Starsky & Hutch (2004)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 41min
- Comedy, Crime
- 05 Mar 2004 (USA)
- Movie
- 3 wins & 11 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Ben Stiller | ... |
David Starsky
|
|
Owen Wilson | ... |
Ken Hutchinson
|
|
Snoop Dogg | ... |
Huggy Bear
|
|
Fred Williamson | ... |
Captain Doby
|
|
Vince Vaughn | ... |
Reese Feldman
|
|
Juliette Lewis | ... |
Kitty
|
|
Jason Bateman | ... |
Kevin
|
|
Amy Smart | ... |
Holly
|
|
Carmen Electra | ... |
Staci
|
|
George Cheung | ... |
Chau
(as George Kee Cheung)
|
|
Chris Penn | ... |
Manetti
|
|
Brande Roderick | ... |
Heather
|
|
Molly Sims | ... |
Mrs. Feldman
|
|
Matt Walsh | ... |
Eddie
|
|
G.T. Holme | ... |
Bartender
|
|
Jeffrey Lorenzo | ... |
Willis
|
|
Har Mar Superstar | ... |
Dancin' Rick
|
|
Patton Oswalt | ... |
Disco DJ
|
|
Brigette Romanek | ... |
Banquet Singer
|
|
Paul Michael Glaser | ... |
Original Starsky
|
|
David Soul | ... |
Original Hutch
|
|
Dan Finnerty | ... |
Bat Mitzvah Singer
|
|
Jernard Burks | ... |
Leon
|
|
Omar J. Dorsey | ... |
Lamell
(as Omar Dorsey)
|
|
Pramode Kumar | ... |
Indian Shopkeeper
(as Pramod Kumar)
|
|
Rod Tate | ... |
Bee Bee
|
|
Richard Edson | ... |
Monix
|
|
Raymond Ma | ... |
Marks
|
|
Terry Crews | ... |
Porter
|
|
Richie Nathanson | ... |
Drug Dealer
|
|
David Pressman | ... |
Terrence Meyers
|
|
Scott L. Schwartz | ... |
Fat Ron
|
|
Judah Friedlander | ... |
Ice Cream Man
|
|
Akerin Suksawat Premwattana | ... |
Toby
|
|
Amber Mead | ... |
Banquet Waitress
|
|
Bishop Don Magic Juan | ... |
Self
(as Archbishop Don 'Magic' Juan)
|
|
Darlene Tejeiro | ... |
Lorraine
(as Darlena Tejeiro)
|
|
Harry O'Reilly | ... |
Cop in Shower
|
|
Tangie Ambrose | ... |
Kiki
|
|
Sara Swain | ... |
Elizabeth
|
|
Delores Gilbeaux | ... |
Sexy Bartender
|
|
Kimberly Brickland | ... |
Diner Waitress
|
|
Minnie Lagrimas | ... |
Mrs. Feldman's Friend
|
|
Rachael Harris | ... |
Mrs. Feldman's Other Friend
(as Rachel Harris)
|
|
David Burton | ... |
Rooftop Bad Guy
|
|
Larry Chang | ... |
Laundry Owner
|
|
Ton Suckhasem | ... |
Bookie #1
|
|
Henry T. Yamada | ... |
Bookie #2
|
|
Charles Edward Townsend | ... |
Smokey
|
|
Nancy Anderson | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Jason Yribar | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Tyce Diorio | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
(as Keith Diorio)
|
|
Katie Pantenburg | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Timothy Anderson | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Kimberly Wyatt | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Kristyn Abbadini | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Kevin Alexander Stea | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Adrian Armas | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Gabriel Paige | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Tara Wilson | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Brittany Perry-Russell | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Tanee McCall | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Nadine Ellis | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Chad Azadan | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Jason Beitel | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Brandon Henschel | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Mark Meismer | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Matt Sergott | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Lisa Thompson | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
(as Lisa Joann Thompson)
|
|
Christian Vincent | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Natalie Willes | ... |
Nightclub Dancer
|
|
Stacey Harper | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Gelsey Weiss | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Tasha Tae | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Becca Sweitzer | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Jennifer Hamilton | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Vanessa Tarazona | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Janina Garraway | ... |
Cheerleader
(as Janina N. Garraway)
|
|
Kadee Sweeney | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Melanie Lewis | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Megan Stephens | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Michon Suyama | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Tomasina Parrott | ... |
Cheerleader
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Will Ferrell | ... |
Big Earl (uncredited)
|
|
Kathleen LaGue | ... |
Mrs. Feldman's Friend (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Todd Phillips |
Written by
William Blinn | ... | (characters) |
Stevie Long | ... | (story) and |
John O'Brien | ... | (story) |
John O'Brien | ... | (screenplay) and |
Todd Phillips | ... | (screenplay) & |
Scot Armstrong | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Gilbert Adler | ... | executive producer |
William Blinn | ... | producer (produced by) |
Scott Budnick | ... | associate producer |
Stuart Cornfeld | ... | producer (produced by) |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | producer (produced by) |
Tony Ludwig | ... | producer (produced by) |
Alan Riche | ... | producer (produced by) |
David Siegel | ... | associate producer (as David A. Siegel) |
Ben Stiller | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Theodore Shapiro | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Barry Peterson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Leslie Jones | ... | (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Bryan Lamoureux | ... | first assistant editor |
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem | ... | assistant editor (as Elana Joy Livneh) |
Jack Lewars | ... | assistant color timer: Efilm |
Dan Schalk | ... | additional editor (as Daniel A. Schalk) |
Jeff Schweikart | ... | post-production assistant |
Keith Shaw | ... | colorist: mastering |
Lorene Simpson | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Lee Wimer | ... | color timer |
Bill Daly | ... | post-production executive (uncredited) |
Jennifer Stellema | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Juel Bestrop | ... | (casting by) |
Jeanne McCarthy |
Production Design by
Ed Verreaux | ... | (as Edward Verreaux) |
Art Direction by
Greg Papalia | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Kate Sullivan | ... | (as Kate J. Sullivan) |
Costume Design by
Louise Mingenbach | ... | (costumes designed by) |
Makeup Department
Allan A. Apone | ... | makeup artist: second unit |
Steve Artmont | ... | makeup artist: second unit |
Kate Biscoe | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Stiller (as Kate Morgan Biscoe) |
Fiona Connon | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Wilson |
Ginger Damon | ... | hair stylist |
Carolyn Elias | ... | second hair stylist (as Carolyn L. Elias) |
Kimberly Felix | ... | makeup artist (as Kimberly Felix-Burke) |
Maggie Fung | ... | makeup artist |
Cindy Gardner | ... | additional makeup artist |
Kathrine Gordon | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Wilson |
Tasha Hayward | ... | hair stylist: Snoop Dogg |
Amy Lederman | ... | makeup artist |
Kay Majerus | ... | additional hair stylist |
Shawn McKay | ... | hair stylist: second unit |
Anne Morgan | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Stiller |
JoJo Myers Proud | ... | makeup artist |
Carol A. O'Connell | ... | key hair stylist |
Carol Pershing | ... | hair stylist: second unit |
Francisco X. Pérez | ... | key makeup artist (as F.X. Perez) |
Brad Scott | ... | hair stylist |
Rick Sharp | ... | second makeup artist |
Marsha Shearrill | ... | makeup artist: body & character makeup |
Erwin H. Kupitz | ... | wig maker (uncredited) |
Gilbert A. Mosko | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Brian McNulty | ... | post-production supervisor |
Mark Scoon | ... | executive in charge of production |
David Siegel | ... | unit production manager |
Barbara Russo | ... | post-production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Thomas Coe | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Thomas D. Coe) |
Efrain Cortes | ... | dga trainee |
Gary Davis | ... | second unit director |
Courtenay Miles | ... | second assistant director |
Timothy R. Price | ... | second second assistant director |
Paul Schneider | ... | second second assistant director (as Paul B. Schneider) |
Jack Steinberg | ... | second assistant director: additional photography |
Michael Viglietta | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Jeffrey Wetzel | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Lee Lee Baird | ... | property master: 2nd Unit |
Ronald S. Baratie | ... | greens foreman |
Roy Barnes | ... | set designer |
Russell Bobbitt | ... | property master |
Ted Boonthanakit | ... | storyboard artist |
Doug Brode | ... | property illustrator |
Jeff Brown | ... | greensman |
Susannah Carradine | ... | property assistant |
Don 'Tex' Clark | ... | set dresser |
Gary Clark | ... | head paint foreman |
Jack Cornelius | ... | set dresser |
Skip Crank | ... | assistant property master: second unit |
John David Diersing | ... | propmaker gangboss |
Michael Diersing | ... | construction coordinator |
Marion Elliot-Westall | ... | scenic artist |
Chad S. Frey | ... | assistant art director |
Scott Garrett | ... | drapery foreman |
Matthew Gilbert | ... | on-set dresser |
Regina Henderson | ... | draper |
Mark Hurtado | ... | storyboard artist |
Tom Jung | ... | storyboard artist |
Eric Kagan | ... | prop assistant |
Kyra Kowasic | ... | art department production assistant |
Robert Lucas | ... | leadman |
Jeff Mason | ... | art department staff assistant |
Bryan McBrien | ... | greens foreman |
Frank McEldowney | ... | greens coordinator |
Doug J. Meerdink | ... | set designer |
Martin Milligan | ... | set dresser |
Eric P. Paczkowski | ... | set dresser |
Stephen Pietropaolo | ... | set dresser |
Kristen Pratt | ... | set designer |
Brent Regan | ... | general construction foreman |
Mike Reichman | ... | set decoration production assistant |
Steve Rice | ... | greens foreman |
Glenn H. Roberts | ... | on-set dresser |
Darlene Salinas | ... | set decoration coordinator |
David Saltzman | ... | assistant property master |
Ralph Sarabia | ... | paint 2nd |
Jeff Shewbert | ... | propmaker foremen |
Bob Skemp | ... | greensman |
Julie Smith | ... | assistant decorator |
Jim Stubblefield | ... | property assistant |
Stephen Sturm | ... | carpenter |
Karen Teneyck | ... | graphic designer |
Don Teschner | ... | swing |
Ely Vegh | ... | set dresser |
Joseph Virdone | ... | art department coordinator (as Joseph J. Virdone) |
Chris Buchinsky | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Scott E. Handt | ... | construction gangboss (uncredited) |
David Keir | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Cameron Matheson | ... | set dresser: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Fred Seibly | ... | sign supervisor (uncredited) |
Jack White | ... | food stylist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jon Ailetcher | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Mike Anderson | ... | cable person |
Christopher S. Aud | ... | sound editor |
Michael Babcock | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Benjamin Beardwood | ... | dialogue editor |
Kevin E. Carpenter | ... | re-recording mixer (as Kevin Carpenter) |
Jeffrey Cranford | ... | assistant sound editor (as Jeff Cranford) |
Joe Dorn | ... | adr supervisor |
Patrick J. Foley | ... | dialogue editor (as Patrick Foley) |
Terry Garcia | ... | first assistant sound editor |
J. Paul Huntsman | ... | co-supervising sound editor |
Brian W. Jennings | ... | sound editor |
Adam Johnston | ... | sound effects editor |
Rick Kline | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael W. Mitchell | ... | sound editor |
Alyson Dee Moore | ... | foley artist (as Alyson Moore) |
Lee Orloff | ... | sound mixer |
Steve Pederson | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Bruce Tanis | ... | foley supervisor |
Steve Weiss | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Knox White | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Garnet Baril | ... | special effects |
James Bomalick | ... | special effects technician |
Chris Brenczewski | ... | special effects |
Rich E. Cordobes | ... | special effects technician |
Greg Curtis | ... | special effects foreman |
John W. Fisher | ... | special effects (as John W.M. Fisher) |
Robert S. Henderson | ... | special effects foreman (as Robert Henderson) |
Patrick Huggins | ... | special effects foreman |
Michael Meinardus | ... | special effects coordinator (as Mike Meinardus) |
Jose Antonio Paramo | ... | special effects |
Mike Sasgen | ... | special effects foreman (as Mike J. Sasgen) |
Anthony Simonaitis | ... | special effects foreman (as Anthony W. Simonaitis) |
Christopher A. Suarez | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Etienne Andlau | ... | digital artist (as Etienne Terblanche) |
Bill Church | ... | digital artist |
John Coats | ... | visual effects supervisor: second unit |
Anne Graham | ... | digital artist |
David D. Johnson | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Sean Kennedy | ... | digital artist |
Kevin Lin | ... | digital cleanup artist |
Peter Michels | ... | digital artist |
Stunts
Brian Avery | ... | stunts |
Joe Bucaro III | ... | stunts (as Joseph Bucaro III) |
David Burton | ... | stunts |
Jennifer Caputo | ... | stunts |
Carl Ciarfalio | ... | stunts |
Rick Creese | ... | stunts (as Rick Cresse) |
Alex Daniels | ... | stunts |
Jeff Dashnaw | ... | stunts |
Rick Edwards | ... | stunts |
Jennifer Elizabeth | ... | stunts (as Jennifer Elizabeth Davis) |
Corey Michael Eubanks | ... | stunts (as Corey Eubanks) |
Greg Fitzpatrick | ... | stunts |
Burke Franklin | ... | stunts |
Allan Graf | ... | stunts |
Joe Greblo | ... | stunts |
Thomas Robinson Harper | ... | stunts |
Craig Jensen | ... | stunts |
David LeBell | ... | stunts |
Gene LeBell | ... | stunts |
Cliff McLaughlin | ... | stunts (as Clifford McLaughlin) |
Gene McLaughlin | ... | stunts |
Rick Miller | ... | stunts |
Ryan O'Dell | ... | stunts (as Ryan Macon) |
Michael Papajohn | ... | stunts |
David Powledge | ... | stunts |
Chad Randall | ... | stunts |
Jimmy N. Roberts | ... | stunts (as Jimmy N. Roberts III) |
Jens Rubschlager | ... | stunts |
Jean Paul Ruggiero | ... | utility stunts |
Anthony G. Schmidt | ... | stunts (as Anthony Schmidt) |
Dennis Scott | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tim Sitarz | ... | stunts |
Steve M. Solomon | ... | stunts |
Ator Tamras | ... | stunts |
Greg Tash | ... | stunts |
Fred Waugh | ... | stunts |
Dana Michael Woods | ... | stunts (as Dana Michael Woodws) |
Leo Arroyo | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Cass Asher | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Dean Bailey | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Joe Bucaro III | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Michael Caradonna | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jack Carpenter | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Sean Christopher | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Gary Davis | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Jennifer Elizabeth | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Greg Fitzpatrick | ... | stunt double: Ben Stiller (uncredited) |
J. Armin Garza II | ... | stunt driver: camera car (uncredited) |
McJoel Hamilton | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
David Scott Heck | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
G.T. Holme | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Mylo Ironbear | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Brett A. Jones | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rob King | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Howard S. Lefstein | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Will Leong | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Matt Norklun | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Hugh Aodh O'Brien | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Jane Oshita | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Dan Plum | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Ming Qiu | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Simon Rhee | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Scotty Richards | ... | precision driving coordinator (uncredited) |
Jimmy N. Roberts | ... | stunt double: Owen Wilson (uncredited) |
Jean Paul Ruggiero | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Michael Runyard | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Ator Tamras | ... | stunt double: Juliette Lewis (uncredited) |
Thom Khoury Williams | ... | stunt double: Chris Penn (uncredited) |
Henry T. Yamada | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Bill Young | ... | precision driver (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ron Alexus | ... | electrician |
Robert Baek | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jennifer Bell | ... | assistant camera |
Jeff Brinker | ... | rigging grip |
Michael Cassidy | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Eddie Cordero | ... | rigging best boy electric |
James M. Cox | ... | rigging gaffer |
John Davies | ... | electrician |
Sean Devine | ... | dolly grip: second unit |
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana | ... | rigging key grip |
David Emmerichs | ... | camera operator: "a" camera, additional photography |
Moose Enright | ... | set lighting technician (as Thomas Enright) |
Carlos Escobar | ... | grip |
Greg Fausak | ... | grip |
Jennifer Galvez | ... | assistant chief lighting technician: second unit |
Ray Garcia | ... | key grip: second unit |
Kirk R. Gardner | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
David Gasperik | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Oscar Gomez | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Kurt Grossi | ... | key grip |
Jimmy Harritos | ... | electrician |
Greg Hewett | ... | grip |
Paul Hughen | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Bogdan Iofciulescu | ... | technocrane operator |
Alan Jacoby | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Jeffrey A. Johnson | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Alex Klabukov | ... | grip |
Ted J. Kredo | ... | best boy electric |
Dana Kroeger | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Dwight Joseph Lavers | ... | dolly grip |
Nick Liampetchakul | ... | rigging grip |
Elliott Marks | ... | still photographer |
Richard Masino | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit |
Maurice K. McGuire | ... | camera operator |
Todd McMullen | ... | camera operator |
Chris McNellis | ... | best boy grip |
Darin Moran | ... | assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit |
David B. Nowell | ... | aerial director of photography |
Paul V. Perkins | ... | key grip |
Brad Peterman | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Brent Poe | ... | gaffer |
David Presley | ... | video assist operator: second unit |
Raul Riveros | ... | camera loader |
Gregory Romero | ... | grip |
Rigney Sackley | ... | assistant camera |
John 'Fest' Sandau | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Mike Shaheen | ... | video playback operator |
Bryce Shields | ... | video assist operator: second unit |
Robert Sterry | ... | video assist operator |
Joseph T. Terranova | ... | set lighting technician |
Daniel L. Turrett | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Michael J. Walker | ... | camera operator: "a" camera, second unit |
Aaron G. York | ... | libra head operator: second unit |
Harry Zimmerman | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit |
Tulio Duenas | ... | film loader: second unit (uncredited) |
Carlos Luis Rodriguez | ... | best boy electric (uncredited) |
Vich Thiensuwana | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Pete Michels | ... | animation: digital artist (as Peter Michels) |
Casting Department
Jennifer Bender | ... | extras casting |
Blythe Cappello | ... | casting associate |
Mariann H.W. Lee | ... | extras casting |
John Srednicki | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Georgia Alemanni | ... | costumer |
Charlene Amateau | ... | costume supervisor |
Cathy Crandall | ... | assistant costume designer |
Lois DeArmond | ... | costume illustrator |
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld | ... | key costumer |
Loreen Lightfoot | ... | milliner |
Marylou Lim | ... | set costumer |
Robert Mata | ... | costumer: Mr. Stiller |
Alison McCosh | ... | costumer |
Fran Murphy | ... | additional costumer |
Andrea Napier | ... | set costumer |
Grace Pyke | ... | costumer |
April Roomet | ... | costumer: Snoop Dogg |
Carlos Rosario | ... | costume illustrator |
Senna Shanti | ... | costume buyer |
Danny Vick | ... | costume assistant |
Tricia Bercsi Wilkin | ... | set costumer |
Location Management
Carlos A. Aragon | ... | assistant location manager |
Chris Campbell | ... | key assistant location manager |
Rob Frank | ... | key assistant location manager |
Tom Lackey | ... | location scout |
Michael Neale | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jon Ailetcher | ... | music playback |
Pete Anthony | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Michael Babcock | ... | soundtrack mixing engineer |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Bryan Carrigan | ... | digital score recordist |
Kevin Connolly | ... | musician |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor |
George Doering | ... | musician |
George Drakoulias | ... | music supervisor / soundtrack producer |
Bruce Dukov | ... | violin |
Jim Dunbar | ... | music coordinator |
Chris Fogel | ... | music scoring mixer |
Gordon Fordyce | ... | assistant music editor |
Walt Fowler | ... | musician: trumpet |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Mark Graham | ... | music librarian |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation |
Fred Johnston | ... | music playback |
Patricia Joseph | ... | soundtrack producer |
Jonathan Karp | ... | music editor |
Jon Kull | ... | orchestrator |
Randall Poster | ... | music supervisor |
Ryan Robinson | ... | scoring technical support engineer |
Peter Rotter | ... | music contractor |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Carter Armstrong | ... | executive in charge of music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jennifer S. Jackson | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Tricia Ronten | ... | script supervisor |
Robert Ben Garant | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Cheryl Andryco | ... | transportation office coordinator |
Hedy Phil Balani | ... | driver |
Jeff Bova | ... | driver |
Linda Cipperley | ... | transportation |
Michael Coady | ... | driver |
Reed Cohan | ... | driver: construction department |
Teresa Haney | ... | transportation |
Rick Hicks | ... | captain |
Mark D. Hysen | ... | driver |
Paul Jones | ... | driver |
Joel Larson | ... | driver |
Craig Lietzke | ... | picture car coordinator |
Tim McGaughy | ... | production driver |
Jim Petti | ... | transportation |
Marty Radcliff | ... | driver |
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld | ... | transportation coordinator |
Sarah Lynn Schmitt | ... | transportation |
Alex Strand | ... | driver |
Paul Tumber | ... | transportation |
Jeff Verdick | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Wendy Altman-Cohen | ... | principal eyewear |
Heather Anderson | ... | set production assistant |
Sheri Apap | ... | head animal trainer |
John Arbuckle | ... | marine boat operator |
Sage Asteak | ... | production assistant |
Angela Athayde | ... | additional production assistant |
Erin Bartnik | ... | production assistant |
Noah Berlow | ... | production assistant |
Michael Bilog | ... | second assistant accountant |
Travis Bobbitt | ... | golf tech advisor |
John Bocchicchio | ... | medic |
Billy Bonifield | ... | assistant production office coordinator |
Deon Boyce | ... | key production assistant |
Trent Broin | ... | staff assistant |
Brinton Bryan | ... | additional set production assistant |
Tom Burruss | ... | marine crew |
Francois Caillaud | ... | production assistant |
Chris Cashman | ... | photo double: Vince Vaughn |
Abbey Chambers | ... | assistant: Mr. Stiller |
Jim Chizmar | ... | dive master: second unit |
Linda DaSilva | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Hal Dion | ... | mime coach for Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson |
Steve Eckelman | ... | assistant: Mr. Wilson |
Carey Field | ... | set production assistant |
Tim Fitzgerald | ... | set production assistant |
Corinne Fixmer | ... | second assistant accountant |
Josh Gallegos | ... | production assistant |
Michael George | ... | marine coordinator |
Jeffrey Gladu | ... | payroll accountant |
Jennifer Hamilton | ... | assistant choreographer |
Steve Hertler | ... | technician: Wescam XR |
Jake Hicks | ... | boat captain |
John Humber | ... | assistant: Mr. Wilson |
April A. Janow | ... | production accountant |
Polly Johnsen | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |
Adam Karasick | ... | assistant to producer |
Ryan Kavner | ... | production assistant: re-shoots |
Monica Kenyon | ... | production assistant |
Jane Kelly Kosek | ... | assistant: Mr. Goldsman |
Mike E. Landau | ... | production associate |
Kanchan A. Mattoo | ... | assistant: Mr. Stiller |
Helen Medrano | ... | first assistant accountant (as Helen Ruiz) |
James Mitchell-Clyde | ... | marine boat operator (as James Mitchell Clyde) |
Shaun O'Banion | ... | assistant: Mr. Stiller |
Matthew H. O'Connor | ... | dive coordinator |
Paulette Osorio | ... | unit publicist |
David Paris | ... | helicopter pilot |
Blake Perkinson | ... | production assistant |
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks | ... | choreographer (as Marguerite Derricks) |
John Radcliff | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Sonia Randazzo | ... | second assistant accountant |
Brieann Rich | ... | set medic/rescue diver |
Peter Riche | ... | Development Executive |
Bruce A. Ross | ... | marine captain |
Kevin Roy | ... | additional production assistant |
Ahmed Saker | ... | key set medic |
Annette Savitch | ... | assistant: Mr. Phillips |
Michelle Schrauwers | ... | set production assistant |
Michael James 'Scotty' Scott | ... | accounting clerk |
Jo Ann Smith | ... | studio teacher |
Kim Soleau | ... | assistant: Mr. Confeld |
Guin Solomon | ... | animal trainer (as Guin Dill) |
Nicolas Stern | ... | production coordinator |
Holli Strickland | ... | production assistant |
Ed Tapia | ... | assistant: Gil Adler |
Don Teschner | ... | locations |
Jeanne Thompson | ... | assistant: Mr. Riche and Mr. Ludwig |
Laura Twors | ... | production assistant |
Michael Valentino | ... | photo double |
Gerald A. Vitatoe Jr. | ... | construction accountant |
Troy Waters | ... | assistant marine coordinator |
Will White | ... | camera boat driver: marine department |
Chris Winn | ... | craft service |
Eric Winn | ... | craft service |
Melissa Wyler | ... | tennis coordinator |
Shannon Zimmerman | ... | production intern |
Ken Goldstein | ... | senior auditor (uncredited) |
Cobette Harper | ... | fitness trainer (uncredited) |
Christina Rollo | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Dana Schneider | ... | jeweler (uncredited) |
Jennifer Wachtell | ... | executive team (uncredited) |
Thanks
Michael Babcock | ... | special thanks: soundtrack |
Antonio Fargas | ... | special thanks |
Elliott Marks | ... | in memory of |
Production Companies
- Dimension Films (presents)
- Warner Bros. (presents)
- AR-TL
- Weed Road Pictures
- Red Hour Films
- Riche-Ludwig Productions
Distributors
- Warner Bros. (2004) (United States) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2004) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International Finland (2004) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Gaumont Buena Vista International (GBVI) (2004) (France) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- Warner Home Video (2004) (United States) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2004) (Canada) (DVD)
- Miramax International (2004) (Non-US)
- Gativideo (2004) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Gativideo (2004) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2004) (Turkey) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Finland) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Finland) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Germany) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Brazil) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2005) (Japan) (DVD)
- Nelonen (2007) (Finland) (tv)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Kinowelt Home Entertainment (2011) (Germany) (DVD)
- Kinowelt Home Entertainment (2011) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- StudioCanal (2011) (Germany) (DVD)
- StudioCanal (2011) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Fantasy Film (2015) (Hungary) (DVD)
- Paramount Channel (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Warner Bros. Home Entertainment (2019) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Ciné+ (2021) (France) (tv)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2004) (India) (theatrical) (Mumbai)
- 10 Shake (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- Nickelodeon Network (2023) (Australia) (tv)
Special Effects
- Pacific Vision Productions (visual effects)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
Other Companies
- BLT (title design)
- BT Industrial Supply (expendables)
- Central Casting (extras casting)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes and dollies)
- D. Bassett & Associates (negative cutting)
- Descriptive Video Works (descriptive video)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Limelight Catering (catering)
- Movie Movers (production trailers)
- Movie Movers (star trailers)
- On Tour Productions (camera equipment provided by)
- Pacific Title (titles and opticals)
- Panavision (camera equipment provided by)
- Paramount Transportation services (transportation services)
- Paws for Effect (animals provided by)
- Sony Pictures Television (courtesy of: "The Jeffersons")
- Sony Pictures Television (provided by: "Starsky & Hutch" television elements)
- Studio Solutions Group (Film Rights Acquisition)
- TVT Soundtrax (soundtrack published by)
- Technicolor (color timing)
- Technovision USA (remote crane)
- Warner Bros. Sound (sound post-production)
- William F. White International (grip and lighting equipment)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Set in the 1970s in a metropolis called "Bay City," this is the tale of two police detective partners, Ken "Hutch" Hutchinson, and Dave Starsky, who always seem to get the toughest cases from their boss, Captain Dobey, rely on omniscient street informer Huggy Bear and race to the scene of the crimes in their souped-up 1974 Ford Torino hot rod, telling the story of their first big case (as a prequel to the TV show), which involved a former college campus drug dealer who went on to become a white collar criminal. Written by Austin4577@aol.com |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | They're the man. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $60,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $28,103,367, 07 Mar 2004 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $170,268,750 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Co-writer and director Todd Phillips was having a hard time finding a blueish 1976 Lincoln for Huggy Bear. When he revealed this to Snoop Dogg, he was surprised to learn that Snoop actually owned a car of the right color, and it's his car that appeared in the movie. See more » |
Goofs | In reference to his daughter's bat mitzvah, Reese mistakenly says "bar mitzvah" a few times. A bar mitzvah is for boys. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Starsky & Hutch (2004). See more » |
Soundtracks | Can't Smile Without You See more » |
Crazy Credits | Shot on location in Bay City See more » |
Quotes |
Starsky:
Do it. See more » |