The History Boys (2006)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 49min
- Comedy, Drama
- 22 Dec 2006 (USA)
- Movie
- Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 2 wins & 13 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Samuel Anderson | ... |
Crowther
|
|
James Corden | ... |
Timms
|
|
Stephen Campbell Moore | ... |
Irwin
|
|
Richard Griffiths | ... |
Hector
|
|
Frances de la Tour | ... |
Mrs. Lintott
|
|
Andrew Knott | ... |
Lockwood
|
|
Russell Tovey | ... |
Rudge
|
|
Jamie Parker | ... |
Scripps
|
|
Dominic Cooper | ... |
Dakin
|
|
Samuel Barnett | ... |
Posner
|
|
Sacha Dhawan | ... |
Akhtar
|
|
Clive Merrison | ... |
The Headmaster
|
|
Penelope Wilton | ... |
Mrs. Bibby
|
|
Adrian Scarborough | ... |
Wilkes
|
|
Georgia Taylor | ... |
Fiona
|
|
Maggie McCarthy | ... |
Lollipop Lady
|
|
Colin Haigh | ... |
Oxford Porter
|
|
Iain Mitchell | ... |
Oxford Don
|
|
David Killick | ... |
Neighbouring Don
|
|
Patrick Godfrey | ... |
Sleeping Clergyman
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Craig Carruthers | ... |
Postman (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Nicholas Hytner |
Written by
Alan Bennett | ... | (screenplay) |
Alan Bennett | ... | (play) |
Produced by
Pádraig Cusack | ... | producer: National Theatre |
Nicholas Hytner | ... | producer |
Damian Jones | ... | producer |
Miles Ketley | ... | executive producer |
Kevin Loader | ... | producer |
Andrew Macdonald | ... | executive producer |
Charles Moore | ... | executive producer |
Allon Reich | ... | executive producer |
Julia Stannard | ... | line producer |
David M. Thompson | ... | executive producer |
Music by
George Fenton |
Cinematography by
Andrew Dunn | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John Wilson |
Editorial Department
Matt Adams | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Chris Andrews | ... | negative cutter |
Joann D'Arby | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer (as Jo-Ann Darby) |
Sascha Dhillon | ... | first assistant editor |
Rob Gordon | ... | digital on-line editor |
Emily Greenwood | ... | assistant digital on-line editor |
Paul Jones | ... | digital intermediate manager |
Vincent Narduzzo | ... | digital intermediate colorist (as Vince Narduzzo) |
Kelly Smith | ... | negative cutter |
Laurent Treherne | ... | digital intermediate technical director |
Casting By
Toby Whale |
Production Design by
John Beard |
Set Decoration by
Joanne Woollard |
Costume Design by
Justine Luxton |
Makeup Department
Elaina Conneely | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Daniel Phillips | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Karen Scott | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Production Management
Clare St. John | ... | post-production supervisor: DNA Films |
Maria Walker | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fiona Gosden | ... | second assistant director |
Sarah MacFarlane | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Jack Ravenscroft | ... | first assistant director |
John Wilson | ... | second unit director |
Harriet Worth | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
James Collins | ... | stand-by art director |
Bob Crowley | ... | designer: National Theatre production |
Rosie Goodwin | ... | assistant prop buyer |
Robert Judd | ... | prop hand |
Emily Lutyens | ... | assistant art director |
Harry Metcalfe | ... | construction manager |
Michael Povey | ... | prop hand |
Julian Searle | ... | property master |
Rebecca Thomas | ... | art department trainee: FT2 |
Catherine Palmer | ... | graphics (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark Appleby | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mat Bartram | ... | ProTools |
James Bennett | ... | foley recordist |
Paul Carr | ... | foley mixer |
Robert Farr | ... | adr mixer |
Charlotte Gray | ... | production sound trainee |
Sue Harding | ... | foley artist (as Susie Harding) |
Zane Hayward | ... | supervising sound editor |
John Midgley | ... | production sound recordist |
Clive Osborne | ... | production sound maintenance |
Jamie Roden | ... | adr mixer |
Joakim Sundström | ... | dialogue editor |
Andy Thompson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Visual Effects by
Michael Deming | ... | digital film bureau |
Rob Gordon | ... | digital online editor |
John Palmer | ... | digital film bureau manager: Scanning and Laser record |
Rus Wetherell | ... | digital effects artist: CFX |
Stunts
Rocky Taylor | ... | stunt double: Hector |
Steve Emerson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
David Ashby | ... | grip |
Alex Bailey | ... | still photographer |
Harry Bowers | ... | second assistant camera |
David Churchyard | ... | camera loader: "b" camera |
Dermot Hickey | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Rupert Lloyd-Parry | ... | key grip (as Rupert Lloyd Parry) |
Andy Long | ... | gaffer |
Nathan Mann | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Joseph Mastrangelo | ... | camera trainee (as Joe Mastrangelo) |
Chris McAleese | ... | camera trainee |
Mark Milsome | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jean-Pierre Nonnet | ... | assistant camera |
Daniel Rake | ... | trainee grip |
William Tracey | ... | rigging gaffer (as Bill Tracey) |
Gerry Vasbenter | ... | camera operator / camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit / steadicam operator |
Tom Wilkinson | ... | assistant camera |
Casting Department
Alastair Coomer | ... | casting assistant: National Theatre |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Abbie Chapman | ... | set costumer (as Abbie Woods) |
Lucy Donowho | ... | wardrobe trainee |
Peter Halston | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Carol Lingwood | ... | head of costume: National Theatre |
Location Management
Mark Cushman | ... | location assistant |
Derek Moss | ... | location security |
Alex Sutherland | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mat Bartram | ... | pro tools operator |
Simon Chamberlain | ... | music associate |
James Collins | ... | music engineer / music scoring mixer |
Ian Neil | ... | music supervisor |
Emily Rogers Swanson | ... | music editor (as Emily Rogers) |
Richard Sisson | ... | musical director |
Script and Continuity Department
Sue Hills | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
John Bailey | ... | facilities driver |
Bullet | ... | facilities driver |
Ken Clarke | ... | facilities driver |
John D'Arcy | ... | facilities driver |
Ben Dillon | ... | action vehicle coordinator |
Wayne Fleetwood | ... | facilities driver |
Dean Macey | ... | facilities driver |
Don McLean | ... | facilities driver |
Peter Veldhoen | ... | unit driver |
Nigel Venables | ... | facilities captain |
Additional Crew
Luis Miguel Antunes | ... | catering assistant |
Lisa Armour-Brown | ... | catering assistant |
Isabel Begg | ... | head of business and legal affairs: BBC Films |
Carey Berlin | ... | assistant to executive producer |
James Biddle | ... | production coordinator |
Jason Breckenridge | ... | catering assistant |
Benjamin Collard | ... | catering assistant |
Rosamund Connelly | ... | catering assistant |
Raz Cunningham | ... | production assistant |
Jason Curtis | ... | health and safety officer |
Matt Curtis | ... | title designer |
Maxine Davis | ... | production accountant |
Niamh Dilworth | ... | assistant to the directors: National Theatre |
Nicky Earnshaw | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Lyn Evans | ... | chaperone |
Marco Fugallo | ... | catering assistant |
Tilly Gerrard-Bannister | ... | floor trainee |
Keiko Hammonds | ... | catering assistant |
Frank Hannon | ... | catering assistant |
Linda Harman | ... | chaperone |
Jane Hawley | ... | production executive: BBC Films |
Stephen Hussey | ... | chaperone |
Nicholas Hytner | ... | director: National Theatre |
Catherine T. James | ... | catering assistant |
Sylvan Janois | ... | catering assistant (as Sylvain Jamois) |
Steve Joberns | ... | auditor |
Georgina Kelly | ... | assistant production accountant |
Vanessa Kimberley | ... | chaperone |
Dick Knapman | ... | laboratory contact: Todd-AO |
Julis Lloyd | ... | chaperone |
Yoko Lytle | ... | production trainee |
Leila McAlister | ... | caterer |
Charles McDonald | ... | publicist |
Jacob Melton | ... | production assistant: DNA Films |
John Midgley | ... | provider: walkie talkies |
Liz Miller | ... | unit publicist |
Claire Mitchell | ... | assistant production accountant |
Kevin O'Shea | ... | insurance: Aon/Albert G Ruben (as Kevin O'shea) |
Emma Parker | ... | assistant: David Thompson |
Colin Pearce | ... | laboratory contact: Soho Images |
Tanya Phegan | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Laura Pomeroy | ... | catering assistant |
Rose Pomeroy | ... | catering assistant |
Carmen Saccone | ... | catering assistant |
Matthew Sanders | ... | unit publicist (as Matthew Saunders) |
Jaideep Shah | ... | production trainee |
Joanne Smith | ... | general manager: DNA Films |
Stevie Smith | ... | writer: quotes from "Voices Against England in the Night" |
Nick Starr | ... | executive director: National Theatre / floor runner |
Ana Stillard | ... | chaperone |
Kim Thomas | ... | chaperone |
Pamela Timmis | ... | chaperone |
Matthew Vizard | ... | production coordinator |
Jamie Voss | ... | production assistant |
Lisa Williams | ... | assistant to producer |
Jane Wright | ... | head of rights and commercial affairs: BBC Films |
Thanks
W.H. Auden | ... | acknowledgment: quotations from "Musée des Beaux Arts" and "Lullaby" |
Gina Brown | ... | thanks: PFD |
Maria Dawson | ... | thanks: PFD |
A.E. Housman | ... | acknowledgment: quotations from "A Shropshire Lad" and "On Wenlock Edge the Wood's in Trouble" |
Peter Joly | ... | thanks: Goldcrest |
Anthony Jones | ... | thanks: PFD |
Philip Larkin | ... | acknowledgment: quotations from "MCMXIV" |
Production Companies
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (present)
- DNA Films (present)
- BBC Two Films (present)
- UK Film Council (in association with)
- National Theatre
Distributors
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (2006) (United States) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (World-wide)
- Fox-Warner (2007) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2007) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Argentina (2007) (Argentina)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (2007) (United Kingdom) (tv) (BBC2)
- FS Film (2007) (Finland) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2007) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2007) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (DVD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Sarm Studios (West) (performed music recorded at)
- Angel Recording Studios (music score recorded at)
- One Post (digital intermediate)
- Wiggin I (production legal services)
- AGN Shipleys (auditors)
- Barn Owl Picture Company (negative checks and script clearance)
- Panavision (camera equipment provided by)
- ARRI Lighting Rental (lighting equipment supplied by)
- Alpha Grip (grip equipment)
- London Editing Machines Ltd. (editing equipment)
- Fuji Photo Film (motion picture film supplied by)
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance)
- McDonald and Rutter (publicity)
- Ascent Media Group (post-production facilities)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (post-production facilities)
- Audiolink Radio Communications (sound equipment)
- UK Computamatch (negative cutters)
- Mad Dog 2020 (extras casting)
- Carlo Manzi Rentals (costume hiring)
- Sapex Scripts (post-production script)
- Media Safety (health and safety) (medical services)
- MGM Cars (action vehicles)
- Cyclone (couriers)
- Lofty's Lab (stills laboratory)
- The Society of Authors (permission: quotes from A.E. Housman's "A Shropshire Lad" and "On Wenlock Edge the Wood's in Trouble")
- Curtis Brown Group (permission: quotes from W.H. Auden's "Musée des Beaux Arts" and "Lullaby")
- James McGibbon Estate (permission: quotes from Stevie Smith's "Voices against England in the Night")
- Faber & Faber (permission: quotes from Philip Larkin's "MCMXIV")
- The Society of Authors (permission: quotes from Philip Larkin's "MCMXIV")
- Granada International (dialogue extract courtesy of: from "Brief Encounter")
- Korova Records (soundtrack)
- National Trust (thanks)
- Dulwich Picture Gallery (thanks)
- Dulwich College (thanks)
- Alleyn's School (thanks)
- Latymer School (thanks)
- James Allen's Girls' School (thanks)
- Faber & Faber (thanks)
- Penguin Books (thanks)
- Taylor and Francis Group (thanks)
- Phaidon Press (thanks)
- The Random House Group (thanks)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (thanks)
- Screen Yorkshire (thanks)
- Provost and Fellows of King's College (thanks)
- St John's College, Oxford University (thanks)
- Queens' College (thanks)
- Trinity Hall (thanks)
- Magdalen College, Oxford (thanks)
- Corpus Christi College Oxford University (thanks)
- Christ Church, Oxford (thanks)
- Bodleian Library (thanks)
- Divinity School, Oxford (thanks)
- National Theatre, Staff of (thanks)
- Staff and Pupils of Watford Grammar School for Boys (thanks)
- Staff and Pupils of Watford Grammar School for Girls (thanks)
- AP (title design)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (sound post-production)
- Rhino Records (soundtrack)
- Warner Music Group (soundtrack)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In 1980s Britain, a group of young men at Cutlers' Grammar School all have the brains, and the will to earn the chance of getting accepted in the finest universities in the nation, Oxford and Cambridge. Despite the fine teaching by excellent professionals like Mrs. Dorothy Lintott (Frances de la Tour) in history and the intellectually enthusiastic Mr. Hector (Richard Griffiths) in General Studies, the Headmaster (Clive Merrison) is not satisfied. He signs on the young Irwin (Stephen Campbell Moore) to polish the students' style to give them the best chance. In this mix of intellectualism and creative spirit that guides a rigorous preparation regime for that ultimate educational brass ring, the lives of the randy students and the ostensibly restrained faculty intertwine that would change their lives forever. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com) |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Meet The Boys Who Are Making History! See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | GBP2,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United Kingdom | GBP794,672, 15 Oct 2006 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The cast for this movie are the same cast who appeared in the original play at the National Theatre in London, England. See more » |
Goofs | In the montage scene in the library, at least three books, Michael Burleigh's "The Third Reich" (2001), Alan Bullock's "Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives" (1991), and John Guy's "Tudor England" (1988) are visible which had not been published in 1983/84 when the film was set. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Deja Vu/Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny/Deck the Halls/The Fountain/The History Boys (2006). See more » |
Soundtracks | L'Accordéoniste See more » |
Crazy Credits | At the beginning of the film, the title - "The History Boys" - is taken letter by letter from random parts of an essay on the dissolution of the monasteries, a common history topic, which the History Boys themselves write later on in the film. See more » |
Quotes |
Hector:
The best moments in reading are when you come across something - a thought, a feeling, a way of looking at things - that you'd thought special, particular to you. And here it is, set down by someone else, a person you've never met, maybe even someone long dead. And it's as if a hand has come out, and taken yours. See more » |