Directed by
Mira Nair |
Writing Credits
Matthew Faulk | ... | (screenplay) & |
Mark Skeet | ... | (screenplay) and |
Julian Fellowes | ... | (screenplay) |
William Makepeace Thackeray | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
S.M. Ferozeuddin Alameer | ... | line producer: India |
Ray Angelic | ... | line producer: India |
Howard Cohen | ... | executive producer |
Pippa Cross | ... | executive producer |
Janette Day | ... | producer |
Lydia Dean Pilcher | ... | producer |
Matthew Faulk | ... | associate producer |
Jane Frazer | ... | co-producer |
Donna Gigliotti | ... | producer |
Jonathan Lynn | ... | executive producer |
Mark Skeet | ... | associate producer |
Dinaz Stafford | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Mychael Danna |
Cinematography by
Declan Quinn |
Editing by
Allyson C. Johnson |
Casting By
Mary Selway | ||
Loveleen Tandan |
Production Design by
Maria Djurkovic |
Art Direction by
Nick Palmer | ||
Sam Stokes | ||
Lucinda Thomson |
Set Decoration by
Kalpa Dave | ||
Tatiana Macdonald | ... | (as Tatiana Lund) |
Costume Design by
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor |
Makeup Department
Bee Archer | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Sue Bide | ... | crowd daily hair and makeup artist |
Zoe Clare Brown | ... | additional hair stylist (as Zoe Brown) / additional makeup artist (as Zoe Brown) |
Anita Burger | ... | makeup artist |
Blanka Dudas | ... | makeup artist |
Jon Henry Gordon | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Annabel Hill | ... | makeup artist |
Virginia Holmes | ... | assistant makeup: India |
Joe Hopker | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Sue Ignatius | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Rebecca Lafford | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Witherspoon |
Mai Layton | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Sadie Lunn | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Fran Needham | ... | hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd |
Jacqueline Russon | ... | makeup artist |
Loulia Sheppard | ... | hair stylist: Reese Witherspoon / hairdresser: Reese Witherspoon |
Jenny Shircore | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Chang Su Chan Shiu | ... | assistant hair stylist: India |
Barbara Taylor | ... | crowd hair stylist |
Xanthia White | ... | crowd hair & make up |
Shaunna Harrison | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Jeanette Redmond | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jennifer Zolten Freed | ... | post producton supervisor (as Jennifer Freed) / post producton supervisor |
Rupert Ryle-Hodges | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Baker | ... | second assistant director (as Matt Baker) |
Amy Coop | ... | additional third assistant director (as Adam Coop) |
Reema Kagti | ... | second assistant director: India |
Max Keene | ... | first assistant director |
Candy Marlowe | ... | second assistant director: crowd |
Danny McGrath | ... | third assistant director |
Jay Jay Odedra | ... | second unit director (as Jay J. Odedra) |
Stuart Renfrew | ... | first assistant director: India |
Akshay Roy | ... | third assistant director: India |
Art Department
David Ackrill | ... | daily dressing prop |
Sarah Bicknell | ... | stand-by art director (as Sarah Stuart) |
Chris Cull | ... | property master |
Belinda Cusmano | ... | assistant set decorator |
Richard Dalton | ... | props |
Amy Dewar | ... | art department runner |
Gill Farr | ... | production buyer |
James Fennessy | ... | painter |
David Ned Kelly | ... | carpenter |
Michael Law | ... | supervising carpenter (as Micky Law) |
Emily Lutyens | ... | graphic artist |
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji | ... | supervising designer: India |
Simon Riley | ... | stand-by props |
Adrian Start | ... | paint supervisor |
Tony Statham | ... | sign creator |
Hattie Storey | ... | art department assistant |
Chris Ulusele | ... | stand-by props |
Tom Whitehead | ... | draughtsman |
Billy Wilson | ... | lead dressing props |
Eddie Wolstencroft | ... | stand by painter |
Sound Department
Marko A. Costanzo | ... | foley artist |
Dan Edelstein | ... | foley editor |
Robert Fernandez | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kostas Gkikas | ... | adr editor (Korean version) / adr mixer (Korean version) / adr recordist (Korean version) |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer |
Dan Korintus | ... | dialogue editor |
Drew Kunin | ... | production sound mixer |
Marissa Littlefield | ... | adr editor |
Tony Martinez | ... | supervising sound editor |
Eric McAllister | ... | assistant sound editor |
Kate Morath | ... | boom operator / sound maintenance |
Luke Neuman | ... | assistant sound |
Lowell Pickett | ... | digital media assistant |
Mary Ellen Porto | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Schwartz | ... | assistant sound editor (as Stephen Schwartz) |
Warren Shaw | ... | supervising sound editor |
Jeffrey Stern | ... | dialogue editor |
Eric Strausser | ... | assistant sound editor |
Bill Sweeney | ... | foley editor (as William Sweeney) |
Dominick Tavella | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alexander Beddow | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
James Davis III | ... | special effects senior technician |
Hugh Goodbody | ... | special effects technician |
Mark Holt | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Ryan Beadle | ... | digital i/o |
R.J. Harbour | ... | digital compositor |
Mark Sawicki | ... | optical camera |
Brian Allan | ... | optical camera (uncredited) |
Stunts
Andy Bradford | ... | stunt coordinator |
Nrinder Dhudwar | ... | stunt coordinator |
Levan Doran | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adefarasin | ... | clapper loader: "a" camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Ben Battersby | ... | additional second assistant camera / clapper loader: "b" camera |
Klemens Becker | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Arjun Singh Bhurji | ... | key grip |
Dharmendra Bhurji | ... | best boy grip |
David Cadwallader | ... | grip: "a" camera |
Chris Clarke | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Frank Connor | ... | still photographer |
David Cozens | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera / focus puller: "a" camera |
Barny Crocker | ... | assistant camera (as Barnaby Crocker) |
Steve Cussell | ... | electrician |
Mulchand Dedhia | ... | gaffer: India |
Dean Foard | ... | electrician |
Ian Franklin | ... | rigging gaffer |
Nick Kenealy | ... | video assist operator |
Tom Maslen | ... | camera crane grip |
Paul Molloy | ... | electrician |
G. Monic Kumar | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, India |
Ronan Murphy | ... | additional grip |
Ed Nessen | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera, India |
Heather Norton | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, India |
Jay Jay Odedra | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit (as Jay J. Odedra) |
Mike Parsons | ... | electrician |
Robert Rabson | ... | electrician |
Brian Strange | ... | camera trainee |
Iain Struthers | ... | additional focus puller |
Tammo van Hoorn | ... | additional first assistant camera |
David Wall | ... | chief rigging electrician |
Jimmy Wilson | ... | gaffer |
Casting Department
Lucy Bevan | ... | casting assistant |
Louis Elman | ... | adr voice casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Arjun Bhasin | ... | costume designer: India |
Sue Bradbear | ... | costumer |
Rosie Grant | ... | additional costume |
Jenny Hawkins | ... | costume set supervisor |
Amanda Keable | ... | costume supervisor |
Claire Kitchener | ... | textile artist |
Urmila Motwani | ... | wardrobe supervisor: India (as Urmilla Lal Motwani) |
Jacqueline Mulligan | ... | costume maker (as Jacqueline Simpson) |
Sophie Norinder | ... | dresser: Ms. Witherspoon |
Julia Patkos | ... | costume design assistant |
Maria Scarey | ... | costume maker: daily (as Maria Carey) |
Editorial Department
Kenny Becker | ... | color timer |
Yana Collins Lehman | ... | post-production assistant |
Jack Lewars | ... | assistant color timer: Efilm |
James Nichols Jr. | ... | assistant editor |
David O. Rogers | ... | assistant editor |
David A. Smith | ... | assistant editor |
Shelly Westerman | ... | assistant film editor |
Location Management
Gilly Case | ... | location scout |
Philip Clark | ... | location scout |
Steve Hart | ... | second location manager |
Ali James | ... | location assistant |
Richard Lindsay | ... | assistant location manager |
David Pinnington | ... | location manager |
David Seaton | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Christine Bergren | ... | music legal and clearance |
Mychael Danna | ... | orchestrator |
Terry Davies | ... | composer: dance music |
Nicholas Dodd | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Jennifer L. Dunnington | ... | music editor (as Jennifer Dunnington) |
Vic Fraser | ... | music copyist |
Brad Haehnel | ... | music mixer |
Sissel | ... | vocalist |
Paul Talkington | ... | musician contractor |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sally Jones | ... | script supervisor |
Aminta Townshend | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Peter Devlin | ... | transport coordinator |
Chris Hammond | ... | driver: minibus |
Mark Russell | ... | Construction Run Around Driver |
Darren Thackeray | ... | driver |
Dave Williams | ... | wardrobe truck driver |
Additional Crew
Rajeev Acharya | ... | production accountant: India |
Imtiaz Amir | ... | production accountant |
Maria Bisset | ... | assistant horse master |
Christian Brockey | ... | production coordinator: India |
Stephanie Carroll | ... | visual consultant |
Mike Clark-Hall | ... | floor runner |
Hannah Collett | ... | assistant: Ms. Witherspoon |
Nigel Martin Davey | ... | stand-in (as Martin Nigel Davey) |
Heather Dixon | ... | assistant: Ms. Pilcher |
Steve Dyke | ... | caterer |
Anu Gopalakrishnan | ... | assistant: Ms. Nair |
Uzma Hasan | ... | post -production assistant |
Dan Hillsdon | ... | assistant accountant |
Saarrah Imtiaz | ... | assistant to accountant |
Amy Irvine | ... | stand-in |
Claudia Kalindjian | ... | unit publicist |
Simrun Kalra | ... | assistant: Ms. Nair |
Geeta Kapoor | ... | assistant choreographer (as Geeta Kapur) |
Debbie Kaye | ... | horse master |
John Kearney | ... | horse wrangler |
Farah Khan | ... | choreographer |
Julie Landholt | ... | end title graphics |
Marcus Lansdell | ... | cine mosaic |
Hayley Lyon | ... | assistant accountant |
Miranda Marks | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jill McCullough | ... | dialect coach |
Tariq Mirza | ... | legal: production |
Jack Murphy | ... | choreographer |
Cindy Newman | ... | dog handler |
Hermione Ninnim | ... | production coordinator |
James Payton | ... | stand-in |
Ashley Rudden | ... | creative executive |
Joe Russo | ... | interviews: post-production |
Adelaide Scardino | ... | assistant: Ms. Day |
Jonathan Scott | ... | production staff |
Payal Sethi | ... | local production coordinator: Mirabai Films |
Amin Soltani | ... | crowd runner |
Yasmine Stafford | ... | production coordinator |
Alistair Thompson | ... | production accountant |
Katharine Tidy | ... | food stylist |
Jane Trower | ... | first assistant accountant |
Dan Turner | ... | contact: London |
Brett Tyne | ... | assistant: Ms. Frazer |
Susie Valerio | ... | stand-in (as Susie Gossling Valerio) |
Laura Sophie Ware | ... | production runner |
Pam Weaver | ... | animal handler: farm animals |
Fliss Jaine | ... | work experience (uncredited) |
Thanks
Barry Alexander Brown | ... | special thanks |