Directed by
Bill Condon |
Writing Credits
Mitch Cullin | ... | (novel) |
Jeffrey Hatcher | ... | (screenplay) |
Arthur Conan Doyle | ... | (based on characters created by) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Len Blavatnik | ... | executive producer |
Luca Borghese | ... | co-producer |
Iain Canning | ... | producer |
Anne Carey | ... | producer |
Zanne Devine | ... | executive producer |
Shani Geva | ... | associate producer |
Aviv Giladi | ... | executive producer |
Ben Giladi | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Toby Hill | ... | associate producer |
Vince Holden | ... | executive producer |
Christine Langan | ... | executive producer |
Jack Morrissey | ... | co-producer |
Amy Nauiokas | ... | executive producer |
Georgina Pope | ... | line producer: Japan unit |
Paul Ritchie | ... | co-producer |
Emile Sherman | ... | producer |
Greg Yolen | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Carter Burwell |
Cinematography by
Tobias A. Schliessler | ... | director of photography (as Tobias Schliessler) |
Editing by
Virginia Katz |
Casting By
Lucy Bevan |
Production Design by
Martin Childs |
Art Direction by
Jonathan Houlding | ||
James Wakefield | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Charlotte Dirickx | ... | (as Charlotte Watts) |
Costume Design by
Keith Madden |
Makeup Department
Sophie Ashworth | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Konnie Daniel | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Dave Elsey | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Lou Elsey | ... | prosthetic tech supervisor |
Ann Fenton | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Joseph Koniak | ... | hairdresser |
Julio Parodi | ... | hairdresser |
Jane Paterson | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Nora Robertson | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Jonathan Stow | ... | hair coordinator / makeup coordinator |
Christine Walmesley-Cotham | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Kevin Carter | ... | special effects contact lenses (uncredited) |
Jenny Hammond | ... | makeup artist: crowd dailies (uncredited) |
Madlen Mierzwiak | ... | barber (uncredited) / hair stylist (uncredited) |
Max Schoonraad | ... | life casting (uncredited) |
Danny Wagner | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Kerstin Weller | ... | wigmaker: Mr McKellen (uncredited) |
Production Management
Luca Borghese | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kate Glover | ... | unit production manager |
Mitsutoshi Hamazaki | ... | production manager: Japan unit |
Sam Joly | ... | production executive: See-Saw Films (as Samantha Joly) |
Ross Monaghan | ... | unit manager |
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Simone Nicholson | ... | head of production: See-Saw Films, AUS (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alexandra Beahan | ... | trainee assistant director |
Dominic Channing-Williams | ... | second assistant director (as Dom Channing-Williams) |
Alexander Holt | ... | second assistant director (as Alex Holt) |
Matt Jennings | ... | third assistant director |
Lance Roehrig | ... | first assistant director |
Harriet Harper-Jones | ... | floor runner: dailies (uncredited) |
Daniel Kendall | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Daisy Rooke | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
George Taylor | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Rob Barnes | ... | dressing props |
Frances Bennett | ... | graphic designer |
Lynn Bennllick | ... | stand-by props (as Lynn Bennellick) |
Sean Board | ... | stand-by props |
Paul Carter | ... | props master |
Temple Clark | ... | storyboard artist |
Adrian Connellan | ... | standby rigger |
Gene D'Cruze | ... | construction manager (as Gene D'Cruz) |
Garry Drewett | ... | storeman |
Oliver Gant | ... | stand-by props |
Caitlin Murray Jones | ... | modeller |
Phillip Jones | ... | dressing props |
Jessica Martin | ... | art department assistant |
Katie Money | ... | assistant art director / standby art director |
Jo Nketia | ... | petty cash buyer |
Evannia Paine | ... | props trainee |
Mick Pirie | ... | props buyer |
Yu Sato | ... | graphics supervisor: Japanese |
John Watt | ... | standby carpenter |
Mark Wood | ... | standby painter |
Lynne Benelick | ... | props (uncredited) |
Marc Beros | ... | hod scenic painter (uncredited) |
Steve Clark | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Samantha Dabrowski | ... | art department intern (uncredited) |
Emma Drought | ... | life cast (uncredited) |
Chris Hugall | ... | assistant props buyer (uncredited) |
Piotr Micyk | ... | props (uncredited) |
Daniel Pye | ... | dressing prop: dailies (uncredited) |
Richard Rowntree | ... | additional greens (uncredited) |
Conrad Tuffin | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
Emma Sofia Wahlberg | ... | art department intern (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Vanessa Baker | ... | adr group coordinator |
Josh Berger | ... | mix technician |
David Bowtle-McMillan | ... | production sound mixer |
Alex Bryce | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Simon Chase | ... | adr editor: UK |
Matthew Haasch | ... | foley mixer |
Michael Kneafsey | ... | second sound assistant |
Steve Little | ... | adr editor: UK |
Michael Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eliza Paley | ... | dialogue / adr editor |
Jay Peck | ... | foley artist |
Warren Shaw | ... | supervising sound editor |
Andy Stallabrass | ... | adr mixer |
Eric Strausser | ... | assistant sound editor / foley editor |
Justine Baker | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Alex Bryce | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Sergine Dumais | ... | french dubbing director (uncredited) |
Lionel Guenoun | ... | teaser re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
James Hayward | ... | second assistant sound: dailies (uncredited) |
Michael Kneafsey | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Alistair Anderson | ... | special effects supervisor |
Neal Champion | ... | special effects supervisor |
Luke Corbyn | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Leon Harris | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
John Schofield | ... | snow effects technician (uncredited) |
John Schoonraad | ... | 3d scanning (uncredited) / lifecasting (uncredited) / special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Pedro Atienzar | ... | cg artist (as Pedro Atiénzar) |
John Bair | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Renuka Ballal | ... | visual effects producer |
Tim Bowman | ... | digital artist |
Vivian Connolly | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Joe Craig | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Sean Farrow | ... | visual effects supervisor: UK |
Charlie Greene | ... | visual effects editor |
Tara Marie Jacobson | ... | digital artist |
Kim Lee | ... | cg artist |
Sharon Marcussen | ... | lead digital artist |
Vance Miller | ... | cg supervisor |
Josephine Noh | ... | digital artist |
Eddie Porter | ... | digital artist |
Greg Radcliffe | ... | digital artist |
Aaron Raff | ... | digital artist |
Joseph Taylor | ... | digital artist (as Joseph W Taylor) |
Tim Van Horn | ... | lead digital artist |
Scott Winston | ... | digital artist |
Angelo Caruso | ... | digital titles (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jason White | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mark Alvarez | ... | genny operator |
Hiromi Araki | ... | second assistant camera: Japan unit |
Lee Baker | ... | rigger |
Matthew Clyne | ... | grip assistant |
Marc Covington | ... | a camera operator |
John Fennelly | ... | rigging electrician (as John M Fennelly) |
Jaime Fletcher | ... | desk operator (as Jamie Fletcher) |
George Haldsworth | ... | rigger (as George Holdsworth) |
Peter Harris | ... | rigger |
Katsuyuki Hashimoto | ... | gaffer: Japan unit |
Peter Joslin | ... | electrician |
Yûtarô Kazuno | ... | lighting (as Yutaro Kazuno) |
Russell Kennedy | ... | b camera first assistant camera |
Giles Keyte | ... | stills photographer |
Ed Lancaster | ... | key grip |
Alan Martin | ... | rigger |
Jason Martin | ... | rigging gaffer |
Lee Martin | ... | rigger |
John Marzano | ... | aerial director of photography (as John Murzano) |
Jack Mealing | ... | camera trainee |
Ed Miller | ... | stills photographer |
Terence Montague | ... | rigger (as Terry Montague) |
Andy Munday | ... | desk operator |
Agatha A. Nitecka | ... | still photographer |
John Ott | ... | camera truck driver |
James Powell | ... | grip assistant |
Ben Casciello Rogers | ... | a camera second assistant camera |
Ichiro Sato | ... | digital imaging technician: Japan unit |
Ian Scafe | ... | video assistant |
Michael Seymour | ... | rigger |
William Sheffield | ... | electrician |
Daisuke Shirakawa | ... | lighting: Japan unit |
Karina Silva | ... | b camera operator |
Ed Smith | ... | electrician |
Jonathan Spencer | ... | gaffer |
Jordan Spencer | ... | trainee electrician (as Jordon Spencer) |
Joe Steel | ... | digital imaging technician |
Tomohiro Takahashi | ... | grip: Japan unit |
Kiyohito Tanabe | ... | first assistant camera: Japan unit |
Nick C. Teulon | ... | b camera grip (as Nick Teulon) |
Jitsu Toyoda | ... | director of photography: Japan unit |
Etsuro Ukai | ... | digital imaging technician: Japan unit |
Robin Webster | ... | b camera second assistant camera |
Paul 'Welcie' Wellstead | ... | rigging electrician (as Paul Wellstead) |
John Whickman | ... | best boy |
Oliver Whickman | ... | electrician |
Glyn Williams | ... | dit assistant |
Matt Windon | ... | a camera first assistant camera |
Joseph Cobb | ... | camera trainee dailies (uncredited) |
Roger Eaton | ... | E.P.K camera operator (uncredited) / cinematographer: behind the scene (uncredited) |
Neil Gray | ... | dailies lab technician (uncredited) |
Anthony Holt | ... | grip facilities coordinator (uncredited) |
James Leckey | ... | camera: c: dailies (uncredited) |
Matthew Martin | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Felix Milburn-Foster | ... | grip: dailies (uncredited) |
Ed Miller | ... | additional stills photographer (uncredited) |
Gary Moore | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Peter Olney | ... | b camera grip (uncredited) |
Adrian Stephens | ... | camera trainee: dailies (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Emily Brockmann | ... | casting associate |
Ko Iwagami | ... | casting: Japanese |
Ruth Key | ... | casting associate |
Kate McLaughlin | ... | extras casting |
Georgina Pope | ... | casting: Japanese |
Sally King | ... | child crowd casting (uncredited) |
Milla Wilcock | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joanna Beart-Albrecht | ... | costume trainee |
Alex Conti-Lewis | ... | costume standby |
Abi Holden | ... | costume intern |
Emma Hutton | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Susie Lewis | ... | costume supervisor |
Maralyn Lunney | ... | knitter |
Rosie Lunney | ... | knitter |
Janine Marr | ... | costume standby |
Jec Smith | ... | costume trainee |
Johanna Elf | ... | costume assistant: dailies (uncredited) |
Mia Gray | ... | principal dresser: dailies (uncredited) |
Rosie Lack | ... | crowd costume standby: daily (uncredited) |
Jane O'Donnell | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Peita Carnevale | ... | post production accountant |
John Diesso | ... | digital intermediate conform artist |
Giovanni DiGiorgio | ... | digital intermediate color assistant |
Tom Gehring | ... | digital intermediate color assistant |
Neil Gray | ... | digital dailies operator |
Yana Collins Lehman | ... | post production: accounting |
Philippe Majdalani | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Alexandra Martinez | ... | post-production assistant |
Tom Mitchell | ... | digital dailies: technical supervisor |
Nick Monton | ... | head of production: Company 3 |
James Osbourne | ... | digital dailies operator |
Mark Purvis | ... | digital dailies: producer |
Perri Silver | ... | post-production coordinator |
Stefan Sonnenfeld | ... | digital intermediate colorist / executive producer |
Daniel Triller | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Joshua Benedetti | ... | assistant location manager |
Chris Brewer | ... | locations assistant (as Christopher Brewer) |
Mark Cushman | ... | location scout |
Richard George | ... | location manager |
Ben Gladstone | ... | location scout |
Kirsty Hastings-Jones | ... | locations assistant |
Fiona Louise Kingwill | ... | locations assistant |
Jonathon Lawrence | ... | location scout (as Jonathan Lawrence) |
Jenni Lewis | ... | location scout (as Jennifer Lewis) |
Richard Lindsay | ... | location scout |
Alexander Lloyd | ... | locations marshall |
Anne Mouli Castillo | ... | assistant locations manager: trainee |
Aimee Louise Taberer | ... | locations assistant |
Pete Wimblett | ... | locations assistant |
Louis Cooper Robinson | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Rebecca Davis | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Tom Goad | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Carter Burwell | ... | score orchestrated and conducted by |
Michael Farrow | ... | scoring mixer |
Todd Kasow | ... | music editor |
Dean Parker | ... | composer assistant |
Thomas Bergersen | ... | composer: trailer music (uncredited) |
Mathieu Hallouin | ... | trailer music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kim Armitage | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Mark Beeton | ... | transport captain |
Nick Bramston | ... | unit driver |
Kestas Bukauskas | ... | facilities |
Simon Burgess | ... | facilities |
Mark Clancy | ... | minibus driver |
Robbie Cox | ... | facilities |
Andy Dixon | ... | facilities: vehicles |
Wayne Dobinson | ... | driver: to Bill Condon |
Barry Dye | ... | unit driver |
Steve Ellis | ... | minibus driver |
Michael Geary | ... | action vehicles |
Steve Harris | ... | driver: crowd costume |
Natsuki Hiratsuka | ... | driver: Japan unit |
Andy Joyce | ... | unit driver |
Naoyuki Kawaguchi | ... | driver: Japan unit |
Paul Newman | ... | minibus driver |
Ted Taylor | ... | driver: to Ian McKellen |
Gordon Woods | ... | grip truck driver |
Tony Blyth | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Glenn Charter | ... | unit driver (uncredited) |
Kamil Cieslak | ... | facilities account manager (uncredited) |
Michael Geary | ... | picture car coordinator (uncredited) |
Kerri Hackett-White | ... | facilities account manager (uncredited) |
Victor Lledo | ... | production driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Rhona Alsworth | ... | insurance |
Helen Ashton | ... | dialect coach |
Jamie Atkins | ... | assistant chef |
Ashton Baker | ... | health and safety advisor |
Jacqui Barr | ... | marketing executive: BBC Films |
Theo Barrowclough | ... | production assistant |
Steve Benbow | ... | bee expert |
Hannah Brewer | ... | assistant: Amy Nauiokas |
Katherine Bridle | ... | head of development: See-Saw Films |
Zoe Brown | ... | head of legal and business affairs: BBC Films |
Daniel Budd | ... | first assistant accountant (as Dan Budd) |
Sasha Burrows | ... | head of business affairs: See-Saw Films, AUS |
Neil Calder | ... | completion guarantor |
Rebecca Choi | ... | assistant: Anne Carey |
Keith Clark | ... | epk |
Alice Clough | ... | head of business affairs: See-Saw Films, UK |
Tonia Cohen | ... | clearances |
Emma Davie | ... | unit publicist |
Avy Eschenasy | ... | legal & business affairs: Eschenasy Consulting |
Sandra Frieze | ... | dialect coach: Hiroyuki Sanada |
Daniel Frost | ... | health and safety advisor |
India Gibbs | ... | production assistant |
Ben Giladi | ... | head of development: AI Film |
Helen Giles | ... | legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films |
Jonathan Gray | ... | production counsel: US |
Brad Hanson | ... | insurance |
Toby Hill | ... | head of acquisitions: AI Film |
Paul Hillier | ... | insurance |
Ruth Hodgson | ... | completion guarantor |
Katherine Hook | ... | chaperone / tutor |
Francesca Hunt | ... | accounting assistant |
Martin Joyce | ... | assistant: Ian McKellen |
Saeko Kawamura | ... | production accountant: Japan unit |
Mick Kearns | ... | health and safety advisor |
Masa Kokubo | ... | production assistant: Japan unit |
Cathrine Koppel | ... | stand-in (as Catherine Cort Koppel) |
Hannah Leader | ... | legal & business affairs: New Media Law |
Nadiya Luthra | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Ian Mantgani | ... | production assistant |
Mariana Marsh | ... | production coordinator |
Chris McDowall | ... | head chef |
Tina McFarling | ... | public relations: AI Film |
James Metcalf | ... | stand-in: for Ian McKellen |
Christos Michaels | ... | production legal |
John Miles | ... | production accountant |
Holly Miller | ... | production coordinator: AI Film |
Osman Mustafa | ... | head of finance: AI Film |
Simone Nicholson | ... | production executive: See-Saw Films |
Yoshinaga Ogawa | ... | unit coordinator: Japan unit |
Daisy Rooke | ... | floor runner |
Tom Ryan | ... | chief operating officer: head of media ventures for Archer Gray |
Ruth Sanders | ... | legal and production assistant: BBC Films |
Gary E Schreiber | ... | tax advisor: US (as Gary E. Schreiber CPA) |
Barry Sechos | ... | head of corporate affairs: See-Saw Films |
Hiro Sekine | ... | production assistant: Japan unit |
Razwan Shabir | ... | health and safety advisor |
Katherine Shen | ... | assistant: Anne Carey |
Sarah Shepherd | ... | dialect coach |
Andy Soane | ... | assistant chef |
Dave Solomon | ... | assistant: Bill Condon |
Moe Sugawara | ... | production coordinator: Japan unit |
Edward Taroghion | ... | second assistant accountant |
Derek Townshend | ... | insurance (as Derek Townshed) |
James Jose Walker | ... | production legal (as James Walker) |
Ed Wethered | ... | development executive: BBC Films |
Michael Wood | ... | senior business manager: BBC Films |
Layla Zhang | ... | accountant: See-Saw Films |
Lucia Foster Found | ... | aerial operations coordinator (uncredited) |
Ciara Green | ... | runner (uncredited) |
Ashley Greyson | ... | marketing (uncredited) |
Charlotte Jermyn | ... | daily production assistant (uncredited) |
Daniel Kendall | ... | production runner (uncredited) |
James Kirby | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Romuald Lagoude | ... | delivery manager (uncredited) |
Colby Leopard | ... | manager, marketing, publicity and distribution (uncredited) |
Charlotte Amelia Miles | ... | production office assistant (uncredited) |
Sinitta Monero | ... | floor production assistant: dailies (uncredited) |
Will Samuelson | ... | specialist film pilot (uncredited) |
Andy Stephens | ... | aerial operations manager (uncredited) |
Sebastian Wood | ... | runner (uncredited) |
Thanks
Wayne Alexander | ... | special thanks to |
Chris Andrews | ... | special thanks to |
Jane Berliner | ... | special thanks to |
Andrew Braidford | ... | special thanks to |
Anthony Bregman | ... | special thanks to |
John Bright | ... | special thanks to |
Jeb Brody | ... | special thanks to |
Victoria Cook | ... | special thanks to |
Don Gordon | ... | special thanks to |
Ted Hope | ... | special thanks to |
Toni Howard | ... | special thanks to |
Eduardo Kaplan | ... | special thanks to |
Aleen Keshishian | ... | special thanks to |
David Lubliner | ... | special thanks to |
Paul Lyon-Maris | ... | special thanks to |
Brian Mann | ... | special thanks to |
Ray Parker | ... | special thanks to |
Sadie Parker | ... | special thanks to |
Karen Reddy Medeiros | ... | special thanks to |
Ann Ruark | ... | special thanks to |
Caroline Sherman | ... | special thanks to |
Adam Shulman | ... | special thanks to |
Steven Siebert | ... | special thanks to |
Peter Steinberg | ... | special thanks to |
Anke Steinke | ... | special thanks to |
Nan Talese | ... | special thanks to |
Jack Tantleff | ... | special thanks to |
Graham Taylor | ... | special thanks to |
Ben Townley-Canning | ... | special thanks to |
Diana Victor | ... | special thanks to |
Dorreen Wilcox-Little | ... | special thanks to (as Dorreen Wilcox Little) |
David Wirtschafter | ... | special thanks to |