelson | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Linda Brachman | ... | first assistant director |
Darrell Woodard | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Wendell Jon Andersson | ... | storyboard artist |
Warren Barrows | ... | set dresser |
Chad Branham | ... | property master |
Anne Hyvarinen | ... | lead scenic |
Matt Mellin | ... | construction production assistant |
Tammara Melloy | ... | set dresser |
Bradford Richardson | ... | lead graphic designer |
Tim Schwob | ... | construction coordinator |
Cory Shubert | ... | carpenter |
Stuart Skrien | ... | assistant propmaster |
Jennifer L. Stumm | ... | property assistant |
Ryan Swanson | ... | prop intern (as Ryan M. Swanson) |
Phil Vandervaart | ... | painter |
Lynny Warner | ... | lead man |
Sound Department
Javier Bennassar | ... | sound effects editor |
Dorian Cheah | ... | sound effects editor |
Louis Creveling | ... | dialogue editor |
Tom E. Dahl | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jed M. Dodge | ... | dialogue editor |
Mary Erstad | ... | foley mixer |
David A. Fern | ... | foley artist |
Alan Freedman | ... | adr mixer |
Cormac Funge | ... | supervising sound editor |
Robert Getty | ... | assistant sound editor |
John Glaeser | ... | boom operator |
David Grant | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Chato Hill | ... | assistant sound editor |
Frederick Howard | ... | supervising sound editor |
Craig Jurkiewicz | ... | foley editor |
Steve Kohler | ... | sound recordist |
Diane Marshall | ... | foley artist |
Mack Melson | ... | sound mixer |
Michael Mullane | ... | sound effects editor |
Myriam Nelson | ... | foley artist |
John Ross | ... | re-recording mixer |
Susan Shin | ... | adr supervisor |
Anne Slack | ... | digital transfer supervisor |
Lucy Sustar | ... | foley mixer |
Roland N. Thai | ... | sound effects editor |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Elliot Tyson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Stephen W. Potter | ... | stage engineer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Tim Drackert | ... | special effects foreman |
Steven Hintz | ... | special effects foreman |
Paul Murphy | ... | special effects coordinator |
Stunts
Eric D. Howell | ... | stunt coordinator |
Lisa Pederson | ... | stunts |
Luis Rosa | ... | stunts |
Michael Paul Stone | ... | stunts |
Rose Williams | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dan Conklin | ... | grip |
Harve Cook | ... | video assist operator |
Slater Crosby | ... | second assistant camera |
Tom Franchett | ... | gaffer |
Michael Handley | ... | rigging gaffer |
Michael Hoffer | ... | key grip |
Tammara Melloy | ... | lighting technician |
Storn Peterson | ... | first assistant camera |
Gerhard Riautschnig | ... | grip |
Blake Rizk | ... | rigging grip |
Lucas Roman | ... | video assist operator |
Afshin Shahidi | ... | second assistant camera |
Joseph Slagerman | ... | best boy electric (as Joe Slagerman) |
Steve Speers | ... | camera loader |
Jeff Villars | ... | dolly grip / rigging grip |
Niel Williams | ... | best boy grip |
Kimberly Wright | ... | still photographer |
Don Hayashi | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Curt Akerlind | ... | casting: Minneapolis |
Elizabeth Davies | ... | extras casting (as Liz Davies) |
Joyce Kurtz | ... | voice casting |
Wendy O'Brien | ... | casting associate |
Sonya 'Sonny' Tormoen | ... | extras casting |
Erin Sahlstrom | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeannine Bourdaghs | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Jeannie Galioto | ... | milliner (as Jeannie Millett) |
Trina Mrnak | ... | key costumer |
Shannon Rusten | ... | wardrobe production assistant |
Reese Spensley | ... | set costumer (as Reese 'Spence' Spensley) |
Susan Strubel | ... | costumer |
Location Management
Mark Har | ... | assistant location manager |
Anne Healy | ... | location manager |
Susan Hegstrom | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Michael Baber | ... | exploding music thresher |
P.J. Bloom | ... | music coordinator |
Paul Broucek | ... | music executive |
Bob Casale | ... | music mixer (as Robert Casale) |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Ray Espinola Jr. | ... | music coordinator |
Bruce Fowler | ... | orchestrator |
Mark Kaufman | ... | music clearance executive |
Evyen Klean | ... | music supervisor |
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... | vocal contractor (as Edie Lehman Boddicker) |
Lori Silfen | ... | music business affairs |
Chas Smith | ... | exotic instruments |
DJ Swamp | ... | musician: scratching |
Michael Baber | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Michael Boddicker | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Kevin Crehan | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Booker White | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Linda Kuusisto | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Curtis Wade Anderson | ... | transportation |
Michael Kennedy | ... | transportation coordinator |
John Rehborg | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Lisa Behlendorf | ... | post-production accountant |
Claire Best | ... | production executive |
Autumn Leigh Brown | ... | stand-in |
Keri Bruno | ... | production assistant |
Michael Buster | ... | dialogue coach |
Jeremy Ryan Carr | ... | intern |
Daniel J. Dustin | ... | set medic |
Kurt W. Gensmer | ... | set medic |
Giselle Gurza | ... | production assistant |
Gretchen Hatz | ... | set production assistant |
Patti Hawn | ... | unit publicist |
Edward G. Hustad | ... | set medic |
Marc Jacobs | ... | production resources |
Kirsten Jacobson | ... | studio teacher |
Arik Johnson | ... | payroll accountant |
June Kim | ... | assistant controller |
Jerry Mitchell | ... | choreographer |
Benjamin Nelson | ... | production assistant |
Rachel E. Prentiss | ... | production accountant |
Paul Prokop | ... | production controller |
Joshua Ravetch | ... | production resources |
Pamela Remler | ... | assistant choreographer / dance double: Kirsten Dunst |
Robert Saliterman | ... | production intern |
Barbara Spado | ... | craft service |
David Sporn | ... | contract administrator |
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. | ... | inventory services (uncredited) |
Dave Dustin | ... | set medic (uncredited) |
Sean Jordan | ... | interactive media (uncredited) |
Donald J. Koshiol | ... | extras (uncredited) |
Brian Rosenberg | ... | assistant: Gavin Polone (uncredited) |
Ben Schoen | ... | end title typographer: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
Chris Sprister | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) / adr voice artist (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- New Line Cinema (presents)
- Capella International (in association with)
- KC Medien (in association with)
Distributors
- New Line Cinema (1999) (United States) (theatrical)
- Capella International (2000) (Non-US) (theatrical)
- Icon Film Distribution (1999) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- A-Film Distribution (2000) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Alliance Atlantis Communications (1999) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Concorde Filmverleih (1999) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Filmes Castello Lopes (2000) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2000) (France) (theatrical)
- Pony Canyon (2000) (Japan) (theatrical)
- A-Film Home Entertainment (2000) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- A-Film Home Entertainment (2001) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- BNN TV (2002) (Netherlands) (tv)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (2003) (United Kingdom) (tv) (BBC1)
- Concorde Home Entertainment (2000) (Germany) (DVD)
- Fox Network (2002) (United States) (tv) (broadcast premiere)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Icon Home Entertainment (2000) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Icon Home Entertainment (2000) (United Kingdom) (VHS)
- Icon Home Entertainment (2007) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- New Line Home Video (1999) (United States) (DVD)
- New Line Home Video (2000) (United States) (VHS)
- ProSieben (2003) (Germany) (tv)
- Studio Hamburg Enterprises (2021) (Germany) (DVD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2014) (Australia) (DVD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2014) (Australia) (tv)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2014) (Australia) (video)
Special Effects
- Metamorphosis (special makeup effects and prosthetics)
Other Companies
- 20th Television (courtesy of: logo from "Cops")
- 24 Frame (24 frame video playback)
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance provided by)
- AbelCine (cameras and lenses provided by)
- Akerlind & Associates Casting Inc. (minneapolis casting)
- Alyce Designs Inc. (selected clothing provided by)
- Barbour/Langley Productions (courtesy of: logo from "Cops")
- Buena Vista Sound (re-recorded at)
- Cast & Crew Entertainment Services (payroll by)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Cinequipt (cameras and lenses provided by)
- City of St. Paul (special thanks)
- Columbia TriStar Television (courtesy: "Days of Our Lives")
- DeForest Research (research provided by)
- Digital Sound and Picture (sound post-production)
- Eat This! (craft service)
- Hall of Fame (catering)
- Hollywood Caterers (catering)
- Hollywood Rental Company (lighting equipment provided by)
- Howard Anderson Digital Effects (titles and opticals)
- International Film Guarantors (completion guaranty provided by)
- Joyce's Voices (adr voice casting)
- KNB EFX Group (special thanks)
- LaserPacific (news footage graphics)
- Lighthouse Studio Rentals (grip equipment and dollies provided by)
- Milky Music (music editorial)
- Minneapolis Office of Film, Video and Recording (special thanks)
- Minnesota Film Board (special thanks)
- Mutato Muzika (music recorded at)
- PowerHouse Generators & Equipment (generators provided by)
- Rescue Resources (fire suppression)
- Rescue Resources (medical services)
- Scarlet Letters (end title typography)
- Sire Records Company (soundtrack album available on)
- Sony Studios (music recorded at)
- The Animal Connection (animals provided by)
- The City of Minneapolis (special thanks)
- The Clear Choice (rights clearances)
- Twin City Lawmen (security provided by)
- yU+Co. (title design)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In a small Minnesota town, the annual beauty pageant is being covered by a TV crew. Former winner Gladys Leeman wants to make sure her daughter follows in her footsteps. Explosions, falling lights, and trailer fires prove that. As the Leemans are the richest family in town the police are pretty relaxed about it all. Despite everything, main rival (but nice) Amber Atkins won't be stopped. There could well be more death and disappointment to come. Written by Jeremy Perkins {J-26} |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The battle between the good and the bad is about to get ugly. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $15,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $3,986,269, 25 Jul 1999 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Film debut of Amy Adams, Jacy King & Amanda Detmer. See more » |
Goofs | During the opening number of the pageant, Michelle Johnson is wearing a "Hollywood" hat; near the end, she can be seen standing behind Amber Atkins with no hat at all. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The Haunting/Lake Placid/Drop Dead Gorgeous/Inspector Gadget/An Autumn Tale (1999). See more » |
Soundtracks | Watch You Sleep See more » |
Crazy Credits | (referencing Hank's request to be freed from the car door) It is the policy of the documentary crew to remain true observers and not interfere with its subjects. See more » |
Quotes |
Amber Atkins:
Loretta, never have kids. Loretta: Oh, honey, God bless ya for thinking I still could. See more » |