Return to Sender (2004)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 49min
- Drama, Thriller
- 28 Apr 2005 (Russia)
- Movie
- 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Connie Nielsen | ... |
Charlotte Cory
|
|
Aidan Quinn | ... |
Frank Nitzche
|
|
Kelly Preston | ... |
Susan Kennan
|
|
Tim Daly | ... |
Martin North
(as Timothy Daly)
|
|
Mark Ryan | ... |
Mark Schlesser
|
|
Mark Holton | ... |
Joe Charbonic
|
|
Sara-Marie Maltha | ... |
Stella / Julie
|
|
Bill Thomas | ... |
Gubby
|
|
Randy Colton | ... |
Joe Hammond
|
|
Robin Brooks Sullivan | ... |
Mary Hammond
(as Robin Brooks-Sullivan)
|
|
Madison Mueller | ... |
Kirstie
|
|
Eric Starkey | ... |
Hammond's Brother
|
|
Montana Sullivan | ... |
Hammond's Son
|
|
Brian Shoop | ... |
District Attorney
|
|
Michael Phillip Simpson | ... |
Johnny Decker
(as Michael P. Simpson)
|
|
Gerald Fluegel | ... |
County Official
|
|
Noah Lazarus | ... |
Charlotte's Night Guard
|
|
Arngod Web | ... |
Charlotte's Day Guard #1
(as Arngod Webb)
|
|
Peaches La von Tholstrup | ... |
Charlotte's Day Guard #2
(as Peaches Latrice Tholstrup)
|
|
John Sheridan | ... |
McAlester Guard
|
|
Ronaldo Eduardo Peralta Cerón | ... |
Latin Prisoner
|
|
Michael Lunderskov | ... |
Moustached Reporter
|
|
Doug Luke | ... |
News Reporter
|
|
Chris Freihofer | ... |
TV Reporter
|
|
Jules Loth | ... |
Reporter in Bar
|
|
Jonathan Durante | ... |
Texas Newscaster
|
|
David S. Miller | ... |
Defence Lawyer
|
|
Thomas Rockwell | ... |
Doctor Sharkey
|
|
Laquana Sango | ... |
Blind Girl #1
|
|
Whittney Lassetter | ... |
Blind Girl #2
|
|
Ashley Biggs | ... |
Blind Girl #3
|
|
Russell Rowland | ... |
Blind Boy #1
|
|
Davan Atkins | ... |
Blind Boy #2
(as Devan Atkins)
|
|
Koby Cox | ... |
Blind Dorm Boy
|
|
Kelly Riha | ... |
Woman
|
|
Bryanna Holt | ... |
Death Watch Woman
|
|
Darryl Cox | ... |
Detective
|
|
Alana Wynn | ... |
Young Charlotte
|
|
Catherine Verrill | ... |
Young Stella
(as Cathrine Verrill)
|
|
Harry Falter | ... |
Charlotte's Father
|
|
Paula Sullivan | ... |
Charlotte's Mother
|
|
Beverly Simpson | ... |
Grandma
|
|
Al Price | ... |
Grandpa
|
|
Jay Michael Ferguson | ... |
Governor's Aide
|
|
Kara Mitchell | ... |
Anti-Death Woman
|
|
Paul Smith | ... |
Front Desk Man at Hotel
|
|
Tony Jones | ... |
Police Officer
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Steven Paul Judd | ... |
Paparazzi (uncredited)
|
|
Gary Lee Olinghouse | ... |
TV anchor (uncredited)
|
|
Tommy Prang Vonsyld | ... |
Spectator in execution chamber (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Bille August |
Written by
Neal Purvis | ... | (written by) |
Robert Wade | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Andrew Brown | ... | executive producer |
Michael Laursen | ... | executive producer (as Michael H. Laursen) |
Peter H. Laursen | ... | executive producer |
Michael Lunderskov | ... | producer |
Jill Noonan | ... | line producer |
Kim Philipsen | ... | co-producer |
Neal Purvis | ... | co-producer |
Gary Smith | ... | executive producer |
Helge Sten-Knudsen | ... | line producer |
Peter Sølbæk | ... | co-producer |
Robert Wade | ... | co-producer |
Paul White | ... | executive producer |
Stephen Woolley | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams |
Cinematography by
Dirk Brüel | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John Scott |
Editorial Department
Christine Ekstrand | ... | post-production coordinator |
Simon Harder | ... | assistant editor |
Liv Lynge | ... | assistant editor |
Eric O. Schusterman | ... | first assistant editor |
Martin Southworth | ... | colorist |
Joe Stabb | ... | edit support |
Karin Trolle | ... | post-production coordinator |
Casting By
Ricki Maslar |
Production Design by
Viggo Bentzon |
Art Direction by
Viggo Bentzon | ||
Zach Mathews | ... | (as Zachary Mathews) |
Zachary Matthews | ... | co-art director (as Matthews Zachary) |
Set Decoration by
Marcos Matheos | ... | additional set decorator |
Zach Mathews | ... | (set construction) (as Zachary Matthews) |
Costume Design by
Françoise Nicolet |
Makeup Department
Kym Decorte | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Soile Ludjoi | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Sharon Martin | ... | hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Donna Powell | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Susanne Herredsbjerg Søbye | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Susanne Søbye) |
Production Management
Scott Clark | ... | production supervisor |
Christine Ekstrand | ... | post-production manager |
Maureen Murray | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ben Howard | ... | second assistant director |
Nicolai Kornum | ... | third assistant director |
Rod Slane | ... | second unit director |
Guy Travers | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Jacob Wirth Carlsen | ... | assistant property master |
Lars Fog-Møller | ... | assistant production designer |
Henrik Hjørnholm | ... | assistant production designer |
Magnus Magnusson | ... | property master |
Zach Mathews | ... | assistant art director (as Zachary Mathews) |
Vicki Møllgaard | ... | property assistant |
Tudor Williams | ... | assistant production designer |
Sound Department
Lesa Foust | ... | boom operator |
John Guthery | ... | boom operator |
Andreas Kongsgaard | ... | sound editor (as Andreas Kongsgaard Mogensen) |
Claus Lynge | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Julien Naudin | ... | foley artist |
Stig Sparre-Ulrich | ... | re-recording mixer / sound recordist / supervising sound editor |
Mikkel Skolnik Sørensen | ... | foley editor (as Mikkel Sørensen) |
Visual Effects by
Kim Fersling | ... | compositor |
Andy Hargreaves | ... | visual effects |
Louise Hussey | ... | visual effects producer |
Lorraine Johnson | ... | scanning supervisor |
Luke Millar | ... | visual effects |
Jonathan Privett | ... | digital effects supervisor |
Craig Travis | ... | compositor |
Jez Tucker | ... | senior systems administrator |
Jocelin Capper | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Dennis Albrethsen | ... | stunt coordinator |
Caron Colvett | ... | stunts |
Christy Cotton | ... | stunts |
James Ent | ... | stunt double: Aidan Quinn |
Red Horton | ... | stunt coordinator |
Stephen R. Hudis | ... | stunt rigger |
Klaus Hjuler | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Søren Berthelin | ... | first assistant camera |
L. Brian Blagowsky | ... | electrician |
Brad Boaz | ... | dolly grip / key grip |
Brian Boyll | ... | company grip |
David S. Campbell | ... | assistant camera: second unit (as David Campbell) |
Bernadette 'B.C.' Echohawk | ... | clapper loader (as Bernadette C. Echohawk) |
Andrew E. Erickson | ... | vtr operator |
Scott Forrester | ... | electrician |
Nicolas Tobias Følsgaard | ... | video playback operator |
Uffe Hanghøj | ... | electrician |
Stine Hein | ... | electrician |
Jimmy Hollingshead | ... | best boy electric |
David Huffman | ... | electrician |
Jan Michael Jensen | ... | best boy electric (as Jan Jensen) |
Michael Wils Jensen | ... | gaffer (as Michael Wils) |
Rolf Konow | ... | still photographer |
Linda Laage | ... | clapper loader (as Linda Laage Olsen) |
Jimmy Leavens | ... | dolly grip |
T. Brent Meigs | ... | generator operator |
Larry Messmore | ... | company grip |
Greg Reim | ... | crane operator |
Todd Roberts | ... | assistant camera: second unit |
John Sizer | ... | second assistant camera |
Mike Tiverios | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Casting Department
Debbie Cristo | ... | casting assistant |
Chris Freihofer | ... | location casting: Oklahoma |
Tim Marshall | ... | casting assistant |
Samantha Maslar | ... | casting assistant |
Annie Roberts | ... | casting associate (as Annie Boedeker) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Matthew Hixenbaugh | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jane Montgomery | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Louize Nissen | ... | costume design assistant |
Kathy O'Bryan-Huber | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Location Management
Damon Bundy | ... | location manager |
Kevin McCraw | ... | location manager |
Alison Naifeh | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Stephen Barton | ... | composer: additional music |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Toby Chu | ... | composer: additional score |
Meri Gavin | ... | assistant music engineer |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | orchestra contractor |
Costa Kotselas | ... | music technical engineer |
Malcolm Luker | ... | scoring mixer |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Roar Skau Olsen | ... | music editor |
Heitor Pereira | ... | composer: additional music / musician |
Jake Walker | ... | musician |
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz | ... | music editor |
Nick Wollage | ... | score recordist |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Paul Kegg | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Annemarie Aaes | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James Ent | ... | transportation captain |
Red Horton | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Michael J Barnes | ... | dialect coach (as Michael J. Barnes) |
Tonya Bordeaux | ... | stand-in: Ms. Preston |
Paul Collard | ... | lab liaison |
Cathy Davidson | ... | production coordinator |
Gitte Fischer | ... | production accountant |
Morten Grunwald | ... | film consultant: Det Danske Filminstitut |
David Gulliver | ... | assistant: Mr. Quinn |
Christina Gurewitsch | ... | assistant: Ms. Nielsen |
Brandon Hackett | ... | production assistant |
Jennifer Hall | ... | production associate |
Joel Hulett | ... | legal counsel: USA |
Chris Kellogg | ... | (radio DJ voice over) (voice over as radio dj) |
Ditte Kiel | ... | stand-in: Ms. Preston |
Cleveland Leblanc | ... | production assistant |
William Logan | ... | production assistant |
Lena Lunderskov | ... | assistant producer: Denmark |
Ryan L. Payne | ... | stand-in |
Erica Ratliff | ... | production assistant |
Morten Rosenmeier | ... | assistant: Mr. Quinn |
Lise Marie Schmidt | ... | assistant: Ms. Preston |
Steve Southward | ... | stand-in |
Lisabeth Stilley | ... | production assistant |
Joshua Swanson | ... | production assistant |
Emil Tralov | ... | production assistant |
Karin Trolle | ... | assistant to director |
Tresa Tyron | ... | assistant: Ms. Preston |
Brian A. Williams | ... | production accountant |
Production Companies
Distributors
- DEJ Productions (2005) (United States) (DVD)
- First Look International (2005) (United States) (DVD)
- Independent Films (2005) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Lizard Cinema Trade (2005) (Russia) (theatrical)
- DNC Entertainment (2005) (Italy)
- Divisa Home Video (2013) (Spain) (DVD)
- Intandem Films (United Kingdom)
- Mandala Films (2005) (Mexico)
- Nordisk Film Biografdistribution (2004) (Denmark)
- Prorom Media-Trade (2004) (Romania)
- Sunfilm Entertainment (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Hyperactive Broadcast (editing equipment)
- Blixt Kamera (camera equipment)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Oklahoma Film Commission (acknowledgement)
- Trucut (negative cutting)
- V.F.G. (camera equipment)
- Wavecrest Music (score produced at)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Charlotte Cory is a young woman convict on Death Row who has built up a friendship with Frank Nitzche through mail correspondence, whilst her attorney desperately tries to appeal the verdict before Charlotte's time runs out. With only days to spare Frank realizes that he has fallen in love with Charlotte and discovers that there is much more to the tragic circumstances of her imprisonment than he first thought - her life is now in his hands. Frank races to solve the puzzle that will reveal the truth, and tell the secrets that both he and Charlotte have been concealing, before it's too late. Written by Andrew Brown |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | How can you save someone, who won't save herself? See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | Add content advisory for parents » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $7,600,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Goofs | The right brake light in Frank's Mustang alternates between working and not working throughout the film. See more » |
Movie Connections | Referenced in About 'Return to Sender' (2006). See more » |
Soundtracks | Fire In My Heart See more » |