Outlander (TV Series)
To Ransom a Man's Soul (2015)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Anna Foerster |
Writing Credits
Diana Gabaldon | ... | (based on the series of books written by) |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | (developed by) |
Ira Steven Behr | ... | (written for television by) & |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | (written for television by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Caitríona Balfe | ... | Claire Randall (as Caitriona Balfe) | |
Sam Heughan | ... | Jamie Fraser | |
Tobias Menzies | ... | Jack Randall | |
Duncan Lacroix | ... | Murtagh Fraser | |
Grant O'Rourke | ... | Rupert MacKenzie | |
Stephen Walters | ... | Angus Mhor | |
Finn Den Hertog | ... | Willie | |
Richard Ashton | ... | Marley | |
Ian Hanmore | ... | Father Anselm | |
Sandy Grierson | ... | Brother Paul |
Produced by
Ira Steven Behr | ... | co-executive producer |
Elicia Bessette | ... | co-producer |
David Brown | ... | producer |
Maril Davis | ... | co-executive producer |
Paulo De Oliveira | ... | co-executive producer |
Toni Graphia | ... | co-executive producer |
Anne Kenney | ... | co-executive producer |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | executive producer |
Matthew B. Roberts | ... | producer |
Music by
Bear McCreary | ... | composer |
Cinematography by
Martin Fuhrer |
Editing by
Michael O'Halloran |
Casting By
Suzanne Smith |
Production Design by
Jon Gary Steele |
Art Direction by
Emer O'Sullivan |
Set Decoration by
Gina Cromwell |
Costume Design by
Terry Dresbach |
Makeup Department
Anita Anderson | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Linda Devlin | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Wendy Kemp Forbes | ... | makeup artist |
Pauline Fowler | ... | prosthetics and silicone effects (2014) |
Ray Marston | ... | wigmaker |
Jenny Martin | ... | hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd |
Raymond McArthur | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Annie McEwan | ... | makeup designer |
Alex Rouse | ... | wigmaker |
Sarah Weatherburn | ... | facial hair maker (uncredited) |
Production Management
Cameron Angeli | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Chris Cameron | ... | unit manager |
Lawrence Epstein | ... | post-production producer |
David Frew | ... | post-production supervisor |
Danny Khoudary | ... | unit manager |
Michelle Mason | ... | post-production supervisor |
Michael Wilson | ... | production manager |
Cynthia Stegner | ... | post production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sean Boyle | ||
Matt Cooper | ... | third assistant director: second unit (as Matthew Cooper) |
Sekani Doram | ... | third assistant director |
Rebecca Heathcote | ... | floor runner: reshoots |
Katharine K.K. Kennedy | ... | crowd co-ordinator |
Murdo MacLeod | ... | stand in floor runner |
Simon Maloney | ... | first assistant director |
Alex McKay | ... | third assistant director |
Alison Piper | ... | assistant crowd co-ordinator |
Art Department
Stuart Bryce | ... | assistant set decorator |
John Casey | ... | property master |
Hugo Dias | ... | greensman: Hugo Dias |
Jasper Fitzgerald | ... | art department trainee |
Rachel George | ... | propmaker & scenic artist |
Kirsty Glover | ... | scenic painter |
Brendan Hessle | ... | graphic designer |
Darrel Morland | ... | plasterer |
Carly Parris | ... | assistant buyer |
Keith Seymour | ... | concept artist |
Dave Simons | ... | dressing props / props |
Ghillie Smith | ... | art department assistant |
Jade Strachan | ... | standby art director |
Danny Sumsion | ... | construction manager |
Simon Sweeney | ... | chargehand greensman |
Russell Waddell | ... | props storeman |
Karen Wakefield | ... | set dec. buyer |
Kris Whitehead | ... | carpenter / standby stagehand |
Sound Department
Iain Anderson | ... | adr mixer |
Vince Balunas | ... | dialogue editor / supervising sound editor |
Jeff K. Brunello | ... | sound effects editor: sound designer |
Miriam Cole | ... | assistant sound editor |
Alan Decker | ... | re-recording mixer |
Paul Hartmann | ... | archivist sound recordist |
Sam C. Lewis | ... | supervising foley editor |
Brian Lumsden | ... | adr mixer |
Micheal MacKinnon | ... | adr mixer |
Brian Magerkurth | ... | sound mix technician |
Matthew Manselle | ... | foley mixer |
Brian Milliken | ... | production sound mixer |
Jackson Milliken | ... | 1st assistant sound |
Jordan Milliken | ... | second assistant sound |
Richard Partlow | ... | foley artist |
Brian Straub | ... | foley artist |
Nello Torri | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Dominic Blake | ... | senior special effects technician |
Dewi Alun Foulkes | ... | special effects technician |
Danny Hargreaves | ... | special effects supervisor: Real SFX |
Ross McCluskey | ... | special effects assistant / special effects technician |
Jade Poole | ... | special effects assistant coordinator: Real SFX |
James Smith | ... | special effects coordinator: Real SFX |
Massimo Vico | ... | special effects senior technician |
Jordan Washington | ... | Special Effects Trainee (credit only) |
Visual Effects by
Tomas Ariño Sobotkiewicz | ... | digital compositor: UPP |
Alasdair Bayne | ... | assistant visual effects editor: double negative |
Casi Blume | ... | digital compositor |
Nick Chamberlain | ... | digital compositor |
Simone Coco | ... | 2d supervisor |
Patrick Dean | ... | visual effects editor: double negative |
Max Dennison | ... | matte artist |
Michael Duong | ... | visual effects artist |
Lukas Herrmann | ... | head of matte painting: UPP |
Zdenek Hrazdira | ... | cg artist: UPP |
Louise Hussey | ... | visual effects producer |
Hayden Jones | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Paul Jones | ... | visual effects line producer: Double Negative |
Simon Kilroe | ... | visual effects artist |
Lukas Lancko | ... | digital matte-painting |
Christine Lemon | ... | visual effects coordinator: DNegTV |
Parker McCabe | ... | visual effects artist |
Victoria Moreno | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mark Pascoe | ... | cg supervisor |
Jack Rhys Phillips | ... | compositor: Double Negative |
Eleanor Rogers | ... | digital compositor |
Lincoln Smith | ... | visual effects artist |
Scott Taylor | ... | on-set vfx supervisor |
Vaclav Uhlir | ... | matchmove |
Vaclav Kostun | ... | matchmove artist: DNEG (uncredited) |
Stunts
Nellie Burroughes | ... | stunt double: Caitriona Balfe |
Tom Cox | ... | stunt performer |
Maurice Lee | ... | fight coordinator |
Dominic Preece | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrei Austin | ... | a camera/steadicam operator |
Jeremy Braben | ... | aerial director of photography |
Bruce Carmichael | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Luke Coulter | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Tim Critchell | ... | key grip |
Erin Currie | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera / second assistant camera |
Ronan Devlin | ... | grip assistant |
James Harrison | ... | focus puller: "a" camera |
Simon Hay | ... | archivist camera operator |
Les Hinks | ... | video |
Zane Kassiem | ... | dolly grip: and grip |
Jonny Mackenzie | ... | lighting technician |
Jon Maskell | ... | driver: camera truck |
Alan Maxwell | ... | c cam operator |
Chris Maxwell | ... | second assistant camera |
Cassius McCabe | ... | grip |
Jon McCormick | ... | grip assistant |
Ossie McLean | ... | camera & steadicam operator |
Craig McLellan | ... | electrician |
Grant McPhee | ... | digital imaging technician |
Colin Price | ... | best boy |
Tomas Roller | ... | key grip: czech unit |
John Sturt | ... | generator operator |
Andy Thomson | ... | stabilized head technician: dailies |
Jon Towler | ... | console operator |
David Wilson | ... | lighting technician |
Casting Department
Anna Dawson | ... | casting assistant |
Ruth Earley | ... | extras casting |
Renee Hansen | ... | casting associate: Australia |
Sophie Holland | ... | casting assistant |
Simone Pereira Hind | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kirsty Allen | ... | costume stand-by: principals |
Liz Boulton | ... | costumer |
Marie-Therese Breen | ... | breakdown/dyeing artist |
Emily Curtis | ... | costume set supervisor: principals |
Helena Deerwater | ... | costume trainee (as Helena Tegeder) |
Salvatore Forino | ... | costume cutter |
Julia Forrester | ... | costume trainee: principals |
Jen Groundwater | ... | breakdown assistant |
Laura Gunning | ... | junior breakdown artist |
Lesley-Ann Halls | ... | costume co-ordinator |
Yasemin Kascioglu | ... | crowd supervisor |
Anna Lau | ... | costume supervisor |
Jamie Matheson | ... | costume trainee: crowd |
Maisie McCubbin | ... | costume maker |
Finlay McLay | ... | costumer |
Nadine Powell | ... | assistant costume designer |
Emma-Louise Ryan | ... | costume stand-by: principals / principal costume standby |
Kirsty Steel | ... | senior dye/breakdown artist |
Kate Thomson | ... | dye/breakdown supervisor |
Cristina Vizireanu | ... | costume assistant: dailies |
Sophie Wallace | ... | breakdown assistant |
Emily Ann Watson | ... | costume design trainee |
Elle Wilson | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Dan Aguilar | ... | on-line editor |
Lucy Armitage | ... | assistant editor |
Kim Boritz-Brehm | ... | assistant editor (as Kimberly Boritz) |
Chris Buckland | ... | additional editor |
Melissa Lawson Cheung | ... | additional editor (as Melissa Lawson) |
Daniel Alex Esparza | ... | post-production coordinator |
David Frew | ... | post production supervisor |
Jack Goessens | ... | editorial trainee |
Paul Knechtges | ... | post-production coordinator: MTI Film |
Ross MacRae | ... | colorist: dailies |
Louise McGregor | ... | assistant editor |
Michael O'Halloran | ... | supervising editor |
Dionisis Sarakinis | ... | dailies assistant |
Charlotte Walsh | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Michael Campbell | ... | location scout |
Hugh Gourlay | ... | supervising location manager |
Morven MacPherson | ... | location scout |
Sarah McConville | ... | location trainee |
Music Department
Melissa Axel | ... | assistant to the composer |
Michael Baber | ... | music editor |
Omer Ben-Zvi | ... | additional music / scoring assistant |
Dylan Berry | ... | composer: additional music |
Olivia Blissett | ... | scoring coordinator |
Jon Chau | ... | tech scoring assistant (as Jonathan Chau) |
Jordan Cox | ... | music consultant |
Sam Ewing | ... | assistant scoring manager / composer: additional music |
Jan Holzner | ... | score recording engineer |
Jessica Rae Huber | ... | composer: additional music / scoring manager |
Steve Kaplan | ... | scoring engineer |
Zoë Rae Lustri | ... | scoring intern |
David Matics | ... | scoring assistant |
Bear McCreary | ... | Music by / composer: theme music |
Joanna Pane | ... | scoring session preparations |
Jeff Tinsley | ... | music consultant |
Edward Trybek | ... | music consultant |
Henri Wilkinson | ... | music consultant |
Ryan Sanchez | ... | additional recording engineer (uncredited) |
Laurence Schwarz | ... | additional score engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Margaret Graham | ... | script supervisor |
Aina Sabaté-Giralt | ... | trainee script supervisor |
Mike Weiss | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Russell D. Equi | ... | driver |
Andy Finnie | ... | driver: cast |
Kenny Flockhart | ... | unit driver |
Rob MacKnight | ... | transportation captain |
Jon Maskell | ... | camera truck driver |
David Stewart | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Kyrie Barker | ... | accommodation coordinator |
Talechah Boulton | ... | Security: cpo |
Henry Buswell | ... | business affairs |
Marina Campbell | ... | producers' assistant |
Leah Carroll | ... | production assistant |
Ben Clayton | ... | studio design consultant |
Tom Cox | ... | assistant horsemaster |
Sam Dent | ... | horse supplier |
Daniel Donnelly | ... | production runner |
Mike Edwards | ... | accounts runner |
Jim Elliott | ... | armourer |
Shaun Emery | ... | insurance broker |
Jamie Fleming | ... | accounts assistant |
Paula Fleming | ... | production secretary |
Olivia Gifford | ... | studio coordinator |
Charlie Goldberg | ... | business affairs |
Anna Halligan | ... | writers' production assistant |
Deborah Harpur | ... | brand marketing promotions |
Jennifer Hatton | ... | production executive |
David Hodgkinson | ... | studio design consultant |
Paul Imrie | ... | second assistant accountant |
Ian Johnson | ... | unit publicist |
Richard Kahan | ... | writers' assistant & assistant to Ira Steven Behr |
Catrina Luna | ... | construction accountant |
Jacqui McBride | ... | first assistant accountant post production / payroll accountant |
Ellen McDonald | ... | financial controller |
Ben McGinnis | ... | assistant: Ronald D. Moore |
Steven Moore | ... | production coordinator |
David Neilson | ... | archivist |
Sophie Peacock | ... | production trainee |
Thom Will | ... | unit publicist |
Àdhamh Ó Broin | ... | scottish gaelic consultant |