The West (TV Mini Series)
One Sky Above Us (1887-1914) (1996)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Stephen Ives |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Dayton Duncan | ... | (written by) |
Geoffrey C. Ward | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Peter Coyote | ... | Self - Narrator (voice) | |
Richard White | ... | Self - Historian | |
T.H. Watkins | ... | Self - Writer | |
Marc Reisner | ... | Self - Writer | |
Dayton Duncan | ... | Self - Writer | |
Rudolfo Anaya | ... | Self - Writer | |
Ricardo Romo | ... | Self - Historian | |
Terry Tempest Williams | ... | Self - Writer | |
Albert White Hat | ... | Self - Lakota | |
David Love | ... | Self - Geologist | |
N. Scott Momaday | ... | Self - Writer | |
Tantoo Cardinal | ... | Self (voice) | |
Blythe Danner | ... | Self (voice) | |
Hector Elizondo | ... | Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo (voice) | |
Gilly Gilchrist | ... | Self (voice) | |
Murphy Guyer | ... | Self (voice) | |
Julie Harris | ... | Self (voice) | |
Derek Jacobi | ... | Self (voice) | |
John Lithgow | ... | Self (voice) | |
Ken Littlehawk | ... | Self (voice) | |
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio | ... | Self (voice) | |
Zahn McClarnon | ... | Self (voice) | |
Arthur Miller | ... | Self (voice) | |
August Schellenberg | ... | Self (voice) | |
John Trudell | ... | Self (voice) | |
Daniel von Bargen | ... | William Mulholland (voice) | |
Eli Wallach | ... | Chalkey M. Beeson (voice) | |
Fred Ward | ... | Charles Goodnight (voice) |
Produced by
Jody Abramson | ... | producer (produced by) |
Ken Burns | ... | executive producer / senior producer |
Dayton Duncan | ... | consulting producer |
Victoria Gohl | ... | associate producer |
Stephen Ives | ... | producer (produced by) |
Michael Kantor | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Matthias Gohl | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Allen Moore | ... | director of photography |
Buddy Squires | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Adam Zucker |
Production Management
Phylis Geller | ... | executive in charge: for WETA |
Suzanne Seggerman | ... | production manager |
Sound Department
Michael Becker | ... | sound recordist |
Douglas Cameron | ... | sound recordist (as Doug Cameron) |
Peter Drowne | ... | sound recordist |
Michael John Emmer | ... | sound recordist |
Scott Greiner | ... | voice over recording: Transmedia |
Marlena Grzaslewicz | ... | sound editor |
Michael Kantor | ... | sound recordist |
Steve Longstreth | ... | sound recordist |
Dale Lynn | ... | sound recordist |
Bruce Pearlman | ... | sound recordist |
Jacob Ribicoff | ... | sound editor |
Jeff Robeff | ... | voice over recording: Interlock Audio Post |
Bob Silverthorne | ... | sound recordist |
Ira Spiegel | ... | supervising sound editor |
Dominick Tavella | ... | re-recording engineer: Sound One |
Lou Verrico | ... | voice over recording: A&J Recording Studios |
Swain Wolfe | ... | sound recordist |
Visual Effects by
John Alagna | ... | opticals and effects: The Effects House |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Banister | ... | assistant camera |
Ulli Bonnekamp | ... | assistant camera |
Robert Burgess | ... | still photographer |
Ken Burns | ... | additional cinematography |
Paul Christensen | ... | still photographer |
Jon Else | ... | additional cinematography |
Justin Fonda | ... | assistant camera |
Roger Haydock | ... | assistant camera |
Mead Hunt | ... | additional cinematography |
Kevin Kertscher | ... | additional cinematography |
Molly O'Brien | ... | assistant camera |
Peter Palmquist | ... | still photographer |
David Pickner | ... | additional cinematography |
Rita Roti | ... | assistant camera |
Anthony Savini | ... | assistant camera |
Dyanna Taylor | ... | additional cinematography |
Brad Townsend | ... | still photographer |
Brett Wylie | ... | assistant camera |
Animation Department
Rob Issen | ... | animation photographer |
Edward Joyce | ... | animation photographer: The Frame Shop |
Ed Searles | ... | animation photographer: The Frame Shop (as Edward Searles) |
Editorial Department
Paul Barnes | ... | supervising editor |
Vanessa Cochran | ... | post-production assistant |
John J. Dowdell III | ... | film to tape transfer: The Tape House |
Susan Korda | ... | contributing editor |
Hope Litoff | ... | apprentice editor |
Courtney Little | ... | post-production assistant |
Keir Pearson | ... | assistant editor |
Keir Pierson | ... | assistant editor |
Jay Pires | ... | assistant editor |
Mark Polyocan | ... | video post-production: The Tape House |
Juliet Weber | ... | contributing editor |
John Dowdell | ... | telecine colorist (uncredited) |
Music Department
Sherry Blakey-Smith | ... | music: Native American |
Ellsworth Brown | ... | music: Native American |
Peter Calo | ... | additional music |
Missy Cohen | ... | additional music editing |
Tom Conway | ... | engineer |
Bernard Cottonwood | ... | music: Native American |
Luke Dubray | ... | music: Native American |
Seamus Egan | ... | folk music: American |
James Apaumut Fall | ... | music: Native American (as James Fall) |
Matthias Gohl | ... | additional music / music editor |
Shelly Hogan | ... | music clearances: Hogan Music Service |
John Kirk | ... | folk music: American |
Dane Lebeau | ... | music: Native American (as Dane Le Beau) |
Ken Littlehawk | ... | music: Native American |
Richard Martinez | ... | additional music |
Molly Mason | ... | folk music: American |
L.E. McCullough | ... | folk music: American |
Jeff Robeff | ... | engineer |
Jacqueline Schwab | ... | solo piano |
Donald Sosin | ... | solo piano |
Andy Stein | ... | folk music: American |
Larry Swalley | ... | music: Native American |
Andy Tierstein | ... | folk music: American / music consultant |
Jay Ungar | ... | folk music: American |
Nana Vasconcelos | ... | additional music |
Dennis Yerry | ... | folk music: Native American / music consultant |
Melvin Young Bear | ... | music: Native American (as Melvin Youngbear) |
Script and Continuity Department
Michelle Ferrari | ... | script research |
Additional Crew
John Anklow | ... | research and production intern |
Fritz Archer | ... | research and production intern |
Magen Banwart | ... | research and production intern |
Alex Belth | ... | research and production intern |
Laura Bennett | ... | research and production intern |
Andrew Berish | ... | research and production intern |
Nancy Bernhard | ... | additional research |
Brian Bibby | ... | additional research |
Sarah Bingham | ... | production secretary |
Peter Blackman | ... | research and production intern |
Jeff Bonna | ... | research and production intern |
Alan Brinkley | ... | consultant |
Robert L. Byer | ... | research and production intern (as Robert Byer) |
John E. Carter | ... | special archival assistance provided by (as John E. Carter) |
Scott Carver | ... | research associate |
Sara Cross | ... | research and production intern |
Jeremiah Crowell | ... | research and production intern |
Julia D'Amico | ... | research and production intern |
Nick Davis | ... | research associate |
Alyson Day | ... | research and production intern |
Maureen Dougherty | ... | bookkeeping |
Jeff Dupre | ... | production coordinator (as Jeffrey Dupre) |
R. David Edmunds | ... | consultant |
Zeke Edwards | ... | research and production intern |
Bronwyn Emmet | ... | research associate |
Judd Eustice | ... | research and production intern |
William K. Everson | ... | consultant |
Marcia Eymann | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
J. David Love Family | ... | archival collections |
John M. Faragher | ... | consultant |
Michelle Ferrari | ... | film research |
Robin Finch | ... | research and production intern |
Kent R. Findlay | ... | production assistant |
Paula Fleming | ... | special archival assistance provided by (as Paula Richardson Fleming) |
Russell Frank | ... | additional research |
Dan Friedlander | ... | research and production intern |
Mia Galison | ... | research associate |
Laura Nell Gates | ... | research and production intern |
Alexandra L. Gatje | ... | title design |
Greg D. Gibbs | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
Jan Grenci | ... | research associate |
David Gutierrez | ... | consultant |
Linda Hattendorf | ... | research associate |
Yvette Huginnie | ... | consultant |
Matthew R. Isenburg | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
Grant Janes | ... | research and production intern |
Drew Johnson | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
Jane Jordan | ... | additional research |
Alvin M. Josephy | ... | consultant |
James Kendrick | ... | legal services: Thacher, Proffitt & Wood (as James M. Kendrick) |
Clara Sue Kidwell | ... | consultant |
Joseph Klee | ... | research and production intern |
Tina Klein | ... | additional research |
Joshua Koffman | ... | research and production intern |
Howard R. Lamar | ... | consultant |
Jessica Levine | ... | research and production intern |
Adam Lipsius | ... | research and production intern |
Barry Lowe | ... | research and production intern |
Henrietta Mann | ... | consultant |
Jack McDermott | ... | additional research |
Cafflin McElroy | ... | research and production intern |
Lori Brown McVey | ... | archival collections |
John McWilliams | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
Ora Melie | ... | research and production intern |
George Miles | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
N. Scott Momaday | ... | consultant |
Patricia Nelson Limerick | ... | consultant |
Gail Nomura | ... | consultant |
Tamari Pacanowski | ... | research and production intern |
Philippe Pakter | ... | research and production intern |
Peter Palmquist | ... | special archival assistance provided by (as Peter E. Palmquist) |
Joseph C. Porter | ... | consultant |
Charles Poulen | ... | research and production intern |
Heather K. Reilly | ... | research and production intern |
Robin Richman | ... | additional research |
Philippa Rizopoulos | ... | research and production intern |
Sharon Rockefeller | ... | president and ceo: for WETA |
Alfredo Rodriguez de Villa | ... | research and production intern |
Ricardo Romo | ... | archival collections |
James P. Ronda | ... | consultant |
Allison Ross | ... | research associate |
Wendy Rothkopf | ... | research and production intern |
Michael Rubenstein | ... | research and production intern |
David Sampliner | ... | research and production intern |
Mary Schultz | ... | promotion: for WETA |
Doug Schwartz | ... | research and production intern |
Alex Serrano | ... | research and production intern |
William W. Slaughter | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
Tony Solomons | ... | research and production intern |
Vicki Speegle | ... | research and production intern (as Vicki M. Speegle) |
Sophie Stewart | ... | research and production intern |
Ed Strecker | ... | research and production intern |
Leigh Talbot | ... | research and production intern |
David S. Thompson | ... | project director: for WETA |
Kimberly Thompson | ... | research and production intern |
Robert Utley | ... | consultant (as Robert M. Utley) |
Cecily Van Praagh | ... | promotion: for WETA |
Laura Vialva | ... | research and production intern |
Alex Vinkenoog | ... | research and production intern |
Ian Vollmer | ... | research and production intern |
Courtney Wallner | ... | research and production intern |
Geoffrey C. Ward | ... | senior program consultant |
T.H. Watkins | ... | consultant |
Jennifer Watts | ... | special archival assistance provided by |
Ed Weisel | ... | production accounting: Silver, Laski and Weisel |
James Welch | ... | consultant |
Richard White | ... | consultant |
Laura Wilson | ... | consultant |
Pamela Wynn | ... | research and production intern |
Thanks
Pam Tubridy Baucom | ... | thanks |
Robby Browne | ... | thanks |
Anne Cleves Symmes | ... | thanks (as Anne Symmes) |
Kim Curtis | ... | thanks |
Dan Esty | ... | special thanks (as Daniel C. Esty) |
Peggy Frank | ... | thanks |
Francis Love Froidevaux | ... | extra special thanks |
James Hoy | ... | thanks |
Dayton Hyde | ... | thanks |
David O. Ives | ... | special thanks |
Kathy Landau | ... | thanks |
Barbara Love | ... | extra special thanks |
David Love | ... | extra special thanks (as David and Jane Love) |
Jane Love | ... | extra special thanks (as David and Jane Love) |
Ken Marble | ... | thanks |
Toby Shimin | ... | thanks |
John T. Sughrue | ... | special thanks |
Deward E. Walker Jr. | ... | thanks (as Dr. Deward E. Walker Jr.) |
Robert A. Wilson | ... | special thanks |
Doris Woempner | ... | thanks |