Call the Midwife (TV Series)
Episode #1.6 (2012)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jamie Payne |
Writing Credits
Jennifer Worth | ... | (based on the memoirs of) |
Heidi Thomas | ... | (created by) |
Heidi Thomas | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Vanessa Redgrave | ... | Mature Jenny (voice) | |
Jessica Raine | ... | Jenny Lee | |
Judy Parfitt | ... | Sister Monica Joan | |
Laura Main | ... | Sister Bernadette | |
Pam Ferris | ... | Sister Evangelina | |
Helen George | ... | Trixie Franklin | |
Ben Caplan | ... | PC Peter Noakes | |
Bryony Hannah | ... | Cynthia Miller | |
Stephen McGann | ... | Dr. Turner | |
Kika Markham | ... | Mother Jesu | |
Miranda Hart | ... | Chummy Browne | |
Jenny Agutter | ... | Sister Julienne | |
Tina O'Brien | ... | Cathy Powell | |
Elizabeth Webster | ... | Mrs. Foster | |
Debra Baker | ... | Mrs. Leck | |
Cliff Parisi | ... | Fred | |
Cheryl Campbell | ... | Lady Browne | |
Jeff Innocent | ... | Cakey Crumb | |
John Vernon | ... | Sergeant Parry | |
Robin Browne | ... | Chairman | |
Graham Padden | ... | Mr. Briggs | |
George Rainsford | ... | Jimmy |
Produced by
Tara B. Cook | ... | co-producer (as Tara Cook) |
Pippa Harris | ... | executive producer |
Patrick Schweitzer | ... | line producer |
Heidi Thomas | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Hugh Warren | ... | producer |
Music by
Peter Salem |
Cinematography by
Chris Seager | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jamie Trevill |
Casting By
Andy Pryor |
Art Direction by
Leon McCarthy |
Costume Design by
Amy Roberts |
Makeup Department
Theresa Atkinson | ... | makeup trainee (as Theresa Carey) |
Kay Bilk | ... | makeup artist |
Natalie Pateman | ... | makeup artist |
Christine Walmesley-Cotham | ... | hair and make up designer |
Production Management
Andrew Ryland | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nick Brown | ... | first assistant director |
Ben Rogers | ... | second assistant director |
Izzi Shearman | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Jade Alexander | ... | art department assistant |
Julia Castle | ... | props buyer |
Alan Chesters | ... | construction manager |
Leigh Chesters | ... | carpenter |
Kelvin Cook | ... | dressing props |
John Crewe | ... | carpenter |
Steve Crewe | ... | carpenter |
Peter Dibden | ... | standby props |
Harry Eagle | ... | prop buyer |
Matt French | ... | stand-by props |
Henry Gallagher | ... | scenic artist |
Beverley Gerard | ... | standby art director |
Terry Kyte | ... | set dresser |
Dean Lee | ... | stand-by props |
Amy Merry | ... | graphic designer |
Kristy Parnham | ... | coordinator |
Richard Stevens | ... | prop hand |
Cara Walker | ... | art department assistant / art department runner |
Gary Watson | ... | prop storeman |
Steve Wheeler | ... | prop master |
Matt Wyles | ... | dressing props / props |
Sound Department
Rudi Buckle | ... | sound recordist |
Craig Butters | ... | sound effects editor |
Sonny Chatters | ... | adr |
Luis Fernandez Garcia | ... | mix tech |
Nick Foley | ... | adr mixer |
Graham Headicar | ... | sound effects editor |
James Hyde | ... | adr recordist |
Martin Jensen | ... | re-recording mixer |
Juraj Mravec | ... | adr mixer |
Emma Pegram | ... | dialogue editor |
Catherine Thomas | ... | foley recordist |
Stephane Werner | ... | French dubbing mixer |
Philip Clements | ... | foley editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Holt | ... | special effects technician |
Ed Smith | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Melanie Byrne | ... | visual effects producer |
Grant Hewlett | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Asa Shoul | ... | digital colourist |
Stunts
Jim Dowdall | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
JP Caldeano | ... | camera and equipment support |
Laurence Cendrowicz | ... | still photographer |
Dick Conway | ... | electrician |
Anthony Cupples | ... | electrician |
Claire Louise Fraser | ... | camera trainee dailies |
George Grieve | ... | first assistant camera |
Roland Keane | ... | camera facilities coordinator |
Carl McGillivray | ... | electrician |
Edward Ratcliffe | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Luke Redgrave | ... | camera operator "a" camera |
John Rogers | ... | unit photographer |
Garth Sewell | ... | grip |
Adrian Sworn | ... | lighting technician (dailies) |
Russell Tann | ... | best boy |
Paul Worley | ... | key grip |
Jessica Wray | ... | trainee |
William Sheffield | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Johanna Elf | ... | costume assistant |
Kelly-Ann McLaughlin | ... | principal costume standby |
Emma Moore | ... | assistant costume designer |
Maggie Partington-Smith | ... | costume maker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Justin Eely | ... | on-line editor |
Serkan Nihat | ... | first assistant editor |
Siôn Penny | ... | on-line editor (as Sion Penny) |
Steve Owen | ... | data transfer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Emma Collinson | ... | location assistant |
Antonia Grant | ... | location manager |
Ben Mangham | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Darrell Alexander | ... | music coordinator |
Catherine Grieves | ... | music supervisor |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent (as Chris Gutch) |
Steve Price | ... | music engineer |
Patrick Savage | ... | musician |
Transportation Department
David Grose | ... | transportation captain |
Heath Reid | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Sarah Aspinall | ... | publicist |
Jim Booth | ... | chippy |
Mark Cohen | ... | facilities |
Indy Datta | ... | legal manager |
Kelly Duffell | ... | production coordinator |
Catherine Francis | ... | assistant accountant |
Dorothee Freytag | ... | production assistant |
Esteban Frost | ... | floor runner |
Ian Johnson | ... | publicist |
Medwyn Jones | ... | production lawyer |
Heidi Mount | ... | post production supervisor |
Debbie Peterson | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Sarah Pons | ... | production lawyer |
Natasha Ross | ... | business affairs manager |
Jay Simon | ... | adr artist |
David Sutcliffe | ... | health and safety advisor |
Patrick Waggett | ... | floor runner |
Lucy Scarfe | ... | double: Amy McAllister (uncredited) |