The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 44min
- Action, Adventure
- 18 Apr 2008 (USA)
- Movie
- 5 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Jet Li | ... |
The Monkey King / The Silent Monk
|
|
Michael Angarano | ... |
Jason Tripitikas
|
|
Jackie Chan | ... |
Lu Yan / Old Hop
|
|
Juana Collignon | ... |
Southie Girl
|
|
Morgan Benoit | ... |
Lupo
|
|
Jack Posobiec | ... |
Southie
|
|
Thomas McDonell | ... |
Young Southie
|
|
Zhi Ma Gui | ... |
Old Woman
|
|
Shen Shou He | ... |
Farmer
|
|
Bin Jiang | ... |
Young Village Man
|
|
Shaohua Yang | ... |
Jade Soldier
|
|
Yu Yuan Zeng | ... |
Inn Keeper
|
|
Deshun Wang | ... |
Jade Emperor
|
|
XiaoLi Liu | ... |
Queen Mother
|
|
Collin Chou | ... |
Jade Warlord
|
|
Liu Yifei | ... |
Golden Sparrow / Chinatown Girl
|
|
Dongmei Xu | ... |
Inn Keeper's Wife
|
|
Mathew Tang | ... |
Jade Officer #1
|
|
Jun Cheng Hong | ... |
Jade Officer #2
|
|
Wing-Lun Ng | ... |
Jade Officer #3
(as Alan Ng)
|
|
Michelle Du | ... |
Painted Girl
|
|
Jun Yang | ... |
Herald #1
|
|
Crystal Kung Minkoff | ... |
Slave Girl
(as Crystal Kung)
|
|
Jeffrey Kung | ... |
Herald #2
|
|
Bingbing Li | ... |
Ni Chang
(as Li Bing Bing)
|
|
Jia Xu Wei | ... |
Tracker
|
|
Ming Sheng Huang | ... |
Cult Killer #1
|
|
Rui Li | ... |
Cult Killer #2
|
|
Zhang Fei Long | ... |
Cult Killer #3
|
|
Cheng Luo | ... |
Cult Killer #4
|
|
Xiao Zhou | ... |
Cult Killer #5
|
|
Hai-Bin Lin | ... |
Cult Killer #6
|
|
Jie Zhi Hui | ... |
Cult Killer #7
|
|
Ju Shi Xiao | ... |
Golden Sparrow's Mother
|
|
Meng Guo | ... |
Young Golden Sparrow
|
|
Lu Cui Wen | ... |
Goat Herder
|
|
Xiao Yong Li | ... |
Young Monk #1
|
|
Zhen Zhang | ... |
Young Monk #2
|
|
Xiaokeng Ye | ... |
Abbot
|
|
Wan Zhao Zi | ... |
Medicine Monk
|
|
Matthew Grant | ... |
Paramedic
|
|
Alexis Bridges | ... |
Kam
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jason Chong | ... |
Lu Yan / Old hop (uncredited)
|
|
Kathleen LaGue | ... |
Mom (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
David Will No | ... |
Jade Officer (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Tony Persico | ... |
Lopo's right hand (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Ming-Sing Wong | ... |
Cult Killer (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Rob Minkoff |
Written by
John Fusco | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Billy Badalato | ... | line producer (uncredited) |
Willie Chan | ... | co-executive producer |
Steven Chasman | ... | co-executive producer (as Steve Chasman) |
Nai Liang Chi | ... | line producer |
Raffaella De Laurentiis | ... | executive producer |
Ted Duran | ... | assistant producer (as Ted E. Duran) |
Scott Fischer | ... | co-producer |
Hester Hargett | ... | line producer |
Ryan Kavanaugh | ... | executive producer |
David U. Lee | ... | co-executive producer |
Philip Lee | ... | associate producer |
Jason C. Lin | ... | co-executive producer |
Bey Logan | ... | consulting producer |
Michael Paseornek | ... | executive producer |
Casey Silver | ... | producer |
Solon So | ... | co-executive producer |
Lynwood Spinks | ... | executive producer |
Mathew Tang | ... | line producer |
Zhongjun Wang | ... | executive producer |
Woo-Ping Yuen | ... | executive producer |
Music by
David Buckley |
Cinematography by
Peter Pau | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Eric Strand |
Editorial Department
Susan Alexander | ... | digital intermediate producer (as Sue Alexander) |
Cameron Arguelles | ... | positive assembler |
Regan Copeland | ... | digital conformist |
Zach Fine | ... | second assistant editor |
John Nicolard | ... | digital intermediate supervisor |
David Rosenblatt | ... | first assistant editor |
Bill Schultz | ... | digital intermediate executive |
Don Shore | ... | post-production coordinator |
Walter Volpatto | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Casting By
PoPing AuYeung | ||
Nancy Foy |
Production Design by
Bill Brzeski |
Art Direction by
Che Kiu Lam | ... | (as Eric Lam) |
Set Decoration by
Bin Lan | ||
Yu Ci Wen |
Costume Design by
Shirley Chan |
Makeup Department
Tony Acosta Jr. | ... | special makeup effects shop technician |
Steve Buscaino | ... | special makeup effects shop technician |
Mark Garbarino | ... | prosthetic makeup designer / special makeup effects designer / special makeup effects supervisor |
Rufus Hearn | ... | prosthetic hair technician |
Brian Hillard | ... | special makeup effects shop technician: Mark Garbarino's Funhouse |
Greg Johnson | ... | special makeup effects shop technician |
James Kagel | ... | special makeup effects artist: sculptor |
Eddie Liu | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Missy R. Russell | ... | special makeup effects coordinator |
Shaun Smith | ... | special makeup effects coordinator |
Dave Snyder | ... | prosthetic makeup assistant (as David Snyder) / special makeup effects artist |
Crist Ballas | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Connie Cheung | ... | assistant production manager |
Hester Hargett | ... | unit production manager |
Steve Lionetti | ... | production supervisor |
Johnny Wang | ... | production manager |
Simon Abbott | ... | second unit production manager: Vancouver (uncredited) |
Billy Badalato | ... | unit production manager (uncredited) |
Francesca Visconti | ... | second unit production supervisor: Vancouver (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kin-Nam Cho | ... | first assistant director (as Dick Tso Kin Nam) |
Luo San Claire | ... | assistant to director |
Matthew Feitshans | ... | key second assistant director |
Jian Ye Huang | ... | second assistant director |
Eugenia Lai | ... | second assistant director (as Eugenia Lai Man Yau) |
Sharon Lam | ... | first assistant director: additional photography |
Crystal Kung Minkoff | ... | third assistant director (as Crystal Kung) |
Ming Ni | ... | second assistant director |
Jason Siu | ... | third assistant director |
Ken Siu | ... | first assistant director |
Chao Yang | ... | second assistant director |
Woo-Ping Yuen | ... | action director |
Cindy Zhang | ... | third assistant director (as Cindy Jiawei Zhang) |
Art Department
Danielle Berman | ... | set decoration buyer |
Sherrie Dai | ... | assistant art director |
Andy Friend | ... | storyboard artist |
Delin Fu | ... | set designer |
Xiu Guo | ... | assistant art director |
David E. Harshbarger | ... | prop buyer |
Rong Hua | ... | buyer |
Hin-Fat Hung | ... | property master |
Daoyou Jiang | ... | action props (as Dao You Jiang) |
Jeffrey Kong | ... | associate art director |
Kwok-On Lau | ... | assistant property master |
Wai-Ming Law | ... | assistant property master |
Tsz Fung Li | ... | on-set dresser (as Tze Fung Li) |
Zhi Kui Lu | ... | set designer |
Margo Kaczynska McKenzie | ... | key scenic artist |
Dominika Nasilowski | ... | scenic artist |
Mark Pacella | ... | storyboard artist |
Domenico Reordino | ... | head painter |
Eduardo Sicangco | ... | illustrator |
Terry Siu | ... | assistant art director |
Ming Hua Tang | ... | action props |
Fu Kei Tse | ... | assistant property master |
Wei Min Wang | ... | set designer |
Renee Wong | ... | associate art director (as Wai Yan Wong) / on-set dresser (as Wai Yan Wong) |
Zhanjia Yang | ... | key set designer |
Yin Keung Yau | ... | assistant property master |
Wen Yi Zhang | ... | assistant property master |
Wu Jie Zhang | ... | action props |
Sound Department
Xia Ai | ... | foley editor: Beijing (as Ai Xia) |
Danielle Barron | ... | foley editor (as Danii Barron) |
Paul Timothy Carden | ... | dialogue editor (as Paul Carden) |
Tom Caton | ... | boom operator |
Justin Flynn | ... | mix assistant |
Wei He | ... | sound effects editor |
Will He | ... | sound effects editor: Beijing |
Hongrui Ji | ... | sound effects editor: Beijing |
Yagmur Kaplan | ... | adr mixer |
Sylvain Loiseau | ... | post-production audio manager |
Robert Mackenzie | ... | re-recording mixer (as Rob Mackenzie) / sound effects editor: Australia (as Rob Mackenzie) |
Ian McLoughlin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Peter Mills | ... | sound effects editor |
Huijia Mo | ... | sound effects editor |
Glenn Newnham | ... | sound effects editor |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | datasat sound mastering engineer |
Sarah Payan | ... | dialogue editor |
Roger Savage | ... | re-recording mixer |
Christopher Sheldon | ... | adr supervisor (as Chris Sheldon) |
Blair Slater | ... | foley recordist/editor |
Jing Tao | ... | sound supervisor |
Yong Tian | ... | sound editing assistant: Beijing |
Terry Tu | ... | sound effects editor / sound premixer |
Fifi Wang | ... | sound editing assistant: Beijing |
Rainbow Wang | ... | sound effects editor: Beijing |
Sam Wang | ... | special sound effects editor (as Lei Wang) |
Andy Wright | ... | re-recording mixer |
David Wyman | ... | sound mixer |
Yanchao Yang | ... | foley editor: Beijing |
Shuo Zhang | ... | dialogue editor |
Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher | ... | dubbing recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Yunfeng Cao | ... | special effects technician |
Wai Yin Ching | ... | special effects technician |
Wei An Huang | ... | special effects technician |
Guo Shou Lu | ... | special effects technician |
Kwok Ching Pang | ... | special effects technician |
Yick Hang Pang | ... | special effects technician |
Gerard Slaven | ... | special effects technician |
John Slaven | ... | special effects technician |
Wing Hung Tam | ... | special effects technician |
Ya Lin Wang | ... | special effects supervisor |
Zhanxiang Wang | ... | special effects technician (as Zhan Xiang Wang) |
Zheng Yang | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Brian Adler | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Susan Alexander | ... | DI producer |
Jeongmin Bae | ... | animator: Macrograph |
Yong-gi Bae | ... | compositor: Footage |
Jordan Bahat | ... | visual effects assistant |
Jeremy Ball | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Sang Hoon Beak | ... | lead 3D artist: DTI |
Melissa Best | ... | compositor |
Dongho Cha | ... | matchmover: Macrograph |
Woojin Chang | ... | matte concept artist: Macrograph |
Dong-wen Chen | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Fang-ni Chen | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Tommy Chin Wing Cheung | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend (as Tommy Cheung) |
Vanessa Cheung | ... | matte painter |
Kyumin Cho | ... | matchmover: Macrograph |
Young Soon Cho | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Dong Kyu Choi | ... | matte artist: DTI |
Jin Ho Choi | ... | compositor: DTI |
Soo Jung Choi | ... | compositor: DTI |
Tim Christensen | ... | digital compositor: Frantic Films |
Ge Chu | ... | visual effects producer: Xing Xing Digital |
Taekwon Chung | ... | effects technical director: Macrograph |
Patrick Conaty | ... | compositor: Frantic Films |
Steve Cummings | ... | sequence supervisor: Stingray VFX |
Enid Dalkoff | ... | digital compositor |
Shane Davidson | ... | visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films |
Peter Demarest | ... | digital compositor |
Jiz-xian Ding | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Eun Chul Dong | ... | compositor: DTI |
Charles Ellison | ... | visual effects artist: modeling and texturing, Stingray VFX |
Kent Estep | ... | digital effects supervisor |
Karin Eunson-Ross | ... | visual effects production manager: Frantic Films |
Collin Fowler | ... | visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts |
Mathew Giampa | ... | digital compositor |
Rocco Gioffre | ... | visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX |
Fu Guo | ... | visual effects supervisor: Xing Xing Digital |
Jin a Ha | ... | compositor: DTI |
Steven Hahn | ... | visual effects executive producer: Korea |
Se-jin Han | ... | matte painter: Footage |
Su Woong Han | ... | compositor: DTI |
Yifei Han | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Wen-dong Huang | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Alan Hwang | ... | animator: Macrograph |
Kyung Soo Hwang | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Jeong Jae-hoon | ... | 3D artist: Footage / visual effects artist |
Dong-hwa Jang | ... | compositor: Footage |
Youngho Je | ... | visual effects production manager: Macrograph |
Hyungi Jeon | ... | effects artist: Footage (as Hyun-gi Jeon) |
Seok Jae Jeon | ... | 3D supervisor: DTI |
Seung Ryong Jeon | ... | digital compositor |
Seong Uk Jeong | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Wonjo Jeong | ... | visual effects coordinator: Macrograph |
Wonjo Jeong | ... | visual effects coordinator: Macrograph |
Jung Yeob Ji | ... | visual effects coordinator: DTI (as Jung Yeon Ji) |
Kyoungmin Jo | ... | modeler: Macrograph / texture artist: Macrograph |
Karin Joy | ... | visual effects producer |
Jinchul Jung | ... | animator: Macrograph (as Jin-Chul Jung) / previsualization artist (as Jin-Chul Jung) |
Kiyoung Jung | ... | effects artist: DTI |
Ko Eun Koni Jung | ... | visual effects coordinator: footage (as Ko-eun Jung) |
Seo Jungwook | ... | research and development |
Dana Jurcic | ... | visual effects production coordinator: Frantic Films |
Ming-ji Kai | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend (as Kai-ming Ji) |
Tae-uk Kang | ... | lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph |
Taegyun Kang | ... | compositing supervisor: Macrograph |
Byung Rae Kim | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Dae-wang Kim | ... | 3D artist: Footage |
Eun-ji Kim | ... | visual effects manager: Footage |
Hanwoong Kim | ... | digital compositor: Macrograph |
Hyung Kim | ... | compositor: DTI |
Hyunsub Kim | ... | lead modeler: Macrograph |
Janghyung Kim | ... | senior effects technical director: Macrograph |
Jong Sung Kim | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jongpill Kim | ... | computer graphics supervisor: Macrograph |
Jongseong Kim | ... | digital compositor: Macrograph (as Jongseong 'Johnson' Kim) |
Jung-hoon Kim | ... | visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor: Macrograph |
Kyekyung Kim | ... | effects technical director: Macrograph |
Mi-Young Kim | ... | compositor: Footage |
Mira Kim | ... | digital compositor: Macrograph |
Miyoung Kim | ... | digital compositor: Macrograph |
Myoung-jin Kim | ... | visual effects manager: Footage |
Na-ri Kim | ... | compositor: Footage |
Poo-rom Kim | ... | matte painter: Footage |
Pyong Hwa Kim | ... | assistant matte artist: DTI |
Seon-ku Kim | ... | lighting and rendering supervisor: Macrograph |
Seong Cheol Kim | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Seung-mo Kim | ... | compositor: Footage |
Song Hi Kim | ... | compositor: DTI |
Susanna Kim | ... | compositor: DTI |
Wook Kim | ... | visual effects producer: DTI |
Young Ah Kim | ... | compositing supervisor: DTI |
Young Jun Kim | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Yu Jung Kim | ... | compositor: DTI |
Jinny Ko | ... | effects technical director: Macrograph |
Mark A. Kolars | ... | visual effects supervisor: Xing Xing Digital (as Mark Kolars) |
Chongsan Kwon | ... | animator: Macrograph |
Hyukil Kwon | ... | matte artist: DTI (as Hyuk Il Kwon) |
Jung-sam Kwon | ... | 3D supervisor: Footage |
Sun Dong Kyun | ... | compositor: DTI |
Chang-hee Lee | ... | effects supervisor: Footage |
Dong-hoon Lee | ... | visual effects producer: Footage / visual effects supervisor: Footage |
Ha-ni Lee | ... | 3D artist: Footage |
Inho Lee | ... | visual effects executive producer: Macrograph |
Ji-man Lee | ... | 3D artist: Footage |
Jong-Hyuk Lee | ... | lead 3D artist: DTI (as Jong Hyuk Lee) |
Ju-won Lee | ... | matte painter: Footage |
Ka Kyoung Lee | ... | compositor: DTI |
Kyungyoung Lee | ... | lead texture painter: Macrograph |
Min-kyu Lee | ... | senior lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph |
Mirang Lee | ... | matchmover: Macrograph |
Myung-ja Lee | ... | 3D artist: Footage |
Sang Jin Lee | ... | senior lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph (as Sang-jin Lee) |
Sean Lee | ... | visual effects production manager: DTI |
Seoung-hoon Lee | ... | technical advisor: Footage |
Seung Ho Lee | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Youngseok Lee | ... | matchmover: Macrograph |
Yun Seok Lee | ... | visual effects executive producer: DTI |
Andrew H. Leung | ... | digital artist: Svengali / matte painter: Svengali FX |
Ricky Leung | ... | compositing supervisor: Asia Legend |
Marcus LeVere | ... | senior visual effects artist |
Ying-hui Li | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Zhaohui Li | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Qi-ming Liang | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Hyeon Seok Lim | ... | compositor: DTI |
Sun Hyuk Lim | ... | compositor: DTI |
Gan Lin | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Xiang-wen Lin | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Xiao Long Lin | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend (as Xiao-long Lin) |
Meng-li Luo | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Xiao-qing Luo | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Danjuan Ma | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Jason Madigan | ... | visual effects supervisor: Footage |
Charlene Mason | ... | matchmover: Stingray VFX |
Yun-jung Min | ... | 3D artist: Footage |
Michele Moen | ... | concept illustrator: Svengali VFX / matte painter: Svengali VFX |
Jung Sic Moon | ... | lead matte artist: DTI |
Kevin Moseley | ... | visual effects producer |
Andrew Mumford | ... | compositor: Stingray VFX |
Mok Seong Mun | ... | compositor: DTI |
Geuk Tae Noh | ... | lead 3D artist: DTI |
Sangree Noh | ... | digital compositor: Macrograph |
Sejin Oh | ... | effects technical director: Macrograph |
Youngkwan Oh | ... | visual effects coordinator: Macrograph |
Eric Pang | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Eun Jeong Park | ... | compositor: DTI |
Jeongjun Park | ... | senior effects technical director: Macrograph |
Kiju Park | ... | visual effects producer: Macrograph |
Mary Park | ... | compositor: Footage |
Sang Hoon Park | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Sehon Park | ... | lead animator: Macrograph |
Su-ryun Park | ... | compositor: Footage |
Sun-Mi Park | ... | visual effects manager: Footage |
Sung Dae Park | ... | matte artist: DTI |
Sunny Sung-Yong Park | ... | 3D artist: Footage (as Sungyong Park) |
Won Bong Park | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Young Park | ... | digital compositor: Macrograph (as Young 'Dragon' Park) |
Youngjoon Park | ... | effects supervisor: Macrograph |
Jason Pelham | ... | visual effects editor |
Yuan-biao Peng | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Brennan Prevatt | ... | compositing supervisor: Digiscope |
Marc D. Rienzo | ... | compositor (as Marc Rienzo) |
Federico Rivia | ... | texture artist |
Nicole Rowley | ... | visual effects coordinator: Stingray VFX (as Nicole Montemayor) |
Jae Hwan Ryu | ... | visual effects supervisor: DTI |
Marc-Andre Samson | ... | matte painter: Svengali |
Nabil Schiantarelli | ... | senior compositor |
Hye Ryun Seo | ... | compositor: DTI |
Ira Shain | ... | animator: Stingray VFX |
Cholho Shin | ... | lead matchmover: Macrograph |
Eugene Shin | ... | compositor: Footage |
Hye-joung Shin | ... | effects artist: Footage |
Junho Shin | ... | animator: Macrograph |
Min Jae Shin | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Randal Shore | ... | visual effects producer: Frantic Films |
Ron Simonson | ... | senior visual effects supervisor |
Du-ri Son | ... | lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph |
Ki Hyun Song | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Christopher Stack | ... | imaging supervisor: Digiscope |
George Stankevich | ... | technical supervisor: Asia Legend |
Mary Stuart | ... | visual effects executive producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart-Welch) |
Mark Sullivan | ... | matte painter: Svengali |
Hyung Ju Sung | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Vin Sung | ... | compositor: Footage |
Young Um Tae | ... | visual effects art director: DTI |
Xiaoliang Tang | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Elaine Essex Thompson | ... | visual effects producer |
Hugo Tong | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Stefano Trivelli | ... | compositing supervisor: Svengali FX |
Unn Sun Um | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Anna Vegezzi | ... | visual effects coordinator: Svengali |
Jamie Venable | ... | visual effects producer: Svengali FX |
Sarah Vinson | ... | visual effects coordinator: Los Angeles |
Lifeng Wang | ... | visual effects producer: Xing Xing Digital |
Tianyi Wang | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Xiangjun Wang | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Robert Grigsby Wilson | ... | visual effects production assistant (as Rob Wilson) |
Jae Yeun Won | ... | 3D artist: DTI |
Jian-jun Wu | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Si-han Wu | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Tao Wu | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Il Suk Yang | ... | lead 3D artist: DTI (as Il Suk Tang) |
Si Eun Yang | ... | lead compositor: DTI |
Ying Yang | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Emil Yeung | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Yong Yin | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Donald Yip | ... | assistant production supervisor: Asia Legend |
Kwan Woo Yook | ... | compositor: DTI |
Danyo Donghyun Yoon | ... | pre-visualization artist |
Jieun Yoon | ... | lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph |
Chui-Ying Yu | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Jin Yu | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Sang-il Yu | ... | matte painter: Footage |
Junshik-Raul Yun | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Pouya Zadrafiei | ... | visual effects artist: modeling and texturing, Stingray VFX |
Wen-wei Zhang | ... | visual effects artist: Asia Legend |
Xiao Dong Zhang | ... | compositor: Xing Xing Digital |
Simon Xiao Wen Zhao | ... | previsualization artist (as Simon Zhao Xiao Wen) |
Stunts
Siu-Wah Chan | ... | stunts (as Chan Siu Wah) |
Guoqing Deng | ... | stunts: china |
Wai-Lun Fung | ... | stunts (as Fung Wai Lun) |
Jie Gao | ... | stunts (as Gao Jie) |
Qiang Gao | ... | stunts: china |
Jing Guo | ... | stunts |
Jun He | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Kun Ju | ... | stunts: china |
Jing Qi Kang | ... | stunts: china |
Huen-Chiu Ku | ... | assistant action choreographer (as Ku Huen Chiu) |
Chi Tai Lam | ... | stunts |
Guohai Li | ... | stunts |
Qin Jian Li | ... | stunts: china |
Chi Wah Ling | ... | stunts (as Ling Chi Wah Tony) |
Ruo Xian Liu | ... | stunts: china |
Georgi Manchev | ... | stunt double / stunts |
Wing-Lun Ng | ... | stunts (as Ng Wing Lun Alan) |
Haifeng Ni | ... | stunts (as Hai Feng Ni) |
Kai Feng Ni | ... | stunts: china |
Chengwei Ou | ... | stunts: china |
Hyeon-jin Park | ... | stunt performer (as Hyun Jin Park) |
Jian Shu | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tengfei Tang | ... | stunts |
Cheung-Yan Yuen | ... | assistant action choreographer (as Yuen Cheung Yan) |
Shun-Yee Yuen | ... | stunts (as Yuen Shun Yi) |
Woo-Ping Yuen | ... | action choreographer |
Jackie Chan | ... | stunt actor (uncredited) |
Charles Gatt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Hyeon-jin Park | ... | additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited) |
Ming-Sing Wong | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gang Wu | ... | additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric Aupetit | ... | dollyman: "b" camera |
Edmond Chan | ... | focus puller: "a" camera |
Heung Kong Chan | ... | gaffer: "b" camera |
Heung-Kong Chan | ... | lighting |
Juliana Chan | ... | camera assistant (as Juliana Hiu-Wing Chan) |
Luen Wai Chan | ... | dollyman: "a" camera |
Youliang Chen | ... | focus puller: "e" camera (as You Liang Chen) |
Sung Fai Choi | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Jimmy Fok | ... | key grip: "a" camera |
Kwong-Yu Fung | ... | focus puller: "d" camera |
Patrick Ho | ... | camera operator |
Louis Jong | ... | key grip: "b" camera |
Jason Kwan | ... | camera operator: "e" camera |
Kenny Lam | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Tak-Shing Lee | ... | chief gaffer |
Wing-Hong Leung | ... | focus puller: "c" camera (as Wing Hong Leung) / loader: "c" camera (as Wing Hong Leung) |
Shen Song Long | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Felipe Perez-Burchard | ... | HD coordinator |
Ron Simonson | ... | vfx director of photography |
Roger Tonry | ... | aerial cinematographer: titles |
Wing-Hang Wong | ... | director of photography: additional photography (as Horace Wing Hang Wong) |
Qingzhang Xiao | ... | best boy electrician: "b" camera (as Xiao Qing Zhang) |
Wuhua Zhang | ... | best boy electrician: "a" camera |
Casting Department
Ted Duran | ... | casting assistant |
Bryan Riley | ... | casting associate |
Dorothy Szymanska | ... | casting associate: Vancouver |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Pik Kwan Lee | ... | assistant costume designer |
Location Management
Jian De Zhang | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mark Babbitt | ... | musician: trombone |
Kirk Bennett | ... | orchestrator |
David Buckley | ... | performer |
Josh Evans | ... | second score engineer |
Nick Glennie-Smith | ... | additional music arranger / conductor |
Harry Gregson-Williams | ... | score producer |
Tricia Holloway | ... | music executive |
Scott Johnson | ... | assistant music editor |
Thomas Hewitt Jones | ... | assistant to composer (as Thomas Hewitt-Jones) |
Kory Kruckenberg | ... | protools engineer |
Jamie Luker | ... | music scoring engineer |
Malcolm Luker | ... | music scoring mixer |
Abhay Manusmare | ... | digital score recordist |
Hugh Marsh | ... | musician: electric violin |
Judson McDowell | ... | orchestrator |
Hal Oppenheim | ... | composer: stock music |
Robert Puff | ... | music preparation |
David Leggo Rojas | ... | music mixer: soundtrack |
David Sabee | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Gingger Shankar | ... | playback singer |
Adam Milo Smalley | ... | music editor (as Adam Smalley) / music supervisor (as Adam Smalley) |
Brian Valentino | ... | score engineer |
John Winters | ... | scoring crew |
Script and Continuity Department
Yi Song 'Scarlet' Chen | ... | action unit script supervisor |
'Rebecca' Qin Jiang | ... | script supervisor (as Rebecca Jiang) |
John T. Maye | ... | script consultant |
Transportation Department
Mladen Cernjak | ... | transportation coordinator |
Nai Zeng Chi | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Unjoo Lee Byars | ... | title producer: main titles (as Linjoo Lee Byars) |
Shauna Cho | ... | assistant accountant |
Luca Cianchetta | ... | production assistant |
Luo San Claire | ... | assistant: director |
Dennis Davidson | ... | international publicity |
Jia Qi Du | ... | production assistant |
Blanche Aurore Duault | ... | publicist |
Milena Dzambasovic | ... | production assistant |
Flora Goh | ... | unit publicist |
Jack W. Haddox | ... | production controller |
Victor A. Haddox | ... | location accountant |
Peter Hric | ... | horse master (as Peter 'Andy' Hric) |
Steven M. Kalb | ... | production legal counsel |
Alison Klayman | ... | assistant: Liu Yifei |
Andy Krieger | ... | dialogue coach |
Alyssa Lam | ... | assistant to producers |
Ling Yun Li | ... | assistant accountant |
Jian Jun Liang | ... | production assistant |
Michael Lichtenegger | ... | assistant production coordinator / shipping coordinator |
Kool Marder | ... | head of production: Cinefinance Completion Bond Company |
Aaron Michiel | ... | business affairs executive |
Hilde Odelga | ... | production coordinator |
Juraj Polas | ... | horse trainer |
Eva Quiroz | ... | vice president of operations |
Timothy Scott Ralston | ... | screening operations executive |
Bruce Schluter | ... | title designer |
Casey Silver | ... | presenter |
Jason Siu | ... | production assistant |
Mitch Spacone | ... | system support: FotoKem |
Chao-Bin Su | ... | mandarin dialogue |
Davina To | ... | production secretary |
Pietro Ventani | ... | distribution consultant |
Bill Wang | ... | production accountant |
Huan Wang | ... | assistant accountant |
Fred Wei | ... | production assistant |
John Armistead Wilson | ... | production assistant |
Katherine Wood | ... | production coordinator |
Leonard Wu | ... | adr loop group |
Dale Wyatt | ... | dialogue coach |
Jun Xu | ... | production assistant |
Wei Xu | ... | production assistant |
Xia Yang | ... | production accountant |
Woo-Ping Yuen | ... | action choreographer |
Cheng Hua Zhang | ... | production assistant |
Zhi Tian Zhang | ... | researcher |
David Alper | ... | representative: Relativity Media (uncredited) |
Jack W. Haddox | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
David Magdael | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Thanks
Mona May | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
- Casey Silver Productions
- China Film Co-Production Corporation
- Huayi Brothers Media
- Prosperity Pictures
- Relativity Media
Distributors
- TFM Distribution (2008) (France) (theatrical)
- Encore Films (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Mongkol Film Company (2008) (Thailand) (theatrical)
- Lionsgate Films (2008) (United States) (theatrical)
- Huayi Brothers Media (2008) (China) (theatrical)
- Huayi Brothers Media (2008) (Hong Kong) (theatrical) (co-distributor)
- Independent Films (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Lionsgate UK (2008) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- MEED Films (2008) (Lithuania) (theatrical) (Baltic states)
- Maple Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Mars Entertainment (2008) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- SP Films (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (theatrical)
- Shochiku (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Spentzos Films (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
- The Weinstein Company (2008) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- The Weinstein Company (2008) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Top Film (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Viva International Pictures (2008) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Bulgaria)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Croatia)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Czechia)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Hungary)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Poland)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Romania)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Serbia and Montenegro)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Slovakia)
- Blue Sky Media (2008) (Slovenia)
- Castello Lopes Multimédia (2008) (Portugal)
- Emperor Motion Pictures (2008) (Hong Kong)
- Hollydan Works (2008) (Serbia) (DVD)
- Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (DVD)
- Maple Pictures (2008) (Canada) (DVD)
- Pinema (2008) (Turkey)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Koch Media (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2009) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- RTL Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2012) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
- Asia Legend (wire and object removal)
- Digiscope (additional visual effects)
- Digital Tetra (additional visual effects)
- Dream T&S (3D scanning)
- Eastar (Xing Xing) Digital (additional visual effects)
- Footage (visual effects)
- Frantic Films (additional visual effects)
- Illusion Arts Digital
- Macrograph (cgi)
- Stingray VFX (additional visual effects)
- Svengali Visual Effects (visual effects)
Other Companies
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance)
- American Express (American Express card signage courtesy of)
- Bastyr University (score recorded at)
- Boston Globe (courtesy: Boston Globe logos and photos)
- China Eastern Airlines (travel services)
- City of Boston EMS and Police Depertment (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
- Clay Lacy Aviation (aerial cloud photography)
- Concord Moon (Bruce Lee and the Bruce Lee image are trandemarks and copyrights of)
- Cosco International Travel (travel services)
- DDA Public Relations (international publicity)
- Departure Studios (sound post-production)
- Digitalfilm Tree (Final Cut Pro consulting and editorial support)
- Dougado (additional adr facilities)
- Element Productions (production services: Boston visual effects plate shoot)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Firstar Films (bridge financing)
- FotoKem (digital intermediate)
- Fujian Province Wuyishan City Tourist Board Association (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
- Fujian Province Wuyishan Sight-Seeing Management (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
- Gansu Province Dunhuang City Mogao Hotel (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
- Gansu Province Dunhuang City Publicity Board & Tourist Association (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
- Javelin Pictures (production services company in china)
- Keypoint & Cinerent Studio (Chinese version production)
- Lionsgate Records (soundtrack)
- MBS Studios (additional adr facilities)
- Major League Baseball Properties (licensing: Major League Baseball trademarks)
- Mandarin Laboratory (International) Ltd. (subtitles: Hong Kong version)
- MasterCard International (courtesy: MasterCard signage)
- Northwest Sinfonia (orchestra)
- Pacific Title and Art Studio (main and end titles)
- Po Yo Po Costume (costumes)
- Sabron Payroll Services (payroll: orchestra)
- Salon Films (Chapman camera dollies)
- Salon Films (equipment)
- Salon Films (lighting and grip equipment)
- Salon Films (servicing: Panavision Genesis cameras and lenses)
- Salon Films (technocrane)
- Sanwa Video Center (additional adr facilities)
- Searchworks (clearance services)
- Shanghai Film Studios (additional adr facilities)
- Soundfirm (sound post-production)
- Soundfirm, Beijing (sound post-production)
- TransAsia Lawyers (legal services: China)
- Travel Bees (travel services)
- Trinity General Insurance Company (insurance)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Wavecrest Music (score mixed at)
- Xianju Tourist Board (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
- Zhe Jiang Province Tai Zhou City Xianju District Tourist Board (the producers would like to thank the following for their participation in the making of this film)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
An American teenager who is obsessed with Hong Kong cinema and kung-fu classics makes an extraordinary discovery in a Chinatown pawnshop: the legendary stick weapon of the Chinese sage and warrior, the Monkey King. With the lost relic in hand, the teenager unexpectedly finds himself traveling back to ancient China to join a crew of warriors from martial arts lore on a dangerous quest to free the imprisoned Monkey King. Written by Anonymous |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The path is unsafe. The place is unknown. The journey is unbelievable. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $55,000,000 (estimated) |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $127,980,002 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | According to Jackie Chan, when he and Jet Li shot their fight together, they found it relaxing and easy: "I have not worked with someone who I'm comfortable with, in terms of movements, rhythm, and natural reactions, in the last ten years. I have done many fight scenes with others, but there were usually more than ten takes, which is a waste of time, as the person may forget his moves and unnecessary injuries. When I fought with Jet, our actions were quick. We also didn't have to do the same stunt over twenty times." See more » |
Goofs | The silent Monk tells Jason they should attack "In two nights, when the moon will be darker." But later that night in the balcony scene with Jason and Golden Sparrow the moon is clearly waxing, and will be almost half full in two nights - brighter not darker. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in 88 Minutes/The Life Before Her Eyes/Forgetting Sarah Marshall/The Forbidden Kingdom/Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden?/The Visitor (2008). See more » |
Soundtracks | Deng Zhe Ni Hui Lai See more » |
Crazy Credits | Jackie Chan and Jet Li are credited together before the title. Jackie Chan's name is spelled out horizontally, but Jet Li's is spelled out vertically, and the same "J" is used for both. See more » |
Quotes |
Jason Tripitikas:
He needs wine. It's his elixir. Medicine Monk: We will send a walking monk. Lu Yan: Don't you have a running monk? See more » |