Unbreakable (2000)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 46min
- Drama, Mystery
- 22 Nov 2000 (USA)
- Movie
- 2 wins & 16 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Bruce Willis | ... |
David Dunn
|
|
Samuel L. Jackson | ... |
Elijah Price
|
|
Robin Wright | ... |
Audrey Dunn
(as Robin Wright Penn)
|
|
Spencer Treat Clark | ... |
Joseph Dunn
|
|
Charlayne Woodard | ... |
Elijah's Mother
|
|
Eamonn Walker | ... |
Dr. Mathison
|
|
Leslie Stefanson | ... |
Kelly
|
|
Johnny Hiram Jamison | ... |
Elijah Age 13
|
|
Michaelia Carroll | ... |
Babysitter
|
|
Bostin Christopher | ... |
Comic Book Clerk
|
|
Elizabeth Lawrence | ... |
School Nurse
|
|
Davis Duffield | ... |
David Dunn Age 20
(as David Duffield)
|
|
Laura Regan | ... |
Audrey Inverso Age 20
|
|
Chance Kelly | ... |
Orange Suit Man
|
|
Michael Kelly | ... |
ER Doctor
|
|
Firdous Bamji | ... |
Businessman
|
|
Johanna Day | ... |
Saleswoman
|
|
James Handy | ... |
Priest
|
|
Sally Parrish | ... |
Ancient Personnel Secretary
|
|
Richard Council | ... |
Noel
(as Richard E. Council)
|
|
Damian Young | ... |
Green Army-Jacketed Man
|
|
Sherman Roberts | ... |
Physician
|
|
Whitney Sugarman | ... |
Physical Therapist
|
|
Dianne Cotten Murphy | ... |
Mother Walking By
|
|
M. Night Shyamalan | ... |
Stadium Drug Dealer
|
|
Sasha Joseph Neulinger | ... |
Thermometer Boy
(as Sasha Neulinger)
|
|
Jose L. Rodriguez | ... |
Truck Driver
|
|
Samantha Savino | ... |
Peering Girl on Train
|
|
Ukee Washington | ... |
Radio Announcer
|
|
Susan Wilder | ... |
Shoplifter
|
|
Greg Horos | ... |
Slicked-Hair Man
|
|
Todd Berry | ... |
Frat Party Boy
|
|
Angela Eckert | ... |
Frat Party Girl
|
|
Anthony Lawton | ... |
Hostage Father
|
|
Julia Yorks | ... |
Hostage Girl
|
|
John Patrick Amedori | ... |
Hostage Boy
|
|
John Rusk | ... |
Security Dispatcher
(as John Morley Rusk)
|
|
Joey Hazinsky | ... |
Five-Year-Old Boy
|
|
Bill Rowe | ... |
Bar Patron
|
|
Marc H. Glick | ... |
EastRail Engineer
|
|
Kim Simms Thomas | ... |
Hostage Woman
(as Kim Thomas)
|
|
Andrea Havens | ... |
Hospital Administrator
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Gina Allegro | ... |
Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Gary Beck | ... |
Stadium Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Glen Nasser Bell | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Lloyd Booker | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Bosco | ... |
Stadium Security Guard (uncredited)
|
|
Bob Bowersox | ... |
Art Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Randolph Caton | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Chrismandu | ... |
Bookie (uncredited)
|
|
Antonio Costa | ... |
Subway Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Skye Dennis | ... |
Train passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Jaime Gallagher | ... |
Train Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Natalie Hultman | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Rick Kain | ... |
Grounds Keeper (uncredited)
|
|
Scott Kennedy | ... |
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
|
|
Greg Korin | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Megan Kratz | ... |
Laughing Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Lon Lawson | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Fred Leeds | ... |
Football Spectator (uncredited)
|
|
Bryce Lenon | ... |
Peppie Drug Dealer (uncredited)
|
|
Erin Lulevitch | ... |
Girl in Train Station (uncredited)
|
|
Christina Mahon | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
John Marcionetti | ... |
Party Guest (uncredited)
|
|
John Martineau | ... |
Cyclone Rider (uncredited)
|
|
Tiffany Marz | ... |
College Student (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Millett | ... |
Platform Commuter (uncredited)
|
|
Sean Oliver | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Pascetta | ... |
Businessman (uncredited)
|
|
Joey Perillo | ... |
Jenkins (uncredited)
|
|
Lisa Pickell | ... |
Mother (uncredited)
|
|
Mark Poulton | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Mark Pricskett | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Wayne Pyle | ... |
News Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Vincent Riviezzo | ... |
Businessman (uncredited)
|
|
David C. Roehm Sr. | ... |
Penn Alumni (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Romani | ... |
Patient (wheelchair) (uncredited)
|
|
Jonathan Sachar | ... |
Young Father (uncredited)
|
|
Greg Salvato Jr. | ... |
Sports Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Francesco Scorsone | ... |
Photographer (uncredited)
|
|
Cue Shepherd | ... |
Spectator (uncredited)
|
|
Rita Soto | ... |
Subway Rider (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Stahl | ... |
Concession Stand Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Vinal | ... |
Train Station Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Tamara Walker | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Sonya Wallace | ... |
Subway Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
John Wrot! | ... |
Booth Operator (uncredited)
|
|
Ron T. Young | ... |
Train Commuter (uncredited)
|
Directed by
M. Night Shyamalan |
Written by
M. Night Shyamalan | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Gary Barber | ... | executive producer |
Roger Birnbaum | ... | executive producer |
Barry Mendel | ... | producer |
Sam Mercer | ... | producer |
M. Night Shyamalan | ... | producer |
Music by
James Newton Howard |
Cinematography by
Eduardo Serra | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dylan Tichenor |
Editorial Department
Marie Gaerlan | ... | second assistant editor |
Ulysses Guidotti | ... | apprentice film editor |
Ladd Lanford | ... | first assistant editor |
Christopher Marino | ... | avid assistant |
Dan Valliere | ... | color timer |
Ken Rubenfeld | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Casting By
Douglas Aibel |
Production Design by
Larry Fulton |
Art Direction by
Steve Arnold |
Set Decoration by
Gretchen Rau |
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston |
Makeup Department
Allan A. Apone | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Jackson |
Howard Berger | ... | special makeup effects supervisor: KNB EFX Group |
Roy Bryson | ... | additional hairstylist (as Roy C. Bryson Jr.) |
Don Kozma | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma) |
Bernadette Mazur | ... | key makeup artist |
Greg Nicotero | ... | special makeup effects supervisor: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc. |
Francesca Paris | ... | key hair stylist |
Gerald Quist | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Willis |
Robert L. Stevenson | ... | hairstylist: Mr. Jackson (as Robert Louis Stevenson) |
Christine Leiter | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Christopher Allen Nelson | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Michele Paris | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Alan Tuskes | ... | key special makeup effects studio technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Lynn Andrews | ... | production supervisor |
Sam Mercer | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sonia Bhalla | ... | second second assistant director |
Joe Cacciotti | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Larry Fulton | ... | second unit director |
Cary Jones | ... | dga trainee |
Scott Robertson | ... | second assistant director |
John Rusk | ... | first assistant director |
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer | ... | second second assistant director (as Kathryn Shertzer) |
Sherman Ward | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Greta Alexander | ... | scenic artist |
Scott D. Anderson | ... | shop craftsman (as Scott Anderson) |
Kate Bartouldus | ... | scenic artist (as Kate Bartoldus) |
Chris Beattie | ... | construction grip (as Christopher Beattie) |
Liz Bonaventura | ... | scenic artist (as Elizabeth Bonaventura) |
Lewis Bowen | ... | scenic foreman |
Thomas F. Bowen | ... | shop craftsman |
Krzysztof J. Bratun | ... | scenic artist |
James Breen | ... | key greensman |
Jon C. Breen | ... | construction grip |
Thom Bumblauskas | ... | scenic artist |
Janet Cleveland | ... | scenic artist |
David Dabrowski | ... | construction grip (as David A. Dabrowski) |
Jonathan A. Davidson | ... | construction grip (as Jonathan Davidson) |
Jennifer Desnovée | ... | scenic artist (as Jenni Desnovee) |
Chip Eccles | ... | shop craftsman (as Charles Eccles) |
James C. Feng | ... | assistant art director (as James Feng) |
Dave Fortino | ... | construction grip (as David Fortino) |
Michael T. Galvin | ... | set dresser (as Michael Galvin) |
Edward R. Geller | ... | construction grip |
Jon E. Graf | ... | mill foreman |
Christopher F. Graneto | ... | construction grip |
Tom Groody | ... | set dresser (as Thomas Groody) |
William J. Hamilton Jr. | ... | construction grip |
William F. Hennessy Jr. | ... | set dresser |
Chryss Hionis | ... | scenic artist |
Robert Holtzman | ... | assistant set decorator (as Ratface Holtzman) / buyer (as Ratface Holtzman) |
Alicia Jacobson | ... | scenic artist |
Erika S. Katz | ... | scenic artist |
James V. Kent | ... | leadman |
Laila Kjoersvik Swanson | ... | scenic artist (as Laila S. Kjoersvik-Swanson) |
Marion Kolsby | ... | assistant art director |
Kevin Ladson | ... | property master |
Buddy Lawn | ... | construction grip |
Matt J. Levy | ... | shop craftsman (as Matt Levy) |
Paul Lodes | ... | shop craftsman |
Paul Maiello | ... | construction foreman |
Lori Marks | ... | scenic artist |
Christopher G. Markunas | ... | shop craftsman |
Nicole Marsella | ... | art department assistant |
Brick Mason | ... | storyboard artist |
Cricket McGehee | ... | scenic artist (as Cricket Heather McGehee) |
David McMahon | ... | shop craftsman (as David P. McMahon) |
Alan J. Mehlbrech | ... | construction grip |
Morgan Miller | ... | set dresser |
Charles D. Minter | ... | construction grip |
Scott P. Murphy | ... | assistant art director (as Scott Murphy) |
Brian Kalin O'Connell | ... | original comic book illustrator (as Brian O'Connell) |
Jim Orr | ... | set dresser (as James Orr) |
Buster Pile | ... | shop craftsman (as Eugene Pile II) |
Sharon Potts | ... | on-set dresser (as Sharon L. Potts) |
Kimberly A. Rial | ... | construction grip |
Ricky Riggs | ... | scenic charge |
Carmen S. Santoro | ... | shop foreman |
I. Nate Scaglione | ... | shop electrician |
Robert Schleinig | ... | foreman (as Robert H. Schleinig) |
Stephen Siersema | ... | scenic artist |
R. Vincent Smith | ... | assistant property master |
Duncan M. Spencer | ... | key construction grip |
Dean Stankiewicz | ... | shop craftsman |
Kia Steave-Dickerson | ... | assistant property master |
Nell Stifel | ... | camera scenic |
Christine Sysko | ... | draper |
Derek Thompson | ... | original comic book illustrator |
Robert Trager | ... | shop craftsman |
Patrick J. Trowbridge | ... | set dresser |
Peter Tupitza | ... | scenic artist (as Peter A. Tupitza) |
Chris Unrath | ... | shop craftsman |
Sameena Usmani | ... | art department administrator |
Robert S. Vanstone | ... | shop craftsman |
Elise G. Viola | ... | additional buyer (as Elise Viola) |
Karen Wainwright | ... | scenic/industrial |
Thomas Watkins | ... | set dresser |
Tom West | ... | additional props |
Tim Weston | ... | construction grip (as Timothy J. Weston) |
David Gordon Williams | ... | shop craftsman |
Paul Williams | ... | construction coordinator |
Stacie M. Ziegenfuss | ... | construction buyer (as Stacie Ziegenfuss) / scenic buyer (as Stacie Ziegenfuss) |
Alex Ross | ... | artist: DVD box art (uncredited) |
Clarissa Shanahan | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Jeff Zook | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Acord | ... | utility cable |
Randle Akerson | ... | sound effects editor |
Andrew Bock | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Jeannette Browning | ... | adr recordist |
Lane Burch | ... | foley mixer |
Allan Byer | ... | sound mixer |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
Matthew Dettmann | ... | foley artist (as Matt Dettmann) |
Lee Dichter | ... | re-recording mixer |
John P. Fasal | ... | effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal) |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor |
Michael Haight | ... | adr supervisor |
Gary A. Hecker | ... | supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker) |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Richard King | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Patricio A. Libenson | ... | foley supervisor (as Patricio Libenson) |
David Lucarelli | ... | adr recordist |
James Matheny | ... | dialogue editor |
Linda Murphy | ... | boom operator |
Terry O'Bright | ... | re-recording mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell) |
Eric Potter | ... | sound effects recordist |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer |
Michael Semanick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Hugo Weng | ... | dialogue editor |
Linda Yeaney | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Phillip Fuller | ... | sound mix technician (uncredited) |
Michael Magill | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Bob Olari | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Scott Waz | ... | additional adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jeffrey Cox | ... | special effects foreman |
Steve Cremin | ... | special effects supervisor |
Christian Eubank | ... | special effects technician (as Chris Eubank) |
Michael Frechette | ... | special effects technician |
Jay Geller | ... | special effects technician |
Anh Le Hoang | ... | special effects technician (as Hoang Anh Le) |
Joe Judd | ... | special effects technician |
Jay King | ... | special effects shop foreman |
Roland Loew | ... | special effects assistant supervisor |
Missy Moyer | ... | special effects office assistant |
Paul Sabourin | ... | special effects shop foreman |
Benjamin White | ... | special effects technician |
Steve Cremin | ... | special effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Charles Anderson | ... | 3d artist: TSL |
William Aylsworth | ... | scanning/printing technician: TSL (as Bill Aylsworth) |
Jodi Birdsong | ... | visual effects coordinator |
David Booth | ... | scanning/printing technician: TSL |
Sue Brunell-Edwards | ... | production accountant: TSL |
Thomas R. Bryant | ... | visual effects editor: TSL (as Thomas Bryant) |
Marc Canas | ... | scanning/printing technician: TSL |
Brian Connor | ... | compositor: TSL |
Jay Cox | ... | digital visual effects color timer: TSL |
Roxanne Dorman | ... | assistant editor: TSL |
Bill Fadness | ... | scanning/printing technician: TSL |
Diane Fazio | ... | visual effects producer: TSL |
Cynthia Feyrer | ... | negative cutter: TSL |
Louis Flores | ... | 3d artist: TSL |
Matt Galla | ... | production administrative manager: TSL |
Adam Garza | ... | technical support engineer: TSL |
Darin Hollings | ... | digital effects supervisor: TSL |
Richard R. Hoover | ... | visual effects supervisor: TSL (as Richard Hoover) |
Sandy Houston | ... | roto/paint supervisor: TSL |
Shannon R. Howard | ... | technical support engineer: TSL |
Joey Huynh | ... | image and data services: TSL |
Troy Jungs | ... | survey: TSL (as Troy Junge) |
Michael Kaelin | ... | digital paint/roto artist: TSL |
Dan Levitan | ... | compositor: TSL |
Allyse Manoff | ... | digital effects producer: TSL |
Mike Meaker | ... | art director: TSL |
Michael G. Miller | ... | render i/o: TSL |
David B. Mooy | ... | modeler: TSL |
Erik Muenker | ... | digital coordinator: TSL |
Marlon S. Navarro | ... | technical support engineer: TSL |
Gregory Nic Nicholson | ... | match mover: TSL (as G. Nic Nicholson) |
Candida Nunez | ... | match mover: TSL |
Gerardo Ortiz | ... | assistant editor: TSL |
Marlo Pabon | ... | compositing supervisor: TSL |
Marian Rudnyk | ... | digital paint/roto artist: TSL |
Joanne Shinohara | ... | associate production coordinator: TSL |
Adam Stark | ... | compositor: TSL |
Jakob Trollbäck | ... | on-screen computer graphics |
Matt Watson | ... | image and data services: TSL |
Ron Williams | ... | image and data services: TSL |
Derek E. Wilson | ... | technical support: TSL (as Derek Wilson) |
Deborah Wiltman | ... | compositor: TSL |
Allen Battino | ... | digital paint artist: TSL (uncredited) |
Edward Derian Boyke | ... | render i/o administrator (uncredited) |
Wally Chin | ... | 3d technical assistant (uncredited) |
Robert Coquia Jr. | ... | 3d technical assistant (uncredited) |
Ken Dackermann | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Pauline Duvall | ... | digital paint artist: TSL/Walt Disney Feature Animation (uncredited) |
Jammie Friday | ... | digital painter and compositor (uncredited) |
Kyle J. Healey | ... | pre-visualization: TSL (uncredited) |
James Healy | ... | digital systems administrator (uncredited) |
Heather Hoyland | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Fred Jimenez | ... | 2d technical assistant (uncredited) |
Vincent Lavares | ... | digital asset manager: Cinesite Hollywood (uncredited) |
Jennifer Meislohn | ... | visual effects assistant coordinator (uncredited) |
Christopher James Miller | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Joe Salazar | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Jay Shindell | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Brad Smith | ... | render i/o administrator (uncredited) |
Doyle Smith | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Bryan Taylor | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Jeff Wells | ... | digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited) |
Dean Wright | ... | visual effects executive producer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jake Brake | ... | stunt rigger (as Jack Jake Brake) |
Chandra De Alessandro | ... | stunt performer (as Chandra DeAlessandro) |
Kiante Elam | ... | stunt double: Mr. Jackson |
Dane Farwell | ... | stunt double: Bruce Willis |
Dean Raphael Ferrandini | ... | stunt performer (as Dean Ferrandini) |
Deborah Habberstad | ... | stunt performer |
Jeff Habberstad | ... | stunt coordinator |
Terry Jackson | ... | stunt double: Mr. Willis |
Jon W. Kishi | ... | stunt performer |
James C. Lewis | ... | stunt performer (as Jim Lewis) |
Patricia Moyer | ... | stunt performer |
Carol Neilson | ... | stunt performer |
Phoenix Nugent | ... | stunt performer |
Don Picard | ... | stunt performer |
Diane Reneé | ... | stunt performer (as Diane Renee) |
David Rowden | ... | stunt performer (as Dave Rowden) |
Brian Smrz | ... | stunt rigger |
Gregg Smrz | ... | stunt performer |
Shirley Smrz | ... | stunt performer |
Jim Stephan | ... | stunt performer |
Jake Brake | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Calvin Dean | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Scott Beatty | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Chris Bower | ... | company electrician |
Sheridan Braxton | ... | best boy rigging grip (as Sheridan R. Braxton) |
Michael W. Brennan | ... | company electrician (as Mike Brennan) |
James A. Casey | ... | rigging grip |
Andrew Reed Conner | ... | additional best boy |
Daniel C. Cook | ... | second assistant camera: second unit (as Daniel Cook) |
Jason Cortazzo | ... | additional best boy grip (as Jason J. Cortazzo) |
Sean Curtis | ... | company grip (as Dean Curtius) |
Glenn Davis | ... | company electrician |
John Duncan Jr. | ... | rigging electrician |
Mark Fiedler | ... | rigging electrician |
William P. Fiedler | ... | generator operator (as William Fiedler) |
John Gazdik | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Paul Gibilisco | ... | second assistant camera |
Mark Gutterud | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Matthew Hanlon | ... | company grip |
Gordon Hayman | ... | camera operator |
Douglas S. Holgate | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Doug Holgate) |
Jason Hornbeck | ... | remote head technician |
Gregory F. Johnson | ... | rigging grip (as Gregory Johnson) |
William Jones | ... | dolly grip |
Russ Kempf | ... | generator operator |
Michael Kleiman | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Michael Leonard | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Demetrius Lewis | ... | rigging electrician |
Craig Ligget | ... | assistant chief lighting technician / rigging gaffer |
Steven Litecky | ... | chief lighting technician (as Steve Litecky) |
David W. Lowe | ... | company grip |
Frank Masi | ... | still photographer |
Ken McCallum | ... | company grip (as Kenneth McCallum) |
Billy Miller | ... | key grip |
Christopher Murphy | ... | video assist (as Chris Murphy) |
Reggie Newkirk | ... | first assistant camera (as Reginald Newkirk) |
Patrick B. O'Brien | ... | first assistant camera: steadicam (as Patrick O'Brien) |
Steven Poster | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Daniel Rieser | ... | company grip (as Daniel Reiser) |
Kyle Rudolph | ... | director of photography: second unit / steadicam operator |
Darren Ryan | ... | 24-frame video playback |
Leon Sanginiti | ... | additional second assistant camera (as Leon Sanginiti Jr.) |
Robert Wayne See | ... | rigging grip |
Jon Sibert | ... | best boy grip / key rigging grip |
Craig Simpson | ... | rigging grip |
James Monroe Tharp Jr. | ... | grip and lighting technician |
Mike Thomas | ... | underwater director of photography (as Michael Thomas) |
Maryan Zurek | ... | first assistant camera: underwater |
Mark Catania | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Thomas Devine | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Michael Leonard | ... | epk cinematographer (uncredited) / epk dp (uncredited) |
William Louthe | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Rob Mabin | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Michael M. Silver | ... | electric (uncredited) |
Jarvis B. Wilsher | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Bryan Taylor | ... | digital ink and paint artist (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Diane Heery | ... | extras casting: MikeLemonCasting |
Mike Lemon | ... | location casting: Philadelphia, MikeLemonCasting |
Cindy Tolan | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nigel Boyd | ... | costumer |
Frances Cook | ... | tailor (as Frances A. Cook) |
Jason Currie | ... | costumer production assistant |
Merril Greene | ... | costumer |
Adrienne Greshock | ... | costumer |
Askia Won-Ling Jacob | ... | costumer: Mr. Jackson (as Askia Jacob) |
Kara Morasco | ... | tailor (as Carol Morasco) |
Karen Naser | ... | cutter/fitter |
Kathie Pierson | ... | costumer |
Linda Redmon | ... | costumer |
Robin Richesson | ... | costume illustrator |
Althea A. Unrath | ... | tailor |
Maria Vaughan | ... | tailor (as Maria Vaughn) |
Rose Wells | ... | costumer (as Rosie Wells) |
Teresa Binder Westby | ... | costumer: Mr. Willis (as Teresa Binder) |
Diana Wilson | ... | costumer (as Diana J. Wilson) |
Pamela Wise | ... | key costume supervisor (as Pam Wise) |
Eden Daniels | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Dan Carter | ... | location projectionist |
Richard A. Clark | ... | assistant location manager (as Richard Clark) |
Dan Rosenfelt | ... | location assistant (as Daniel Rosenfelt) |
Andrew L. Ullman | ... | location manager (as Andrew Ullman) |
Michael Lehman | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Pete Anthony | ... | score conductor |
Jeff Atmajian | ... | orchestrator |
Dana Berez | ... | assistant: Mr. Howard |
Brad Dechter | ... | orchestrator |
Thomas S. Drescher | ... | music editor (as Thomas Drescher) |
Richard Grant | ... | auricle operator |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | orchestral contractor |
James T. Hill | ... | electronic score producer |
James Newton Howard | ... | orchestrator |
Susan Jacobs | ... | music supervisor |
Jill Meyers | ... | music clearance |
Shawn Murphy | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Kathy Nelson | ... | executive in charge of music: The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group |
Jenny O'Grady | ... | choir master |
David Arch | ... | musician: celeste (uncredited) |
Paul Archibald | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Mark Bennett | ... | musician: solo trumpet (uncredited) |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Heather Cairncross | ... | singer (uncredited) |
Simon Chamberlain | ... | musician: solo piano (uncredited) |
Chris Cozens | ... | auricle control systems (uncredited) |
Peter Davies | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Sarah Eyden | ... | singer (uncredited) |
Bill Fulton | ... | additional music (uncredited) |
Mark Graham | ... | head of music preparation (uncredited) |
James Newton Howard | ... | score producer (uncredited) |
Nick Ingman | ... | conductor: Metro Voices (uncredited) |
Skaila Kanga | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
The London Oratory School Schola | ... | musicians: boys choir (uncredited) |
Everton Nelson | ... | violin (uncredited) |
Anthony Pleeth | ... | musician: solo cello (uncredited) |
Steve Sidelnyk | ... | musician: drum programmer (uncredited) |
Jonathan Snowden | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Rosemary Warren-Green | ... | orchestra leader (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Claire Cowperthwaite | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Dianne Dreyer | ... | script supervisor |
K.L. Connie Wang | ... | script clearance administrator (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Gregory J. Cimino | ... | driver: Mr. Willis |
Barney Clarey | ... | driver: Mr. Willis |
Mark Eads | ... | driver: Mr. Willis |
Robert W. Hall | ... | driver: Mr. Jackson |
Zelden Hillyard | ... | driver: Mr. Jackson |
Edward Lynch | ... | driver: Mr. Mercer |
Fran Malseed | ... | driver: Ms. Wright Penn (as Francis L. Malseed) |
Charles Marquis | ... | driver: Mr. Mendel |
Charles McCullough | ... | driver: Mr. Mendel |
John Morrone III | ... | transportation coordinator (as John F. Morrone III) |
Mark J. Rein | ... | driver: Ms. Wright Penn |
Ted Schambers | ... | driver: Mr. Willis |
Robert L. Smith | ... | driver |
John Tarlini Sr. | ... | transportation co-captain (as John Tarlini) |
Chip Vincent | ... | production van driver |
Alfred F. Weiss Jr. | ... | driver: Mr. Shyamalan's (as Alfred Weiss) |
William McCleery | ... | driver: van (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Donnell Barnes | ... | studio teacher |
Sarah Bay Williams | ... | assistant: Mr. Mendel |
Steven F. Beaupre | ... | set production assistant |
Mary Berkelbach | ... | medic |
Robert Biddle | ... | security: Mr. Willis, S.I.S.S. Ltd. |
Elizabeth Black | ... | craft service |
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski | ... | production coordinator (as Thomas Doc Boguski) |
Abigail Callahan | ... | assistant: Mr. Mercer |
James Clark | ... | train coordinator: second unit |
Gino Crognale | ... | puppeteer |
Denise DePalma | ... | medic |
Vince Digiacomo | ... | craft service (as Vince DiGiacomo) |
Victoria Dilks | ... | medic (as Victoria L. Dilks) |
Goran Duka | ... | caterer: Tony's Food Service |
Stephen J. Eads | ... | assistant: Mr. Willis (as Stephen Eads) |
Megan Fenerty | ... | set production assistant |
Michelle Gebert | ... | post-production accountant: Trevanna Post, Inc. |
Jennifer Gillespie | ... | travel coordinator |
Brian Glazer | ... | production secretary |
Benjamin Goldberg | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jessica Graham | ... | office production assistant |
Tudor Jones | ... | set production assistant |
Kathleen Kelly | ... | medic |
Mara Kerum | ... | caterer: Tony's Food Service |
Pankaj Kothari | ... | marketing: ground promotions India |
Sonia Kwon | ... | set production assistant |
Jeff Laplante | ... | production accountant (as Jeff LaPlante) |
Paula M. Mastrocola | ... | assistant: Mr. Shyamalan |
Patrick McDonald | ... | set production assistant |
Jason Miller | ... | assistant: Mr. Mendel |
Raymond Morgan | ... | set production assistant |
Chris Nelson | ... | puppeteer |
Kelly O'Bier | ... | accounting clerk |
Scott Patton | ... | puppeteer |
Frank Pelluchon | ... | chef |
Ateeka Poole | ... | set production assistant |
David Raynor | ... | facilities assistant |
Matt Reitsma | ... | textile artist |
Jose L. Rodriguez | ... | assistant: Mr. Shyamalan |
Roric Ruegsegger | ... | football technical advisor |
Jay Russell | ... | trainer: Mr. Willis |
Gerald Scaife | ... | facilities supervisor |
Lori Scowley | ... | second assistant accountant |
Devon Sedlacek | ... | set production assistant |
Colleen Casey Shariat | ... | set production assistant (as Colleen Casey) |
Lisa G. Shillingburg | ... | first assistant accountant |
Penni Smith | ... | payroll accountant (as Penni M M Smith) |
Christopher Sneade | ... | office production assistant (as Chris Sneade) |
Lisa St. Amand | ... | unit publicist |
Millie Taylor | ... | set production assistant |
Leonard L. Thomas | ... | assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Leonard Thomas) |
Pamela Thompson | ... | studio teacher |
Cecilia Watson | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Louise Weber | ... | assistant: Mr. Willis |
Jaime Weise | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Barbara Young | ... | medic |
Joseph Barry | ... | stand-in: Spencer Treat Clark (uncredited) |
Jesse Russell Brooks III | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Tim Flattery | ... | concept designer (uncredited) |
Jennifer Zolten Freed | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Raymond Harrington | ... | stand-in: Chance Kelly (uncredited) |
Alan Jacques | ... | projectionist (uncredited) |
Heather Magee-Anderson | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Paul Manion | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
George A. Parker | ... | vistavision technician (uncredited) |
Michael Riley | ... | teaser designer (uncredited) |
Rick Schirmer | ... | social marketing (uncredited) |
Thanks
Warren Battchelet | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Peter Benedek | ... | the producers wish to thank |
David Benton | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Steve Breimer | ... | the producers wish to thank (as Stephen Breimer) |
Dave Bryan | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Frank Dombrowski | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Jim Dwyer | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Marc H. Glick | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Peggy Kowalski | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Elizabeth Lawrence | ... | in memory of |
Peter Leokum | ... | the producers wish to thank: deputy director, Greater Philadelphia Film Office |
Jack McCarthy | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Elizabeth Mintz | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Al Mitchell | ... | the producers wish to thank (as Lieutenant Al Mitchell) |
Sharon Pinkenson | ... | the producers wish to thank: executive director, Greater Philadelphia Film Office |
L.B. Rebstock | ... | the producers wish to thank (as Captain L.B. Rebstock) |
Jack Shannon | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Rick Sparr | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Karen Truman | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Sean Wall | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Jeremy Zimmer | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Production Companies
- Touchstone Pictures (presents)
- Blinding Edge Pictures
- Barry Mendel Productions
- Limited Edition Productions Inc. (copyright holder)
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures (2000) (United States) (theatrical) (as Buena Vista Pictures Distribution)
- Buena Vista International (2000) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Gaumont Buena Vista International (GBVI) (2000) (France) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2000) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Company Nordic (2000) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2000) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2000) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Touchstone Home Video (2000) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Touchstone Home Video (2000) (United States) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2001) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2001) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2001) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Filmes Lusomundo (2001) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Prooptiki (2001) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2001) (India) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2001) (Turkey) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2001) (United States) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2001) (United States) (video)
- Buena Vista International (2001) (Germany) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2001) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2001) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2001) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Touchstone Home Entertainment (2001) (Turkey) (DVD)
- Touchstone Home Entertainment (2001) (United States) (DVD)
- Touchstone Home Video (2001) (United States) (DVD)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2004) (United States) (tv)
- Divisa Home Video (2014) (Spain) (DVD)
- TV6 (2019) (Estonia) (tv)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- 7flix (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- Buena Vista International (Brazil) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (Brazil) (VHS)
Special Effects
- The Secret Lab (TSL) (visual effects)
- KNB EFX Group (special makeup effects)
Other Companies
- ABC News Video Source (footage courtesy of)
- Abbey Road Studios (score mixed at)
- Air Lyndhurst Studios (score recorded at)
- Boston Light & Sound (VistaVision projecton equipment)
- Buena Vista Negative Cutting (negative cutting)
- Cartoon Network (trademarks of: The Powerpuff Girls and I Am Weasel and all related characters and elements are; © 2000)
- Cartoon Network (used with permission of: The Powerpuff Girls and I Am Weasel and all related characters and elements are; © 2000)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera cranes and dollies)
- Dakota Music Services (music preparation)
- Eastman Film (produced and distributed on)
- Fairmont Park Commission (the producers wish to thank)
- Greater Philadelphia Film Office (the producers wish to thank)
- Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue (courtesy of: Watford Rail Disaster photograph)
- Hollywood Records (soundtrack album available on)
- Hollywood Rentals Productions Services (camera cranes and dollies)
- Imaginary Forces (titles designed and produced by)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Lightnin' Production Rentals (transportation equipment)
- Limited Edition Productions Inc. (acknowledgement: this motion picture was created by; for the purposes of copyright in the United Kingdom)
- Mega Playground (video dailies)
- Metro Voices (choir)
- Mike Lemon Casting (extras casting)
- Mike Lemon Casting (location casting: Philadelphia)
- Miramax (the producers wish to thank)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
- Panavision Remote Systems (technocrane)
- Paradise Pool (the producers wish to thank)
- Philadelpia Authority for Industrial Development (the producers wish to thank)
- Safeguard Investigation and Security Services (security: Mr. Willis)
- Sound One Corporation (re-recorded at)
- Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (the producers wish to thank)
- Sportsrobe (costumes)
- Studios USA Television (courtesy of: The Jerry Springer® excerpts)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: DVD)
- Tenet Healthcare (the producers wish to thank)
- The City of Philadelphia (the producers wish to thank)
- The London Oratory School Schola (music performed by)
- The London Session Orchestra (orchestra)
- Tony's Food Service (catering)
- Trevanna Post (post-production accounting)
- Trollback & Company (graphics)
- University of Pennsylvania (special thanks to)
- Viking Pool Manufacturing (the producers wish to thank)
- Waxwork Records (soundtrack available from)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
David Dunn (Willis) is taking a train from New York City back home to Philadelphia after a job interview that didn't go well when his car jumps the tracks and collides with an oncoming engine, with David the only survivor among the 131 passengers on board. Astoundingly, David is not only alive, he hardly seems to have been touched. As David wonders what has happened to him and why he was able to walk away, he encounters a mysterious stranger, Elijah Prince (Samuel L. Jackson), who explains to David that there are a certain number of people who are "unbreakable" -- they have remarkable endurance and courage, a predisposition toward dangerous behavior, and feel invincible but also have strange premonitions of terrible events. Is David "unbreakable"? And if he is, what are the physical and psychological ramifications of this knowledge? |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Shattering cinemas soon. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $75,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $30,330,771, 26 Nov 2000 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $154,500,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Writer/director M. Night Shyamalan always had Bruce Willis and Samuel L. Jackson in mind to play the roles of David Dunn and Elijah Price. See more » |
Goofs | At the end of the movie, after it's revealed who Elijah is, the camera pans across his desk showing his research. One of the large newspaper headlines reads "Mudslide in Mexico: Kills All 'Expect' Newborn", but it should read "Kills All 'Except' Newborn". See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas/Red Planet/What's Cooking?/Bounce/Rugrats in Paris (2000). See more » |
Soundtracks | Just Out of Reach (Of My Two Open Arms) See more » |
Crazy Credits | As the DVD starts, the FBI warning shatters like a window breaking. See more » |
Quotes |
Elijah Price:
Do you know what the scariest thing is? To not know your place in this world, to not know why you're here. That's - that's just an awful feeling. See more » |