American Experience (TV Series)
Building the Alaska Highway (2005)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Tracy Heather Strain |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Randall MacLowry | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Joe Morton | ... | Self - Narrator | |
Ruth Gruber | ... | Self - Journalist | |
Ken Coates | ... | Self - Historian | |
Charles Hendricks | ... | Self - Military Historian | |
Heath Twichell | ... | Self - Historian | |
William Griggs | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
Franklin D. Roosevelt | ... | Self (archive footage) (as Franklin Delano Roosevelt) | |
Billy Connor | ... | Self - Civil Engineer | |
Hayward Oubre | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
John Bollin | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
Henry Geyer | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
Fred Mims | ... | Self - Quartermaster Corps | |
Alden Hacker | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
Bob Trail | ... | Self - Canadian Resident | |
Alice Summer | ... | Self - Canadian Resident | |
Alvin Schexnider | ... | Self - Historian | |
Wallace Lytle | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
Bob Batey | ... | Self - Army Engineer | |
Chester Russell | ... | Self - Army Engineer |
Produced by
Susan Bellows | ... | series editor: The American Experience |
Sharon Grimberg | ... | series producer: The American Experience |
Randall MacLowry | ... | co-producer |
Katy Mostoller | ... | associate producer |
Susan Mottau | ... | coordinating producer: The American Experience |
Michael Rossi | ... | associate producer |
Mark Samels | ... | executive producer: The American Experience |
Tracy Heather Strain | ... | producer |
Music by
John Kusiak |
Cinematography by
Stephen McCarthy | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Randall MacLowry |
Production Design by
Alison Kennedy | ... | series designer |
Sound Department
Coll Anderson | ... | supervising sound editor |
Gene Boomer | ... | sound |
Brian Bowles | ... | dialogue editor |
Brandt Clark | ... | sound |
Michael 'Gonzo' Gandsey | ... | sound (as Michael Gandsey) |
Paul Goudreau | ... | sound |
Mark Iler | ... | sound |
John Jenkins | ... | sound mixer: The American Experience |
Andy Kris | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Sound One |
Igal Petel | ... | sound |
Len Schmitz | ... | sound |
J.T. Takagi | ... | sound |
Marilyn Teorey | ... | assistant sound editor (as Marilyn R. Toerey) |
Peter Wong | ... | sound |
Paul J. Zydel | ... | recording engineer: Sound One |
Camera and Electrical Department
Carl Davis | ... | additional camera operator |
Ian Kerr | ... | additional camera operator |
Luke Smith | ... | assistant camera |
Jill Tufts | ... | assistant camera |
Ken Willinger | ... | additional camera operator |
Benjamin Wolf | ... | additional camera operator |
Animation Department
Alisa Placas Frutman | ... | photo animator (as Alisa Placas) |
Editorial Department
Glenn Fukushima | ... | post-production: The American Experience |
Spencer Gentry | ... | on-line editor: The American Experience |
Michael Rossi | ... | assistant editor |
Larry Schmitt | ... | on-line editor: DuArt |
Greg Shea | ... | post-production: The American Experience |
Jane Tolmachyov | ... | colorist: DuArt (as Jane Tomachyov) |
Location Management
Robert Toohey | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mark Adler | ... | composer: theme "The American Experience" |
Rena C. Kosersky | ... | music researcher (as Rena Kosersky) |
Alex Raspa | ... | assistant recording engineer: Sound One |
P. Andrew Willis | ... | composer: additional music |
Additional Crew
Johanna Baker | ... | publicity: The American Experience |
Kenneth S. Coates | ... | advisor |
Maria Daniels | ... | director: New Media, The American Experience |
Alexandra de Gonzalez | ... | production assistant |
Helene Dobrowolsky | ... | archival researcher |
James E. Dunford | ... | series manager: The American Experience |
Jeremy Dunn | ... | intern |
Nancy Farrell | ... | project administration: The American Experience |
Jay Fialkov | ... | legal: The American Experience |
Henry Geyer | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as Henry F. Geyer) |
Solomon D. Goosman | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as Captain Solomon D. Goosman) |
William Griggs | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as William E. Griggs) |
Ruth Gruber | ... | archival materials courtesy of |
Alden Hacker | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as Alden G. Hacker) |
Amanda Honeyman | ... | intern |
Joe Jacobs | ... | production assistant |
Ravi Jain | ... | project coordinator: New Media: The American Experience |
Margaret Johnson | ... | archival researcher |
Maureen Jordan | ... | legal: The American Experience |
Stephanie Kacoyanis | ... | intern |
Johanna Kovitz | ... | transcriber |
Sarah Ledoux | ... | production assistant |
Kerry Liebling | ... | intern |
Fred Mims | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as Fred L. Mims) |
Rachel Modahl | ... | intern |
Samantha Nelson | ... | intern |
Daphne B. Noyes | ... | publicity: The American Experience |
James O'Meara | ... | intern |
Hayward Oubre | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as Hayward L. Oubre) |
Lauren Prestileo | ... | publicity: The American Experience |
Vanessa Ruiz Ezersky | ... | project administration: The American Experience (as Vanessa Ruiz) |
Chester Russell | ... | archival materials courtesy of (as Chester L. Russell) |
Helen R. Russell | ... | project administration: The American Experience |
Bruce E. Seeley | ... | advisor |
Leslie Strain | ... | transcriber |
Rebekah Suggs | ... | project administration: The American Experience |
John Van Hagen | ... | business manager: The American Experience |
Heather Visco | ... | intern |
Thanks
William C. Baldwin | ... | special thanks |
Robert W. Batey | ... | acknowledgment: archival materials courtesy of |
Edwin Bell | ... | special thanks |
Sheila Bell | ... | special thanks |
Donna Blasor-Bernhardt | ... | special thanks |
John A. Bollin Jr. | ... | acknowledgment: archival materials courtesy of |
Earl Brown | ... | special thanks |
G.L. Brown | ... | special thanks |
Beverly Chatters | ... | special thanks |
Philip Chatters | ... | special thanks |
Gerry Clare | ... | special thanks |
Carter Cue | ... | special thanks |
Faye Glick | ... | special thanks |
Jack Glick | ... | special thanks |
Willis Grafe | ... | special thanks |
Marian Hackworth | ... | special thanks |
Jane Haigh | ... | special thanks |
Dan Koudelka | ... | special thanks |
Morris MacGregor | ... | special thanks |
Ryan MacIvor | ... | special thanks: Tourism Dawson Creek |
Eva MacLowry | ... | special thanks |
James MacLowry | ... | special thanks |
Charles Mason | ... | acknowledgment: archival materials courtesy of |
Philip J. Merrill | ... | special thanks: Nanny Jack & Co. |
April Moi | ... | special thanks: Hello North |
Lael Morgan | ... | special thanks |
Larry Pedee | ... | special thanks |
Larry Roberts | ... | special thanks |
Andrew Robertson | ... | special thanks |
Eugene C. Robertson | ... | acknowledgment: archival materials courtesy of |
Jim Ross-Lyons | ... | special thanks |
Barbara Saidel | ... | special thanks |
Donald Saidel | ... | special thanks |
Michael J. San Filippo | ... | acknowledgment: archival materials courtesy of |
Ruth E. Smiley | ... | acknowledgment: archival materials courtesy of |
Richard J. Sommers | ... | special thanks |
Boyd P. Strain | ... | special thanks (as Boyd P. Strain P.E.) |
Merle Strain | ... | special thanks |
Shawn Umbrell | ... | special thanks |
Candy Waugaman | ... | special thanks |