The Last Mimzy (2007)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 30min
- Action, Adventure
- 23 Mar 2007 (USA)
- Movie
- 7 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Chris O'Neil | ... |
Noah Wilder
|
|
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn | ... |
Emma Wilder
|
|
Joely Richardson | ... |
Jo Wilder
|
|
Timothy Hutton | ... |
David Wilder
|
|
Rainn Wilson | ... |
Larry White
|
|
Kathryn Hahn | ... |
Naomi Schwartz
|
|
Michael Clarke Duncan | ... |
Nathanial Broadman
|
|
Kirsten Alter | ... |
Sheila Broadman
(as Kirsten Williamson)
|
|
Irene Snow | ... |
Teacher in Meadow
|
|
Marc Musso | ... |
Harry
|
|
Nicole Muñoz | ... |
Kid with Braces
|
|
Scott E. Miller | ... |
School Guard
(as Scott Miller)
|
|
Megan McKinnon | ... |
Wendy
|
|
Randi Lynne | ... |
Julie the Babysitter
|
|
Tom Heaton | ... |
Future Scientist
|
|
John Burnside | ... |
Future Scientist's Co-Worker
|
|
Sam Polin | ... |
Armed Cyborg
(as Samuel Polin)
|
|
Phillip Brooks | ... |
Armed Cyborg
|
|
Daniel Bacon | ... |
Technician
|
|
Carlo Fanella | ... |
Technician
|
|
Paul Jarrett | ... |
Technician
|
|
Jerry Wasserman | ... |
Utilities Commisioner
|
|
Camyar Chai | ... |
Stu
|
|
Fred Keating | ... |
Police Captain
|
|
Dagmar Midcap | ... |
Newscaster
|
|
John Shaw | ... |
Dr. Rose
|
|
Patrick Gilmore | ... |
FBI Task Force Agent
|
|
Chad Cole | ... |
FBI Task Force Agent
|
|
Kaaren de Zilva | ... |
CPS Officer
|
|
David Joshi | ... |
FBI Video Technician
|
|
Bruce Harwood | ... |
Scientist
|
|
Kathleen Duborg | ... |
Scientist
|
|
Hiro Kanagawa | ... |
Scientist
|
|
Brian Greene | ... |
Intel Scientist
|
|
Curtis Caravaggio | ... |
Army Officer
|
|
Mackenzie Hamilton | ... |
Teenage Cyborg
|
|
Calum Worthy | ... |
Teenage Cyborg
|
|
Elias Calogeros | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Caleb Kemble | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Joanna Coons | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Grace Walker | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Evan Leeson | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Eliana MacFarlane | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Sophia Wik | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Amanda Wik | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Elora Penner | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Sawyer Nicholson | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Tamatea Westby | ... |
Child in Meadow
|
|
Julia Arkos | ... |
Kindergarten Teacher
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Erica Jones | ... |
Little Girl (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
Robert Shaye | ... | (as Bob Shaye) |
Written by
Bruce Joel Rubin | ... | (screenplay) and |
Toby Emmerich | ... | (screenplay) |
James V. Hart | ... | (screen story) & |
Carol Skilken | ... | (screen story) |
Henry Kuttner | ... | (short story "Mimsy Were the Borogoves") (as Lewis Padgett) & |
C.L. Moore | ... | (short story "Mimsy Were the Borogoves") (as Lewis Padgett) |
Produced by
Samuel J. Brown | ... | development executive |
Justis Greene | ... | executive producer |
Michael Phillips | ... | producer |
Sara Risher | ... | executive producer |
Robert Shaye | ... | executive producer (as Bob Shaye) |
Jonna Smith | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Howard Shore |
Cinematography by
J. Michael Muro | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Alan Heim |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Jim Flynn | ... | associate editor (as James Flynn) |
Caroline Hardon | ... | assistant editor: Canada |
Bryan Irving | ... | post-production assistant |
Yvan Lucas | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Marc Lulkin | ... | digital color assist |
Brad McLaughlin | ... | apprentice editor |
Heather Holty Newton | ... | digital intermediate producer (as Heather Holty) |
Jim Passon | ... | color timer |
Tom Reiser | ... | colorist assist: Efilm |
Mike Sowa | ... | digital preview colorist |
Jaan Spirka | ... | colorist: dailies |
Casting By
Margery Simkin |
Production Design by
Barry Chusid |
Art Direction by
Ross Dempster |
Set Decoration by
Shannon Gottlieb | ||
Rose Marie McSherry |
Costume Design by
Karen L. Matthews |
Makeup Department
Ken Culver | ... | prosthetic technician |
Megan Harkness | ... | first assistant makeup artist (as Megan Davies) |
Grady Holder | ... | makeup artist: Masters FX |
Monica Huppert | ... | key makeup artist |
Keith Lau | ... | fabricator |
J.P. Mass | ... | fabricator |
Todd Masters | ... | special makeup effects producer |
Robert A. Pandini | ... | key hair stylist (as Robert Pandini) |
Nicholas Podbrey | ... | special effects makeup coordinator |
Dean Scheck | ... | first assistant hair stylist |
Bill Terezakis | ... | organic props builder |
Maureen Terezakis | ... | producer organic props building |
Vince Yoshida | ... | fabricator |
Production Management
Heather Meehan | ... | unit production manager |
Frank Salvino | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adrian Diepold | ... | third assistant director |
Yannick Leray | ... | third assistant director |
Cindy Smith | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Tennis | ... | second unit director |
Mike Topoozian | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Andrei Andrianko | ... | set designer |
Tony Beck | ... | lead dresser |
Martin P. Blaine | ... | scenic carpenter |
Peter Bodnarus | ... | set designer |
Adam Catt | ... | set dresser |
Jason Claridge | ... | co-paint coordinator |
Alexandra Cram | ... | prop buyer |
Trevor Curley | ... | scenic helper |
Max Daly | ... | art department researcher |
Nelson Dewey | ... | storyboard artist |
Kerri Elliott | ... | graphic designer |
Terry Foerster | ... | lead carpenter |
Nancy Ford | ... | set designer |
Tamara Gauthier | ... | set dresser |
Harvey Gibbons | ... | lead carpenter |
Andrew Glavina | ... | signwriter |
Liz Goldwyn | ... | assistant art director |
Jane Groves | ... | set decorator coordinator |
Doug Hardwick | ... | construction coordinator |
Haida Harper | ... | assistant property master |
Jan Holmsten | ... | construction buyer |
Doran Holowachuk | ... | construction laborer |
Duncan Bell Irving | ... | scenic carpenter |
Jamie Jonasson | ... | set decorator buyer |
Robert M. Kalafut | ... | illustrator |
Herminio Kam | ... | paint coordinator |
Sayuri Katayama | ... | scenic carpenter |
Philip Keller | ... | storyboard artist |
Bryan Korenberg | ... | property master |
Rick Kramer | ... | greensman |
Carmen Lee | ... | art department assistant |
Dan MacDougall | ... | scenic helper |
Kim Magee | ... | scenic carpenter |
Jules Mann | ... | concept designer |
Mike McLeod | ... | construction foreman |
Marc Messenger | ... | storyboard artist |
Leo Aza O'Leary | ... | laborer |
John Panozzo | ... | lead metal fabricator |
Mark Rathgeber | ... | lead carpenter |
Wil Rees | ... | production illustrator |
Steven Reintjes | ... | scenic artist (as Steve Reintjes) |
Nina Ross | ... | assistant art director |
Richard Schultz | ... | on set greens |
Rob Schwenk | ... | scenic carpenter (as Robert Schwenk) |
Emmanuel Shiu | ... | conceptual designer |
Macleod Sinclaire | ... | on-set dresser |
Tonya Soules | ... | buyer |
Mark Stainthorpe | ... | construction foreman |
Miles Teves | ... | concept artist |
Faye Thorp | ... | set decorator buyer |
Darryl Tifenbach | ... | paint lead |
Mark Tompkins | ... | painter |
David Turgeon | ... | set decorator buyer |
Carie Wallis | ... | art department coordinator |
David Weber | ... | on-set carpenter |
Neil Westlake | ... | illustrator |
Grant Wildi | ... | lead carpenter |
Sound Department
Donald D. Brown | ... | boom operator |
Derek Casari | ... | adr engineer |
Scott Curtis | ... | foley supervisor |
Dane A. Davis | ... | supervising sound editor |
Bill R. Dean | ... | co-supervising sound editor (as William R. Dean) |
Julia Evershade | ... | supervising adr editor |
Ian Ferguson | ... | sound assistant |
Dawn Fintor | ... | foley artist |
Stephanie Flack | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
David Giammarco | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tim Gomillion | ... | sound recordist |
Jon Greasley | ... | sound recordist: commentary |
Detlef Halaski | ... | re-recording mixer |
Travis MacKay | ... | adr recordist |
Paul Massey | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael McGee | ... | production sound mixer |
Dennis Rogers | ... | sound recordist |
William Stein | ... | re-recording engineer |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Holger M. Thiele | ... | sound mastering engineer: re-mix & master: credited on new digital master |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Donna G. Walker | ... | post sound operations |
Andrew Troy | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Cara E. Anderson | ... | special effects buyer |
Paul Benjamin | ... | special effects fabricator |
Alex Burdett | ... | special effects supervisor |
Joe Gomez | ... | mold technician |
Kai Hirvonen | ... | stunt rigger |
Alan McFarland | ... | animatronic electronics |
Dan Rebert | ... | creature effects supervisor |
Shawn Ronzio | ... | fabricator |
Adam Tayler | ... | special effects technician |
Patricia Villalobos | ... | special effects crew |
Chris Wolters | ... | mechanical designer: Masters FX |
Visual Effects by
Lucile Abiven | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Nithyan Abraham | ... | visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage |
Douglas Aiken | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Scott Anderson | ... | visual effects editor |
Will Anielewicz | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Natalie Baillie | ... | compositor: The Orphanage (as Natalie Nolan) |
Ed Baker | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Traci Balthazor | ... | compositing supervisor: The Orphanage |
Robert Barker | ... | systems engineer: The Orphanage |
Justin Barrett | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Rob Bekuhrs | ... | visual effects artist: The Orphanage |
Bineesh | ... | roto artist: imageworks india |
Janine Monique Brauns | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Hernán Bressan | ... | visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage |
Bela Brozsek | ... | digital effects artist: The Orphanage |
Jeff Bruneel | ... | digital compositor: Technicolor |
Daniela Calafatello | ... | modeler: The Orphanage |
Diane Caliva | ... | post supervisor: The Orphanage |
Owen Calouro | ... | roto/paint artist: The Orphanage |
Josh Cardenas | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Nicholas Cerniglia | ... | digital artist: RotoFactory, Inc. |
Can Chang | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Mike Chapman | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Steve Cho | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
YouJin Choung | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals |
Tony Clark | ... | visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures |
Ian Cope | ... | visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures |
Roger Cowland | ... | visual effects artist: The Orphanage |
Johanna D'Amato | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Andrea D'Amico | ... | visual effects executive producer: Eden FX |
Adam de Bosch Kemper | ... | previs artist |
Yoshi DeHerrera | ... | 3D laser scanning |
Stephen DeLuca | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Paul DeOliveira | ... | digital compositor: Technicolor |
Ross DeYoung | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Tim Dobbert | ... | matchmove supervisor: The Orphanage |
Eric Durst | ... | senior visual effects supervisor |
Rony Edde | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Adam J. Ely | ... | digital artist: Giant Killer Robots |
Nathan Fariss | ... | senior digital artist: The Orphanage |
Landis R. Fields IV | ... | digital matte painter: Giant Killer Robots |
Amanda Finkelberg | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
William Gammon | ... | compositor: Rising Sun Picture |
Marcelo G. García | ... | compositor |
Scott Gaynos | ... | digital artist: RotoFactory |
Rob Gennings | ... | digital modeler: Technicolor |
Tau Gerber | ... | compositor: Giant Killer Robots |
Greg Gibson | ... | systems engineer |
Kevin Gillen | ... | senior digital artist: The Orphanage |
Alex Gitler | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Greg Gladstone | ... | visual effects: Giant Killer Robots |
Kyle Goodsell | ... | digital effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures |
A.B. Govardhan | ... | roto artist |
Christina Graff | ... | visual effects producer |
Paul Graff | ... | compositing supervisor |
John F. Gross | ... | vfx supervisor: eden fx |
Scott Hale | ... | digital compositor: Tweak Films |
Matthew Hendershot | ... | computer graphics supervisor: The Orphanage |
Amy Hollywood Wixson | ... | senior visual effects producer: The Orphanage |
Sunghwan Hong | ... | roto/paint artist: The Orphanage |
George Hull | ... | conceptual designer |
Nathaniel Hunter | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Michael Larry Hutchinson | ... | editorial HD manager: The Orphanage |
Park Jae-wook | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage (as JaeWook Park) |
Steve Jaworski | ... | compositor: The Orphanage (as Stephen) |
M. Jegan | ... | digital paint artist |
Howard Jones | ... | visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage |
Kareem K.H. | ... | digital compositor |
Christian Kaestner | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
John Karner | ... | digital artist |
Mike Kelleher | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Karen Kelly | ... | production coordinator: The Orphanage |
Michael Kennen | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Anne Kim | ... | digital compositor: The Orphanage |
Carsten Kolve | ... | research and development technical director: Rising Sun Pictures |
Heath Kraynak | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Martin Krol | ... | lead modeller: Technicolor Vfx |
Ryan Kuba | ... | visual effects coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services |
Brian Kulig | ... | pipeline software developer: The Orphanage / technical director: The Orphanage |
Jessica Lai | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage |
Ivan Landau | ... | visual effects editor: The Orphanage |
Shandy Lashley | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Vincent Lavares | ... | data manager: Laser Pacific |
Soyoun Lee | ... | roto/paint artist: The Orphanage |
Woei Lee | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Michael Lester | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Bradford Lewis | ... | concept artist |
Fred Lewis | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra | ... | visual effects coordinator: Eden FX |
Aidan Mackesy | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage |
Douglas R. MacMillan | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Jason Maher | ... | visual effects artist: The Orphanage |
Stuart T. Maschwitz | ... | visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage |
Heather McCann | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Kyle McCulloch | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Victor F. Medel | ... | visual effects post production assistant |
Ximena Melendez | ... | visual effects assistant |
Yvette Memory | ... | digital producer: The Orphanage |
Steven Messing | ... | digital matte painter: Digital Backlot |
Roger Mocenigo | ... | digital compositor: Amalgamated Pixels |
Mark Moore | ... | concept artist |
Michael Morreale | ... | executive producer: Amalgamated Pixels |
Sean Murphy | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Aaron Muszalski | ... | visual effects supervisor: RotoFactory |
Rajakanna Nagarajan | ... | digital artist |
Shoban Narayanan | ... | cg supervisor (as Shobanbabu) |
C. Andrew Nelson | ... | digital effects artist: RotoFactory, Inc. |
Greg Nelson | ... | compositor |
Jordan Nieuwland | ... | matte painter: Technicolor |
Sean O'Hara | ... | compositor |
Peter Oberdorfer | ... | visual effects |
Michael Oregon | ... | systems engineer: The Orphanage |
Alex Orzulak | ... | resource technical assistant: The Orphanage |
Phillip Palousek | ... | visual effects coordinator: Amalgamated Pixels, Inc. |
Fred Pienkos | ... | visual effects supervisor: Eden FX |
Alex Prichard | ... | compositing supervisor: The Orphanage |
Ralph Procida | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Vikas Rajput | ... | matchmove/animation artist: The Orphanage |
Satish Ratakonda | ... | visual effects artist: The Orphanage |
Nicole Ratcliffe | ... | visual effects editor |
Persis Reynolds | ... | visual effects producer: Technicolor Toronto |
Aaron Rhodes | ... | roto/paint supervisor: The Orphanage |
Grover Richardson | ... | roto/paint artist: The Orphanage |
Lauren Ritchie | ... | executive in charge of visual effects |
Rachel Roberts | ... | visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures |
Corey Rosen | ... | model supervisor: The Orphanage |
Jeya Ruban | ... | roto artist: imageworks india |
Jesse Russell | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Marc Sadeghi | ... | executive visual effects producer: The Orphanage |
Barry Safley | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Ruben I. Salazar | ... | digital compositor (as Ruben Salazar) |
Joe Sambora | ... | production assistant: Giant Killer Robots |
Jared Sandrew | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Charles Schwartz | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage |
Sean M. Scott | ... | digital effects artist |
Chirag R. Shah | ... | visual effects production coordinator: Imageworks India |
Emmanuel Shiu | ... | matte painting supervisor: The Orphanage |
Danita Slaughter | ... | digital opticals editor |
Cameron Sonerson | ... | character animator: Rising Sun Pictures |
Mark G. Soper | ... | visual effects producer |
David Stern-Gottfried | ... | resource technical assistant: The Orphanage |
Benjamin Stokes | ... | compositor: The Orphanage |
Robert Stromberg | ... | matte painting supervisor |
James Sweeney | ... | match move artist |
Bee Jin Tan | ... | roto/paint artist: The Orphanage |
Radley Teruel | ... | digital artist: RotoFactory |
Eric Texier | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Mathew Thomas | ... | matchmove artist |
Brian Tolle | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage |
Rene Tougeron | ... | visual effects producer: RotoFactory, Inc. |
Greg Tse | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage |
SabaNayagam Veerasekaran | ... | digital artist (as Sabanayagam) |
Alexander Vegh | ... | concept artist |
Anu Vijayan | ... | matchmove artist |
Patrick Waas | ... | compositor: The Orphanage (as Patrick Wass) |
Jun Watanabe | ... | digital artist |
Ken Wesley | ... | digital artist: The Orphanage |
Amber Wong | ... | executive producer: Giant Killer Robots |
Sarah Wormsbecher | ... | visual effects production manager: Technicolor |
Diane Wright | ... | digital asset manager: Laser Pacific |
Tiffany Wu | ... | matchmove/roto coordinator: The Orphanage |
Jeremy Yabrow | ... | software programmer: The Orphanage |
Shuichi Yoshida | ... | digital artist: RotoFactory |
Bethany Young | ... | production coordinator: The Orphanage |
Bhoopathy Yuvarajan | ... | rotoscope artist: SPII |
David Zbriger | ... | I/O supervisor: Giant Killer Robots |
Jason Michael Zimmerman | ... | digital compositor |
Durai Babu | ... | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Morarji Bala | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
Dhiraj Brahma | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
Brendan Coffey | ... | software programmer: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Stéphane Cros | ... | modeler: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Greg Dunn | ... | systems engineer: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Daniela Giangrande | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
David Gladstein | ... | software programmer: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Rich Grande | ... | digital artist: RotoFactory (uncredited) |
Heather Han | ... | rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Eloisa Honrada | ... | roto/paint artist (uncredited) |
Michael Honrada | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Michelle Kater | ... | roto/paint artist: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
SeungJang 'Jack' Kim | ... | character modeler/rigger: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Ranjith Kizakkey | ... | matchmove artist (uncredited) |
S. Gopi Krishna | ... | digital paint artist (uncredited) |
E. Suresh Kumar | ... | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
David H. Lam | ... | resource technical assistant: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Michael Lester | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Todd Lindo | ... | resource manager: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Manikandan | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
Thomas Mathai | ... | data manager (uncredited) |
Dan McNamara | ... | vice president of technology: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Timothy Mueller | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Luke O'Byrne | ... | head of production: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Alexander Pouchkarev | ... | modeler: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Sandesh Ramdev | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
V. Samundeswari | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Sankarasubramanian | ... | roto artist: imageworks india (uncredited) |
V. Gouri Shankar Rao | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
Nick Sinnott | ... | matchmove artist: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin | ... | roto artist: imageworks india (uncredited) |
Brent Villalobos | ... | software programmer: The Orphanage (uncredited) |
Jaikishan Vyas | ... | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Stuart Willis | ... | visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited) |
Stunts
Brin Alexander | ... | stunt double |
Joanna Coons | ... | stunt double |
Marny Eng | ... | stunt coordinator |
Andrew Hedge | ... | stunt driver |
Kai Hirvonen | ... | stunt rigger |
Cody Laudan | ... | stunt double: Timothy Hutton |
Gerald Paetz | ... | blind stunt driver |
Sharon Simms | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ken W. Anderson | ... | best boy electric |
Donnie Armstrong | ... | company grip |
Roger Bailey | ... | generator operator |
Troy Bassett | ... | rigging grip |
Hans Bjerno | ... | aerial director of photography |
Lee Blasingame | ... | assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jeff Bonny | ... | rigging grip |
Jonathan Bosse | ... | rigging grip |
Rob Brady | ... | lighting technician |
Dillard Brinson | ... | key grip |
Mark Cohen | ... | assistant camera / camera operator: "b" camera |
Cary Cooper | ... | film loader |
Douglas Craik | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Travis Demeyer | ... | best boy rigging electrician |
Jim Filippone | ... | pilot: camera helicopter |
Gil Forrester | ... | dolly grip |
Dana Gonzales | ... | additional director of photography |
David Goyer | ... | lamp operator |
Jeff Grimshire | ... | rigging grip |
Rick Guenther | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Tyler Guenther | ... | rigging grip |
April Hall | ... | camera trainee |
Shane Harvey | ... | still photographer |
Tim Heller | ... | lighting technician |
Ken Hemphill | ... | company grip / grip |
Laura Hyvarinen | ... | camera trainee |
Randy A. Jablonka | ... | lighting technician |
David Joshi | ... | digital video assist coordinator (as Dave Joshi) |
Dave Klassen | ... | best boy rigging electrician (as David R. Klassen) |
Josh Lovig | ... | rigging grip |
Todd Martin | ... | Lighting Console Programmer/Operator |
Álex Martínez | ... | second assistant camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Michael Mayo | ... | rigging gaffer |
Kevin McCloy | ... | key rigging grip |
Shawn Milsted | ... | lamp operator |
Dayton Nietert | ... | gaffer |
Craig Nix | ... | crane operator: Technocrane |
Michelle Ortt | ... | camera loader |
Dylan Paul | ... | balloon light technician |
Brian Rose | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Rick Stadder | ... | best boy grip |
Mike West | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
Aaron Wik | ... | company grip / grip |
Carrie Wilson | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit |
Steven J. Winslow | ... | camera technician: Wescam camera |
Animation Department
Corey Bramall | ... | digital artist |
Gary Hebert | ... | title animator |
Casting Department
Susan Taylor Brouse | ... | casting: Canada |
Lynne Carrow | ... | casting: Canada |
Tawny Dicce | ... | casting assistant (as Tawny Gurrola) |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Justine Hempe | ... | search casting |
Kevin Kuffa | ... | casting assistant |
Lisa Ratke | ... | extras casting |
Danny Stoltz | ... | extras casting |
Lynette Therrien | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Janice MacIsaac | ... | assistant costume designer |
Anthea Mallinson | ... | costume textile artist |
Hollie McBeth | ... | Dyer Breakdown Artist |
Heather Seshadri | ... | costume dyer/breakdown (as Heather Rupert) |
Location Management
Ken Brooker | ... | prep assistant location manager |
Catou Kearney | ... | location manager |
Sue Kittler | ... | location scout |
Peter Klassen | ... | prep assistant location manager |
Julie Slater | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Yvan Bing | ... | music assistant engineer |
Lee Blaylock | ... | music clearances |
Jim Bruening | ... | music coordinator |
Junah Chung | ... | musician |
Tony Finno | ... | music preparation |
Alan Frey | ... | music production coordinator |
Steve Gadd | ... | musician: drums |
Henry Hey | ... | musician |
James Newton Howard | ... | executive charge of music |
Chris Jennings | ... | music assistant engineer |
Hyomin Kang | ... | music assistant engineer |
Jeff Kirby | ... | music assistant engineer |
Greg Laporta | ... | electronic score programmer |
Lawrence Manchester | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Mark Mancina | ... | executive charge of music |
Jen Monnar | ... | music editor: score |
Sandra Park | ... | music contractor |
John Patitucci | ... | bass |
Jeffrey Potokar | ... | assistant music editor |
Jesse Pynigar | ... | assistant score engineer |
Angie Rubin | ... | music editor |
Bernd Schoenhart | ... | classical guitar |
Jonathan Schultz | ... | score editor |
Tim Starnes | ... | auricle operator |
Mark Willsher | ... | score editor |
Scottpatrick J. Sellitto | ... | consultant (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Tracy Young | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
David Holm | ... | transportation coordinator |
Grady Hughes | ... | transportation |
Scott Irvine | ... | transportation coordinator |
Ronnie King | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Jill Anderson | ... | payroll accountant |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances |
Judy Blinick | ... | post-production accountant |
Adrian Bojidar | ... | production office assistant |
Dave Brolin | ... | helicopter pilot |
Ron Buck | ... | police technical advisor |
Jeny Cassady | ... | puppeteer |
Tom Chen | ... | computer playback operator |
Jody Chow | ... | second assistant production coordinator |
Joe Colwell | ... | laboratory technician |
Jason Crosby | ... | marine coordinator |
Jon Davidson | ... | production controller |
Brett Davies | ... | production coordinator |
Grace Doig | ... | animal wrangler |
Ian Doig | ... | animal coordinator |
Leon Dudevoir | ... | production executive |
Manuel Díaz Tufinio | ... | latin spanish voice dubbing: Noah Wilder |
Terry Edinger | ... | production accountant |
Pamela B. Green | ... | main title producer |
Brian Greene | ... | technical advisor (as Dr. Brian Greene) |
Wendy Herron | ... | studio teacher |
Krista Huppert | ... | accounting clerk |
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen | ... | acting coach |
Carol Jensen | ... | payroll accountant |
Gordon Juli | ... | security |
Brynn Kinnee | ... | background coordinator |
Cohl Kenneth Klop | ... | additional voice cast (as Cohl Klop) |
Natalie Lapointe | ... | assistant: Mr. Shaye |
Mary Jo Macvey | ... | studio teacher |
Joy Mann | ... | assistant: Mr. Shaye |
Andrew Matthews | ... | financial advisor |
Nancy McKenzie | ... | production coordinator |
Jill McQueen | ... | second assistant production coordinator |
James Melia | ... | production assistant |
Barbara Mercer | ... | first assistant accountant |
Babs Moran | ... | production staff |
Lucy Mukerjee | ... | assistant to producer |
Lee Anne Muldoon | ... | unit publicist |
Laurent Piche | ... | production assistant |
Nicholas Podbrey | ... | puppeteer |
Sherri Potter | ... | vice president: West Coast Sales: Technicolor |
Paul Prokop | ... | executive in charge of finance |
Samantha Quinn | ... | assistant accountant |
Joshua Ravetch | ... | production resources |
Jennessa Rose | ... | additional voices |
Julianna Rose | ... | additional voices |
David Saltzman | ... | Assistant to Bruce Joel Rubin |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances |
Carmen Siegers | ... | assistant: Mr. Greene |
Magdalena Sikorska | ... | assistant: Mr. Phillips |
Susan Smalley | ... | technical advisor (as Dr. Susan Smalley) |
Matthew Tingey | ... | production assistant |
Matthew Topoozian | ... | production assistant |
Jarik Van Sluijs | ... | creative director: main titles |
Daniel Villagomez | ... | credits administrator |
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. | ... | inventory services (uncredited) |
Alan McFarland | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Scott Steyns | ... | playback coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Susan Croome | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
- New Line Cinema (presents)
- Michael Phillips Productions
Distributors
- Alliance Atlantis Communications (2007) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Cinematográfica Blancica (CB) (2008) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- Distribution Company (2007) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Eagle Pictures (2008) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (2007) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Fox-Warner (2007) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- New Line Cinema (2007) (United States) (theatrical)
- SF Norge A/S (2007) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2007) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2007) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Alliance Atlantis Home Video (2007) (Canada) (DVD)
- Eén (2016) (Belgium) (tv)
- FS Film (2007) (Finland) (DVD)
- Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2007) (United Arab Emirates) (Middle East)
- Galapagos Films (2008) (Poland) (DVD)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Medyavizyon (2007) (Turkey)
- New Line Home Video (2007) (United States) (DVD)
- Nine Network Australia (2020) (Australia) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL8)
- Summit Entertainment (2007) (Non-US)
- Warner Home Video (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2007) (Germany) (DVD)
Special Effects
- MastersFX (alien character effects)
- The Orphanage (visual effects and animation)
- Rising Sun Pictures (additional visual effects)
- Technicolor (additional visual effects)
- Eden FX (additional visual effects)
- Amoeba Proteus (additional visual effects)
- Giant Killer Robots (additional visual effects)
- Amalgamated Pixels (additional visual effects)
- Tweak Films (additional visual effects)
- Fidi FX (additional visual effects)
- Digital Backlot (additional matte paintings)
- Eyetronics (cyber scanning)
- Gentle Giant Studios (cyber scanning)
- Crazy Horse Effects (at Digital Backlot)
- Proof
- RotoFactory (additional visual effects)
Other Companies
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (dollies)
- Danetracks (sound design & editorial)
- Entertainment Clearances (rights and clearances)
- Finale Post Production (avid services)
- Legacy Recording Studios (soundtrack)
- New Line Records (soundtrack)
- PIC Collective (titles)
- Pictorvision (aerial camera system)
- Post Modern Sound (ADR recording facility)
- Runway (post-production)
- Scarlet Letters (end crawl)
- Silva Screen Records (soundtrack)
- The Park Entertainment (post-production facilities)
- The Wilshire Stages (ADR recording facility)
- Wildfire Studios (ADR Recording Facility)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
The siblings Noah and Emma travel with their mother Jo from Seattle to the family cottage in Whidbey Island to spend a couple of days while their workaholic father David Wilder is working. They find a box of toys from the future in the water and bring it home, and Emma finds a stuffed rabbit called Mimzy, and stones and a weird object, but they hide their findings from their parents. Mimzy talks telepathically to Emma and the siblings develop special abilities, increasing their intelligence to the level of genius. Their father becomes very proud when Noah presents a magnificent design in the fair of science and technology, and his teacher Larry White and his mystic wife Naomi Schwartz become interested in the boy when he draws a mandala. When Noah accidentally assembles the objects and activates a powerful generator creating a blackout in the state, the FBI arrests the family trying to disclose the mystery. But Emma reveals the importance to send Mimzy back to the future. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; reviewed by Daniele Romanoni, Pavia, Italy |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The future is trying to tell us something. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Opening Weekend United States | $10,024,819, 25 Mar 2007 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $27,297,450 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The giant cockroaches that cover the surveillance camera lens at 71:47 on the DVD are not Computer Generated. Director Robert Shaye mentions in the commentary that the production employed three "cockroach wranglers" to handle the insects. See more » |
Goofs | When the Wilders are going to Whidbey Island from Seattle the ferry is shown leaving downtown Seattle (at 06:30 on the DVD) where the only destinations are west going to Bremerton or Bainbridge Island. To take a ferry to Whidbey Island you need to drive 20 miles north to leave from Mukilteo. There is also a ferry from Port Townsend to Whidbey, but to take it the Wilders would have to take the Bainbridge Island ferry 7 miles, drive north 50 miles to Port Townsend, and take that ferry 5 miles east to Whidbey. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The Last Mimzy (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | Hello (I Love You) See more » |
Crazy Credits | The title of the film does not appear until the end credits. See more » |
Quotes |
Noah Wilder:
This stuff could be dangerous. Emma Wilder: Maybe we should tell someone. Noah Wilder: I showed the green glass thing to mom. She thought it was a paperweight. Maybe other people don't see what we see. See more » |