Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 2h 1min
- Biography, Drama
- 04 Feb 2005 (USA)
- Movie
- Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 46 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Xolani Mali | ... |
Policeman
|
|
Don Cheadle | ... |
Paul Rusesabagina
|
|
Desmond Dube | ... |
Dube
|
|
Hakeem Kae-Kazim | ... |
George Rutaganda
|
|
Tony Kgoroge | ... |
Gregoire
|
|
Rosie Motene | ... |
Receptionist
|
|
Neil McCarthy | ... |
Jean Jacques
|
|
Mabutho 'Kid' Sithole | ... |
Head Chef
(as Kid Sithole)
|
|
Nick Nolte | ... |
Colonel Oliver
|
|
Fana Mokoena | ... |
General Bizimungu
|
|
Jeremiah Ndlovu | ... |
Old Guard
|
|
Sophie Okonedo | ... |
Tatiana Rusesabagina
|
|
Lebo Mashile | ... |
Odette
|
|
Antonio David Lyons | ... |
Thomas Mirama
|
|
Leleti Khumalo | ... |
Fedens
|
|
Kgomotso Seitshohlo | ... |
Anais
|
|
Lerato Mokgotho | ... |
Carine
|
|
Mosa Kaiser | ... |
Elys Rusesabagina
|
|
Mathabo Pieterson | ... |
Diane Rusesabagina
|
|
Ofentse Modiselle | ... |
Roger Rusesabagina
|
|
David O'Hara | ... |
David
|
|
Joaquin Phoenix | ... |
Jack Daglish
|
|
Lennox Mathabathe | ... |
Peter
|
|
Mothusi Magano | ... |
Benedict
|
|
Noxolo Maqashalala | ... |
Chloe - Prostitute
|
|
Thulani Nyembe | ... |
Jean Baptiste
(as Thulane Nyembe)
|
|
Simo Mogwaza | ... |
Hutu Captain
(as Simo Magwaza)
|
|
Mirriam Ngomani | ... |
Gregoire's Girlfriend
|
|
Cara Seymour | ... |
Pat Archer
|
|
Harriet Lenabe | ... |
Alice the Waitress
(as Harriet Manamela)
|
|
Roberto Citran | ... |
Priest
|
|
Mduduzi Mabaso | ... |
Hutu Lieutenant
|
|
Sonni Chidiebere | ... |
Militiaman
|
|
Thomas Kariuki | ... |
Xavier
|
|
Sibusiso Mhlongo | ... |
Militiaman
|
|
Ashleigh Tobias | ... |
Medic
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Eugene Khumbanyiwa | ... |
Hotel Staff (uncredited)
|
|
Jean Reno | ... |
Mr. Tillens - Sabena Airlines President (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Terry George |
Written by
Keir Pearson | ... | (written by) & |
Terry George | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Sam Bhembe | ... | executive producer |
Roberto Cicutto | ... | executive producer |
Izidore Codron | ... | co-executive producer |
Sally French | ... | line producer |
Terry George | ... | producer |
A. Kitman Ho | ... | producer |
Martin Katz | ... | executive producer (as Martin F Katz) |
Francesco Melzi d'Eril | ... | executive producer (as Francesco Melzi D'Eril) |
Nick Meyer | ... | co-executive producer |
Luigi Musini | ... | co-producer |
Keir Pearson | ... | co-executive producer |
Bridget Pickering | ... | co-producer |
Duncan Reid | ... | executive producer |
Hal Sadoff | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Afro Celt Sound System | ||
Rupert Gregson-Williams | ||
Andrea Guerra |
Cinematography by
Robert Fraisse | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Naomi Geraghty |
Editorial Department
Lisa Clifford-Owen | ... | assistant editor |
Thato Segoto | ... | trainee: editing |
Arturo Sosa | ... | post-production consultant |
Nicci Van Niekerk | ... | assistant editor (as Christelle Nicole Van Niekerk) |
Verity Wislocki | ... | post-production coordinator |
Kenny Becker | ... | final color timer (uncredited) |
Louise Mycielski | ... | rushes telecine supervisor (uncredited) |
Michael Underwood | ... | digital intermediate colorist (uncredited) |
Casting By
Moonyeenn Lee | ||
Richard Pagano | ... | (as Rick Pagano) |
Sarah Trevis | ... | (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Johnny Breedt | ||
Tony Burrough |
Art Direction by
Emma MacDevitt |
Set Decoration by
Flo Ballack | ... | (as Estelle 'Flo' Ballack) |
Jackie Yau | ... | uk set decorator (uncredited) |
Costume Design by
Ruy Filipe |
Makeup Department
Suzanne Belcher | ... | chief makeup artist |
Angie Boshoff | ... | crowd makeup artist |
Tania Brooke | ... | makeup artist |
Jacques Gerber | ... | crowd hairdresser |
Charles Khoza | ... | hair assistant |
Marli Kruger | ... | makeup assistant: extras |
Gladys Tshidi Phokompe | ... | makeup assistant |
Lianne Scott | ... | makeup assistant |
Nino Raymond Shongwe | ... | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Melissa Slabbert | ... | makeup assistant |
Suzanne Stokes-Munton | ... | chief hairdresser |
Production Management
Renier Gerhard Cordier | ... | assistant unit manager |
Oorlagh George | ... | production manager: Kigali |
A. Kitman Ho | ... | unit production manager |
Alistair Hopkins | ... | post-production supervisor |
Hendrik H. Spangenberg | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carin de Kock | ... | second second assistant director (as Carin De Kock) |
A. Kitman Ho | ... | second unit director |
Vincent Moloi | ... | assistant director trainee |
Alex Oakley | ... | second assistant director (as Alexander Oakley) |
Lance Roehrig | ... | second second assistant director |
Lionel Steketee | ... | first assistant director |
Chris van Latum | ... | second second assistant director (as Christian Van Latum) |
Cameron Cozens | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Fourie Ackerman | ... | head scenic (as Hermanus 'Fourie' Ackerman) |
Paul Barker | ... | greens assistant |
Ray Berman | ... | draughtsman / storyboard artist |
Ralf Buchmann | ... | prop master |
Marina Helena Constandse | ... | art department runner |
Graham Derrocks | ... | construction foreman |
Tamzin Ellett | ... | art department coordinator |
Bryn George | ... | prop master |
Brendan Gifford | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Mitch Gordon | ... | greensman |
Shira Hockman | ... | draughtsman |
Marsha Holtzhausen | ... | scenic |
Mohammed Hoosain | ... | construction |
Pieter Willem Kleinhaus | ... | rigger / welder |
Melinda Launspach | ... | scenic artist |
Michel John Law | ... | greens assistant (as Michael John Law) |
Bongani Ledwaba | ... | set dresser |
Kerwin Macks | ... | storeman |
Marlon Macks | ... | construction runner (as Marlon Brando Macks) |
Louis Marais | ... | construction foreman |
Winston Mazibuko | ... | set dresser |
Alfred Mkwanazi | ... | construction assistant |
Bheki Mncube | ... | props |
Raymond Muller | ... | construction manager (as Raymond G. Muller) |
George Ndlovu | ... | stand-by set dresser |
Archibald Nkosi | ... | set dresser |
Richard Ntuli | ... | scenic |
Thomas Potsane | ... | set dresser |
Theron Ramatladi | ... | props assistant |
James Ryan | ... | art department runner |
Vicky Sawkins | ... | assistant set dresser |
Hertzog Schalekamp | ... | draughtsman |
Samson Sitole | ... | assistant stand-by |
Ralph Smit | ... | storeman |
Julian Stobbs | ... | assistant greensman |
James Lee Taylor | ... | props buyer |
Ashleigh Tobias | ... | set dresser |
Bob Toms | ... | stand-by props |
Isaac Tsotetsi | ... | set dresser |
Keith Ricardo Vander Vent | ... | construction supervisor (as Keith Ricardo Van Der Vent) |
Catharine Incaprera | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Werner Pretorius | ... | soft prop and stunt weaponry (uncredited) |
Michael Rossouw | ... | junior carpenter (uncredited) / props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Damiano Antinori | ... | ProTools operator: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Peter Burgess | ... | foley artist |
Paul Carr | ... | foley mixer |
Doug Cooper | ... | re-recording mixer (as Douglas Cooper) |
Anneline De Kock | ... | sound assistant |
Andie Derrick | ... | foley artist (as Andi Derrick) |
Tom Johnson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Andy Kennedy | ... | sound effects editor |
Nick Lowe | ... | adr editor |
Conor Mackey | ... | adr editor |
John Midgley | ... | production sound mixer |
Nigel Mills | ... | supervising sound editor |
Mark Paterson | ... | foley mixer |
June Prinz | ... | boom operator |
Emily Reynolds | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ashley Seale | ... | sound trainee |
Nigel Stone | ... | dialogue editor |
David Sutton | ... | boom operator |
Andy Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Mike Wood | ... | foley editor |
Vladislav Boyadjiev | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
Curt Cash | ... | additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Nick Foley | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Jim Petrak | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Jamie Roden | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
James Seddon | ... | dolby consultant (uncredited) |
Ted Swanscott | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Mahlangu | ... | special effects coordinator |
Gavin Meadon | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Lyndy Brown | ... | studio manager: Baseblack Ltd |
Mike Connolly | ... | senior compositor: Baseblack Ltd (as Michael Connolly) |
Stephen Elson | ... | visual effects producer: Baseblack Ltd |
Per Karefelt | ... | 3d artist: Baseblack Ltd |
John Kozak | ... | systems administration: Baseblack Ltd |
Donal Nolan | ... | compositor: Baseblack Ltd |
Chris Panton | ... | effects animator: Baseblack Ltd / senior compositor: Baseblack Ltd |
Paul Poetsch | ... | senior compositor: Baseblack Ltd |
Petra Schwane | ... | compositor: Baseblack Ltd |
Clare Tinsley | ... | visual effects coordinator: Baseblack Ltd |
Val Wardlaw | ... | 3d lead: Baseblack Ltd / visual effects supervisor: Baseblack Ltd |
Tim Baxter | ... | film recording (uncredited) |
Stunts
Graham Press | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Blid Alsbirk | ... | still photographer (as Karin Blid Alsbirk) |
Simon Cave | ... | electrician |
Frank Connor | ... | special still photographer |
Lars Cox | ... | camera focus: "a" camera |
Vincent G. Cox | ... | camera operator: additional footage |
Shani Hayward | ... | camera loader: "a" camera |
Kevin Jewison | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Troy Lee | ... | camera loader: "b" camera |
Alfred Manzini | ... | electrician |
Patric Mashilo | ... | grip (as Patrick Mashilo) |
Godfrey Nkese | ... | generator operator |
Charl Phyfer | ... | key grip |
Peter Sekele | ... | video assist trainee |
Kenneth Shange | ... | second company grip |
Mark Sherman | ... | assistant lighting technician |
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole | ... | electrician (as Emmanuel Chonco) |
Bruce Thomas | ... | chief lighting technician |
Derek Ueckermann | ... | loader |
Deon Vermeulen | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Anton Wehmeyer | ... | camera focus: "b" camera |
Wesley Williams | ... | grip |
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker | ... | voice casting |
Brendan Donnison | ... | voice casting |
Janet Farris | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Belinda Kruger | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Sarah Trevis | ... | casting director: UK (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Izelle Borejszo | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Zelle Borejszo) |
Sannah Happy Dedibe | ... | seamstress |
Mathilda Engelbrecht | ... | pattern cutter |
Melanie Finch | ... | wardrobe |
Tami French | ... | wardrobe (as Tamlin French) |
Melissa Gates | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Peta Hunter | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Melanie Lubbe | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Natalie Lundon | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Thembi Madladla | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Thembi Faith Madlala) |
Vivienne Mahloko | ... | wardrobe trainee |
Ada Meyer | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Brenda Mogale | ... | seamstress |
Rose Ntombi Parker | ... | seamstress |
Zahele Rathlepe | ... | seamstress |
Shelele Sekhu | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Natacha T. Stevens | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Natasha T. Stevens) |
Warren Van Niekerk | ... | wardrobe runner |
Johannes Christian Vorster | ... | wardrobe |
Hayley Carreira | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Bruce Thackwell | ... | location manager |
Danielle Gia Vinokur | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Lorne Balfe | ... | music programmer: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions |
Becky Bentham | ... | music supervisor: Hot House Music |
Budd Carr | ... | executive music supervisor |
Simon Changer | ... | track laying: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions |
Michael Connell | ... | music editor |
Coro Da Camera Del C.I.M.A. | ... | choir: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Mario Crispi | ... | musician: ethnic woods soloist, Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Guy Fletcher | ... | music mixer: A-Bay Studios, Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions |
Becca Gatrell | ... | music supervisor: Hothouse Music |
Andrea Guerra | ... | orchestrator: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Christian Henson | ... | music programmer: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions |
Alastair King | ... | additional score arranger: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions |
Giannandrea Mazza | ... | maestro assistant: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Dorothee Munyaneza | ... | musician: 'tall trees' featured vocals, Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Gianfranco Plenizio | ... | conductor: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Tony Puia | ... | midi programmer: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Luca Salvadori | ... | orchestrator: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Marco Streccioni | ... | music engineer: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Attilio Tucci | ... | music assistant engineer: Andrea Guerra's compositions |
Nora Felder | ... | executive music producer (uncredited) |
Joe Henson | ... | music programmer (uncredited) |
Asen Kanchev | ... | music production manager (uncredited) |
Tracy McKnight | ... | executive soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Alysia Oakley | ... | assistant to executive soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Duma Nkosi | ... | script supervisor trainee |
Lisa Vick | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Sean Berkhout | ... | transport manager |
Steven David Clayton | ... | assistant action vehicle coordinator |
Jimmy Davies | ... | action vehicles coordinator |
Pieter De Lange | ... | action vehicles coordinator |
Eugene Kok | ... | action vehicle assistant |
Elias Makhanya | ... | driver |
Albert Maphosho | ... | driver |
Gabriel Mashaba | ... | driver (as Gabriel Machaba) |
Lesiba Joe Mphela | ... | transport coordinator |
Hodges Sibeko | ... | driver |
Jannie Visser | ... | transport coordinator |
Additional Crew
Alison Brister | ... | legal: Ingenious Films |
Cher Budd | ... | assistant: Terry George |
Elaine Burt | ... | production coordinator |
Sandra Butterworth | ... | dialect coach |
Rita Dal Chiappa | ... | production secretary: Mikado Film |
Gert Cordier | ... | medic |
Felicity Downing | ... | assistant accountant |
Michael David Driscoll | ... | armorer |
Cheryl Eatock | ... | production runner |
Jana Eramus | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Clair Evans | ... | assistant crowd coordinator |
Janice Finegan | ... | medic |
Nicholas Finegan | ... | medic |
Ferdinanda Frangipane | ... | production delegate: Italy. Mikado Film |
Shyama Friedenson | ... | marketing: Lions Gate Films |
Retha Geldenhuys | ... | accounts assistant |
Bob Gibson | ... | army advisor |
Rob Harris | ... | publicity consultant |
Natalie Hook | ... | assistant: Don Cheadle |
Leigh Human | ... | production travel |
Paula Jalfon | ... | physical production: Ingenious Films |
Raymond Kalisa | ... | assistant production coordinator: Kigali |
Paul Kamera | ... | production assistant: Kigali |
Ashley Kravitz | ... | script clearance: Joan Pearce Research Associates |
Darryl Kruger | ... | base camp manager |
Brian Letlhabane | ... | assistant: Terry George |
M.J. Magbanua | ... | consultant: special projects |
Sirish Malde | ... | auditor: Malde & Co. |
Joseph Malele | ... | production runner |
Arthur Manson | ... | producer's representative |
Steven Maresch | ... | unit publicist |
Ciara McGowan | ... | assistant production coordinator |
David Mellor | ... | post-production accountant |
Hugo Mellor | ... | assistant post-production accountant |
Sello Molefe | ... | training coordinator |
Leon Morenzie | ... | dialect coach |
Claribel Nkwili | ... | production assistant |
Brawley Nolte | ... | assistant: Nick Nolte |
Elisabetta Olmi | ... | edition coordinator: Mikado Film |
Vincent Thuso Paneng | ... | assistant: Sophie Okonedo |
Matt Polish | ... | assistant: Nick Nolte |
Fiona Ramsay | ... | dialect coach (as Fiona Ramsey) |
Neo Raphoto | ... | production trainee |
Paul Rusesabagina | ... | consultant |
Ashok Shah | ... | auditor: Malde & Co. |
Diana Sikhosana | ... | production office craft |
Olly Steele | ... | special affects |
Nanie Taylor | ... | tutor |
Alistair Thompson | ... | production accountant |
Jane Trower | ... | first assistant accountant |
Melvin Van Ross | ... | cashier |
Bruce Wentzel | ... | armorer |
Hendrix White | ... | on-set mechanic |
David Williams | ... | crowd coordinator |
Janine Williams | ... | production accommodation |
Danny Wimborne | ... | assistant: Terry George |
Lesley Wise | ... | legal: Ingenious Films |
Michael Barnes | ... | financial legal services (uncredited) |
Karim Bennai | ... | security : jean reno (uncredited) |
Scott Challgren | ... | legal assistant (uncredited) |
John Frazier | ... | Cultural Consultant (uncredited) |
Rachel James | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Eric Kops | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Richard McCarthy | ... | freight coordinator (uncredited) |
Michael S. Murphey | ... | film finances representative (uncredited) |
Robert F. Nickson | ... | financing (uncredited) |
Chris Roland | ... | production & financing consultant (uncredited) |
Jack Turner | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Thanks
Joseph Demali | ... | the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda |
Basil Ford | ... | the producers wish to thank: The Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa |
Jean Baptiste Gasisira | ... | the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda |
Anita Haguma | ... | the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda |
Khalipha Edward Mbalo | ... | the producers wish to thank: The National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa |
Zama Mkosi | ... | the producers wish to thank: The Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa |
Mogopodi Mokoena | ... | the producers wish to thank: Director General of Gauteng Provisional Government |
Jean De Dieu Ntiruhungwa | ... | the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda |
Odette Nyiramilimo | ... | the producers wish to thank: Kigali, Rwanda |
Mbhazima Shilowa | ... | the producers wish to thank: Premier of Gauteng Provisional Government |
Themba Sibeko | ... | the producers wish to thank: Gauteng Film Office |
Production Companies
- United Artists (presents)
- Lionsgate Films (in association with)
- Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa (in association with)
- Miracle Pictures
- Inside Track Films (in association with)
- Mikado Film (produced in association with)
- Endgame Entertainment (in association with)
Distributors
- United Artists (2004) (United States) (theatrical) (An MGM Company)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2005) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Hollywood Classic Entertainment (2005) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2005) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- LNK Audiovisuais (2005) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Lionsgate Films (2004) (World-wide) (theatrical) (A Lions Gate Entertainment Company)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2005) (France) (theatrical)
- Mikado Film (2005) (Italy) (theatrical)
- New Films (2004) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
- On Pictures (2005) (Spain) (theatrical)
- RCV Film Distribution (2005) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2005) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2005) (Finland) (DVD) (theatrical) (VHS)
- Shaw Organisation (2005) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Star Entertainment (2005) (India) (theatrical)
- TOBIS Film (2005) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Viva International Pictures (2005) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. Turkey (2005) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- 9Gem (2020) (Australia) (tv)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2005) (Switzerland) (DVD)
- Divisa Home Video (2013) (Spain) (DVD)
- Eagle Films (2004) (Non-US) (Middle East)
- Entertainment in Video (2005) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Garra Records (2013) (Argentina) (DVD) (with subtitles in spanish)
- Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore (2005) (Italy) (DVD)
- Hollydan Works (Serbia and Montenegro) (DVD)
- Hollydan Works (2007) (Yugoslavia) (DVD)
- IPA Asia Pacific (2005) (Taiwan)
- Imagem Filmes (2005) (Brazil) (DVD) (VHS)
- MGM Home Entertainment (2007) (United States) (DVD)
- Medyavizyon (2005) (Turkey)
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Distributing Corporation (MGM)
- My Network TV (2008) (United States) (tv) (network premiere)
- NEEMA (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- RTL Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL8)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2005) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Television (United States) (tv)
- Star Entertainment (2005) (India)
- Universum Film (UFA) (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2007) (Finland) (tv) (TV2)
Special Effects
- Baseblack (visual effects)
- Capital FX (opticals)
Other Companies
- A-Bay Studios (music mixed at: Rupert Gregson-Williams' compositions)
- AFM Lighting (lighting equipment)
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance)
- Bank Leumi (financing provided by)
- Commotion Records (soundtrack released by)
- Falco Ink. (publicity)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Forum Music Village (score recording and mixing: Andrea Guerra's compositions)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (post-production sound services)
- Hothouse Music (music supervision)
- Joan Pearce Research Associates (script clearances)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Liquid Studio (video equipment)
- Logical Designs (grip equipment)
- Mad Dog 2020 (extras casting)
- Malde & Co. (auditors)
- Media Services (stationery supplier: post production)
- Metal Moon Marketing (unit publicity)
- Olswang (legal affairs)
- Panacam Africa (Pty) Ltd. (camera equipment)
- Post Logic Studios (digital intermediate)
- Professional Negative Cutting (negative cutting)
- Rwandan Survivors Fund (SURF) (part of the profits of this film shall go to)
- SIF 309 Film Music (film score recording)
- Sapex Scripts (post-production script services)
- Sargent Disc (payroll services)
- Sud Ovest Records (music production: Andrea Guerra's compositions)
- The Movie Camera Company (film stock)
- Thosa Security (security)
- Toronto International Film Festival (festival)
- Video Lab (telecine)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
1994. In Rwanda, the classification of the native population into Hutus and Tutsis, arbitrarily done by the colonial Belgians, is now ingrained within Rwandan mentality despite the Rwandan independence. Despite the Belgians having placed the Tutsis in a higher position during the Belgian rule, they have placed the majority Hutus in power after independence. Paul Rusesabagina, a Hutu married to a Tutsi, Tatiana Rusesabagina, is the House Manager of the Hotel Des Milles Collines in Kigali. The Milles Collines, owned by Sabena (the national airline of Belgium), is a four-star hotel catering primarily to wealthy white westerners. Paul, who knows how to work the system to run the hotel effectively for its guests and for Sabena, is proud that most of the Caucasians who he meets in this professional capacity treat him with respect. After a specific incident, the relative calm between the Tutsi guerrillas and government-backed Hutu militia takes a turn. Paul's thought that the native population as a whole who are not directly involved in the conflict will be protected as the UN peacekeeping forces and thus the world is watching doesn't happen as the western world largely evacuates from Rwanda and abandons the natives. Such begins what will become a genocide of the Tutsi population. Paul, who is able to get his immediate family to the hotel which is still largely seen as a place of sanctuary, will have to use the considerable skills he has used to run the hotel as well as he has instead to keep himself, his family and any others taking refuge at the hotel alive, whether they be Hutu or Tutsi. Meanwhile, Colonel Oliver, a Canadian heading the UN peacekeeping forces, and Pat Archer with the Red Cross do what they can to assist Paul and to get people to safety first to the hotel then out of the country, while field journalists, like photographer Jack Daglish, try to bring the genocide back into the global media to have the world once again care about what is going on. Written by Huggo |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | When a country descended into madness and the world turned its back, one man had to make a choice See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $17,500,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United Kingdom | GBP381,601, 04 Mar 2005 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $36,532,987 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The screenwriter spent one year writing the first draft of the script. During the process, he called the Rwandan embassy in DC. The woman who picked up the phone was a survivor who stayed at the Milles Collines Hotel. See more » |
Goofs | The land now known as the Democratic Republic of the Congo is called "Congo" in the movie. From 1971 until 1997, the country was officially called Zaire and would have been named as such in formal references. However, this area was known as Congo from 1877 to 1971. It would not be unusual for a character to refer to it as "Congo" out of habit or custom. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The Best Films of 2004 (2005). See more » |
Soundtracks | Umqombothi See more » |
Crazy Credits | Part of the profits from this film shall go to The Rwandese Survivors Fund. See more » |
Quotes |
Paul Rusesabagina:
I am glad that you have shot this footage and that the world will see it. It is the only way we have a chance that people might intervene. Jack: Yeah and if no one intervenes, is it still a good thing to show? Paul Rusesabagina: How can they not intervene when they witness such atrocities? Jack: I think if people see this footage they'll say, "oh my God that's horrible," and then go on eating their dinners. [pause] Jack: What the hell do I know? See more » |