Change Your Image
Anders-3
Reviews
Oncle Yanco (1967)
Nice movie with a Varda touch
Agnes Varda went to San Francisco to promote her film "Les Creatures". Tom Luddy on Pacific Film Archives told her : "There is a man called Varda on a boat in Sausalito. Are you related?". "I dont know, lets find out" Agnes Varda replied.
They went there on a thursday and met this Yanco (Jean Varda) who was the cousin of her fathers. So she made this little movie about this old man, living on a boat with his hippie friends, making a living as a painter.
Altogether a nice little film, a typical Varda movie.
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000)
Thought-provoking
This film concerns gleaners, people who collects what other people throw away, food and junk etc. We met them at a potato field, on a cabbage field and on the markets. People who dont hesitate to look in the nearest thrash can for both breakfast and dinner.
We meet a man who always arrive to the fruit market after closing time to get parsley, and spends the evening teaching african immigrants how to read and write. And another man who builds high towers out of junk. People who are very poor, outside the community, but mostly happy.
One cant help to wonder why so food producers throw away so much when people go hungry. And why are todays society so focused on buying new things all the time, instead of repair things when they break.
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Overlong
Al Pacino gives a good performance as a bankrobber with bad luck. Unfortunately the movie is too long; after one hour you're waiting for the end, but the director stretches it out way too long.
L'opéra-mouffe (1958)
Typical french
Agnes Varda made this little movie in 1958. According to herself, the reason was that the winter was very cold and she was worried about the homeless people. So she went to L'mouffe Street with her camera and started to shoot.
This film about ordinary people; alcoholics, drunks, people selling groceries and flowers, people who buys groceries and flowers, lovers and others. Maybe they dont look to good, but this is how people look. A nice little film with a very french touch.
Jacquot de Nantes (1991)
A summary of a great director
Director Agnés Varda gives a loving picture of her husband Jacques Demy's teens in rural Nantes. Little Jacques (or Jacquot) grows up obsessed with his interest in movies and the idea of making his own.
As just a little boy he makes his own animated stories. Now and then his childhood adventures turns into a movie, and instead we see small scenes from his later classic movies; Lola, The Young Girls Of Rochefort and others. For example at one scene at his fathers garage when a customers picks up his car : suddenly we see a scene with a garage from "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg", with the same dialogue.
Jacques Demy and Agnes Varda made the movie together. He provided with stories from his childhood, and she wrote the manuscript. It is a very beautiful little film about childhood and about a little kid obsessed with his movies.
Le sabotier du Val de Loire (1956)
Nice
Jacques Demy knew this clogmaker well, since he had stayed at him during world war two. Jacques Demy often watched him making his clogs, and even learned to make dem.
The movie is about the life and times of an old clogmaker. We follow him during the production of clogs, on a funeral for an old friend and other ordinary things.
A very nice little film about a way of life that is now utterly lost.
Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
Allen in good shape
Woody Allen is back again, this time as good as ever. This sure is one of his "funny" movies, and Allen sure knows how what's he's doing. And yes, the movie takes place in New York,but an greek choir has an important place in the movie
Allen is great at one-liners, and the dialogue between Lenny (Allen) and Linda (Sorvino) is great to see, Lenny is an educated intellectual while Linda has practically no education at all. Of course that results in misunderstandings, and very funny ones.
Helena Bonham Carter plays Lenny's wife, but in some way i think they behave more like old friends then lovers.
Mira Sorvino is great here, she makes Linda Ash an unforgetable character.
In the end, a very nice little picture that gave me a lot of fun
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
One of the best musicals
This picture got it all - a witty and satirical script, great musical numbers, a funny score, and great acting. Gene Kelly and Donald O'Connor do wonders together, and Jean Hagen is great as a dumb blonde. The numbers "Moses Supposes" and "Broadway Ballet" are musical treats that is rarely seen